Ministry of Science & Technology
Induction Programme Organised for Newly Recruited Scientists
13 MAY 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The ten-day Induction Programme for Newly Recruited Scientists of CSIR was successfully organized from May 4–13, 2026 at CSIR-Human Resource Development Centre. The programme brought together forty-one young scientists from various CSIR laboratories across the country, providing them with a dynamic platform for learning, collaboration, and professional development.
The programme commenced on May 4, 2026 with an inspiring inaugural session that marked the beginning of an enriching journey of innovation, scientific learning, and nation-building. The inaugural ceremony was formally conducted with the ceremonial lamp lighting by Dr. Bhaskar Narayan, Director, CSIR-IITR, Dr. Ch. Ravi Shekhar, Director, CSIR-CRRI and Dr. T. S. Rana, Head, CSIR-HRDC symbolizing the illumination of knowledge and the spirit of scientific inquiry.
The induction programme was designed to provide a comprehensive understanding of the scientific, administrative, and collaborative ecosystem of CSIR while equipping participants with both technical expertise and behavioural competencies essential for effective scientific leadership. Throughout the programme, participants benefited from expert lectures delivered by eminent scientists and Directorate Heads from CSIR and other organisations, along with hands-on learning sessions and interactive discussions. The programme also created valuable opportunities for networking and collaboration among scientists from different CSIR laboratories. Programme focused on fostering a holistic approach to professional growth through a blend of technical learning and behavioural development and enabled participants to strengthen their interpersonal skills alongside their professional competencies, preparing them to contribute effectively in multidisciplinary scientific environments. Participants explored key themes such as enhancing creative problem-solving and decision-making abilities, strengthening leadership effectiveness, and promoting innovation-driven scientific thinking. Technical sessions on Global Science & Technology Collaborations, Technology Transfer, and Commercialisation of Research provided valuable insights into translating scientific innovations into societal and industrial impact.
The valedictory function of the programme was held on May 13, 2026 and was graced by Prof. Manoj Kumar Dhar, Director, AcSIR as the Chief Guest. Addressing the newly recruited scientists, he motivated them to contribute actively towards innovation and impactful scientific research. He emphasized the importance of stronger collaboration between CSIR laboratories and Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research to achieve greater academic and research excellence, including the shared vision of attaining the top rank among research and academic institutions.
The programme was seamlessly coordinated by Dr. Shobhna Choudhary, Scientist E and Mrs. Preeti Chaudhary, Sr. Technical Officer whose dedicated efforts ensured a vibrant, engaging, and enriching learning experience for all participants.
The successful completion of the induction programme reflects CSIR’s continued commitment towards nurturing the next generation of scientists and strengthening the nation’s scientific and innovation ecosystem through capacity building, leadership development, and collaborative research culture.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئے بھرتی کئے گئے سائنس دانوں کے لیے تعارفی پروگرام کا انعقاد
13 MAY 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل ( سی ایس آئی آر ) کے نئے بھرتی کئے گئے سائنس دانوں کے لیے دس روزہ تعارفی پروگرام 4 سے 13 مئی ، 2026 ء تک سی ایس آئی آر – انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے مرکز میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام میں ملک بھر کی مختلف سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 41 نوجوان سائنس دانوں نے شرکت کی، جہاں انہیں سیکھنے، باہمی تعاون اور پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا۔
پروگرام کا آغاز 4 مئی ، 2026 ء کو ایک پُراثر افتتاحی اجلاس سے ہوا، جس میں جدت، سائنسی تعلیم اور ملک کی تعمیر کے ایک بامقصد سفر کی بنیاد رکھی گئی۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں ڈاکٹر بھاسکر نارائن ، ڈاکٹر سی ایچ رَوی شیکھر اور ڈاکٹر ٹی ایس رانا نے شمع روشن کر کے تقریب کا باقاعدہ افتتاح کیا، جو علم کی روشنی اور سائنسی جستجو کی علامت ہے۔
اس تعارفی پروگرام کا مقصد ، شرکاء کو سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل ( سی ایس آئی آر ) کے سائنسی، انتظامی اور اشتراکی نظام سے جامع طور پر روشناس کرانا تھا، ساتھ ہی انہیں مؤثر سائنسی قیادت کے لیے ضروری تکنیکی مہارتوں اور رویہ جاتی صلاحیتوں سے آراستہ کرنا بھی شامل تھا۔ پروگرام کے دوران ممتاز سائنس دانوں اور مختلف اداروں کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ سربراہان نے خصوصی لیکچرز دیے، جب کہ عملی تربیتی سیشنز اور باہمی مباحثوں نے شرکاء کے علمی تجربے کو مزید مؤثر بنایا۔
پروگرام نے مختلف سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل ( سی ایس آئی آر ) لیبارٹریوں کے سائنس دانوں کے درمیان رابطوں اور تعاون کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کیے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد تکنیکی تربیت اور شخصیت سازی کے امتزاج کے ذریعے ہمہ جہت پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کو فروغ دینا تھا، تاکہ شرکاء اپنی پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ باہمی روابط اور ابلاغی صلاحیتوں کو بھی بہتر بنا سکیں۔
شرکاء نے تخلیقی مسئلہ حل کرنے، مؤثر فیصلہ سازی، قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کے فروغ اور اختراع پر مبنی سائنسی سوچ جیسے اہم موضوعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، عالمی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اشتراک، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور تحقیقی نتائج کی تجارتی سطح پر منتقلی سے متعلق تکنیکی سیشنز نے سائنسی اختراعات کو سماجی اور صنعتی ترقی میں تبدیل کرنے کے حوالے سے قیمتی رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
پروگرام کی اختتامی تقریب 13 مئی ، 2026 ء کو منعقد ہوئی، جس میں پروفیسر منوج کماردَھر نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے نئے بھرتی کئے گئے سائنس دانوں کو جدت طرازی اور مؤثر سائنسی تحقیق میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے سائنٹفک اور انڈسٹریل تحقیق کی کونسل کی مختلف لیبارٹریوں اور سائنٹفک اور اختراعات پر مبنی تحقیق کی اکیڈمی کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، تاکہ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی شعبے میں مزید اعلیٰ کارکردگی حاصل کی جا سکے، جس میں تحقیقی و تعلیمی اداروں میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل کرنے کا مشترکہ ویژن بھی شامل ہے۔
اس پروگرام کی مؤثر نگرانی ڈاکٹر شوبھنا چودھری اور محترمہ پریتی چودھری نے کی، جن کی انتھک کاوشوں نے تمام شرکاء کے لیے ایک متحرک، دلچسپ اور مفید تعلیمی تجربہ یقینی بنایا۔
اس تعارفی پروگرام کی کامیاب تکمیل اس بات کا مظہر ہے کہ سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل ( سی ایس آئی آر ) آئندہ سلسلے کے سائنس دانوں کی تربیت، قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کے فروغ، استعداد سازی اور اشتراکی تحقیقی ثقافت کے ذریعے ملک کے سائنسی اور اختراعی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل پُرعزم ہے۔
...
ش ح –ا ع خ-ع ا
U.No. 7032