Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Landmark MoU Signed for India’s First Mega Greenfield Shipyard at Thoothukudi
HD KSOE, NSHIP-TN and SMFCL sign tripartite agreement for 2.5 Million GT capacity shipyard; major boost to Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047
13 MAY 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic development for India’s maritime sector, a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 20 April 2026 between HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering Co., Ltd. (HD KSOE), a global leader in shipbuilding; National Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Park, Tamil Nadu Limited (NSHIP-TN), a Special Purpose Vehicle jointly promoted by V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority (VoCPA), a Major Port under the Government of India, and State Industries Promotion Corporation of Tamil Nadu (SIPCOT) Tamil Nadu, a Tamil Nadu government undertaking; and Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), for the development of India’s first Mega Greenfield Shipyard at Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu.
The MoU was exchanged in the august presence of Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways on 20 April 2026, during State Visit of H.E. Mr. Lee Jae Myung, President of the Republic of Korea (ROK), to India. The agreement emerged under the India-ROK Comprehensive Framework ‘VOYAGES’ (Shared Vision for Operation of Yard Assisted Growth with Efficiency and Scale) for Partnership in Shipbuilding, Shipping and Maritime Logistics, launched following the meeting between Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Lee Jae Myung during the latter’s State Visit to India.
The Thoothukudi Greenfield Shipyard represents one of the earliest implementation outcomes under the India-ROK maritime cooperation framework and reflects the growing strategic partnership between the two countries in the maritime domain.
The MoU provides a foundation for the joint development, financing, construction and operation of a world-class mega shipyard at Thoothukudi with an envisaged annual capacity of 2.5 Million Gross Tonnage (GT). The project is expected to generate approximately 15,000 direct jobs upon stabilisation of operations, besides creating substantial indirect employment opportunities across Tamil Nadu and the surrounding region.
The proposed shipyard will serve as the anchor facility of the Thoothukudi Shipbuilding Cluster being developed by NSHIP-TN. The Techno-Economic Feasibility Report (TEFR) for the project has already been completed, while preparation of the Detailed Project Report (DPR) is currently underway. NSHIP-TN has also received In-Principle approval from the National Shipbuilding Mission, Government of India, for the proposed Greenfield Shipbuilding Cluster at Thoothukudi.
India’s Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 (MAKV 2047) aims to position India among the top five shipbuilding nations globally, with a targeted shipbuilding output of 4.5 Million GT per annum by 2047. The proposed Thoothukudi facility, with a projected annual capacity of 2.5 Million GT, is expected to significantly transform India’s commercial shipbuilding landscape and substantially enhance the country’s current shipbuilding capacity.
Beyond shipbuilding capacity creation, the project is envisaged to catalyse the development of a comprehensive maritime industrial ecosystem through ancillary and component manufacturing clusters, localisation of marine equipment and engineering supply chains, workforce skilling initiatives, and adoption of advanced manufacturing, digital shipbuilding and green shipping technologies. The collaboration may also facilitate training of Indian shipbuilding professionals and workers at HD KSOE’s facilities in the Republic of Korea.
In September 2025, the Government of India launched a comprehensive shipbuilding policy package of approximately ₹70,000 crore as part of four pillar approach of the government, aimed at accelerating India’s emergence as a globally competitive shipbuilding hub. Since the launch of the policy package, Indian shipyards have witnessed growing international interest and order inflows, reflecting increasing confidence in the country’s shipbuilding capabilities and green technology readiness.
Notably, CMA CGM has placed orders for six 1,700 TEU vessels at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), while Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited (SDHI) under Swan Corp Limited has secured international orders for six chemical tankers from Norway and four ammonia-powered Kamsarmax bulk carriers from the United Kingdom.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, said: “The signing of this landmark MoU marks a defining moment in our journey towards becoming a global maritime power under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. This partnership under the ‘VOYAGES’ framework will bring world-class technology, scale, innovation and green shipbuilding capabilities to India. It will not only transform India’s commercial shipbuilding capacity but also generate thousands of skilled jobs, catalyse industrial growth and strengthen our maritime ecosystem with global competitiveness. Thoothukudi will emerge as a strategic maritime and industrial hub for the world as India advances towards realising the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.”
The signing of the MoU marks a major step towards establishing India as a globally competitive maritime manufacturing nation and reinforces the Government’s commitment to building large-scale industrial infrastructure through international partnerships, advanced technologies and sustainable growth.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
تھوتھکوڈی میں ہندوستان کے پہلے میگا گرین فیلڈ شپ یارڈ کے لیے تاریخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
ایچ ڈی کے ایس او ای ، این ایس ایچ آئی پی-ٹی این اور ایس ایم ایف سی ایل نے 2.5 ملین جی ٹی صلاحیت والے شپ یارڈ کے لیے سہ فریقی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ؛ میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کو بڑا فروغ
13 MAY 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے بحری شعبے میں ایک تاریخی پیش رفت کے طور پر، 20 اپریل 2026 کو ایک سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ معاہدہ ایچ ڈی کوریا شپ بلڈنگ اینڈ آف شور انجینئرنگ کمپنی ، لمیٹڈ (ایچ ڈی کے ایس او ای)، جو جہاز سازی میں عالمی سطح کی معروف کمپنی ہے؛ نیشنل شپ بلڈنگ اینڈ ہیوی انڈسٹریز پارک ، تمل ناڈو لمیٹڈ (این ایس ایچ آئی پی-ٹی این)، جو ایک اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی) ہے اور اسے وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ اتھارٹی (وی او سی پی اے)کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے جو حکومتِ ہند اور اسٹیٹ انڈسٹریز پروموشن کارپوریشن آف تمل ناڈو (ایس آئی پی سی او ٹی) تمل ناڈوکے تحت ایک بڑا بندرگاہ ہے جو تمل ناڈو حکومت کا ادارہ ہے اوربندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے تحت ساگر مالا فنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایس ایم ایف سی ایل) کے درمیان تمل ناڈو کے تھوتھکوڈی میں ہندوستان کے پہلے میگا گرین فیلڈ شپ یارڈ کی ترقی کے لیے ہوا۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر کی موجودگی میں 20 اپریل 2026 کو جمہوریہ کوریا (آر او کے) کے صدر عزت مآب جناب لی جے میونگ کے ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیا گیا ۔ یہ معاہدہ جہاز سازی ، جہاز رانی اور میری ٹائم لاجسٹکس میں شراکت داری کے لیے انڈیا-آر او کے جامع فریم ورک ‘وائےجز’ (کارکردگی اور پیمانے کے ساتھ یارڈ اسسٹڈ گروتھ کے آپریشن کے لیے مشترکہ وژن) کے تحت سامنے آیا ، جس کا آغاز عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور صدر لی جے میونگ کے بھارت کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران ان کے درمیان ملاقات کے بعد کیا گیا ۔
تھوتھکوڈی گرین فیلڈ شپ یارڈ بھارت-آر او کے سمندری تعاون کے فریم ورک کے تحت عمل درآمد کے ابتدائی نتائج میں سے ایک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور سمندری شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ تھوتھکوڈی میں 2.5 ملین مجموعی ٹنج (جی ٹی) کی سالانہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ عالمی معیار کے میگا شپ یارڈ کی مشترکہ ترقی ، مالی اعانت ، تعمیر اور آپریشن کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے تمل ناڈو اور آس پاس کے علاقے میں بالواسطہ روزگار کے کافی مواقع پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ آپریشنز کے استحکام پر تقریبا 15,000 براہ راست روزگار پیدا ہوں گے ۔
مجوزہ شپ یارڈ این ایس ایچ آئی پی-ٹی این کے ذریعے تیار کیے جانے والے تھوتھکوڈی شپ بلڈنگ کلسٹر کی اینکر سہولت کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ پروجیکٹ کے لیے ٹیکنو اکنامک فیزیبلٹی رپورٹ (ٹی ای ایف آر) پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکی ہے ، جبکہ تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی تیاری فی الحال جاری ہے ۔ این ایس ایچ آئی پی-ٹی این کو تھوتھکوڈی میں مجوزہ گرین فیلڈ شپ بلڈنگ کلسٹر کے لیے حکومت ہند کے نیشنل شپ بلڈنگ مشن سے بھی اصولی منظوری مل گئی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 (ایم اے کے وی 2047) کا مقصد ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر جہاز سازی کے سرفہرست پانچ ممالک میں شامل کرنا ہے ، جس کا ہدف 2047 تک سالانہ 4.5 ملین جی ٹی جہاز سازی آؤٹ پٹ ہے ۔ 2.5 ملین جی ٹی کی متوقع سالانہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ مجوزہ تھوتھکوڈی سہولت سے ہندوستان کے تجارتی جہاز سازی کے منظر نامے میں نمایاں تبدیلی آنے اور ملک کی موجودہ جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ ، اس پروجیکٹ کا تصور ذیلی اور اجزاء کی مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرز ، سمندری آلات اور انجینئرنگ سپلائی چینز کی لوکلائزیشن ، افرادی قوت کی مہارت کے اقدامات ، اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ کو اپنانے ، ڈیجیٹل جہاز سازی اور گرین شپنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے ایک جامع سمندری صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تعاون جمہوریہ کوریا میں ایچ ڈی کے ایس او ای کی سہولیات میں ہندوستانی جہاز سازی کے پیشہ ور افراد اور کارکنوں کی تربیت میں بھی سہولت فراہم کر سکتا ہے ۔
ستمبر 2025 میں ، حکومت ہند نے حکومت کے چار ستون والے نقطہ نظر کے حصے کے طور پر تقریبا 70,000 کروڑ روپے کا ایک جامع جہاز سازی پالیسی پیکیج شروع کیا ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی جہاز سازی کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھارنا ہے ۔ پالیسی پیکج کے آغاز کے بعد سے ، ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز میں بین الاقوامی دلچسپی اور آرڈر کی آمد میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ، جو ملک کی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں اور سبز ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری میں بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ سی ایم اے سی جی ایم نے کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) میں چھ 1700 ٹی ای یو جہازوں کے لیے آرڈر دیے ہیں جبکہ سوان انرجی کے پیپا واؤ شپ یارڈ نے ناروے سے چھ کیمیائی ٹینکروں اور برطانیہ سے چار امونیا سے چلنے والے کامسرمیکس بلک کیریئرز کے لیے بین الاقوامی آرڈر حاصل کیے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا: ‘‘اس تاریخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں عالمی سمندری طاقت بننے کی طرف ہمارے سفر میں ایک فیصلہ کن لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتاہے ۔ ‘وائے جز’ فریم ورک کے تحت یہ شراکت داری ہندوستان میں عالمی معیار کی ٹیکنالوجی ، پیمانے ، اختراع اور سبز جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں کو لائے گی ۔ یہ نہ صرف ہندوستان کی تجارتی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت کو تبدیل کرے گی بلکہ ہزاروں ہنر مند ملازمتیں بھی پیدا کرے گی، صنعتی ترقی کو متحرک کرے گی اور عالمی مسابقت کے ساتھ ہمارے سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرے گی ۔ تھوتھکوڈی دنیا کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک سمندری اور صنعتی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا کیونکہ ہندوستان میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کو پورا کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سمندری مینوفیکچرنگ ملک کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داری ، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور پائیدار ترقی کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت بخشتا ہے ۔