Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education launches Yuva Sangam Phase VI to strengthen youth connect and national integration
Yuva Sangam Phase VI witnesses over 1.26 lakh registrations, reinforcing the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
Yuva Sangam Phase VI kickstarts with youth delegations from Rajasthan and Keralam embarking on experiential learning tours
12 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, has launched Yuva Sangam Phase VI, reaffirming its unwavering commitment to fostering national unity, cultural harmony, and emotional integration among the youth of the nation. Through immersive cultural, educational, and experiential exchange programmes, this transformative initiative empowers young minds to connect beyond geographical boundaries, celebrate India’s extraordinary diversity, and strengthen the enduring spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The current phase of Yuva Sangam encompasses 22 pairing States/Union Territories and host institutions across the country, enabling large-scale youth exchanges and promoting a deeper understanding of India’s cultural heritage, traditions, innovation ecosystems, and developmental achievements. The initiative focuses on organizing exposure tours for students from Higher Educational Institutions as well as off-campus youth, offering participants a unique opportunity to experience the cultural richness, social fabric, technological advancements, and developmental journey of different regions of India.
Pairing of States/UTs and HEIs for Yuva Sangam Phase – VI
S. No.
State / UT (Sender)
Institution Name
Paired State / UT (Receiver)
Paired Institute Name
1
Andhra Pradesh
IIT Tirupati
Maharashtra
IISER Pune
2
Delhi
IIT Delhi
Chhattisgarh
IIT Bhilai
3
Karnataka
IIIT Dharwad
Rajasthan
MNIT Jaipur
4
Punjab
IIT Ropar
Bihar
IIT Patna
5
Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
IIM Jammu
Keralam & Lakshadweep
IIM Kozhikode
6
Meghalaya
IIM Shillong
Telangana
NIT Warangal
7
Madhya Pradesh
IIT Indore
Jharkhand
IIT Dhanbad
8
Himachal Pradesh
CU of Himachal Pradesh
Puducherry
NIT Puducherry
9
Arunachal Pradesh
NERIST
Uttar Pradesh
IIM Lucknow
10
Haryana
NIT Kurukshetra
Tripura
NIT Agartala
11
Gujarat & DNH & DD
IIM Ahmedabad
Odisha
NIT Rourkela
The programme is built around the five foundational pillars of Yuva Sangam — Paryatan (Tourism), Parampara (Traditions), Pragati (Development), Prodyogiki (Technology), and Paraspar Sampark (People-to-People Connect). It also reflects the vision and objectives of the National Education Policy 2020, which emphasizes experiential learning, cultural awareness, constitutional values, and the development of socially responsible citizens. By exposing youth to the diverse traditions, languages, lifestyles, and knowledge systems of various regions, Yuva Sangam nurtures mutual respect, strengthens national integration, and deepens appreciation for India’s rich and vibrant cultural legacy.
In continuation of this initiative, upcoming tours under Yuva Sangam Phase VI are scheduled to be conducted during May–June 2026, further strengthening the spirit of youth exchange and national integration across the country. As part of the inaugural tours under phase VI, the first delegation comprising over 50 enthusiastic young participants travelling from Rajasthan to Karnataka was ceremonially flagged off from Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur, for its visit to the Indian Institute of Information Technology, Dharwad, following a vibrant Orientation Ceremony.
The visit served as a meaningful platform for cultural immersion, academic interaction, and knowledge exchange, enabling participants to gain deeper insights into Karnataka’s rich cultural heritage, diverse traditions, and shared national values. During the programme, the delegation also had the distinguished opportunity to interact with Thaawarchand Gehlot, Hon’ble Governor of Karnataka, who emphasized the pivotal role of youth in shaping a united, progressive, and inclusive nation. He also highlighted the significance of initiatives like Yuva Sangam in fostering cultural understanding, mutual respect, and national integration among young people from different parts of India.
Simultaneously, the Keralam delegation under Yuva Sangam Phase VI was flagged off from the Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode for their journey to Jammu & Kashmir, marking another important milestone in the spirit of youth-driven national integration from the country’s southern tip to the Himalayas in the north. Upon their arrival at the Indian Institute of Management Jammu, the host institution for the visit, the participants engaged in a wide range of enriching activities, including cultural immersion programmes, academic exchanges, institutional visits, and community engagement initiatives. These experiences were designed to foster meaningful interpersonal connections and deepen their understanding of the region’s cultural heritage, social diversity, and developmental landscape.
Yuva Sangam Phase VI has received an overwhelming response across the country, with more than 1.26 lakh registrations, reflecting the growing enthusiasm among India’s youth for initiatives that promote cultural understanding and national unity. Notably, nearly 95% of the registered participants are under the age of 25 highlighting the aspirations, energy, and active involvement of young people in nation-building efforts. The programme has also recorded an inspiring 51.05% participation from women, underscoring its inclusive and empowering nature while showcasing the increasing leadership and contribution of young women in building a progressive, united, and culturally connected India. In addition, 54.7% of the registrations have come from rural areas, demonstrating the programme’s deep outreach and strong resonance among youth from grassroots communities across the nation.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم کی جانب سے نوجوانوں کے رابطے اور قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے یووا سنگم فیز- VI کا آغاز
یووا سنگم فیز- VI میں 1.26 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن ، جس سے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو تقویت ملی
راجستھان اور کیرالہ کے نوجوانوں کے وفود کے ساتھ تجرباتی تعلیمی دوروں کے ساتھ یووا سنگم فیز- VI کا آغاز
12 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم نے یووا سنگم فیز- VI کا آغاز کیا ہے ، جس سے ملک کے نوجوانوں میں قومی اتحاد ، ثقافتی ہم آہنگی اور جذباتی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کا اعادہ ہوتاہے ۔ عمیق ثقافتی ، تعلیمی اور تجرباتی تبادلے کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے ، یہ انقلابی پہل نوجوان ذہنوں کو جغرافیائی حدود سے باہر باہمی رابطے ، ہندوستان کے غیر معمولی تنوع کا جشن منانے اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے پائیدار جذبے کو مضبوط کرنے کا ذریعہ ہیں ۔
یووا سنگم کے موجودہ مرحلے میں 22 جوڑی ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اور ملک بھر کے میزبان ادارے شامل ہیں ، جس سے بڑے پیمانے پر نوجوانوں کو تبادلے کا موقع فراہم ہوتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی وراثت ، روایات ، اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام اور ترقیاتی کامیابیوں کی گہری تفہیم کو فروغ ملتا ہے ۔ یہ پہل اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کے طلبہ کے ساتھ ساتھ کیمپس سے باہر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے تعارفی دوروں کے انعقاد پر مرکوز ہے ، جس میں شرکاء کو ہندوستان کے مختلف خطوں کی ثقافتی دولت ، سماجی تانے بانے ، تکنیکی ترقی اور ترقیاتی سفر کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
یووا سنگم فیز- VI کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادروں کے مجموعے
نمبر شمار
ریاست/یوٹی(ارسال کنندہ)
ادارے کا نام
جوڑی دار ریاست/یو ٹی(موصول کنندہ)
جوڑی دار انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا نام
1
آندھرا پردیش
آئی آئی ٹی، تروپتی
مہاراشٹر
آئی آئی ایس ای آر، پونے
2
دہلی
آئی آئی ٹی ،دہلی
چھتیس گڑھ
آئی آئی ٹی، بھیلائی
3
کرناٹک
آئی آئی آئی ٹی، دھارواڑ
راجستھان
ایم این آئی ٹی ،جے پور
4
پنجاب
آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ
بہار
آئی آئی ٹی، پٹنہ
5
جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ
آئی آئی ایم ،جموں
کیرالم اور لکشدیپ
آئی آئی ایم، کوزی کوڈ
6
میگھالیہ
آئی آئی ایم ،شیلانگ
تلنگانہ
این آئی ٹی ،ورنگل
7
مدھیہ پردیش
آئی آئی ٹی، اندور
جھارکھنڈ
آئی آئی ٹی ،دھنباد
8
ہماچل پردیش
سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ہماچل پردیش
پڈوچیری
این آئی ٹی، پڈوچیری
9
اروناچل پردیش
این ای آر آئی ایس ٹی
اتر پردیش
آئی آئی ایم، لکھنؤ
10
ہریانہ
این آئی ٹی ،کروکشیتر
تریپورہ
این آئی ٹی، اگرتلہ
11
گجرات اور ڈی این ایچ اور ڈی ڈی
آئی آئی ایم، احمد آباد
اڈیشہ
این آئی ٹی ،راورکیلا
یہ پروگرام یووا سنگم کے پانچ بنیادی ستونوں-پریٹن (سیاحت) پرمپرا (روایات) پرگتی (ترقی) پرودیوگکی (ٹیکنالوجی) اور پرسپر سمپرک (عوام سے عوام کا رابطہ) کے ارد گرد بنایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے وژن اور مقاصد کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جو تجرباتی تعلیم ، ثقافتی بیداری ، آئینی اقدار اور سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار شہریوں کی ترقی پر زور دیتی ہے ۔ نوجوانوں کو مختلف خطوں کی متنوع روایات ، زبانوں ، طرز زندگی اور علمی نظاموں سے روشناس کرکے، یووا سنگم باہمی احترام کو پروان چڑھاتا ہے ، قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ، اور ہندوستان کی بھرپور اور متحرک ثقافتی میراث کی تفہیم کو گہرا کرتا ہے ۔
اس پہل کے ضمن میں ، یووا سنگم فیز- VI کے تحت آنے والے دوروں کا انعقاد مئی-جون 2026 کے دوران کیا جانا ہے ، جس سے ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کے تبادلے اور قومی یکجہتی کا جذبہ مزید پیدا ہوگا ۔ فیز- VI کے تحت افتتاحی دوروں کے ضمن میں ، راجستھان سے کرناٹک کا سفر کرنے والے 50 سے زیادہ پرجوش نوجوان شرکاء پر مشتمل پہلے وفد کو مالویہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی ، جے پور سے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ، دھارواڑ کے دورے کے لیے رسمی طور پر جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ۔
اس دورے نے ثقافتی آگاہی ، تعلیمی تعامل اور علم کے تبادلے کے بامعنی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ، جس سے شرکاء کو کرناٹک کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے ، متنوع روایات اور مشترکہ قومی اقدار کی گہری معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ۔ پروگرام کے دوران ، وفد کو کرناٹک کے عزت مآب گورنر تھاور چند گہلوت کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا بھی شاندار موقع ملا ، جنہوں نے ایک متحد ، ترقی پسند اور جامع ملک کی تشکیل میں نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان ثقافتی افہام و تفہیم ، باہمی احترام اور قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے میں یووا سنگم جیسے اقدامات کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ، یووا سنگم فیز- VI کے تحت کیرالہ کے وفد کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، کوزی کوڈ سے جموں و کشمیر کے سفر کے لیے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ، جو ملک کے جنوبی سرے سے شمال میں ہمالیہ تک نوجوانوں پر مبنی قومی یکجہتی کے جذبے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ دورے کے میزبان ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، جموں پہنچنے پر ، شرکاء ثقافتی آگاہی کے پروگراموں ، تعلیمی تبادلوں ، ادارہ جاتی دوروں اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے اقدامات سمیت متعدد خاکہ بند سرگرمیوں میں مصروف رہے ۔ ان تجربات کو بامعنی باہمی رابطوں کو فروغ دینے اور خطے کے ثقافتی ورثے ، سماجی تنوع اور ترقیاتی منظر نامے کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا ۔
یووا سنگم فیز- VI کو 1.26 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں زبردست ردعمل ملا ہے ، جو ثقافتی تفہیم اور قومی اتحاد کو فروغ دینے والے اقدامات کے لیے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے جوش و خروش کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ رجسٹرڈ شرکاء میں سے تقریبا 95فیصد 25 سال سے کم عمر کے ہیں جو ملک کی تعمیر کی کوششوں میں نوجوانوں کی امنگوں ، توانائی اور سرگرم شمولیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔ اس پروگرام میں خواتین کی متاثر کن 51.05 فیصد شرکت بھی ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے ، جو ترقی پسند ، متحد اور ثقافتی طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں نوجوان خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت اور کردار کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے اس کی جامع اور بااختیار نوعیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 54.7 فیصد رجسٹریشن دیہی علاقوں سے ہوئی ہے ، جو ملک بھر میں نچلی سطح کی برادریوں کے نوجوانوں میں پروگرام کی گہری رسائی اور مضبوط بازگشت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔