Ministry of Culture
Celebrating the Return of India’s Lost Cultural Heritage: Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Addresses Press Meet at National Museum
13 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today said that the return of the sacred antiquities from the United States marks the restoration of India’s civilisational memory and reflects the Government’s unwavering commitment towards reclaiming and preserving the nation’s cultural heritage under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Addressing a press conference at the National Museum, Janpath, New Delhi, the Minister described the repatriation of the three historic bronzes from the Smithsonian’s National Museum of Asian Art as a significant milestone in India’s ongoing efforts to bring back stolen cultural treasures and strengthen ethical museum practices globally.
The repatriated bronzes include a Chola-period Shiva Nataraja dating to circa 990 CE, a 12th-century Somaskanda (Shiva and Uma), and a 16th-century Vijayanagara-period sculpture of Saint Sundarar with Paravai. These sacred temple bronzes, originally from Tamil Nadu, had been illicitly removed from India in the mid-20th century and subsequently housed abroad.
The Minister mentioned that antiquities are not merely artistic objects but embodiments of India’s spiritual traditions, historical continuity and civilisational memory. He noted that illicit trafficking of antiquities had deprived India of several invaluable cultural treasures over decades.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), through extensive provenance research using archival records, field documentation and historical temple photographs from the 1950s and 1960s, successfully traced the artefacts to their original temple sites in Tamil Nadu. The findings formed the basis for coordinated negotiations involving the Ministry of Culture, the Smithsonian Institution and the Embassy of India in the United States.
The identified antiquities include:
• Shiva Nataraja (Chola period, circa 990 CE): Originally belonged to the Sri Bhava Aushadesvara Temple in Thanjavur district and was photographed there in 1957.
• Saint Sundarar with Paravai (16th century, Vijayanagara period): Photographed in 1956 at the Shiva Temple in Veerasolapuram village, Tamil Nadu.
• Somaskanda (Shiva and Uma) (12th century, Chola period): Photographed in 1959 at the Visvanatha Temple in Alattur village, Tamil Nadu.
The Somaskanda and Saint Sundarar with Paravai bronzes arrived in New Delhi on 12 May 2026, while the Shiva Nataraja will be repatriated following its scheduled display in the exhibition “The Art of Knowing in South Asia, Southeast Asia, and the Himalayas.”
As a goodwill gesture and in support of responsible museum engagement, the Government of India has agreed to a three-year loan arrangement for the Shiva Nataraja sculpture from 2025 to 2028, allowing audiences worldwide to understand its complete historical journey from origin to repatriation.
The Minister also informed that since 2014, India has successfully repatriated 666 antiquities from various countries, including 653 since 2014 alone, through sustained diplomatic, legal and institutional efforts led by the Ministry of Culture, ASI, Indian Missions abroad and enforcement agencies.
He further noted that recently, 657 art objects of Indian origin were handed over by US law enforcement agencies to the Embassy of India in the United States, and arrangements are underway for their transportation and verification by ASI experts.
The press interaction was attended by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; and other senior officials from National Museum, Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of
Culture, distinguished guests, and members of the media.
The event reaffirmed India’s resolve to restore and preserve its stolen cultural heritage through international cooperation, ethical stewardship and institutional commitment.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत की खोई हुई सांस्कृतिक विरासत की वापसी एक उत्सव: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत का राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में प्रेस वार्ता में कथन
13 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज कहा कि अमेरिका से पवित्र पुरातन वस्तुओं की वापसी भारत की सभ्यतागत स्मृति की पुनर्स्थापना का प्रतीक है और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को पुनर्प्राप्ति और संरक्षण के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
नई दिल्ली के जनपथ स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में एक प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने स्मिथसोनियन के एशियाई कला के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय से तीन ऐतिहासिक कांस्य मूर्तियों की वापसी को भारत द्वारा चोरी हुए सांस्कृतिक धरोहरों को वापस लाने और विश्व स्तर पर नैतिक संग्रहालय प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के मौजूदा प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर बताया।
वापस लाई गई कांस्य प्रतिमाओं में लगभग 990 ईस्वी की चोल काल की शिव नटराज प्रतिमा, 12वीं शताब्दी की सोमस्कंद (शिव और उमा) प्रतिमा और 16वीं शताब्दी की विजयनगर काल की संत सुंदरार और परवई की प्रतिमा शामिल हैं। मूल रूप से तमिलनाडु के पवित्र मंदिर की ये प्रतिमाएं 20वीं शताब्दी के मध्य में अवैध रूप से भारत से बाहर ले जाकर विदेशों में रखी गई थीं।
श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि पुरातन वस्तुएं मात्र कलात्मक वस्तुएं नहीं हैं, बल्कि भारत की आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं, ऐतिहासिक निरंतरता और सभ्यतागत स्मृति की प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पुरातन वस्तुओं की अवैध तस्करी ने दशकों से भारत को कई अमूल्य सांस्कृतिक धरोहरों से वंचित कर दिया है।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने अभिलेखागार के अभिलेखों, क्षेत्रीय दस्तावेजीकरण और 1950 और 1960 के दशक के ऐतिहासिक मंदिर के चित्रों का उपयोग करते हुए व्यापक शोध के माध्यम से कलाकृतियों को तमिलनाडु में उनके मूल मंदिर के स्थलों तक सफलतापूर्वक पहुंचाया। इन निष्कर्षों के आधार पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय, स्मिथसोनियन संस्थान और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में भारतीय दूतावास के बीच समन्वित वार्ता को आगे बढ़ाया गया।
पहचान की गई प्राचीन वस्तुओं में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• शिव नटराज (चोल काल, लगभग 990 ईस्वी): मूल रूप से यह तंजावुर जिले के श्री भाव औषदेश्वर मंदिर से संबंधित था और 1957 में वहीं इसकी तस्वीर ली गई थी।
• संत सुंदरार परवई के साथ (16वीं शताब्दी, विजयनगर काल): तमिलनाडु के वीरसोलपुरम गांव में स्थित शिव मंदिर में 1956 में खींची गई तस्वीर।
• सोमस्कंद (शिव और उमा) (12वीं शताब्दी, चोल काल): 1959 में तमिलनाडु के अलात्तूर गांव में विश्वनाथ मंदिर में ली गई तस्वीर।
सोमस्कंद और संत सुंदरार के साथ परवई की कांस्य प्रतिमाएं 12 मई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली पहुंचीं, जबकि शिव नटराज की प्रतिमा को "दक्षिण एशिया, दक्षिणपूर्व एशिया और हिमालय में ज्ञान की कला" नामक प्रदर्शनी में निर्धारित प्रदर्शन के बाद स्वदेश वापस भेज दिया जाएगा।
सद्भावना के प्रतीक के रूप में और संग्रहालयों की जिम्मेदार सहभागिता के समर्थन में, भारत सरकार ने शिव नटराज की मूर्ति के लिए 2025 से 2028 तक तीन साल की ऋण व्यवस्था पर सहमति व्यक्त की है, जिससे दुनिया भर के दर्शकों को इसकी उत्पत्ति से लेकर स्वदेश वापसी तक की पूरी ऐतिहासिक यात्रा को समझने का अवसर मिलेगा।
श्री शेखावत ने यह भी बताया कि 2014 से लेकर अब तक, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, एएसआई, विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के नेतृत्व में निरंतर राजनयिक, कानूनी और संस्थागत प्रयासों के माध्यम से भारत ने विभिन्न देशों से 666 प्राचीन वस्तुओं को सफलतापूर्वक वापस मंगवाया है, जिनमें से 653 वस्तुएं अकेले 2014 में ही वापस लाई गई हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि हाल ही में, भारतीय मूल की 657 कला वस्तुएं अमेरिकी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में भारतीय दूतावास को सौंपी गई हैं और एएसआई के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा उनके परिवहन और सत्यापन के लिए व्यवस्थाएं चल रही हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण,
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विशिष्ट अतिथि और मीडिया के सदस्य प्रेस वार्ता में उपस्थित थे।
इस आयोजन ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग, नैतिक प्रबंधन और संस्थागत प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से अपनी चोरी हुई सांस्कृतिक विरासत की पुनर्प्राप्ति और संरक्षण के भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।