Ministry of Defence
CAPSS-HQ MAINTENANCE COMMAND JOINT AEROSPACE
POWER SEMINAR CONDUCTED AT NAGPUR
13 MAY 2026 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Maintenance Command of the Indian Air Force, in collaboration with the Centre for Airpower and Strategic Studies (CAPSS), an autonomous defence think tank, successfully conducted a one-day Joint Aerospace Power Seminar at Nagpur on 11 May 2026. The seminar, centred on the theme "Efficient Maintenance and Atmanirbharta Enablers of Airpower," brought together senior military leaders, domain experts, and distinguished participants to deliberate on the critical role of maintenance efficiency and self-reliance in enhancing aerospace capability.
Air Marshal Yalla Umesh, VSM, PhD, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Maintenance Command, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. In his address, he underscored the pivotal importance of robust maintenance frameworks and indigenous capability development in sustaining operational readiness and strengthening national security. He highlighted that achieving Atmanirbharta in aerospace systems is essential for ensuring resilience, reducing dependency on external sources and enabling mission effectiveness.
The seminar featured insightful presentations and panel discussions focusing on emerging maintenance practices, technological advancements, indigenisation initiatives and policy frameworks aimed at bolstering India's airpower. Experts from the Indian Air Force and CAPSS exchanged perspectives on aligning maintenance strategies with the nation's vision of self-reliance in defence production.
The event provided a valuable platform for knowledge exchange and fostered deeper synergy between strategic thinkers and operational stakeholders. It reaffirmed the commitment of Indian Air Force's Maintenance Command towards adopting innovative approaches and strengthening indigenous capabilities in support of national objectives. The seminar concluded with a shared resolve to further enhance collaboration between think tanks and the armed forces in driving transformative changes in aerospace maintenance and capability development.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
নাগপুৰত কেপছ-মেণ্টেইনমেণ্ট কমাণ্ডৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ যুটীয়া উদ্যোগত মহাকাশ শক্তিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা চক্ৰ
13 MAY 2026 11:15AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাৰ মেণ্টেইনমেণ্ট কমাণ্ডৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় আৰু স্বতন্ত্ৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ এয়াৰপাৱাৰ এণ্ড ষ্ট্ৰেটেজিক ষ্টাডিজ(কেপছ)ৰ যৌগ উদ্যোগত ১১ মে' ২০২৬ত নাগপুৰত মহাকাশ শক্তিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এদিনীয়াকৈ এখনি আলোচনা চক্ৰ সফলতাৰে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। "দক্ষ পৰিচালনা আৰু বায়ু শক্তিৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা সক্ৰিয়কৰণ" শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি অনুষ্ঠিত এই আলোচনা চক্ৰত শীৰ্ষ সামৰিক নেতা, ক্ষেত্ৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু বিশিষ্ট অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে একত্ৰিত হৈ বায়ু আৰু মহাকাশৰ সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিচালনাৰ দক্ষতা আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকে বায়ুসেনা বিষয়া তথা মেণ্টেইনমেণ্ট কমাণ্ডৰ কমাণ্ডিং-ইন-চিফ এয়াৰ মাৰ্শ্বাল যল্লা উমেশ। ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ শক্তিশালী তত্বাৱধনা কাঠামো আৰু দেশীয় সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে বায়ু আৰু মহাকাশ প্ৰণালীত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা অৰ্জন কৰাটো বাহ্যিক উৎসৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু অভিযান কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
সন্মিলনত ভাৰতৰ বায়ু শক্তি বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে উদ্ভৱ হোৱা ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া, প্ৰযুক্তিগত অগ্ৰগতি, স্বদেশীকৰণ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু নীতিৰ ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক সন্দৰ্ভত অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিপূৰ্ণ উপস্থাপনা আৰু আলোচনা চক্ৰ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদনত দেশক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ কৌশল একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনা আৰু কেপছ (CAPSS) ৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে মত বিনিময় কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানে জ্ঞান আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বাবে এক মূল্যৱান মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু কৌশলগত চিন্তাবিদ আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী অংশীদাৰসকলৰ মাজত গভীৰ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্দেশ্যৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন জনাই ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাৰ মেণ্টেইনমেণ্ট কমাণ্ডে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক প্ৰণালী গ্ৰহণ কৰা আৰু স্বদেশী সামৰ্থ্য বঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে। আলোচনা চক্ৰৰ সামৰণী অনুষ্ঠানত বায়ু আৰু মহাকাশৰ মেৰামতি আৰু সামৰ্থ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিৱৰ্তনকামী পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত থিঙ্ক টেংক আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এক সন্মিলিত সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়।