Ministry of Culture
Celebrating the Return of India’s Lost Cultural Heritage: Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Addresses Press Meet at National Museum
13 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today said that the return of the sacred antiquities from the United States marks the restoration of India’s civilisational memory and reflects the Government’s unwavering commitment towards reclaiming and preserving the nation’s cultural heritage under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Addressing a press conference at the National Museum, Janpath, New Delhi, the Minister described the repatriation of the three historic bronzes from the Smithsonian’s National Museum of Asian Art as a significant milestone in India’s ongoing efforts to bring back stolen cultural treasures and strengthen ethical museum practices globally.
The repatriated bronzes include a Chola-period Shiva Nataraja dating to circa 990 CE, a 12th-century Somaskanda (Shiva and Uma), and a 16th-century Vijayanagara-period sculpture of Saint Sundarar with Paravai. These sacred temple bronzes, originally from Tamil Nadu, had been illicitly removed from India in the mid-20th century and subsequently housed abroad.
The Minister mentioned that antiquities are not merely artistic objects but embodiments of India’s spiritual traditions, historical continuity and civilisational memory. He noted that illicit trafficking of antiquities had deprived India of several invaluable cultural treasures over decades.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), through extensive provenance research using archival records, field documentation and historical temple photographs from the 1950s and 1960s, successfully traced the artefacts to their original temple sites in Tamil Nadu. The findings formed the basis for coordinated negotiations involving the Ministry of Culture, the Smithsonian Institution and the Embassy of India in the United States.
The identified antiquities include:
• Shiva Nataraja (Chola period, circa 990 CE): Originally belonged to the Sri Bhava Aushadesvara Temple in Thanjavur district and was photographed there in 1957.
• Saint Sundarar with Paravai (16th century, Vijayanagara period): Photographed in 1956 at the Shiva Temple in Veerasolapuram village, Tamil Nadu.
• Somaskanda (Shiva and Uma) (12th century, Chola period): Photographed in 1959 at the Visvanatha Temple in Alattur village, Tamil Nadu.
The Somaskanda and Saint Sundarar with Paravai bronzes arrived in New Delhi on 12 May 2026, while the Shiva Nataraja will be repatriated following its scheduled display in the exhibition “The Art of Knowing in South Asia, Southeast Asia, and the Himalayas.”
As a goodwill gesture and in support of responsible museum engagement, the Government of India has agreed to a three-year loan arrangement for the Shiva Nataraja sculpture from 2025 to 2028, allowing audiences worldwide to understand its complete historical journey from origin to repatriation.
The Minister also informed that since 2014, India has successfully repatriated 666 antiquities from various countries, including 653 since 2014 alone, through sustained diplomatic, legal and institutional efforts led by the Ministry of Culture, ASI, Indian Missions abroad and enforcement agencies.
He further noted that recently, 657 art objects of Indian origin were handed over by US law enforcement agencies to the Embassy of India in the United States, and arrangements are underway for their transportation and verification by ASI experts.
The press interaction was attended by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; and other senior officials from National Museum, Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of
Culture, distinguished guests, and members of the media.
The event reaffirmed India’s resolve to restore and preserve its stolen cultural heritage through international cooperation, ethical stewardship and institutional commitment.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان کے کھوئے ہوئے ثقافتی ورثے کی واپسی کا جشن: مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کا نیشنل میوزیم میں پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب
13 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج کہا کہ امریکہ سے مقدس نوادرات کی واپسی ہندوستان کی تہذیبی یادداشت کی بحالی کی علامت ہے اور یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کو واپس لانے اور اسے محفوظ بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
نیشنل میوزیم، جنپتھ، نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے 'اسمتھ سونین کے نیشنل میوزیم آف ایشین آرٹ' سے تین تاریخی کانسے کے مجسموں کی واپسی کو ہندوستان کی ان مسلسل کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا، جن کا مقصد چوری شدہ ثقافتی خزانے واپس لانا اور عالمی سطح پر عجائب گھروں کے اخلاقی طریقوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
واپس لائے گئے کانسہ کے ان مجسموں میں چول عہد کا 'شیو نٹراج' (تقریباً 990 عیسوی)، 12 ویں صدی کا 'سوما اسکند' (شیو اور اوما) اور 16 ویں صدی کے وجیانگر عہد کا 'سنت سندرر اور پراوئی' کا مجسمہ شامل ہے۔ یہ مقدس مندروں کے نوادرات، جن کا تعلق اصل میں تمل ناڈو سے ہے، 20 ویں صدی کے وسط میں غیر قانونی طور پر ہندوستان سے باہر منتقل کر دیے گئے تھے اور بعد ازاں بیرونِ ملک رکھے گئے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ذکر کیا کہ نوادرات محض فن پارے نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کی روحانی روایات، تاریخی تسلسل اور تہذیبی یادداشت کا مظہر ہیں۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ نوادرات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ نے کئی دہائیوں تک ہندوستان کو انمول ثقافتی خزانوں سے محروم رکھا ہے۔
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا(اے ایس آئی) نے آرکائیول ریکارڈز، فیلڈ ڈاکیومینٹیشن اور 1950 اور 1960 کی دہائیوں کی مندروں کی تاریخی تصاویر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے وسیع تحقیقی مہم کے ذریعے ان نوادرات کے تمل ناڈو کے اصل مندروں تک سراغ لگانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔ ان تحقیقاتی نتائج نے وزارتِ ثقافت، اسمتھ سونین انسٹی ٹیوشن اور امریکہ میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانے کے درمیان مربوط مذاکرات کی بنیاد فراہم کی۔
واپس لائے گئے نوادرات کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
• شیو نٹراج (چول عہد، تقریباً 990 عیسوی): اس کا تعلق اصل میں ضلع تھانجاور کے 'سری بھوا اوشدیشور مندر' سے ہے، جہاں 1957 میں اس کی تصویر کشی کی گئی تھی۔
• سنت سندرر اور پراوئی (16 ویں صدی، وجیانگر عہد): اس کی تصویر 1956 میں تمل ناڈو کے گاؤں ویراسولاپورم کے 'شیو مندر' میں کھینچی گئی تھی۔
• سوما اسکند - شیو اور اوما (12 ویں صدی، چول عہد): اس نوادرات کی تصویر 1959 میں تمل ناڈو کے گاؤں الاتور کے 'وشواناتھ مندر' میں لی گئی تھی۔
سوما اسکند اور سنت سندرر مع پراوئی کے کانسی کے مجسمے 12 مئی 2026 کو نئی دہلی پہنچ گئے، جبکہ 'شیو نٹراج' کا مجسمہ "جنوبی ایشیا، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور ہمالیہ میں علم کا فن" کے عنوان سے منعقدہ نمائش میں مقررہ نمائش کے بعد واپس لایا جائے گا۔
خیر سگالی کے طور پر اور ذمہ دارانہ عجائب گھر کے تعاون کی حمایت میں، حکومتِ ہندوستان نے 2025 سے 2028 تک 'شیو نٹراج' کے مجسمے کے لیے تین سالہ قرض کے معاہدے پر اتفاق کیا ہے، تاکہ دنیا بھر کے شائقین اس کے آغاز سے واپسی تک کے مکمل تاریخی سفر کو سمجھ سکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی مطلع کیا کہ 2014 سے اب تک ہندوستان نے مختلف ممالک سے 666 نوادرات کامیابی سے واپس حاصل کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 653 صرف 2014 کے بعد، وزارتِ ثقافت، اے ایس آئی ، بیرونِ ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی مسلسل سفارتی، قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی کوششوں کے ذریعے واپس لائے گئے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ حال ہی میں امریکی قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں نے ہندوستانی نژاد 657 فن پارے امریکہ میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانے کے حوالے کیے ہیں، اور اے ایس آئی کے ماہرین کے ذریعے ان کی منتقلی اور تصدیق کے انتظامات جاری ہیں۔
پریس کانفرنس میں جناب وویک اگروال، سکریٹری وزارتِ ثقافت اور نیشنل میوزیم، آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، وزارتِ ثقافت کے دیگر سینئر حکام، معزز مہمانوں اور میڈیا کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب نے بین الاقوامی تعاون، اخلاقی ذمہ داری اور ادارہ جاتی عزم کے ذریعے اپنے چوری شدہ ثقافتی ورثے کی بحالی اور تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے پختہ ارادے کی تجدید کی ہے۔