Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27
13 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 14 Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for Sunflower Seed (₹ 622 per quintal) followed by Cotton (Rs. 557 per quintal), Nigerseed (Rs.515 per quintal) and Sesamum (Rs.500 per quintal).
Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for Marketing Season 2026-27:
(Rs.per quintal)
S.
No
.
Crops
MSP 2026-27
Cost* KMS 2026-27
Margin over cost (%)
MSP
MS MSP Increase in 2026-27
Cereals
2025-
26
2013-
14
over 2025-26
over 2013-14
1.
Paddy
Common
2441
1627
50
2369
1310
72
1131
(86%)
Grade A^
2461
-
-
2389
1345
72
1116
(83%)
2.
Jowar
Hybrid
4023
2682
50
3699
1500
324
2523
(168%)
Maldandi
^
4073
-
-
3749
1520
324
2553
(168%)
3.
Bajra
2900
1858
56
2775
1250
125
1650
(132%)
4.
Ragi
5205
3470
50
4886
1500
319
3705
(247%)
5.
Maize
2410
1544
56
2400
1310
10
1100
(84%)
Pulses
6.
Tur /Arhar
8450
5496
54
8000
4300
450
4150
(97%)
7.
Moong
8780
5438
61
8768
4500
12
4280
(95%)
8.
Urad
8200
5418
51
7800
4300
400
3900
(91%)
Oilseeds
9.
Groundnut
7517
5011
50
7263
4000
254
3517
(88%)
10.
Sunflower Seed
8343
5562
50
7721
3700
622
4643
(125%)
11.
Soybean (Yellow)
5708
3805
50
5328
2560
380
3148
(123%)
12.
Sesamum
10346
6897
50
9846
4500
500
5846
(130%)
13.
Nigerseed
10052
6701
50
9537
3500
515
6552
(187%)
Commercial
14.
Cotton
(Medium Staple)
8267
5511
50
7710
3700
557
4567
(123%)
(Long Staple) ^
8667
-
-
8110
4000
557
4667
(117%)
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average cost of production, The expected margin to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of Moong (61%) followed by Bajra (56%), Maize (56%) and Tur/Arhar (54%). For rest of the crops, margin to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at 50%.
In the recent years, Government has been promoting the cultivation of crops, other than cereals such as pulses and oilseeds, and Nutri-cereals/ Shree Anna, by offering a higher MSP for these crops.
During the period 2014-15 to 2025-26, procurement of paddy was 8418 LMT while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, procurement of paddy was 4590 LMT.
During the period 2014-15 to 2025-26, procurement of 14 Kharif crops was 8746 LMT while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, procurement was 4679 LMT.
During the period 2014-15 to 2025-26, MSP amount paid to Paddy growing famers was Rs. 16.08 Lakh Crores while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, amount paid to farmers was Rs. 4.44 Lakh Crore.
During the period 2014-15 to 2025-26, the MSP amount paid to 14 Kharif crops growing famers was Rs. 18.99 Lakh Crores while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, MSP amount paid to farmers was Rs. 4.75 Lakh Crore.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 27-2026 کے لیے خریف کی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کو منظوری دی
13 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 27-2026 کے لیے 14 خریف فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میں اضافے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
حکومت نے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 27-2026 کے لیے خریف فصلوں کی ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا ہے تاکہ کاشتکاروں کو ان کی پیداوار کی نفع بخش قیمتیں ملنا یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے ایم ایس پی میں سب سے زیادہ مطلق اضافہ(ایبسولیوٹ انکریز) سورج مکھی کے بیج (622 روپے فی کوئنٹل) کے لیے تجویز کیا گیا ہے، جس کے بعدکپاس(کاٹن) (557 روپے فی کوئنٹل)، نائیجر سیڈ (515 روپے فی کوئنٹل) اور تل (500 روپے فی کوئنٹل) کا نمبر آتا ہے۔
مارکیٹنگ سیزن 27-2026کے لیے تمام خریف کی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں (ایم ایس پی) درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپے فی کوئنٹل)
نمبر شمار
فصلیں
ایم ایس پی 2026-27
لاگت* کے ایم ایس 2026-27
لاگت پر مارجن (فیصد)
ایم ایس پی
2026-27 میں ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ
اناج
2025-
26
2013-
14
2025-26 سے زیادہ
2013-14 سے زیادہ
1۔
دھان
عام
2441
1627
50
2369
1310
72
1131
(86فیصد)
گریڈ A^
2461
-
-
2389
1345
72
1116
(83فیصد)
2.
جوار
ہائبرڈ
4023
2682
50
3699
1500
324
2523
(168فیصد)
مالدنڈی
^
4073
-
-
3749
1520
324
2553
(168فیصد)
3.
باجرہ
2900
1858
56
2775
1250
125
1650
(132فیصد)
4.
راگی
5205
3470
50
4886
1500
319
3705
(247فیصد)
5۔
مکئی
2410
1544
56
2400
1310
10
1100
(84فیصد)
دالیں
6۔
تور/ارہر
8450
5496
54
8000
4300
450
4150
(94فیصد)
7۔
مونگ
8780
5438
61
8768
4500
12
4280
(95فیصد)
8.
اُڑد
8200
5418
51
7800
4300
400
3900
(91 فیصد)
تلہن
9.
مونگ پھلی
7517
5011
50
7263
4000
254
3517
(88فیصد)
10۔
سورج مکھی کا بیج
8343
5562
50
7721
3700
622
4643
(125فیصد)
11۔
سویا بین (پیلا)
5708
3805
50
5328
2560
380
3148
(123فیصد)
12.
تل
10346
6897
50
9846
4500
500
5846
(130فیصد)
13.
نائیجر سیڈ
10052
6701
50
9537
3500
515
6552
(187فیصد)
کمرشیل
14.
کپاس
(میڈیم اسٹیپل)
8267
5511
50
7710
3700
557
4567
(123فیصد)
(لانگ اسٹیپل)^
8667
-
-
8110
4000
557
4667
(117فیصد)
*اس لاگت سے مراد وہ تمام اخراجات ہیں جو نقد ادا کیے گئے ہوں، جیسے کہ اجرت پر حاصل کیے گئے مزدور، بیل/مشینری، زمین کا کرایہ، بیج، کھاد، نامیاتی کھاد، آبپاشی کے اخراجات، آلات اور فارم کی عمارتوں کی فرسودگی (گھساوٹ)، ورکنگ کیپیٹل پر سود، پمپ سیٹ چلانے کے لیے ڈیزل/بجلی، متفرق اخراجات اور خاندان کے افراد کی محنت کی تخمینی قیمت۔
^ دھان (گریڈ اے)، جوار (مالدنڈی) اور کپاس (طویل ریشہ) کے لیے لاگت کے اعداد و شمار الگ سے مرتب نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔
مارکیٹنگ سیزن 27-2026 کے لیے خریف کی فصلوں کی ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ مرکزی بجٹ 19-2018 کے اس اعلان کے عین مطابق ہے جس میں ایم ایس پی کو کل ہند اوسط پیداواری لاگت کے کم از کم 1.5 گنا مقرر کرنے کی بات کہی گئی تھی۔ کسانوں کو ان کی پیداواری لاگت پر ملنے والا متوقع منافع سب سے زیادہ مونگ (61 فیصد) میں ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے، جس کے بعد باجرہ (56 فیصد)، مکئی (56 فیصد) اور ارہر/تور (54 فیصد) کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ باقی تمام فصلوں کے لیے کسانوں کا منافع ان کی پیداواری لاگت پر 50 فیصد ہونے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
حالیہ برسوں میں، حکومت ان فصلوں کے لیے زیادہ ایم ایس پی کی پیشکش کر کے اناج کے علاوہ دیگر فصلوں جیسے کہ دالیں، تلہن (تیل دار بیج) اور غذائی اناج/ شری انّ کی کاشت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
سال 15-2014سے 26-2025 کے عرصے کے دوران، دھان کی خریداری 8418 ایل ایم ٹی رہی، جبکہ 05-2004 سے 14-2013 کے دوران دھان کی خریداری 4590 ایل ایم ٹی تھی۔
سال 15-2014 سے 26-2025 کے عرصے کے دوران، 14 خریف فصلوں کی خریداری 8746 ایل ایم ٹی رہی، جبکہ05-2004سے 14-2013 کے دوران یہ خریداری 4679 ایل ایم ٹی تھی۔
سال 15-2014 سے 26-2025 کے عرصے کے دوران، دھان اگانے والے کسانوں کو 16.08 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی رقم ادا کی گئی، جبکہ05-2004 سے 14-2013کے دوران کسانوں کو 4.44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ادا کیے گئے تھے۔
سال 15-2014 سے 26-2025کے عرصے کے دوران، 14 خریف فصلیں اگانے والے کسانوں کو 18.99 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی رقم ادا کی گئی، جبکہ05-2004 سے 14-2013 کے دوران کسانوں کو 4.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی رقم ادا کی گئی تھی۔