Ministry of Law and Justice
Issuance of first instalment of Mother Sanction of Rs 401.50 crore for F.Y. 2026-27 under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for District and Subordinate Courts
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal released first instalment of Mother Sanction for FY 2026-27 to States / UTs
“Enhancing District and Subordinate Court Infrastructure through financial assistance to the States/UTs”
13 MAY 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal today virtually issued the first instalment of mother sanction of Rs 401.50 crore for FY 2026-27 through PFMS system to the States/UTs under the “CSS for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for District & Subordinate Courts” Scheme of the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India in a meeting held at Kartavya Bhawan-2, New Delhi. The release of funds to States/UTs under the Scheme is part of the Department’s continuing efforts to strengthen court infrastructure of district and subordinate judiciary across the country by way of augmenting the efforts of State/UT Governments. The representatives of the concerned High Courts and State/UT Governments attended the meeting through Video Conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal underscored the need and importance of adequate infrastructure for the judiciary with the vision of ‘ease of justice’. He emphasised the motive and historic background of the Scheme focussing on making justice more accessible and citizen-centric. He also apprised all the High Courts and State/UT Governments that the sunset date for present tenure of Scheme was 31st March, 2026 and extension of the Scheme for a further period of 5 years i.e. from FY 2026-27 to 2030-31 is under process. Considering the need for litigants/citizens, a new component namely ‘Waiting Hall for Litigants’ is also proposed to be introduced in the Scheme. For continuity, the Scheme has already been temporarily extended up to 30th September, 2026 by the Ministry of Finance. He further added that a “Judicial Infrastructure Advisory Committee” has been constituted by the Chief Justice of India on 12.05.2026 under the chairmanship of Justice Aravind Kumar, Judge, Supreme Court of India to ensure a unified infrastructural ecosystem on pan-India basis.
Delivering the welcome address, Secretary, Department of Justice, highlighted the need for development of infrastructure for district and subordinate courts across the country along with efforts being taken by Department of Justice in this direction since 1993-94.
A video was played bringing out Government of India constant endeavour to build a futuristic robust and modernised physical infrastructure for Judiciary. It further showcased the Schemes contours and the milestones achieved under it. The video brought out that Rs. 12844.72 crore has been released since the inception of the Scheme with Rs. 9400.41 crore (73.18 %) released during last 12 years, in a prescribed fund sharing pattern, i.e. (Central: State) 60:40 for States other than North Eastern States, 90:10 for North Eastern and two Himalayan States and 100% for UTs. This has led to construction of 6,345 Court Halls and 4,023 Residential Units till 31.03.2026 with 3,161 Court Halls and 3,245 Residential Units under construction.
Shri Meghwal also released three Action Research Reports commissioned by the Department of Justice under the non-Scheme for Action Research and Studies on Judicial Reforms. The objectives of the scheme are to promote research and studies on the issues related to the National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms for which financial assistance of up to Rs.25.00 lakhs is provided by the Department of Justice
Shri Meghwal also released three e-books on North East documenting customary laws of tribal communities from the North-Eastern region of India. The publications, developed in collaboration with the Law Research Institute of the Gauhati High Court, document the customary legal practices of communities such as the Hrangkhol and Biate of Assam and the Hajong of Assam and Meghalaya. The initiative aims to preserve indigenous legal traditions and contribute towards strengthening legal literacy, documentation of indigenous justice mechanisms and wider public access to region-specific legal and cultural knowledge through digital and institutional platforms.

আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়
জিলা আৰু অধীনৰ ন্যায়ালয়সমূহত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২০২৬-২৭ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে মুল অনুমোদিত ধন (মাডাৰ ছেংচন) ৰ৪০১.৫০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰথম কিস্তি মুকলি
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ বাবে ২০২৬-২৭ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম কিস্তি মুকলি কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱালে
ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰি জিলা আৰু অধীনৰ ন্যায়ালয়সমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰা হ'ব
13 MAY 2026 5:19PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱালে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ কৰ্তব্য ভৱন-২ত জিলা আৰু অধীনৰ ন্যায়ালয়সমূহৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২০২৬-২৭ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক ৰাজহুৱা বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থাৰ (পিএফএমএছ) জৰিয়তে মূল অনুমোদিত ধনৰ প্ৰথম কিস্তি ৪০১.৫০ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰে। এয়া ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক ধনৰাশি জাৰি কৰি আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক উৎসাহিত কৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে জিলা আৰু অধীনৰ ন্যায়পালিকাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ন্যায় বিভাগৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এক অংশ। ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে অনুষ্ঠিত এই বৈঠকত সংশ্লিষ্ট উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয় আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি মন্ত্ৰী মেঘৱালে ন্যায়িক সুগমতাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ন্যায়পালিকাৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে। ন্যায়িক ব্যৱস্থাক অধিক সুগম আৰু নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে এই আঁচনিৰ উদ্দেশ্য আৰু ঐতিহাসিক পটভূমিৰ কথাও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ সকলো উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয় আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰক কয় যে এই আঁচনিৰ বৰ্তমানৰ কাৰ্যকালৰ অন্ত পৰিব ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চত আৰু ২০২৬-২৭ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০৩০-৩১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈ ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে এই আঁচনিখন সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ'ব। জনতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এই যোজনাৰ অধীনত নতুন ভৱন নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে। ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত ৰাখি বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই আঁচনিখন ইতিমধ্যে ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২৬ লৈকে অস্থায়ীভাৱে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশজুৰি এক সুসংহত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ব্যৱস্থা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশে ১২ মে', ২০২৬ত ভাৰতৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ন্যায়াধীশ ন্যায়াধীশ অৰবিন্দ কুমাৰৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ন্যায়িক আন্তঃগাঁথনি উপদেষ্টা সমিতি গঠন কৰিছে।
আদৰণি ভাষণত ন্যায় বিভাগৰ সচিবগৰাকীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জিলা আৰু অধীনৰ আদালতসমূহত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ১৯৯৩-৯৪ চনৰ পৰা এই দিশত ন্যায় বিভাগৰ কাম-কাজৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত এক ভিডিঅ' যোগে ন্যায়পালিকাৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যমুখী, সুদৃঢ় আৰু আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰা হয়। ইয়াত আঁচনিখনৰ ৰূপৰেখা আৰু এতিয়ালৈকে কৰা সাফল্যসমূহো প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছে। ভিডিঅ'টোত কোৱা হৈছে যে আঁচনিখনৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে ১২,৮৪৪.৭২ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত ৯৪০০.৪১ কোটি টকা (৭৩.১৮ শতাংশ) বিগত ১২ বছৰত নিৰ্ধাৰিত নিধি (কেন্দ্ৰঃৰাজ্য) ভাগ-বতৰা অনুসৰি মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাহিৰে আন ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে এই অনুপাত ৬০-৪০ শতাংশ, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল আৰু দুটা হিমালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে ৯০-১০ শতাংশ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাবে ১০০ শতাংশ। ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে ৩১.০৩.২০২৬ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত ৬,৩৪৫খন ন্যায়ালয় ভৱন আৰু ৪,০২৩টা আৱাসিক ইউনিট নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৩,১৬১খন ন্যায়ালয় ভৱন আৰু ৩,২৪৫টা আৱাসিক ইউনিট নিৰ্মাণৰ অধীনত আছে।
মন্ত্ৰী মেঘৱালে ন্যায় বিভাগে ন্যায়িক সংস্কাৰৰ ওপৰত অ-কাৰ্যকৰী গৱেষণা আৰু অধ্যয়ন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰণয়ন কৰা তিনিটা কাৰ্যকৰী গৱেষণা প্ৰতিবেদনো উন্মোচন কৰে। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু আইনী সংস্কাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযানৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত গৱেষণা আৰু অধ্যয়নৰ প্ৰতি উৎসাহিত কৰা। ইয়াৰ বাবে ন্যায় বিভাগে ২৫ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰী মেঘৱালে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ পৰম্পৰাগত আইনসমূহৰ নথিভুক্ত তিনিখন ই-পুস্তক মুকলি কৰে। গুৱাহাটী উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ আইন গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সহযোগত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা এই গ্ৰন্থসমূহে অসমৰ হ্ৰাংখোল আৰু বিয়াতে আৰু অসম আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ হাজং আদি সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ পৰম্পৰাগত আইনী প্ৰথাসমূহ সংকলন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে স্বদেশী আইনগত পৰম্পৰাৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু ডিজিটেল আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে আইনী সাক্ষৰতা শক্তিশালী কৰা, স্বদেশী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ নথিভুক্তকৰণ আৰু অঞ্চল-বিশেষ আইনগত আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক জ্ঞানৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰসাৰ কৰা।