Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Republic of Chile Foreign Minister H.E. Mr. Francisco Pérez Mackenna, Leads High-Level Delegation to India to Strengthen Economic and Commercial Cooperation
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds Talks with Chile Foreign Minister to Deepen Bilateral Trade and Investment Cooperation
India and Chile Reaffirm Commitment for Early Conclusion of CEPA; Discussions Cover Trade Facilitation, Market Access and Investment Cooperation
13 MAY 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from the Republic of Chile led by H.E. Mr. Francisco Pérez Mackenna, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Chile, visited India for bilateral engagements aimed at strengthening economic and commercial cooperation between the two countries.
During the visit, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal held discussions with the Foreign Minister of Chile on further deepening bilateral trade and investment ties and enhancing economic cooperation in priority sectors. Both sides noted the steady growth in India Chile economic relations and reaffirmed their shared commitment to expanding bilateral trade, investment and business-to-business engagement.
The discussions focused on the ongoing negotiations towards a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between India and Chile. Both sides acknowledged the importance of CEPA in unlocking the full potential of the bilateral economic relationship and expressed their commitment to work towards its early conclusion.
Commerce Secretary also held a separate meeting with Ms. Paula Estévez, Vice-Minister of International Economic Relations (SUBREI), Government of Chile. Apart from discussing the modalities for early conclusion of CEPA, the interactions also covered a broad range of issues relating to trade facilitation, market access, investment promotion and strengthening institutional economic engagement between the two countries.
As a part of the bilateral engagement, an India-Chile Business Roundtable was also organized in New Delhi with participation from leading business representatives and industry stakeholders from both countries. The Roundtable served as an important platform for exploring new avenues of collaboration in sectors such as critical minerals, renewable energy, agri-business, infrastructure, pharmaceuticals, digital services, logistics and advanced manufacturing.
Both sides emphasized the strong complementarities between the Indian and Chilean economies and underscored the importance of resilient supply chains, sustainable development and greater private-sector participation in advancing bilateral economic cooperation.
India and Chile share warm and longstanding relations marked by mutual trust, democratic values, and growing economic engagement. The visit further strengthened the momentum in bilateral ties and reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries towards building a stronger and future-oriented economic partnership.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
આર્થિક અને વ્યાપારી સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ચિલી રિપબ્લિકના વિદેશ મંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી ફ્રાન્સિસ્કો પેરેઝ મેકેના ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સાથે ભારતની મુલાકાતે
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર અને રોકાણ સહયોગને ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે ચિલીના વિદેશ મંત્રી સાથે વાતચીત કરી
ભારત અને ચિલીએ CEPAના વહેલા નિષ્કર્ષ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો; ચર્ચાઓમાં વેપાર સુવિધા, માર્કેટ એક્સેસ અને રોકાણ સહયોગનો સમાવેશ થયો
13 MAY 2026 4:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચિલી રિપબ્લિકના એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ, જેનું નેતૃત્વ ચિલીના વિદેશ મંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી ફ્રાન્સિસ્કો પેરેઝ મેકેના કરી રહ્યા છે, તે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે આર્થિક અને વ્યાપારી સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય જોડાણો માટે ભારતની મુલાકાતે આવ્યું હતું.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે ચિલીના વિદેશ મંત્રી સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર અને રોકાણ સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા અને અગ્રતાના ક્ષેત્રોમાં આર્થિક સહયોગ વધારવા અંગે ચર્ચા કરી હતી. બંને પક્ષોએ ભારત-ચિલી આર્થિક સંબંધોમાં સતત વૃદ્ધિની નોંધ લીધી હતી અને દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર, રોકાણ અને બિઝનેસ-ટુ-બિઝનેસ (B2B) જોડાણને વિસ્તારવા માટે તેમની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
ચર્ચાઓ ભારત અને ચિલી વચ્ચેના વ્યાપક આર્થિક ભાગીદારી કરાર (CEPA) તરફ ચાલી રહેલી વાટાઘાટો પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી. બંને પક્ષોએ દ્વિપક્ષીય આર્થિક સંબંધોની સંપૂર્ણ સંભાવનાઓને ખોલવામાં CEPA ના મહત્વને સ્વીકાર્યું અને તેના વહેલા નિષ્કર્ષ તરફ કામ કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી.
વાણિજ્ય સચિવે ચિલી સરકારના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય આર્થિક સંબંધોના વાઇસ-મંત્રી (SUBREI) સુશ્રી પૌલા એસ્તેવેઝ સાથે પણ અલગ બેઠક યોજી હતી. CEPA ના વહેલા નિષ્કર્ષ માટેની પદ્ધતિઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવા ઉપરાંત, આ વાતચીતમાં વેપાર સુવિધા, માર્કેટ એક્સેસ, રોકાણ પ્રોત્સાહન અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સંસ્થાકીય આર્થિક જોડાણને મજબૂત કરવા સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓની વિશાળ શ્રેણી પણ આવરી લેવામાં આવી હતી.
દ્વિપક્ષીય જોડાણના ભાગ રૂપે, નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઇન્ડિયા-ચિલી બિઝનેસ રાઉન્ડ ટેબલનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું જેમાં બંને દેશોના અગ્રણી વ્યાપારી પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને ઉદ્યોગના હિતધારકોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ રાઉન્ડ ટેબલે ક્રિટિકલ મિનરલ્સ (જટિલ ખનિજો), પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઉર્જા, કૃષિ-વ્યવસાય, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ, ડિજિટલ સેવાઓ, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને અદ્યતન ઉત્પાદન જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગના નવા માર્ગો શોધવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કામ કર્યું હતું.
બંને પક્ષોએ ભારતીય અને ચિલીના અર્થતંત્ર વચ્ચેની મજબૂત પૂરકતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને દ્વિપક્ષીય આર્થિક સહયોગને આગળ વધારવામાં સ્થિતિસ્થાપક સપ્લાય ચેઇન્સ, ટકાઉ વિકાસ અને વધુ ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની ભાગીદારીના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
ભારત અને ચિલી પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ, લોકશાહી મૂલ્યો અને વધતા આર્થિક જોડાણ દ્વારા ચિહ્નિત થયેલ ઉષ્માભર્યા અને લાંબા ગાળાના સંબંધો ધરાવે છે. આ મુલાકાતે દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોની ગતિને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવી અને મજબૂત અને ભવિષ્યલક્ષી આર્થિક ભાગીદારી બનાવવા તરફ બંને દેશોની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.