Ministry of Defence
CAPSS-HQ MAINTENANCE COMMAND JOINT AEROSPACE
POWER SEMINAR CONDUCTED AT NAGPUR
13 MAY 2026 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Maintenance Command of the Indian Air Force, in collaboration with the Centre for Airpower and Strategic Studies (CAPSS), an autonomous defence think tank, successfully conducted a one-day Joint Aerospace Power Seminar at Nagpur on 11 May 2026. The seminar, centred on the theme "Efficient Maintenance and Atmanirbharta Enablers of Airpower," brought together senior military leaders, domain experts, and distinguished participants to deliberate on the critical role of maintenance efficiency and self-reliance in enhancing aerospace capability.
Air Marshal Yalla Umesh, VSM, PhD, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Maintenance Command, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. In his address, he underscored the pivotal importance of robust maintenance frameworks and indigenous capability development in sustaining operational readiness and strengthening national security. He highlighted that achieving Atmanirbharta in aerospace systems is essential for ensuring resilience, reducing dependency on external sources and enabling mission effectiveness.
The seminar featured insightful presentations and panel discussions focusing on emerging maintenance practices, technological advancements, indigenisation initiatives and policy frameworks aimed at bolstering India's airpower. Experts from the Indian Air Force and CAPSS exchanged perspectives on aligning maintenance strategies with the nation's vision of self-reliance in defence production.
The event provided a valuable platform for knowledge exchange and fostered deeper synergy between strategic thinkers and operational stakeholders. It reaffirmed the commitment of Indian Air Force's Maintenance Command towards adopting innovative approaches and strengthening indigenous capabilities in support of national objectives. The seminar concluded with a shared resolve to further enhance collaboration between think tanks and the armed forces in driving transformative changes in aerospace maintenance and capability development.

وزارت دفاع
سی اے پی ایس ایس-ایچ کیو مینٹی ننس کمان مشترکہ ایرو اسپیس
ناگپور میں پاور سیمینارمنعقد کیا گیا
13 MAY 2026 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ کے ہیڈکوارٹرمینٹی ننس کمان نے سینٹر فار ایئر پاور اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز (سی اے پی ایس ایس)، کے اشتراک سے 11 مئی 2026 کو ناگپور میں ایک روزہ مشترکہ ایرو اسپیس پاور سیمینار کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا۔ جو خودمختار دفاعی تھنک ٹینک ہے۔اس سیمینار کا مرکزی موضوع “موثرمینٹی ننس اور آتم نربھرتا کے معاون عوامل برائے ایئر پاور” تھا، جس میں اعلیٰ فوجی قیادت، اس شعبے کےماہرین اور ممتاز شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ اور فضائی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے میں مینٹی ننس کی کارکردگی اور خود انحصاری کے رول پر غور و خوض کیا۔
اس موقع پر ایئر مارشل یلاّ اومیش، وی ایس ایم، پی ایچ ڈی، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ-ان-چیف،مینٹی ننس کمان،مہمانِ خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شریک ہوئے۔ ائیر مارشل نے اپنے خطاب میں مضبوط مینٹی ننس نظام اور مقامی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، تاکہ آپریشنل تیاری برقرار رکھی جا سکے اور قومی سلامتی کو مستحکم بنایا جا سکے۔ایئر مارشل نے کہا کہ ایرو اسپیس نظام میں آتم نربھرتا کا حصول نہایت اہمیت کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ اس سے بیرونی انحصار کم ہوگا اور مشن کی مؤثریت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
مذکورہ سیمینار میں ابھرتے ہوئے مینٹی ننس طریقۂ کار، تکنیکی ترقی، مقامی بنانے کے اقدامات اور پالیسی فریم ورک جیسے موضوعات پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز اور پینل مباحثے ہوئے، جن کا مقصد بھارت کی فضائی طاقت کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ بھارتی فضائیہ اورسی اے پی ایس ایس کے ماہرین نے ملک کے دفاعی پیداواری وژن کے ساتھ مینٹی ننس حکمت عملیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
مذکورہ تقریب علم کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوئی اور اس نے اسٹریٹجک ماہرین اور عملی شعبے کے درمیان باہمی ہم آہنگی کو مزید مستحکم کیا۔تقریب نے بھارتی فضائیہ کی مینٹی ننس کمانڈ کے اس عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ وہ جدت پر مبنی طریقۂ کار اپناتے ہوئے قومی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے مقامی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ سیمینار اس مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا کہ تھنک ٹینکس اور مسلح افواج کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید بڑھایا جائے گا تاکہ ایرو اسپیس مینٹی ننس اور صلاحیت سازی میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لائی جا سکیں۔