Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves one new project covering Ahmedabad District in the state of Gujarat, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 134 Kms
The total estimated cost of the project is Rs 20,667 crore (approx.) and will be completed up to 2030-31
13 MAY 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Ahmedabad (Sarkhej) – Dholera Semi High-Speed Double Line project of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 20,667 crore (approx.). It will be Indian Railways 1st semi high-speed project, planned with indigenously developed technology.
The project section will provide faster connectivity between Ahmedabad, Dholera SIR, upcoming Dholera Airport and Lothal National Maritime Heritage Complex (NHMC). Connecting Ahmedabad with Dholera will cut down passenger travel time enabling comfortable daily commuting and same‑day return trips. This semi high speed railway would not only bring two cities closer but also bring the people living hundreds of kilometers away, closer to each other.
As India’s first semi high-speed rail project, the project will serve as a pioneer project acting as a reference model for the phased expansion of semi high-speed rail across the country.
The new line proposal will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The project is in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering Ahmedabad district in Gujarat will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 134 Kms.
The proposed projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 284 villages, which are having a population of about 5 lakhs.
The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (0.48 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (2 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 10 (Ten) Lakh trees.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે ગુજરાત રાજ્યના અમદાવાદ જિલ્લાને આવરી લેતા એક નવા પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી, જેનાથી ભારતીય રેલવેના હાલના નેટવર્કમાં આશરે 134 કિમીનો વધારો થશે
પ્રોજેક્ટનો કુલ અંદાજિત ખર્ચ આશરે રૂ. 20,667 કરોડ છે અને તે 2030-31 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થશે
13 MAY 2026 3:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ આજે ​​રેલવે મંત્રાલયના અમદાવાદ (સરખેજ) – ધોલેરા સેમી હાઈ-સ્પીડ ડબલ લાઇન પ્રોજેક્ટને આશરે રૂ. 20,667 કરોડના કુલ ખર્ચ સાથે મંજૂરી આપી છે. તે ભારતીય રેલવેનો પ્રથમ સેમી હાઈ-સ્પીડ પ્રોજેક્ટ હશે, જે સ્વદેશી રીતે વિકસિત ટેકનોલોજી સાથે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટનો આ વિભાગ અમદાવાદ, ધોલેરા SIR, આગામી ધોલેરા એરપોર્ટ અને લોથલ નેશનલ મેરીટાઇમ હેરિટેજ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ (NMHC) વચ્ચે ઝડપી કનેક્ટિવિટી પૂરી પાડશે. અમદાવાદને ધોલેરા સાથે જોડવાથી મુસાફરોના મુસાફરીના સમયમાં ઘટાડો થશે, જેનાથી આરામદાયક દૈનિક મુસાફરી અને તે જ દિવસે પરત ફરવાનું શક્ય બનશે. આ સેમી હાઈ-સ્પીડ રેલવે માત્ર બે શહેરોને જ નજીક નહીં લાવે પરંતુ સેંકડો કિલોમીટર દૂર રહેતા લોકોને પણ એકબીજાની નજીક લાવશે.
ભારતના પ્રથમ સેમી હાઈ-સ્પીડ રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટ તરીકે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ સમગ્ર દેશમાં સેમી હાઈ-સ્પીડ રેલના તબક્કાવાર વિસ્તરણ માટે સંદર્ભ મોડેલ તરીકે કામ કરતા અગ્રણી પ્રોજેક્ટ તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
નવી લાઇનનો પ્રસ્તાવ સીધી કનેક્ટિવિટી પૂરી પાડશે અને ગતિશીલતામાં સુધારો કરશે, જે ભારતીય રેલવે માટે ઉન્નત કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સેવાની વિશ્વસનીયતા પ્રદાન કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નવા ભારતના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ છે જે આ વિસ્તારમાં વ્યાપક વિકાસ દ્વારા આ પ્રદેશના લોકોને "આત્મનિર્ભર" બનાવશે, જેનાથી તેમની રોજગારી/સ્વ-રોજગારની તકોમાં વધારો થશે.
પ્રોજેક્ટનું આયોજન પીએમ-ગતિ શક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાન પર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેમાં સંકલિત આયોજન અને હિતધારકોની સલાહ દ્વારા મલ્ટિ-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને લોજિસ્ટિક કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ લોકો, માલસામાન અને સેવાઓની અવરજવર માટે સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી પૂરી પાડશે.
ગુજરાતના અમદાવાદ જિલ્લાને આવરી લેતો આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ભારતીય રેલવેના હાલના નેટવર્કમાં આશરે 134 કિમીનો વધારો કરશે.
સૂચિત પ્રોજેક્ટ આશરે 284 ગામોની કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે, જેની વસ્તી અંદાજે 5 લાખ છે.
રેલવે પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને ઉર્જા કાર્યક્ષમ પરિવહનનું માધ્યમ હોવાથી, આબોહવા લક્ષ્યાંકો હાંસલ કરવામાં અને દેશના લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચ ઘટાડવા, તેલની આયાત ઘટાડવા (0.48 કરોડ લિટર) અને CO2 ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવામાં (2 કરોડ કિલો) મદદ કરશે, જે 10 (દસ) લાખ વૃક્ષોના વાવેતર સમાન છે.