Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Signs MoU with Prasar Bharati to Amplify Investor Awareness initiatives
13 MAY 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Public Service broadcaster Prasar Bharati to strengthen nationwide investor awareness initiatives through the dissemination of informative scroll messages on Doordarshan across National and Regional channels.
The MoU signing event was presided over by Smt Anita Shah Akella, CEO IEPFA and Joint Secretary Ministry of Corporate Affairs, who underscored the importance of collaborative public outreach initiatives in strengthening investor awareness and promoting financial literacy among citizens across the country.
She highlighted that leveraging trusted public broadcasting platforms such as Doordarshan would enable critical information related to investor protection, unclaimed dividends and shares, and safe investing practices to reach a wider audience, including individuals in remote and underserved regions.
The MoU was formally signed by Lt. Col. Aditya Sinha, General Manager, IEPFA and Sh. Sanjay Prasad, Deputy Director General, Prasar Bharati (Sales) marking a significant step towards enhancing nationwide investor awareness through strategic collaboration.
This strategic collaboration aims to leverage Prasar Bharati’s extensive reach to deliver key messages related to investor awareness, the process of reclaiming unclaimed dividends and shares transferred to the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA). The scroll messages will be broadcast on Doordarshan channels ensuring wide accessibility, including in remote and underserved regions.
Through this initiative, IEPFA seeks to empower investors with timely and accurate information, encouraging them to utilize facilities such as the Search Facility and file claims through Form IEPF-5. The campaign will also focus on spreading awareness about fraud prevention and the importance of safe investing practices.
The MoU underscores IEPFA’s continued commitment to building an informed investor community and promoting financial inclusion through collaborative efforts with key public institutions.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
निवेशकों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने की पहलों के लिए आईईपीएफए ​​ने प्रसार भारती के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
13 MAY 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के अधीन निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारक प्रसार भारती के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय चैनलों पर दूरदर्शन के माध्यम से सूचनात्मक स्क्रॉल संदेशों के प्रसार द्वारा राष्ट्रव्यापी निवेशक जागरूकता पहलों को मजबूत करना है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता कर रहीं आईईपीएफए ​​की सीईओ और कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अनीता शाह अकेल्ला ने की, जिन्होंने निवेशकों की जागरूकता को मजबूत करने और देशभर के नागरिकों के बीच वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने में सहयोगी सार्वजनिक संपर्क पहलों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दूरदर्शन जैसे विश्वसनीय सार्वजनिक प्रसारण प्लेटफार्मों का लाभ उठाने से निवेशक संरक्षण, बिना दावे का लाभांश और शेयरों तथा सुरक्षित निवेश प्रथाओं से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी दूरस्थ और कम सुविधा प्राप्त क्षेत्रों के व्यक्तियों सहित व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंच सकेगी।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर औपचारिक रूप से लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल आदित्य सिन्हा, महाप्रबंधक, आईईपीएफए ​​और श्री संजय प्रसाद, उप महानिदेशक, प्रसार भारती (बिक्री) द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जो रणनीतिक सहयोग के माध्यम से राष्ट्रव्यापी निवेशक जागरूकता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस रणनीतिक सहयोग का उद्देश्य प्रसार भारती की व्यापक पहुंच का लाभ उठाकर निवेशकों को जागरूक करना, बिना दावे का लाभांश और निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) को हस्तांतरित शेयरों की वापसी की प्रक्रिया से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण संदेश पहुंचाना है। ये संदेश दूरदर्शन चैनलों पर प्रसारित किए जाएंगे, जिससे दूरस्थ और कम सुविधा प्राप्त क्षेत्रों सहित व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी।
इस पहल के माध्यम से आईईपीएफए ​​निवेशकों को समय पर और सटीक जानकारी प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना चाहता है, ताकि वे खोजने की सुविधाओं का उपयोग कर सकें और फॉर्म आईईपीएफ-5 के माध्यम से दावे दाखिल कर सकें। यह अभियान धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम और सुरक्षित निवेश प्रथाओं के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन प्रमुख सार्वजनिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से एक जागरूक निवेशक समुदाय के निर्माण और वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईईपीएफए ​​की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।