Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves one new project covering Ahmedabad District in the state of Gujarat, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 134 Kms
The total estimated cost of the project is Rs 20,667 crore (approx.) and will be completed up to 2030-31
13 MAY 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Ahmedabad (Sarkhej) – Dholera Semi High-Speed Double Line project of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 20,667 crore (approx.). It will be Indian Railways 1st semi high-speed project, planned with indigenously developed technology.
The project section will provide faster connectivity between Ahmedabad, Dholera SIR, upcoming Dholera Airport and Lothal National Maritime Heritage Complex (NHMC). Connecting Ahmedabad with Dholera will cut down passenger travel time enabling comfortable daily commuting and same‑day return trips. This semi high speed railway would not only bring two cities closer but also bring the people living hundreds of kilometers away, closer to each other.
As India’s first semi high-speed rail project, the project will serve as a pioneer project acting as a reference model for the phased expansion of semi high-speed rail across the country.
The new line proposal will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The project is in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering Ahmedabad district in Gujarat will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 134 Kms.
The proposed projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 284 villages, which are having a population of about 5 lakhs.
The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (0.48 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (2 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 10 (Ten) Lakh trees.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 134 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 20,667 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 2030-31 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
13 MAY 2026 3:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 20,667 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ (ਸਰਖੇਜ-Sarkhej) –ਧੋਲੇਰਾ ਸੈਮੀ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਡਬਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੈਮੀ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਧੋਲੇਰਾ ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ, ਅਪਕਮਿੰਗ ਧੋਲੇਰਾ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਥਲ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ਼ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ (NHMC) ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਧੋਲੇਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸੈਮੀ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੈਮੀ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ/ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਲਟੀਮਾਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 134 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 284 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 5 ਲੱਖ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਤੇਲ ਆਯਾਤ (0.48 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ) ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨਡਾਈ ਔਕਸਾਈਡ ਐਮੀਸ਼ਨਸ (2 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ।