Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising a National Conclave on “Minorities Welfare – Inclusive Development through AI for Viksit Bharat” under the vision of “Bhagidaari Se Bhaagyoday”
13 MAY 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising a National Conclave on “Minorities Welfare – Inclusive Development through AI for Viksit Bharat” under the vision of “Bhagidaari Se Bhaagyoday” on 14th May, 2026. The conclave aims to strengthen inclusive governance, enhance policy outreach and promote technology-driven welfare interventions for minority communities across the country. The event reflects the Ministry’s commitment towards participative development and cooperative federalism in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
For this National Conclave, various Ministries of Government of India and Senior officials, including Secretaries and representatives from various States and Union Territories, have been invited to participate in the conclave for stakeholder consultations and deliberations on effective implementation of welfare schemes of the Ministry. The conclave will facilitate Centre-State coordination, exchange of best practices and collaborative discussions to ensure maximum outreach, transparency and benefits of the Ministry’s schemes to minority populations across the country.
Recognising the transformative impact of Artificial Intelligence in governance, service delivery and public policy, the Ministry has invited champion AI Firms who will be holding dedicated sessions on the role of AI in improving efficiency, monitoring and implementation of welfare programmes. Discussions during the conclave will focus on leveraging AI-enabled solutions for data-driven planning, better beneficiary targeting, improved monitoring mechanisms and enhanced citizen-centric governance.
The conclave is expected to provide a forward-looking roadmap for inclusive and technology-enabled minority welfare, reinforcing the Government of India’s commitment towards equitable development and empowered participation of all communities in the nation-building process.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय "भागीदारी से भाग्योदय" की परिकल्पना के तहत "अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण - विकसित भारत के लिए एआई के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास" पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है
13 MAY 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय 14 मई, 2026 को "भागीदारी से भाग्योदय" की परिकल्पना के तहत "अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण-विकसित भारत के लिए एआई के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य समावेशी शासन को मजबूत करना, नीतिगत पहुंच बढ़ाना और देश भर में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित कल्याणकारी पहलों को बढ़ावा देना है। यह सम्‍मेलन विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप सहभागी विकास और सहकारी संघवाद के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के लिए सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, सचिवों और विभिन्न राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों को मंत्रालय की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श और विचार-विमर्श के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। यह सम्मेलन केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और सहयोगात्मक चर्चाओं को बढ़ावा देगा ताकि देश भर में अल्पसंख्यक आबादी तक मंत्रालय की योजनाओं की अधिकतम पहुंच, पारदर्शिता और लाभ सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
मंत्रालय ने शासन, सेवा वितरण और सार्वजनिक नीति में एआई के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को देखते हुए, कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों की दक्षता, निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन में एआई की भूमिका पर विशेष सत्रों के लिए अग्रणी एआई कंपनियों को आमंत्रित किया है। सम्मेलन के दौरान होने वाली चर्चाओं में डेटा-आधारित योजना, लाभार्थियों को बेहतर ढंग से लक्षित करने, निगरानी तंत्र में सुधार और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एआई-सक्षम समाधानों का लाभ उठाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
यह सम्मेलन समावेशी और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण के लिए एक दूरदर्शी कार्ययोजना के माध्‍यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण प्रक्रिया में सभी समुदायों के समान विकास और सशक्त भागीदारी के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करेगा।