Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27
13 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 14 Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for Sunflower Seed (₹ 622 per quintal) followed by Cotton (Rs. 557 per quintal), Nigerseed (Rs.515 per quintal) and Sesamum (Rs.500 per quintal).
Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for Marketing Season 2026-27:
(Rs.per quintal)
S.
No
.
Crops
MSP 2026-27
Cost* KMS 2026-27
Margin over cost (%)
MSP
MS MSP Increase in 2026-27
Cereals
2025-
26
2013-
14
over 2025-26
over 2013-14
1.
Paddy
Common
2441
1627
50
2369
1310
72
1131
(86%)
Grade A^
2461
-
-
2389
1345
72
1116
(83%)
2.
Jowar
Hybrid
4023
2682
50
3699
1500
324
2523
(168%)
Maldandi
^
4073
-
-
3749
1520
324
2553
(168%)
3.
Bajra
2900
1858
56
2775
1250
125
1650
(132%)
4.
Ragi
5205
3470
50
4886
1500
319
3705
(247%)
5.
Maize
2410
1544
56
2400
1310
10
1100
(84%)
Pulses
6.
Tur /Arhar
8450
5496
54
8000
4300
450
4150
(97%)
7.
Moong
8780
5438
61
8768
4500
12
4280
(95%)
8.
Urad
8200
5418
51
7800
4300
400
3900
(91%)
Oilseeds
9.
Groundnut
7517
5011
50
7263
4000
254
3517
(88%)
10.
Sunflower Seed
8343
5562
50
7721
3700
622
4643
(125%)
11.
Soybean (Yellow)
5708
3805
50
5328
2560
380
3148
(123%)
12.
Sesamum
10346
6897
50
9846
4500
500
5846
(130%)
13.
Nigerseed
10052
6701
50
9537
3500
515
6552
(187%)
Commercial
14.
Cotton
(Medium Staple)
8267
5511
50
7710
3700
557
4567
(123%)
(Long Staple) ^
8667
-
-
8110
4000
557
4667
(117%)
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average cost of production, The expected margin to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of Moong (61%) followed by Bajra (56%), Maize (56%) and Tur/Arhar (54%). For rest of the crops, margin to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at 50%.
In the recent years, Government has been promoting the cultivation of crops, other than cereals such as pulses and oilseeds, and Nutri-cereals/ Shree Anna, by offering a higher MSP for these crops.
During the period 2014-15 to 2025-26, procurement of paddy was 8418 LMT while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, procurement of paddy was 4590 LMT.
During the period 2014-15 to 2025-26, procurement of 14 Kharif crops was 8746 LMT while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, procurement was 4679 LMT.
During the period 2014-15 to 2025-26, MSP amount paid to Paddy growing famers was Rs. 16.08 Lakh Crores while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, amount paid to farmers was Rs. 4.44 Lakh Crore.
During the period 2014-15 to 2025-26, the MSP amount paid to 14 Kharif crops growing famers was Rs. 18.99 Lakh Crores while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, MSP amount paid to farmers was Rs. 4.75 Lakh Crore.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
২০২৬-২৭ বিপণন মরশুমে খরিফ শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
13 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি ২০২৬-২৭ বিপণন মরশুমে ১৪টি খরিফ শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের প্রস্তাবে আজ অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। সরকার ২০২৬-২৭ বিপণন মরশুমে এই শস্যগুলির ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। সবথেকে বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে সূর্যমুখীর বীজ। গত বছরের তুলনায় যা কুইন্টাল প্রতি ৬২২ টাকা বেশি। এরপর, তুলোর ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কুইন্টাল প্রতি ৫৫৭ টাকা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। রামতিল এবং তিলের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে কুইন্টাল প্রতি যথাক্রমে ৫১৫ টাকা এবং ৫০০ টাকা।
২০২৬-২৭ বিপণন মরশুমে খরিফ শস্যগুলির ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের তালিকা দেখার জন্য এই লিঙ্কটিতে ক্লিক করুন - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260617&reg=3&lang=1
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্ধারণের ক্ষেত্রে কৃষিকাজে অর্থ ব্যয়ের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে খেত মজুরদের পারিশ্রমিক, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে লিজ নেওয়া জমির ভাড়া, বীজ, সার, সেচ সহ নানা বিষয় বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করার সময় সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়, কৃষিকাজে ব্যয় হওয়া অর্থের দেড়গুণ বেশি মূল্যে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ধার্য করতে হবে। সেই সিদ্ধান্তের ওপর ভিত্তি করেই ২০২৬-২৭ বিপণন মরশুমে খরিফ শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। তবে, কৃষিকাজে ব্যয় হওয়া অর্থের হিসেবে মুগের ক্ষেত্রে ৬১ শতাংশ, বাজরা ও ভুট্টার ৫৬ শতাংশ এবং অড়হর ডালের ক্ষেত্রে ৫৪ শতাংশ বেশি হারে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
সরকার কৃষিকাজে ডালশস্য, তৈলবীজ এবং শ্রী অন্ন সহ অন্যান্য পুষ্টিকর খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনে উৎসাহিত করছে। ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সময়কালের হিসেবে ধান ৮,৪১৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, ২০০৪-০৫ থেকে ২০১৩-১৪ সময়কালে এই সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ছিল ৪,৫৯০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। ১৪টি খরিফ শস্যের সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রেও পরিবর্তন নজরে এসেছে। ২০০৪-০৫ থেকে ২০১৩-১৪ সময়কালে এই শস্যগুলি সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ছিল ৪,৬৭৯ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সময়কালে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ৮,৭৪৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
২০০৪-০৫ থেকে ২০১৩-১৪ সময়কালে ধান সংগ্রহ করার জন্য কৃষকদের ৪ লক্ষ ৪৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সময়কালে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১৬ লক্ষ ৮ হাজার কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে। ১৪টি খরিফ শস্যের ক্ষেত্রে ২০০৪-০৫ থেকে ২০১৩-১৪ সময়কালে সংগ্রহের জন্য কৃষকদের দেওয়া হয়েছে ৪ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা। ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সময়কালে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১৮ লক্ষ ৯৯ হাজার কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে।