Ministry of Culture
Celebrating the Return of India’s Lost Cultural Heritage: Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Addresses Press Meet at National Museum
13 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today said that the return of the sacred antiquities from the United States marks the restoration of India’s civilisational memory and reflects the Government’s unwavering commitment towards reclaiming and preserving the nation’s cultural heritage under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Addressing a press conference at the National Museum, Janpath, New Delhi, the Minister described the repatriation of the three historic bronzes from the Smithsonian’s National Museum of Asian Art as a significant milestone in India’s ongoing efforts to bring back stolen cultural treasures and strengthen ethical museum practices globally.
The repatriated bronzes include a Chola-period Shiva Nataraja dating to circa 990 CE, a 12th-century Somaskanda (Shiva and Uma), and a 16th-century Vijayanagara-period sculpture of Saint Sundarar with Paravai. These sacred temple bronzes, originally from Tamil Nadu, had been illicitly removed from India in the mid-20th century and subsequently housed abroad.
The Minister mentioned that antiquities are not merely artistic objects but embodiments of India’s spiritual traditions, historical continuity and civilisational memory. He noted that illicit trafficking of antiquities had deprived India of several invaluable cultural treasures over decades.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), through extensive provenance research using archival records, field documentation and historical temple photographs from the 1950s and 1960s, successfully traced the artefacts to their original temple sites in Tamil Nadu. The findings formed the basis for coordinated negotiations involving the Ministry of Culture, the Smithsonian Institution and the Embassy of India in the United States.
The identified antiquities include:
• Shiva Nataraja (Chola period, circa 990 CE): Originally belonged to the Sri Bhava Aushadesvara Temple in Thanjavur district and was photographed there in 1957.
• Saint Sundarar with Paravai (16th century, Vijayanagara period): Photographed in 1956 at the Shiva Temple in Veerasolapuram village, Tamil Nadu.
• Somaskanda (Shiva and Uma) (12th century, Chola period): Photographed in 1959 at the Visvanatha Temple in Alattur village, Tamil Nadu.
The Somaskanda and Saint Sundarar with Paravai bronzes arrived in New Delhi on 12 May 2026, while the Shiva Nataraja will be repatriated following its scheduled display in the exhibition “The Art of Knowing in South Asia, Southeast Asia, and the Himalayas.”
As a goodwill gesture and in support of responsible museum engagement, the Government of India has agreed to a three-year loan arrangement for the Shiva Nataraja sculpture from 2025 to 2028, allowing audiences worldwide to understand its complete historical journey from origin to repatriation.
The Minister also informed that since 2014, India has successfully repatriated 666 antiquities from various countries, including 653 since 2014 alone, through sustained diplomatic, legal and institutional efforts led by the Ministry of Culture, ASI, Indian Missions abroad and enforcement agencies.
He further noted that recently, 657 art objects of Indian origin were handed over by US law enforcement agencies to the Embassy of India in the United States, and arrangements are underway for their transportation and verification by ASI experts.
The press interaction was attended by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; and other senior officials from National Museum, Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of
Culture, distinguished guests, and members of the media.
The event reaffirmed India’s resolve to restore and preserve its stolen cultural heritage through international cooperation, ethical stewardship and institutional commitment.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ভারতের হারিয়ে যাওয়া সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ফেরত পাওয়ার উদযাপন : কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত ন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়ামে সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে বললেন
13 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মে ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত আজ বলেছেন যে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র থেকে পবিত্র মূর্তিগুলি ফেরানোর বিষয়টি ভারতের সভ্যতার স্মৃতি পুনরুদ্ধার এবং মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ফিরিয়ে দেওয়ার দাবি এবং তা সংরক্ষণের লক্ষ্যে সরকারের অদম্য দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতিফলন।
নতুন দিল্লির জনপথে ন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়ামে সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে মন্ত্রী স্মিথসোনিয়ান ন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়ামস অব এশিয়ান আর্ট থেকে তিনটি ঐতিহাসিক ব্রোঞ্জের মূর্তি ফেরানোর ঘটনাকে ভারতের চুরি হওয়া জাতীয় সম্পদ ফিরিয়ে আনার চলতি প্রয়াসকে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন। বলেছেন এটি বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রাচীন মূর্তি ফিরিয়ে আনার প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।
ফিরিয়ে আনা ব্রোঞ্জের মূর্তিগুলির মধ্যে আছে ৯৯০ খ্রীস্টপূর্বাব্দের চোল সাম্রাজ্যের সময়ের শিব নটরাজ, দ্বাদশ শতাব্দীর সোমস্কন্দ (শিব এবং উমা) এবং একটি ষোড়শ শতাব্দীর বিজয়নগর আমলের পারাভাইয়ের সঙ্গে সন্ত সুন্দরের ভাস্কর্য। এই পবিত্র মন্দিরের ব্রোঞ্জ মূর্তিগুলি তামিলনাড়ুর, সেগুলি অবৈধভাবে বিংশ শতাব্দীর মধ্যভাগে ভারত থেকে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছিল এবং পরে বিদেশে সেগুলি স্থান পায়।
মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই মূর্তিগুলি শুধুমাত্র শিল্পদ্রব্য নয়, বরং এগুলি ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য, ঐতিহাসিক পরম্পরা এবং সভ্যতার স্মৃতির প্রতিরূপ। তিনি বলেন, বহু দশক ধরে বেআইনি মূর্তি পাচারের ফলে ভারত তার একাধিক অমূল্য সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদ থেকে বঞ্চিত হয়েছে।
ভারতের প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ, লেখ্যাগারে রাখা নথি, ক্ষেত্র সমীক্ষা এবং ১৯৫০/১৯৬০-এর ঐতিহাসিক মন্দিরের ছবি দেখে বিস্তারিত গবেষণা করে বুঝতে পারেন যে এই শিল্পকর্মগুলি প্রকৃতপক্ষে তামিলনাড়ুর মন্দিরের। এর পরেই সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক স্মিথসোনিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রস্থিত ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের সমন্বিত আলাপ-আলোচনার ভিত্তিতে এগুলি ফেরানোর ব্যবস্থা হয়।
সোমস্কন্দ এবং পারাভাইয়ের সঙ্গে সন্তসুন্দররের ব্রোঞ্জের মূর্তি নতুন দিল্লিতে পৌঁছেছে ১২ মে, ২০২৬। শিব নটরাজ মূর্তিটি আসার কথা “দি আর্ট অফ নোয়িং ইন সাউথ এশিয়া, সাউথ ইস্ট এশিয়া অ্যান্ড দ্য হিমালয়াজ” প্রদর্শনীতে প্রদর্শনের জন্য।
সৌহার্দ্যের পরিচয় হিসেবে এবং দায়িত্বপূর্ণ মিউজিয়াম সংক্রান্ত কার্যাবলিতে সাহায্য করতে ভারত সরকার ২০২৫-২০২৮ শিব নটরাজ ভাস্কর্যটি ৩ বছরের ঋণ হিসেবে দিতে রাজি হয়েছে যাতে সারা বিশ্বের দর্শক এই মূর্তির ঐতিহাসিক যাত্রাটি বুঝতে পারেন।
মন্ত্রী এও জানান যে, ২০১৪ থেকে ভারত বিভিন্ন দেশ থেকে ৬৬৬টি এমন প্রাচীন মূর্তি ফেরাতে সফল হয়েছে। তার মধ্যে ৬৫৩টিই শুধুমাত্র ২০১৪য়। এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক, প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ, বিদেশে থাকা দূতাবাস এবং প্রবর্তন সংস্থাগুলির নেতৃত্বে লাগাতার কূটনৈতিক আইনি এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে।
তিনি আরও বলেন যে, সম্প্রতি ভারতের ৬৫৭টি শিল্পকর্ম মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রস্থিত ভারতের দূতাবাসের হাতে তুলে দিয়েছে মার্কিন আইন প্রবর্তন সংস্থাগুলি। এখন সেগুলি পরিবহণের এবং প্রত্নতত্ত্ব সর্বেক্ষণের বিশেষজ্ঞদের যাচাইয়ের অপেক্ষায়।