Ministry of Science & Technology
Induction Programme Organised for Newly Recruited Scientists
13 MAY 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The ten-day Induction Programme for Newly Recruited Scientists of CSIR was successfully organized from May 4–13, 2026 at CSIR-Human Resource Development Centre. The programme brought together forty-one young scientists from various CSIR laboratories across the country, providing them with a dynamic platform for learning, collaboration, and professional development.
The programme commenced on May 4, 2026 with an inspiring inaugural session that marked the beginning of an enriching journey of innovation, scientific learning, and nation-building. The inaugural ceremony was formally conducted with the ceremonial lamp lighting by Dr. Bhaskar Narayan, Director, CSIR-IITR, Dr. Ch. Ravi Shekhar, Director, CSIR-CRRI and Dr. T. S. Rana, Head, CSIR-HRDC symbolizing the illumination of knowledge and the spirit of scientific inquiry.
The induction programme was designed to provide a comprehensive understanding of the scientific, administrative, and collaborative ecosystem of CSIR while equipping participants with both technical expertise and behavioural competencies essential for effective scientific leadership. Throughout the programme, participants benefited from expert lectures delivered by eminent scientists and Directorate Heads from CSIR and other organisations, along with hands-on learning sessions and interactive discussions. The programme also created valuable opportunities for networking and collaboration among scientists from different CSIR laboratories. Programme focused on fostering a holistic approach to professional growth through a blend of technical learning and behavioural development and enabled participants to strengthen their interpersonal skills alongside their professional competencies, preparing them to contribute effectively in multidisciplinary scientific environments. Participants explored key themes such as enhancing creative problem-solving and decision-making abilities, strengthening leadership effectiveness, and promoting innovation-driven scientific thinking. Technical sessions on Global Science & Technology Collaborations, Technology Transfer, and Commercialisation of Research provided valuable insights into translating scientific innovations into societal and industrial impact.
The valedictory function of the programme was held on May 13, 2026 and was graced by Prof. Manoj Kumar Dhar, Director, AcSIR as the Chief Guest. Addressing the newly recruited scientists, he motivated them to contribute actively towards innovation and impactful scientific research. He emphasized the importance of stronger collaboration between CSIR laboratories and Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research to achieve greater academic and research excellence, including the shared vision of attaining the top rank among research and academic institutions.
The programme was seamlessly coordinated by Dr. Shobhna Choudhary, Scientist E and Mrs. Preeti Chaudhary, Sr. Technical Officer whose dedicated efforts ensured a vibrant, engaging, and enriching learning experience for all participants.
The successful completion of the induction programme reflects CSIR’s continued commitment towards nurturing the next generation of scientists and strengthening the nation’s scientific and innovation ecosystem through capacity building, leadership development, and collaborative research culture.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नव-नियुक्त वैज्ञानिकों के लिए प्रवेश कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया
13 MAY 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर के नव-नियुक्त वैज्ञानिकों के लिए दस दिवसीय प्रवेश कार्यक्रम का सफल आयोजन 4 से 13 मई, 2026 तक सीएसआईआर-मानव संसाधन विकास केंद्र में किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर की विभिन्न सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के 41 युवा वैज्ञानिक शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम ने उन्हें सीखने, सहयोग करने और पेशेवर विकास के लिए एक गतिशील मंच प्रदान किया।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ 4 मई, 2026 को एक प्रेरणादायक उद्घाटन सत्र के साथ हुआ, जो नवाचार, वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा और राष्ट्र निर्माण की एक समृद्ध यात्रा की शुरुआत का प्रतीक था। उद्घाटन समारोह का औपचारिक संचालन सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर के निदेशक डॉ. भास्कर नारायण, सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. चालुमुरी रवि शेखर और सीएसआईआर-एचआरडीसी के प्रमुख डॉ. टी.एस. राणा ने दीप प्रज्वलित करके किया, जो ज्ञान के प्रकाश और वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा की भावना का प्रतीक था।
इस प्रवेश कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य नव-नियुक्‍त वैज्ञानिकों को सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिक, प्रशासनिक और सहयोगात्मक परितंत्र की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करना था, साथ ही उन्‍हें प्रभावी वैज्ञानिक नेतृत्व के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और व्यवहारिक दक्षताओं से लैस करना था। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को सीएसआईआर और अन्य संगठनों के प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों तथा निदेशालय प्रमुखों द्वारा दिए गए विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यानों, व्यावहारिक शिक्षण सत्रों और संवादात्मक चर्चाओं से लाभ हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम ने सीएसआईआर की विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं के वैज्ञानिकों के बीच नेटवर्किंग और सहयोग के मूल्यवान अवसर भी प्रदान किए। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य तकनीकी शिक्षा और व्यावहारिक विकास के मिश्रण के माध्यम से व्यावसायिक विकास के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना था और प्रतिभागियों को उनकी व्यावसायिक दक्षताओं के साथ-साथ उनके पारस्परिक कौशल को मजबूत करने में सक्षम बनाना था, जिससे वे बहु-विषयक वैज्ञानिक वातावरण में प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान करने के लिए तैयार हो सकें। प्रतिभागियों ने रचनात्मक समस्या-समाधान और निर्णय लेने की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना, नेतृत्व की प्रभावशीलता को मजबूत करना और नवाचार-संचालित वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देना जैसे प्रमुख विषयों के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की। वैश्विक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण तथा अनुसंधान के व्यावसायीकरण पर तकनीकी सत्रों ने वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों को सामाजिक और औद्योगिक प्रभाव में बदलने के बारे में मूल्यवान जानकारी प्रदान की।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन समारोह 13 मई, 2026 को आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में वैज्ञानिक एवं नवाचारी अनुसंधान अकादमी के निदेशक प्रो. मनोज कुमार धर उपस्थित थे। नव-नियुक्त वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रोफेसर धर ने उन्हें नवाचार और प्रभावशाली वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में सक्रिय योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने अकादमिक और अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के लिए सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं और वैज्ञानिक एवं नवाचारी अनुसंधान अकादमी के बीच मजबूत सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया, जिसमें अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त करने का साझा लक्ष्य भी शामिल है।
इस कार्यक्रम का सुचारू समन्वय वैज्ञानिक-ई डॉ. शोभना चौधरी और वरिष्ठ तकनीकी अधिकारी श्रीमती प्रीति चौधरी ने किया, जिनके समर्पित प्रयासों ने सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए एक जीवंत, आकर्षक और ज्ञानवर्धक शिक्षण अनुभव सुनिश्चित किया।
प्रवेश कार्यक्रम का सफल समापन वैज्ञानिकों की अगली पीढ़ी के पोषण और क्षमता निर्माण, नेतृत्व विकास और सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान संस्कृति के माध्यम से राष्ट्र के वैज्ञानिक और नवाचार परितंत्र को मजबूत करने के प्रति सीएसआईआर की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।