Ministry of Culture
Celebrating the Return of India’s Lost Cultural Heritage: Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Addresses Press Meet at National Museum
13 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today said that the return of the sacred antiquities from the United States marks the restoration of India’s civilisational memory and reflects the Government’s unwavering commitment towards reclaiming and preserving the nation’s cultural heritage under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Addressing a press conference at the National Museum, Janpath, New Delhi, the Minister described the repatriation of the three historic bronzes from the Smithsonian’s National Museum of Asian Art as a significant milestone in India’s ongoing efforts to bring back stolen cultural treasures and strengthen ethical museum practices globally.
The repatriated bronzes include a Chola-period Shiva Nataraja dating to circa 990 CE, a 12th-century Somaskanda (Shiva and Uma), and a 16th-century Vijayanagara-period sculpture of Saint Sundarar with Paravai. These sacred temple bronzes, originally from Tamil Nadu, had been illicitly removed from India in the mid-20th century and subsequently housed abroad.
The Minister mentioned that antiquities are not merely artistic objects but embodiments of India’s spiritual traditions, historical continuity and civilisational memory. He noted that illicit trafficking of antiquities had deprived India of several invaluable cultural treasures over decades.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), through extensive provenance research using archival records, field documentation and historical temple photographs from the 1950s and 1960s, successfully traced the artefacts to their original temple sites in Tamil Nadu. The findings formed the basis for coordinated negotiations involving the Ministry of Culture, the Smithsonian Institution and the Embassy of India in the United States.
The identified antiquities include:
• Shiva Nataraja (Chola period, circa 990 CE): Originally belonged to the Sri Bhava Aushadesvara Temple in Thanjavur district and was photographed there in 1957.
• Saint Sundarar with Paravai (16th century, Vijayanagara period): Photographed in 1956 at the Shiva Temple in Veerasolapuram village, Tamil Nadu.
• Somaskanda (Shiva and Uma) (12th century, Chola period): Photographed in 1959 at the Visvanatha Temple in Alattur village, Tamil Nadu.
The Somaskanda and Saint Sundarar with Paravai bronzes arrived in New Delhi on 12 May 2026, while the Shiva Nataraja will be repatriated following its scheduled display in the exhibition “The Art of Knowing in South Asia, Southeast Asia, and the Himalayas.”
As a goodwill gesture and in support of responsible museum engagement, the Government of India has agreed to a three-year loan arrangement for the Shiva Nataraja sculpture from 2025 to 2028, allowing audiences worldwide to understand its complete historical journey from origin to repatriation.
The Minister also informed that since 2014, India has successfully repatriated 666 antiquities from various countries, including 653 since 2014 alone, through sustained diplomatic, legal and institutional efforts led by the Ministry of Culture, ASI, Indian Missions abroad and enforcement agencies.
He further noted that recently, 657 art objects of Indian origin were handed over by US law enforcement agencies to the Embassy of India in the United States, and arrangements are underway for their transportation and verification by ASI experts.
The press interaction was attended by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; and other senior officials from National Museum, Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of
Culture, distinguished guests, and members of the media.
The event reaffirmed India’s resolve to restore and preserve its stolen cultural heritage through international cooperation, ethical stewardship and institutional commitment.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
भारताच्या हरवलेल्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाच्या पुनरागमनाचा सोहळा : केंद्रीय मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी राष्ट्रीय वस्तुसंग्रहालयात वार्ताहर परिषदेला केले संबोधित.
13 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतातील पवित्र पुरातन वस्तू अमेरिकेतून परत स्वदेशी येणे ही घटना म्हणजे भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक स्मृतीचे पुनरुज्जीवन असून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्त्वाखाली राष्ट्राच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाला परत मिळवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे जतन करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या अढळ निश्चयाचे प्रतीकआहे, असे केंद्रीय संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी म्हटले आहे.
स्मिथसोनियनच्या राष्ट्रीय आशियाई कला संग्रहालयातून तीन ऐतिहासिक कांस्य मूर्तीं स्वदेशी परत आणणे हा चोरीला गेलेल्या सांस्कृतिक ठेव्याला परत आणण्याच्या आणि जागतिक स्तरावर वस्तुसंग्रहालयाशी निगडित नैतिक पद्धतींचा आदर करण्याची प्रवृत्ती मजबूत करण्याच्या भारताच्या सध्या सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांमधील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा आहे, असे शेखावत यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत जनपथ येथील राष्ट्रीय वस्तुसंग्रहालयात घेतलेल्या वार्ताहर परिषदेत सांगितले.
अमेरिकेतून परत आणण्यात आलेल्या कांस्य मूर्तींमध्ये सुमारे इ.स. 990 मधील चोलकालीन शिव नटराज मूर्ती, 12 व्या शतकातील सोमास्कंद ( शिव आणि उमा यांचे रूप), तसेच 16 व्या शतकातील विजयनगरकालीन संत सुंदरर आणि परावई यांची कांस्य शिल्पमूर्ती यांचा समावेश आहे. या पवित्र मंदिरातील कांस्य मूर्ती मूलतः तामिळनाडू येथील असून, 20व्या शतकाच्या मध्यकाळात त्यांची भारतातून बेकायदेशीररीत्या चोरी करून त्या परदेशात नेण्यात आल्या होत्या. नंतर त्या परदेशातील संग्रहांमध्ये ठेवण्यात आल्या
या पुरातन मूर्ती म्हणजे केवळ कारागिरीचा नमुना नाहीत तर भारताची आध्यात्मिक परंपरा, ऐतिहासिक वारसा आणि सांस्कृतिक स्मृतींचे प्रतीक आहेत, असे शेखावत म्हणाले. अशा प्रकारच्या पुरातन पवित्र वस्तूंच्या चोरीमुळे भारताला कित्येक दशके आपल्या अमूल्य सांस्कृतिक खजिन्यापासून वंचित रहावे लागले, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतीय पुरातत्त्वशास्त्र सर्वेक्षण विभागाने 1950 आणि 1960 च्या दशकातील मंदिरांच्या ऐतिहासिक छायाचित्रांच्या आधारे सखोल मूळ-संशोधन करून तसेच अभिलेखीय नोंदी आणि क्षेत्रीय दस्तऐवजीकरण यांचा वापर करुन त्या कलावस्तूंचा यशस्वी मागोवा घेतला आणि तामिळनाडूमधील त्यांच्या मूळ मंदिर स्थळाची ओळख पटवली. सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय, स्मिथसोनियन संस्था आणि अमेरिकेतील भारतीय दूतावास यांनी केलेल्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे हा शोध लागणे शक्य झाले.
भारताने 2014 पासून विविध देशांतून एकूण 666 प्राचीन कलावस्तू यशस्वीरित्या परत मिळवल्या आहेत. त्यापैकी 653 कलावस्तू केवळ 2014 नंतर परत आणण्यात आल्या आहेत, केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय, भारतीय पुरातत्त्वशास्त्र सर्वेक्षण विभाग, परदेशातील भारतीय दूतावास आणि सक्तवसुली यंत्रणांच्या सातत्यपूर्ण राजनैतिक, कायदेशीर आणि संस्थात्मक प्रयत्नांमुळे हे यश साध्य झाले, असे शेखावत यांनी सांगितले.
अलीकडेच अमेरिकेच्या सक्तवसुली यंत्रणांनी मूळच्या भारतीय 657 कलावस्तू अमेरिकेतील भारतीय दूतावासाकडे सुपूर्द केल्या असून भारतीय पुरातत्त्व विभागाकडून त्यांनी पडताळणी आणि त्यांना भारतात परत आणायची व्यवस्था सध्या सुरु आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.