Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves one new project covering Ahmedabad District in the state of Gujarat, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 134 Kms
The total estimated cost of the project is Rs 20,667 crore (approx.) and will be completed up to 2030-31
13 MAY 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Ahmedabad (Sarkhej) – Dholera Semi High-Speed Double Line project of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 20,667 crore (approx.). It will be Indian Railways 1st semi high-speed project, planned with indigenously developed technology.
The project section will provide faster connectivity between Ahmedabad, Dholera SIR, upcoming Dholera Airport and Lothal National Maritime Heritage Complex (NHMC). Connecting Ahmedabad with Dholera will cut down passenger travel time enabling comfortable daily commuting and same‑day return trips. This semi high speed railway would not only bring two cities closer but also bring the people living hundreds of kilometers away, closer to each other.
As India’s first semi high-speed rail project, the project will serve as a pioneer project acting as a reference model for the phased expansion of semi high-speed rail across the country.
The new line proposal will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The project is in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering Ahmedabad district in Gujarat will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 134 Kms.
The proposed projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 284 villages, which are having a population of about 5 lakhs.
The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (0.48 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (2 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 10 (Ten) Lakh trees.

ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం
భారత రైల్వే వ్యవస్థను సుమారు 134 కి.మీ మేర విస్తరిస్తూ, గుజరాత్‌లోని అహ్మదాబాద్ జిల్లాలో నూతన ప్రాజెక్టుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన కేంద్ర కేబినెట్
సుమారు రూ.20,667 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో 2030-31 నాటికి పూర్తి కానున్న ప్రాజెక్టు
13 MAY 2026 3:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన అహ్మదాబాద్ (సర్ఖేజ్)-ధోలేరా సెమీ హైస్పీడ్ డబుల్ లైన్‌ ప్రాజెక్టుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కేబినెట్ కమిటీ ఇవాళ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు అంచనా వ్యయం సుమారుగా రూ.20,667 కోట్లు. పూర్తి స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో చేపట్టనున్న ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు.. భారత రైల్వే వ్యవస్థలో తొలి సెమీ హైస్పీడ్ ప్రాజెక్టు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు అహ్మదాబాద్, ధోలేరా ఎస్ఐఆర్, రాబోయే ధోలేరా విమానాశ్రయం, లోథాల్ నేషనల్ మారిటైమ్ హెరిటేజ్ కాంప్లెక్స్ (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఎంసీ) మధ్య వేగవంతమైన ప్రయాణ సౌకర్యాన్ని కల్పిస్తుంది. అహ్మదాబాద్‌ను ధోలేరాతో అనుసంధానించటం వల్ల ప్రయాణ సమయం తగ్గి, రోజువారీ పనుల నిమిత్తం వెళ్లి.. అదే రోజు తిరుగు ప్రయాణం చేసేందుకు వీలవుతుంది. ఈ సెమీ హైస్పీడ్ రైల్వే రెండు నగరాలను మాత్రమే కాదు.. వందల కిలోమీటర్ల దూరంలో నివసిస్తున్న ప్రజలను కూడా చేరువ చేస్తుంది.
భారతదేశ మొదటి సెమీ హైస్పీడ్ రైలు ప్రాజెక్టుగా, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా దశలవారీగా ఈ రైళ్లను విస్తరించేందుకు నమూనాగా ఇది నిలుస్తుంది.
ఈ ప్రతిపాదిత నూతన రైల్వే లైన్ నేరుగా అనుసంధానాన్ని కల్పించి, ప్రయాణ సౌకర్యాలను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. తద్వారా భారతీయ రైల్వేల సామర్థ్యాన్ని, సేవల విశ్వసనీయతను పెంచుతుంది. గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నవ భారత్ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును రూపొందించారు. ఈ ప్రాంతం సమగ్రాభివృద్ధి చెందటం ద్వారా ఇక్కడి ప్రజలు "స్వయం సమృద్ధి"ని సాధించేలా చేస్తుంది. ఉపాధి, స్వయం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.
వివిధ రవాణా మార్గాలను మెరుగుపరచటం, సమగ్ర ప్రణాళిక, భాగస్వాముల సంప్రదింపుల ద్వారా రవాణా సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచటమే లక్ష్యంగా పీఎం గతి శక్తి నేషనల్ మాస్టర్ ప్లాన్ ఆధారంగా ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును రూపొందించారు. ప్రజలు, సరకు, సేవల రవాణాకు అంతరాయం లేని అనుసంధానాన్ని ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు అందిస్తాయి.
గుజరాత్‌లోని అహ్మదాబాద్ జిల్లాలో చేపట్టబోయే ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు వల్ల భారతీయ రైల్వే వ్యవస్థ దాదాపు 134 కి.మీ మేర పెరుగుతుంది.
ప్రతిపాదిత ప్రాజెక్టులు సుమారు 5 లక్షల జనాభా కలిగిన దాదాపు 284 గ్రామాలకు రైలు మార్గం ద్వారా రవాణా సౌకర్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తాయి.
పర్యావరణహిత, ఇంధన సామర్థ్యం గల రవాణా వ్యవస్థగా రైల్వేలు దేశ వాతావరణ లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకోవటంలో, రవాణా ఖర్చులను తగ్గించటంలోనూ ఎంతగానో దోహదపడతాయి. ఇవి చమురు దిగుమతులను (0.48 కోట్ల లీటర్లు) తగ్గించటమే కాక, CO2 ఉద్గారాలను (2 కోట్ల కిలోలు) తగ్గిస్తాయి. ఇది 10 లక్షల మొక్కలను నాటటంతో సమానం.