Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising a National Conclave on “Minorities Welfare – Inclusive Development through AI for Viksit Bharat” under the vision of “Bhagidaari Se Bhaagyoday”
13 MAY 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising a National Conclave on “Minorities Welfare – Inclusive Development through AI for Viksit Bharat” under the vision of “Bhagidaari Se Bhaagyoday” on 14th May, 2026. The conclave aims to strengthen inclusive governance, enhance policy outreach and promote technology-driven welfare interventions for minority communities across the country. The event reflects the Ministry’s commitment towards participative development and cooperative federalism in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
For this National Conclave, various Ministries of Government of India and Senior officials, including Secretaries and representatives from various States and Union Territories, have been invited to participate in the conclave for stakeholder consultations and deliberations on effective implementation of welfare schemes of the Ministry. The conclave will facilitate Centre-State coordination, exchange of best practices and collaborative discussions to ensure maximum outreach, transparency and benefits of the Ministry’s schemes to minority populations across the country.
Recognising the transformative impact of Artificial Intelligence in governance, service delivery and public policy, the Ministry has invited champion AI Firms who will be holding dedicated sessions on the role of AI in improving efficiency, monitoring and implementation of welfare programmes. Discussions during the conclave will focus on leveraging AI-enabled solutions for data-driven planning, better beneficiary targeting, improved monitoring mechanisms and enhanced citizen-centric governance.
The conclave is expected to provide a forward-looking roadmap for inclusive and technology-enabled minority welfare, reinforcing the Government of India’s commitment towards equitable development and empowered participation of all communities in the nation-building process.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক “সংখ্যালঘু কল্যাণ – বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে এআই-এর মাধ্যমে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন” শীর্ষক জাতীয় কনক্লেভের আয়োজন করছে, এর মূল ভাবনা “ভাগীদারি সে ভাগ্যোদয়”
13 MAY 2026 1:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২৬
সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক আগামী ১৪ মে “সংখ্যালঘু কল্যাণ – বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে এআই-এর মাধ্যমে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন” শীর্ষক এক জাতীয় কনক্লেভের আয়োজন করছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক শাসনকে আরও জোরদার করা, নীতিগত প্রচারের পরিসর বাড়ানো এবং দেশজুড়ে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য প্রযুক্তিচালিত কল্যাণমূলক উদ্যোগকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া।
এই জাতীয় কনক্লেভে ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে। এতে কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য সমন্বয়ের পথ প্রশস্ত হবে, পারস্পরিক আদান-প্রদান বাড়বে, মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুফল দেশজুড়ে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছোবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
শাসন ব্যবস্থা, পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং জননীতির ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম মেধার রূপান্তরকারী প্রভাব অনুধাবন করে এই কনক্লেভে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে প্রথম সারির এআই ফার্মগুলিকেও আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের দক্ষতা ও নজরদারি কীভাবে আরও বাড়ানো যায়, এর রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়ন কীভাবে ঘটানো যায় তা নিয়ে পৃথক অধিবেশনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
এই কনক্লেভ সংখ্যালঘু উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, প্রযুক্তিচালিত ভবিষ্যতের সুস্পষ্ট পথ নির্দেশিকা দেবে বলে আশা করা যায়।