Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves one new project covering Ahmedabad District in the state of Gujarat, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 134 Kms
The total estimated cost of the project is Rs 20,667 crore (approx.) and will be completed up to 2030-31
13 MAY 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Ahmedabad (Sarkhej) – Dholera Semi High-Speed Double Line project of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 20,667 crore (approx.). It will be Indian Railways 1st semi high-speed project, planned with indigenously developed technology.
The project section will provide faster connectivity between Ahmedabad, Dholera SIR, upcoming Dholera Airport and Lothal National Maritime Heritage Complex (NHMC). Connecting Ahmedabad with Dholera will cut down passenger travel time enabling comfortable daily commuting and same‑day return trips. This semi high speed railway would not only bring two cities closer but also bring the people living hundreds of kilometers away, closer to each other.
As India’s first semi high-speed rail project, the project will serve as a pioneer project acting as a reference model for the phased expansion of semi high-speed rail across the country.
The new line proposal will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The project is in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering Ahmedabad district in Gujarat will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 134 Kms.
The proposed projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 284 villages, which are having a population of about 5 lakhs.
The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (0.48 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (2 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 10 (Ten) Lakh trees.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
গুজরাটের আহমেদাবাদ জেলাকে ঘিরে একটি নতুন প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদনে ভারতীয় রেলের বর্তমান নেটওয়ার্ক প্রায় ১৩৪ কিলোমিটার বাড়বে
13 MAY 2026 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি আজ রেল মন্ত্রকের প্রায় ২০,৬৬৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে আহমেদাবাদ (সরখেজ) – ঢোলেরা সেমি হাইস্পীড ডবল লাইন প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এটাই হবে ভারতীয় রেলের প্রথম সেমি হাইস্পীড প্রকল্প। দেশজ প্রযুক্তিতে এটি তৈরির পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের ফলে আহমেদাবাদ, ঢোলেরা এসআইআর, নির্মীয়মান ঢোলেরা বিমানবন্দর এবং লোথাল ন্যাশনাল মেরিটাইম হেরিটেজ কমপ্লেক্স – এর মধ্যে যাতায়াত অনেক দ্রুত হবে। আহমেদাবাদের সঙ্গে ঢোলেরার সংযোগে নিত্য যাত্রীদের যাত্রা সময় হ্রাস করবে। এই সেমি হাইস্পীড রেলওয়ে ২টি শহরের মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময়সীমাকে শুধু যে কমাবে তাই নয়, কয়েকশো কিলোমিটার দূরে অবস্থিত দুই শহরের মানুষের মধ্যে সংযোগ বাড়বে।
দেশজুড়ে প্রথম সেমি হাই স্পীড রেল প্রকল্পের পর্যায়-ভিত্তিক প্রসার ঘটানো হবে। এই নতুন লাইন প্রত্যক্ষ সংযোগ গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি রেলের গতি, পরিষেবা এবং নির্ভরযোগ্যতাকে আরও বাড়াবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নতুন ভারতের স্বপ্নকে ঘিরে এই এলাকার মানুষকে আত্মনির্ভর করতে সর্বাত্মক উন্নয়নের পথকে প্রশস্ত করবে।
পিএম গতিশক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যানের অধীন এই প্রকল্পে মাল্টিমোডাল সংযোগ এবং লজিস্টিক দক্ষতার উপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। জনসাধারণ এবং পণ্য ও পরিষেবার নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ এইসব প্রকল্পের মধ্য দিয়ে গড়ে উঠবে।
আহমেদাবাদ জেলাকে ঘিরে এই প্রকল্প ভারতীয় রেলের বর্তমান নেটওয়ার্কের ১৩৪ কিলোমিটার প্রসার ঘটাবে। এই প্রস্তাবিত প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ২৮৪টি গ্রামের মধ্যে সংযোগের প্রসার ঘটবে।