Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27
13 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 14 Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for Sunflower Seed (₹ 622 per quintal) followed by Cotton (Rs. 557 per quintal), Nigerseed (Rs.515 per quintal) and Sesamum (Rs.500 per quintal).
Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for Marketing Season 2026-27:
(Rs.per quintal)
S.
No
.
Crops
MSP 2026-27
Cost* KMS 2026-27
Margin over cost (%)
MSP
MS MSP Increase in 2026-27
Cereals
2025-
26
2013-
14
over 2025-26
over 2013-14
1.
Paddy
Common
2441
1627
50
2369
1310
72
1131
(86%)
Grade A^
2461
-
-
2389
1345
72
1116
(83%)
2.
Jowar
Hybrid
4023
2682
50
3699
1500
324
2523
(168%)
Maldandi
^
4073
-
-
3749
1520
324
2553
(168%)
3.
Bajra
2900
1858
56
2775
1250
125
1650
(132%)
4.
Ragi
5205
3470
50
4886
1500
319
3705
(247%)
5.
Maize
2410
1544
56
2400
1310
10
1100
(84%)
Pulses
6.
Tur /Arhar
8450
5496
54
8000
4300
450
4150
(97%)
7.
Moong
8780
5438
61
8768
4500
12
4280
(95%)
8.
Urad
8200
5418
51
7800
4300
400
3900
(91%)
Oilseeds
9.
Groundnut
7517
5011
50
7263
4000
254
3517
(88%)
10.
Sunflower Seed
8343
5562
50
7721
3700
622
4643
(125%)
11.
Soybean (Yellow)
5708
3805
50
5328
2560
380
3148
(123%)
12.
Sesamum
10346
6897
50
9846
4500
500
5846
(130%)
13.
Nigerseed
10052
6701
50
9537
3500
515
6552
(187%)
Commercial
14.
Cotton
(Medium Staple)
8267
5511
50
7710
3700
557
4567
(123%)
(Long Staple) ^
8667
-
-
8110
4000
557
4667
(117%)
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average cost of production, The expected margin to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of Moong (61%) followed by Bajra (56%), Maize (56%) and Tur/Arhar (54%). For rest of the crops, margin to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at 50%.
In the recent years, Government has been promoting the cultivation of crops, other than cereals such as pulses and oilseeds, and Nutri-cereals/ Shree Anna, by offering a higher MSP for these crops.
During the period 2014-15 to 2025-26, procurement of paddy was 8418 LMT while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, procurement of paddy was 4590 LMT.
During the period 2014-15 to 2025-26, procurement of 14 Kharif crops was 8746 LMT while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, procurement was 4679 LMT.
During the period 2014-15 to 2025-26, MSP amount paid to Paddy growing famers was Rs. 16.08 Lakh Crores while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, amount paid to farmers was Rs. 4.44 Lakh Crore.
During the period 2014-15 to 2025-26, the MSP amount paid to 14 Kharif crops growing famers was Rs. 18.99 Lakh Crores while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, MSP amount paid to farmers was Rs. 4.75 Lakh Crore.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
২০২৬-২৭ বৰ্ষৰ বিপণন ঋতুৰ বাবে খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যত (এমএছপি)কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
13 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা সম্পৰ্কীয় কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে ২০২৬-২৭ বৰ্ষৰ বিপণন ঋতুৰ বাবে ১৪ বিধ খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য (এমএছপি)বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে লাভজনক মূল্য নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ২০২৬-২৭ বৰ্ষৰ বিপণন ঋতুৰ বাবে খাৰিফ শস্যৰ এমএছপি বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। পূৰ্বৰ বছৰৰ তুলনাত এমএছপি সৰ্বাধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে সূৰ্যমুখী বীজৰ বাবে (প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ৬২২ টকা) তাৰ পিছত কপাহৰ বাবে (প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ৫৫৭ টকা), ৰামতিলৰ বীজৰ বাবে (প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ৫১৫ টকা) আৰু তিলৰ বাবে (প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ৫০০ টকা)।
বিপণন ঋতু ২০২৬-২৭ ত সকলো খাৰিফ শস্যৰ বাবে নিম্নতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যঃ
(প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত টকা)
S.
No
.
Crops
MSP 2026-27
Cost* KMS 2026-27
Margin over cost (%)
MSP
MS MSP Increase in 2026-27
Cereals
2025-
26
2013-
14
over 2025-26
over 2013-14
1.
Paddy
Common
2441
1627
50
2369
1310
72
1131
(86%)
Grade A^
2461
-
-
2389
1345
72
1116
(83%)
2.
Jowar
Hybrid
4023
2682
50
3699
1500
324
2523
(168%)
Maldandi
^
4073
-
-
3749
1520
324
2553
(168%)
3.
Bajra
2900
1858
56
2775
1250
125
1650
(132%)
4.
Ragi
5205
3470
50
4886
1500
319
3705
(247%)
5.
Maize
2410
1544
56
2400
1310
10
1100
(84%)
Pulses
6.
Tur /Arhar
8450
5496
54
8000
4300
450
4150
(97%)
7.
Moong
8780
5438
61
8768
4500
12
4280
(95%)
8.
Urad
8200
5418
51
7800
4300
400
3900
(91%)
Oilseeds
9.
Groundnut
7517
5011
50
7263
4000
254
3517
(88%)
10.
Sunflower Seed
8343
5562
50
7721
3700
622
4643
(125%)
11.
Soybean (Yellow)
5708
3805
50
5328
2560
380
3148
(123%)
12.
Sesamum
10346
6897
50
9846
4500
500
5846
(130%)
13.
Nigerseed
10052
6701
50
9537
3500
515
6552
(187%)
Commercial
14.
Cotton
(Medium Staple)
8267
5511
50
7710
3700
557
4567
(123%)
(Long Staple) ^
8667
-
-
8110
4000
557
4667
(117%)
*ব্যয়ৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে সকলো পৰিশোধ কৰা ব্যয় যেনে ভাড়া কৰা মানৱ শ্ৰম, ষাঁড় শ্ৰম/যন্ত্ৰ শ্ৰম, মাটি লিজ দিয়াৰ বাবে পৰিশোধ কৰা ভাড়া, বীজ, সাৰ, সাৰৰ দৰে সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱহাৰত হোৱা ব্যয়, জলসিঞ্চনৰ মাচুল, সঁজুলি আৰু কৃষি ভৱনৰ মূল্য, কাৰ্যকৰী মূলধনৰ সুত, পাম্প পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে ডিজেল/বিদ্যুৎ ইত্যাদি, বিবিধ ব্যয় তথা পাৰিবাৰিক শ্ৰমৰ আৰোপিত মূল্য।
^ ধান (গ্ৰেড এ), জোৱাৰ (মালদণ্ডী) আৰু কপাহ (লং ষ্টেপল) ৰ বাবে ব্যয়ৰ তথ্য পৃথকভাৱে সংকলিত কৰা নহয়
২০২৬-২৭ বৰ্ষৰ বিপণন ঋতুৰ বাবে খাৰিফ শস্যৰ বাবে এমএছপি বৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০১৮-১৯ৰ ঘোষণা অনুসৰি সৰ্বভাৰতীয় ওজনিত গড় উৎপাদন ব্যয়ৰ কমেও ডেৰ গুণৰ স্তৰত এমএছপি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে, কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদন ব্যয়ৰ ওপৰত আশা কৰা মাৰ্জিন মুগ (৬১শতাংশ), তাৰ পাছত বজৰা (৫৬শতাংশ), গোমধান (৫৬শতাংশ) আৰু তুৰ/অৰহৰ (৫৪শতাংশ) ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক হ’ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে। বাকী শস্যবোৰৰ বাবে, কৃষকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদন ব্যয়ৰ ওপৰত লাভ কৰা মাৰ্জিন ৫০শতাংশ হ'ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে।
শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত, চৰকাৰে এই শস্যবোৰৰ বাবে উচ্চ এমএছপি প্ৰদান কৰি মাহজাতীয় শস্য আৰু তৈলবীজ, পুষ্টি-শস্য/শ্ৰী অন্নৰ দৰে খাদ্যশস্যৰ বাহিৰে আন শস্যৰ খেতিৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আহিছে।
২০১৪-১৫ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬বৰ্ষৰ সময়ছোৱাত ধানৰ ক্ৰয় আছিল ৮৪১৮ এলএমটি আৰু ২০১৪-১৫ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত ধানৰ ক্ৰয় আছিল ৪৫৯০ এলএমটি।
২০১৪-১৫ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ সময়ছোৱাত ১৪ বিধ খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ক্ৰয় আছিল ৮৭৪৬ এলএমটি, আনহাতে ২০১৩-১৪ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত ৪,৬৭৯ এলএমটি শস্য ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছিল।
২০১৪-১৫ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ সময়ছোৱাত ধান খেতি কৰা কৃষকসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা এমএছপিৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ১৬.০৮ লাখ কোটি টকা, আনহাতে ২০১৩-১৪ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত কৃষকসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা পৰিমাণ আছিল ৪৪.৪ লাখ কোটি টকা।
২০১৪-১৫ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ সময়ছোৱাত খাৰিফ শস্য উৎপাদন কৰা ১৪ গৰাকী কৃষকৰ ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ১৮.৯৯ লাখ কোটি টকা, আনহাতে ২০১৩-১৪ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত কৃষকসকলৰ ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ৪.৭৫ লাখ কোটি টকা।