Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves one new project covering Ahmedabad District in the state of Gujarat, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 134 Kms
The total estimated cost of the project is Rs 20,667 crore (approx.) and will be completed up to 2030-31
13 MAY 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Ahmedabad (Sarkhej) – Dholera Semi High-Speed Double Line project of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 20,667 crore (approx.). It will be Indian Railways 1st semi high-speed project, planned with indigenously developed technology.
The project section will provide faster connectivity between Ahmedabad, Dholera SIR, upcoming Dholera Airport and Lothal National Maritime Heritage Complex (NHMC). Connecting Ahmedabad with Dholera will cut down passenger travel time enabling comfortable daily commuting and same‑day return trips. This semi high speed railway would not only bring two cities closer but also bring the people living hundreds of kilometers away, closer to each other.
As India’s first semi high-speed rail project, the project will serve as a pioneer project acting as a reference model for the phased expansion of semi high-speed rail across the country.
The new line proposal will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The project is in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering Ahmedabad district in Gujarat will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 134 Kms.
The proposed projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 284 villages, which are having a population of about 5 lakhs.
The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (0.48 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (2 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 10 (Ten) Lakh trees.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
गुजरातच्या अहमदाबाद जिल्ह्याचा समावेश असलेल्या एका नवीन प्रकल्पाला मंत्रीमंडळाने दिली मंजुरी, भारतीय रेल्वेचे विद्यमान जाळे सुमारे 134 किलोमीटरने वाढणार
प्रकल्पाचा एकूण अंदाजित खर्च सुमारे 20,667 कोटी रुपये असून प्रकल्प 2030-31 पर्यंत पूर्ण होण्याची अपेक्षा
13 MAY 2026 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने आज रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या अहमदाबाद (सरखेज) – धोलेरा सेमी हाय-स्पीड दुहेरी मार्ग प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी दिली. या प्रकल्पाचा एकूण खर्च सुमारे 20,667 कोटी रुपये आहे. स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित हा भारतीय रेल्वेचा पहिला सेमी हाय-स्पीड प्रकल्प असेल.
या प्रकल्पामुळे अहमदाबाद, धोलेरा एसआयआर, आगामी धोलेरा विमानतळ आणि लोथल राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुल (एनएचएमसी) यांच्यात जलद संपर्क सुविधा स्थापित होईल. अहमदाबादला धोलेराशी जोडल्याने प्रवाशांच्या प्रवासाचा वेळ कमी होऊन दैनंदिन प्रवास आरामदायी होईल तसेच त्याच दिवशी परतीचा प्रवासही शक्य होईल. ही सेमी हाय-स्पीड रेल्वे केवळ दोन शहरांना जवळ आणणार नाही, तर शेकडो किलोमीटर अंतरावर राहणाऱ्या लोकांनाही एकमेकांच्या जवळ आणेल.
भारतातील पहिला सेमी हाय-स्पीड रेल्वे प्रकल्प म्हणून हा प्रकल्प देशभरात सेमी हाय-स्पीड रेल्वेच्या टप्प्याटप्प्याने होणाऱ्या विस्तारासाठी एक आदर्श नमुना म्हणून काम करणारा अग्रगण्य प्रकल्प ठरेल.
नवीन मार्गाच्या प्रस्तावामुळे थेट संपर्क सुविधा उपलब्ध होईल, प्रवासाचा वेग वाढेल तसेच भारतीय रेल्वे विभागाला वाढीव कार्यक्षमता आणि सेवेची विश्वसनीयता यामध्ये वृद्धी होईल. हा प्रकल्प पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'नव भारत’ आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत या दृष्टिकोनानुसार प्रादेशिक सर्वांगीण विकास साधणारा आहे. यासोबतच स्थानिक लोकांच्या रोजगार आणि स्वयंरोजगाराच्या संधी वाढवणारा आहे.
हा प्रकल्प पीएम-गती शक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहत आराखड्यावर आधारित असून, एकात्मिक नियोजन आणि भागधारकांशी सल्लामसलत करून बहुआयामी संपर्कप्रणाली तसेच लॉजिस्टिक कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यावर यात भर देण्यात आला आहे. हे प्रकल्प लोक, वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी अखंड संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करतील.
गुजरातच्या अहमदाबाद जिल्ह्याला व्यापणाऱ्या या प्रकल्पामुळे भारतीय रेल्वेचे सध्याचे जाळे सुमारे 134 किलोमीटरने वाढणार आहे.
प्रस्तावित प्रकल्पांमुळे सुमारे 5 लाख लोकसंख्या असलेल्या 284 गावांना सुधारित संपर्क सुविधा मिळणार आहे.
रेल्वे हे पर्यावरणपूरक आणि ऊर्जा-कार्यक्षम वाहतुकीचे साधन असल्याने ते हवामानविषयक उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यास तसेच देशाचा लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च कमी करण्यास त्याचबरोबर तेलाची आयात (0.48 कोटी लिटर) कमी आणि कार्बन डायऑक्साइडचे (CO2) उत्सर्जन (2 कोटी किलो) कमी करण्यासाठी मदत करेल.हे परिणाम 10 लाख झाडे लावण्याचे पर्यावरणीय लाभ देणारे ठरतील.