Cabinet
Cabinet approves Upgradation and Modernisation of Nagpur International Airport through long term license involving Private Partner under Public Private Partnership (PPP)
13 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Extension of Lease Period of the Airports Authority of India (AAI)’s land leased to MIL (MIHAN India Limited) beyond 06.08.2039, so as to enable MIL to license Nagpur Airport to the Concessionaire, viz. GMR Nagpur International Airport Limited (GNIAL) for 30 years since Commercial Operation Date (COD).
This marks a major milestone in Nagpur airport’s journey to becoming a regional aviation hub under the Multi-modal International Cargo Hub and Airport at Nagpur (MIHAN) project.
In 2009, a Joint Venture Company (JVC)- MIL was formed by AAI and Maharashtra Airport Development Company Ltd. (MADC) with equity structure of 49:51 respectively. Though Airport assets of AAI were transferred to MIL in 2009 for airport operation, the lease deed got delayed due to land demarcation issues. Subsequently, AAI land has been leased to MIL up to 06.08.2039.
In 2016, MIL floated a global tender for identifying a Partner to operate the airport under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. GMR Airports Ltd. (GAL) emerged as the highest bidder, with quoted revenue share of 5.76%. This was later revised to 14.49% of Gross Revenue. Subsequently, MIL annulled the bidding process in March, 2020. This annulment was successfully challenged by GAL before Hon'ble Bombay High Court. Thereafter, Hon’ble Supreme Court of India also ruled in favor of GAL. Pursuant to Supreme Court Judgement dated 27th September, 2024, MIL signed Concession Agreement with 2nd JVC, i.e. GMR Nagpur International Airport Ltd. (GNIAL) on 8th October, 2024.
A New Era for Nagpur Airport :
With extension of Lease Period of the AAI land leased to MIL beyond 06.08.2039, it would now become co-terminus with the 30 years Concession Period of GNIAL, paving the way for handing over of airport to 2nd JVC-GNIAL. This is expected to usher in a new era of growth and infrastructure advancement for Nagpur Airport. With private sector efficiency and government oversight, the Airport is poised to see significant investment, modernization, and improved passenger and cargo services — Government of India's vision for robust infrastructure development in the aviation sector.
GNIAL will take up the transformation of Nagpur's Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport into a world-class facility with phased development envisaged to reach the ultimate capacity of handling 30 million passengers annually, positioning it as a key Airport in Central India. This transformation is set to not only enhance connectivity within the Vidarbha region, but also strengthen its economic infrastructure. Cargo handling capabilities would also be significantly boosted.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के तहत निजी भागीदार को शामिल करते हुए दीर्घकालिक लाइसेंस के माध्यम से नागपुर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के उन्नयन और आधुनिकीकरण को मंजूरी दी
13 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) द्वारा एमआईएल (मिहान इंडिया लिमिटेड) को पट्टे पर दी गई भूमि की लीज अवधि को 06.08.2039 से आगे बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दे दी है, ताकि एमआईएल वाणिज्यिक संचालन तिथि (सीओडी) से 30 वर्षों के लिए नागपुर हवाई अड्डे का लाइसेंस रियायतग्राही, अर्थात् जीएमआर नागपुर इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट लिमिटेड (जीएनआईएएल) को दे सके।
यह नागपुर हवाई अड्डे के लिए नागपुर में मल्टी-मोडल इंटरनेशनल कार्गो हब और एयरपोर्ट (मिहान) परियोजना के तहत क्षेत्रीय विमानन केंद्र बनने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
वर्ष 2009 में एएआई और महाराष्ट्र एयरपोर्ट डेवलपमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड (एमएडीसी) द्वारा 49:51 के इक्विटी अनुपात में एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी (जेवीसी) - एमआईएल का गठन किया गया था। हालांकि एएआई की हवाई अड्डे की संपत्तियां वर्ष 2009 में हवाई अड्डे के संचालन के लिए एमआईएल को हस्तांतरित कर दी गई थीं, लेकिन भूमि सीमांकन संबंधी मुद्दों के कारण लीज डीड में देरी हुई। बाद में, एएआई की भूमि 06.08.2039 तक एमआईएल को लीज पर दी गई है।
वर्ष 2016 में एमआईएल ने सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के तहत हवाई अड्डे के संचालन के लिए एक भागीदार की पहचान हेतु वैश्विक निविदा जारी की। जीएमआर एयरपोर्ट्स लिमिटेड (जीएएल) 5.76 प्रतिशत के राजस्व हिस्से के साथ उच्चतम बोलीदाता के रूप में उभरी। बाद में इसे संशोधित करके सकल राजस्व का 14.49 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया। इसके बाद, एमआईएल ने मार्च 2020 में बोली प्रक्रिया रद्द कर दी। जीएएल ने बॉम्बे उच्च न्यायालय में इस रद्द करने को चुनौती दी। इसके बाद सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने भी जीएएल के पक्ष में फैसला सुनाया। 27 सितंबर, 2024 के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के फैसले के अनुसार, एमआईएल ने 8 अक्टूबर, 2024 को अन्‍य संयुक्त उद्यम, जीएमआर नागपुर इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट लिमिटेड (जीएनआईएएल) के साथ रियायत समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
नागपुर हवाई अड्डे के एक नए युग की शुरुआत:
एएआई द्वारा एमआईएल को लीज पर दी गई भूमि की अवधि 06.08.2039 के बाद बढ़ाए जाने से, यह जीएनआईएएल की 30 वर्षीय रियायत अवधि के साथ समाप्त हो जाएगी, जिससे हवाई अड्डे को दूसरे संयुक्त उद्यम-जीएनआईएएल को सौंपने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। इससे नागपुर हवाई अड्डे के विकास और अवसंरचना उन्नति के एक नए युग की शुरुआत होने की उम्मीद है। निजी क्षेत्र की दक्षता और सरकारी निगरानी के साथ, हवाई अड्डे में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश, आधुनिकीकरण और बेहतर यात्री एवं माल ढुलाई सेवाओं की संभावना है - जो सरकार की विमानन क्षेत्र में मजबूत इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर विकास की परिकल्पना का हिस्सा है।
जीएनआईएएल नागपुर के डॉ. बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे को विश्व स्तरीय सुविधा में बदलने का कार्य शुरू करेगा। चरणबद्ध विकास के तहत इसकी अंतिम क्षमता 30 मिलियन यात्रियों को प्रतिवर्ष संभालने की होगी, जिससे यह मध्य भारत के प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों में से एक बन जाएगा। यह परिवर्तन न केवल विदर्भ क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगा, बल्कि इसके आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचे को भी मजबूत करेगा। इससे माल ढुलाई क्षमता में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।