Ministry of Defence
CAPSS-HQ MAINTENANCE COMMAND JOINT AEROSPACE
POWER SEMINAR CONDUCTED AT NAGPUR
13 MAY 2026 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Maintenance Command of the Indian Air Force, in collaboration with the Centre for Airpower and Strategic Studies (CAPSS), an autonomous defence think tank, successfully conducted a one-day Joint Aerospace Power Seminar at Nagpur on 11 May 2026. The seminar, centred on the theme "Efficient Maintenance and Atmanirbharta Enablers of Airpower," brought together senior military leaders, domain experts, and distinguished participants to deliberate on the critical role of maintenance efficiency and self-reliance in enhancing aerospace capability.
Air Marshal Yalla Umesh, VSM, PhD, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Maintenance Command, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. In his address, he underscored the pivotal importance of robust maintenance frameworks and indigenous capability development in sustaining operational readiness and strengthening national security. He highlighted that achieving Atmanirbharta in aerospace systems is essential for ensuring resilience, reducing dependency on external sources and enabling mission effectiveness.
The seminar featured insightful presentations and panel discussions focusing on emerging maintenance practices, technological advancements, indigenisation initiatives and policy frameworks aimed at bolstering India's airpower. Experts from the Indian Air Force and CAPSS exchanged perspectives on aligning maintenance strategies with the nation's vision of self-reliance in defence production.
The event provided a valuable platform for knowledge exchange and fostered deeper synergy between strategic thinkers and operational stakeholders. It reaffirmed the commitment of Indian Air Force's Maintenance Command towards adopting innovative approaches and strengthening indigenous capabilities in support of national objectives. The seminar concluded with a shared resolve to further enhance collaboration between think tanks and the armed forces in driving transformative changes in aerospace maintenance and capability development.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीएपीएसएस-मुख्यालय रखरखाव कमान संयुक्त एयरोस्पेस
नागपुर में एयरोस्पेस पावर सेमिनार आयोजित
13 MAY 2026 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना के मुख्यालय रखरखाव कमान ने स्वायत्त रक्षा थिंक टैंक, सेंटर फॉर एयरपावर एंड स्ट्रेटेजिक स्टडीज (सीएपीएसएस) के सहयोग से 11 मई, 2026 को नागपुर में एक दिवसीय संयुक्त एयरोस्पेस पावर सेमिनार का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। "कुशल रखरखाव और आत्मनिर्भरता: वायु शक्ति के प्रवर्तक" विषय पर केंद्रित इस सेमिनार में वरिष्ठ सैन्य हस्तियों, क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों और विशिष्ट प्रतिभागियों को एयरोस्पेस क्षमता बढ़ाने में रखरखाव दक्षता और आत्मनिर्भरता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया।
वायु सेना प्रमुख, रखरखाव कमान के वायु अधिकारी कमान प्रमुख, वायु मार्शल यल्ला उमेश, वीएसएम, पीएचडी, ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने संचालन संबंधी तत्परता बनाए रखने और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए सुदृढ़ रखरखाव ढांचे और स्वदेशी क्षमता विकास के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करना सशक्तता सुनिश्चित करने, बाहरी संसाधनों पर निर्भरता कम करने और मिशन की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक है।
इस सेमिनार में उभरती हुई रखरखाव पद्धतियों, तकनीकी प्रगति, स्वदेशीकरण की पहलों और भारत की वायुसेना को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई नीतिगत रूपरेखाओं पर केंद्रित ज्ञानवर्धक प्रस्तुतियां और पैनल चर्चाएं हुईं। भारतीय वायु सेना और सीएपीएसएस के विशेषज्ञों ने रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता के राष्ट्रव्यापी विजन के अनुरूप रखरखाव रणनीतियों को अपनाने पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
इस आयोजन ने ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया और रणनीतिक विचारकों तथा संचालन से जुड़े हितधारकों के बीच गहन तालमेल को बढ़ावा दिया। इसने राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों के समर्थन में नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के प्रति भारतीय वायु सेना के रखरखाव कमान की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। एयरोस्पेस रखरखाव और क्षमता विकास में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए विचारकों और सशस्त्र बलों के बीच सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के साझा संकल्प के साथ सेमिनार का समापन हुआ।