Cabinet
Cabinet approves Upgradation and Modernisation of Nagpur International Airport through long term license involving Private Partner under Public Private Partnership (PPP)
13 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Extension of Lease Period of the Airports Authority of India (AAI)’s land leased to MIL (MIHAN India Limited) beyond 06.08.2039, so as to enable MIL to license Nagpur Airport to the Concessionaire, viz. GMR Nagpur International Airport Limited (GNIAL) for 30 years since Commercial Operation Date (COD).
This marks a major milestone in Nagpur airport’s journey to becoming a regional aviation hub under the Multi-modal International Cargo Hub and Airport at Nagpur (MIHAN) project.
In 2009, a Joint Venture Company (JVC)- MIL was formed by AAI and Maharashtra Airport Development Company Ltd. (MADC) with equity structure of 49:51 respectively. Though Airport assets of AAI were transferred to MIL in 2009 for airport operation, the lease deed got delayed due to land demarcation issues. Subsequently, AAI land has been leased to MIL up to 06.08.2039.
In 2016, MIL floated a global tender for identifying a Partner to operate the airport under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. GMR Airports Ltd. (GAL) emerged as the highest bidder, with quoted revenue share of 5.76%. This was later revised to 14.49% of Gross Revenue. Subsequently, MIL annulled the bidding process in March, 2020. This annulment was successfully challenged by GAL before Hon'ble Bombay High Court. Thereafter, Hon’ble Supreme Court of India also ruled in favor of GAL. Pursuant to Supreme Court Judgement dated 27th September, 2024, MIL signed Concession Agreement with 2nd JVC, i.e. GMR Nagpur International Airport Ltd. (GNIAL) on 8th October, 2024.
A New Era for Nagpur Airport :
With extension of Lease Period of the AAI land leased to MIL beyond 06.08.2039, it would now become co-terminus with the 30 years Concession Period of GNIAL, paving the way for handing over of airport to 2nd JVC-GNIAL. This is expected to usher in a new era of growth and infrastructure advancement for Nagpur Airport. With private sector efficiency and government oversight, the Airport is poised to see significant investment, modernization, and improved passenger and cargo services — Government of India's vision for robust infrastructure development in the aviation sector.
GNIAL will take up the transformation of Nagpur's Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport into a world-class facility with phased development envisaged to reach the ultimate capacity of handling 30 million passengers annually, positioning it as a key Airport in Central India. This transformation is set to not only enhance connectivity within the Vidarbha region, but also strengthen its economic infrastructure. Cargo handling capabilities would also be significantly boosted.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે પબ્લિક પ્રાઇવેટ પાર્ટનરશિપ (PPP) હેઠળ ખાનગી ભાગીદારને સામેલ કરી લાંબા ગાળાના લાયસન્સ દ્વારા નાગપુર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટના અપગ્રેડેશન અને આધુનિકીકરણને મંજૂરી આપી
13 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (AAI) દ્વારા MIL (MIHAN ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ) ને લીઝ પર આપવામાં આવેલી જમીનના લીઝ સમયગાળાને 06.08.2039 પછી લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેથી MIL નાગપુર એરપોર્ટને કન્સેશનિયર, એટલે કે GMR નાગપુર ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ લિમિટેડ (GNIAL) ને કોમર્શિયલ ઓપરેશન ડેટ (COD) થી 30 વર્ષ માટે લાયસન્સ આપી શકે.
નાગપુરના મલ્ટી-મોડલ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કાર્ગો હબ અને એરપોર્ટ (MIHAN) પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ પ્રાદેશિક ઉડ્ડયન હબ બનવાની નાગપુર એરપોર્ટની સફરમાં આ એક મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.
વર્ષ 2009માં, AAI અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર એરપોર્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કંપની લિમિટેડ (MADC) દ્વારા અનુક્રમે 49:51 ની ઇક્વિટી રચના સાથે સંયુક્ત સાહસ કંપની (JVC)- MIL ની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી. જોકે એરપોર્ટની કામગીરી માટે 2009માં AAI ની એરપોર્ટ અસ્કયામતો MIL ને ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવી હતી, પરંતુ જમીન સીમાંકનના પ્રશ્નોને કારણે લીઝ ડીડમાં વિલંબ થયો હતો. ત્યારબાદ, AAI ની જમીન MIL ને 06.08.2039 સુધી લીઝ પર આપવામાં આવી છે.
વર્ષ 2016માં, MIL એ પબ્લિક-પ્રાઇવેટ પાર્ટનરશિપ (PPP) મોડલ હેઠળ એરપોર્ટ ચલાવવા માટે ભાગીદારની ઓળખ કરવા વૈશ્વિક ટેન્ડર બહાર પાડ્યું હતું. જીએમઆર એરપોર્ટ્સ લિમિટેડ (GAL) 5.76% ના ટાંકેલા રેવન્યુ હિસ્સા સાથે સૌથી વધુ બોલી લગાવનાર તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું હતું. બાદમાં તેને સુધારીને કુલ આવકના 14.49% કરવામાં આવી હતી. ત્યારબાદ, MIL એ માર્ચ, 2020 માં બિડિંગ પ્રક્રિયા રદ કરી હતી. આ રદબાતલને GAL દ્વારા માનનીય બોમ્બે હાઈકોર્ટમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક પડકારવામાં આવી હતી. ત્યારબાદ, ભારતની માનનીય સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતે પણ GAL ની તરફેણમાં ચુકાદો આપ્યો હતો. 27 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2024 ના રોજ સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના ચુકાદાને અનુસરીને, MIL 8 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024 ના રોજ બીજી JVC, એટલે કે જીએમઆર નાગપુર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ લિમિટેડ (GNIAL) સાથે કન્સેશન એગ્રીમેન્ટ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.
નાગપુર એરપોર્ટ માટે એક નવા યુગની શરૂઆત:
MIL ને લીઝ પર આપેલી AAI જમીનના લીઝ સમયગાળાને 06.08.2039 થી આગળ લંબાવવાની સાથે, તે હવે GNIAL ના 30 વર્ષના કન્સેશન સમયગાળાની સાથે જ સમાપ્ત થશે, જે બીજી JVC-GNIAL ને એરપોર્ટ સોંપવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે. આનાથી નાગપુર એરપોર્ટ માટે વૃદ્ધિ અને માળખાગત ઉન્નતિના નવા યુગની શરૂઆત થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સરકારી દેખરેખ સાથે, એરપોર્ટ નોંધપાત્ર રોકાણ, આધુનિકીકરણ અને સુધારેલી પેસેન્જર અને કાર્ગો સેવાઓ જોવા માટે તૈયાર છે - જે ઉડ્ડયન ક્ષેત્રમાં મજબૂત ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ માટે ભારત સરકારનું વિઝન છે.
GNIAL નાગપુરના ડો. બાબાસાહેબ આંબેડકર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટને વિશ્વ કક્ષાની સુવિધામાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાનું કામ હાથ ધરશે, જેમાં વાર્ષિક 30 મિલિયન મુસાફરોને સંભાળવાની અંતિમ ક્ષમતા સુધી પહોંચવા માટે તબક્કાવાર વિકાસની પરિકલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે, જે તેને મધ્ય ભારતના મુખ્ય એરપોર્ટ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરશે. આ પરિવર્તન માત્ર વિદર્ભ પ્રદેશમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવા માટે જ નહીં, પરંતુ તેના આર્થિક માળખાને પણ મજબૂત કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. કાર્ગો હેન્ડલિંગ ક્ષમતામાં પણ નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થશે.