Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Signs MoU with Prasar Bharati to Amplify Investor Awareness initiatives
13 MAY 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Public Service broadcaster Prasar Bharati to strengthen nationwide investor awareness initiatives through the dissemination of informative scroll messages on Doordarshan across National and Regional channels.
The MoU signing event was presided over by Smt Anita Shah Akella, CEO IEPFA and Joint Secretary Ministry of Corporate Affairs, who underscored the importance of collaborative public outreach initiatives in strengthening investor awareness and promoting financial literacy among citizens across the country.
She highlighted that leveraging trusted public broadcasting platforms such as Doordarshan would enable critical information related to investor protection, unclaimed dividends and shares, and safe investing practices to reach a wider audience, including individuals in remote and underserved regions.
The MoU was formally signed by Lt. Col. Aditya Sinha, General Manager, IEPFA and Sh. Sanjay Prasad, Deputy Director General, Prasar Bharati (Sales) marking a significant step towards enhancing nationwide investor awareness through strategic collaboration.
This strategic collaboration aims to leverage Prasar Bharati’s extensive reach to deliver key messages related to investor awareness, the process of reclaiming unclaimed dividends and shares transferred to the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA). The scroll messages will be broadcast on Doordarshan channels ensuring wide accessibility, including in remote and underserved regions.
Through this initiative, IEPFA seeks to empower investors with timely and accurate information, encouraging them to utilize facilities such as the Search Facility and file claims through Form IEPF-5. The campaign will also focus on spreading awareness about fraud prevention and the importance of safe investing practices.
The MoU underscores IEPFA’s continued commitment to building an informed investor community and promoting financial inclusion through collaborative efforts with key public institutions.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
முதலீட்டாளர் விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்த, பிரசார் பாரதியுடன் ஐஇபிஎஃப்ஏ புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
13 MAY 2026 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையமான ஐஇபிஎஃப்ஏ (IEPFA), தூர்தர்ஷனில் உள்ள தேசிய, பிராந்திய அலைவரிசைகளில், விழிப்புணர்வுத் தகவல்கள் அடங்கிய செய்திகளைப் பரப்புவதன் மூலம் நாடு தழுவிய முதலீட்டாளர் விழிப்புணர்வு முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக, பொது சேவை ஒளிபரப்பு நிறுவனமான பிரசார் பாரதியுடன் ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடும் நிகழ்விற்கு, ஐஇபிஎஃப்ஏ-வின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரியும், பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளருமான திருமதி அனிதா ஷா அகெல்லா தலைமை வகித்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களிடையே முதலீட்டாளர் விழிப்புணர்வை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், நிதிசார் கல்வியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் கூட்டாக மக்கள் தொடர்பு முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தூர்தர்ஷன் போன்ற நம்பகமான பொதுச் சேவை ஒளிபரப்புத் தளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், முதலீட்டாளர் பாதுகாப்பு, உரிமை கோரப்படாத ஈவுத்தொகைகள், பங்குகள், பாதுகாப்பான முதலீட்டு நடைமுறைகள் போன்றவை தொடர்பான முக்கியத் தகவல்கள், தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மக்களை எளதில் சென்றடையும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஐஇபிஎஃப்ஏ-வின் பொது மேலாளர் லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் ஆதித்ய சின்ஹா, பிரசார் பாரதி விற்பனைப் பிரிவின் துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சஞ்சய் பிரசாத் ஆகியோர் இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையொப்பமிடப்பட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260732&reg=3&lang=1