Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls Pensioners “A Valuable National Resource”, Says Pension Reforms Have Transformed Governance from “Rule Book Driven” to “Citizen Centric”
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs 16th All India Pension Adalat; 985 Long-Pending Cases Taken Up for Resolution
Digital Pension Reforms Have Made Pension Delivery Transparent and Hassle Free, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Releases Pension Adalat Guidelines; Emphasises Human-Centric Digital Pension Reforms
13 MAY 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India’s pension governance has witnessed a transformational shift during the last decade, evolving from a procedure-bound system into a technology-enabled, citizen-centric mechanism focused on dignity, transparency and ease of living for pensioners.
Addressing the 16th All India Pension Adalat at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said pensioners must be viewed not merely as beneficiaries of government support but as “valuable contributors to nation building” whose experience, expertise and institutional memory remain a national asset. He said the Government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has consistently worked towards ensuring simplified, compassionate and responsive pension administration.
The Minister said one of the biggest strengths of the Pension Adalat mechanism is that all stakeholders sit together on a common platform and resolve issues collectively, often on the spot, instead of limiting interactions to routine file movement and official correspondence. Such direct engagement, he said, also brings a change in administrative mindset and promotes a more practical and humane approach to governance.
The 16th Pension Adalat organised by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) took up 985 long-pending pension grievances relating to various Ministries, Departments and organisations for expeditious redressal. During the programme, Success Stories Flyers were released, Guidelines on Pension Adalat were unveiled and important pension cases were presented before the Minister by the Joint Secretary (Pension).
The Pension Adalat considered 985 cases pertaining to 37 Ministries and Departments which had remained pending for more than 45 days as on 15.04.2026. As on date, 728 cases, accounting for nearly 74 percent of the total grievances, have already been resolved.
A total of 26 important cases relating to 16 Ministries and Departments were presented before Dr. Jitendra Singh during the proceedings. Of these, 12 cases pertained to the Ministry of Defence, 8 to the Ministry of Home Affairs and 2 to the Ministry of Railways, while the remaining cases related to other Ministries and Departments.
Eight pensioners and family pensioners participated physically in the Pension Adalat, including beneficiaries travelling from Akola in Maharashtra and Haldwani in Uttarakhand, while 18 others joined through video conferencing from different parts of the country ranging from Mandi in Himachal Pradesh and Bikaner in Rajasthan to Kolkata and Erode in Tamil Nadu, reflecting the growing nationwide outreach of the initiative.
In one of the cases resolved through the Pension Adalat mechanism, pensionary benefits exceeding Rs. 74 lakhs were released, while in two other cases, benefits of around Rs. 46 lakh each were paid to the beneficiaries.
Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, senior officers of the Government of India, representatives of Ministries and Departments, pensioner associations, banks and other stakeholders participated in the proceedings.
Tracing the evolution of pension reforms since 2014, Dr. Jitendra Singh said there was a time when the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare remained largely outside public attention and functioned within a limited administrative framework. Over the years, however, it has emerged as one of the most responsive departments of the Government through continuous reforms, digital interventions and citizen-oriented decision making.
Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the Government’s decision to simplify life certificate procedures through biometric authentication and digital technology. He said the Digital Life Certificate campaign has now evolved into a mass participatory initiative and has significantly reduced hardships faced by elderly pensioners. More than one crore pensioners have already benefitted from the system, making pension delivery more accessible, transparent and hassle free.
The Minister also referred to a series of reforms undertaken in recent years, including simplification of family pension rules, removal of outdated provisions relating to missing-person cases, relaxation of procedures concerning divorced and separated daughters and reforms benefiting disabled dependents. He said these reforms were guided by practical realities and sensitivity towards the difficulties faced by pensioners and their families.
Referring to Mission Karmayogi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said governance must move beyond mechanical interpretation of rules and focus on the larger purpose behind public service delivery. He said administrators should work with a solution-oriented mindset so that citizens receive timely and meaningful outcomes rather than getting trapped in procedural complexities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said Pension Adalats have emerged as an effective institutional mechanism for resolution of complex and long-pending grievances. Since the launch of the initiative in 2017, a total of 15 Pension Adalats have been conducted in which 27,812 cases were taken up. Out of these, 19,948 grievances were resolved during the Adalats themselves, reflecting a success rate of more than 71.72 percent. Remaining cases were subsequently resolved through inter-ministerial coordination and review mechanisms.
The Minister also stressed the need for greater outreach and awareness regarding pension-related reforms and grievance redressal platforms. He called upon departments and organisations to make wider use of social media and modern communication tools so that pensioners across the country remain better informed and connected with government initiatives.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशनभोगियों को देश का महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन बताया, कहा- पेंशन सुधारों ने शासन प्रणाली को नियम-पुस्तिका आधारित व्यवस्था से जन केंद्रित व्यवस्था में बदला
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 16वीं अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालत की अध्यक्षता की; 985 लंबित मामलों पर समाधान के लिए सुनवाई हुई
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डिजिटल पेंशन सुधारों ने पेंशन वितरण को पारदर्शी और सुगम बनाया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशन अदालत के दिशानिर्देश जारी किए; जन-केंद्रित डिजिटल पेंशन सुधारों पर जोर
13 MAY 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पिछले दशक में देश के पेंशन प्रशासन में उल्लेखनीय बदलाव आया है और अब यह प्रक्रिया-बद्ध प्रणाली से विकसित होकर प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम, जन-केंद्रित तंत्र बन गया है, जो पेंशनभोगियों की गरिमा, पारदर्शिता और जीवन सुगमता पर केंद्रित है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित 16वीं अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालत को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पेंशनभोगियों को सरकारी सहायता लाभार्थी के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में बहुमूल्य योगदानकर्ताओं के रूप में देखना चाहिए, जिनका अनुभव, विशेषज्ञता और संस्थागत स्मृति राष्ट्रीय धरोहर है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने सरल, सहानुभूति भरा और दायित्वपूर्ण पेंशन प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करने के निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पेंशन अदालत व्यवस्था की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता है कि सभी हितधारक साझा मंच पर बैठकर प्रायः मौके पर ही विवाद का सामूहिक समाधान करते हैं, बजाय इसके कि बातचीत केवल नियमित फाइल हस्तांतरण और आधिकारिक पत्राचार तक सीमित रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की प्रत्यक्ष भागीदारी से प्रशासनिक नज़रिये में भी बदलाव आता है और शासन के प्रति अधिक व्यावहारिक और मानवीय दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा आयोजित 16वीं पेंशन अदालत में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संगठनों से संबंधित 985 लंबित पेंशन शिकायतों पर त्वरित निवारण हेतु सुनवाई हुई। कार्यक्रम के दौरान इस पहल की सफलता से संबंधी पर्चे जारी करने के साथ ही पेंशन अदालत के दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए और संयुक्त सचिव (पेंशन) ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के समक्ष महत्वपूर्ण पेंशन मामले प्रस्तुत किए।
पेंशन अदालत ने 37 मंत्रालयों और विभागों से संबंधित 985 मामलों पर गौर किया, जो 15 अप्रैल, 2026 तक 45 दिनों से अधिक समय से लंबित थे। कुल शिकायतों में से अब तक 728 मामले/लगभग 74 प्रतिशत का निपटारा हो चुका है।
कार्यवाही के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के समक्ष 16 मंत्रालयों और विभागों से संबंधित कुल 26 महत्वपूर्ण मामले प्रस्तुत किए गए। इनमें रक्षा मंत्रालय के 12, गृह मंत्रालय के 8 और रेल मंत्रालय के 2 थे, जबकि शेष मामले अन्य मंत्रालयों और विभागों से संबंधित थे।
पेंशन अदालत में आठ पेंशनभोगी और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी व्यक्तिगत तौर पर उपस्थित हुए, जिनमें महाराष्ट्र के अकोला और उत्तराखंड के हल्द्वानी से आए लाभार्थी शामिल हुए जबकि 18 अन्य पेंशनभोगी हिमाचल प्रदेश के मंडी और राजस्थान के बीकानेर से लेकर कोलकाता और तमिलनाडु के इरोड तक देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग द्वारा शामिल हुए। यह इस पहल की देश में बढ़ती व्यापकता दर्शाता है।
पेंशन अदालत तंत्र द्वारा निवारण किए गए मामलों में एक में, 74 लाख रुपये से अधिक के पेंशन लाभ जारी किए गए, जबकि दो अन्य मामलों में, लाभार्थियों को लगभग 46 लाख रुपये के लाभ का भुगतान किया गया।
पेंशन अदालत की कार्यवाही में पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधि, पेंशनभोगी संघ, बैंक और अन्य हितधारक शामिल हुए।
वर्ष 2014 से पेंशन सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक समय ऐसा था जब पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग लोगों की ध्यान से काफी हद तक बाहर रहते हुए सीमित प्रशासनिक ढांचे के अंतर्गत संचालित होता था। लेकिन पिछले कुछ वर्षों में निरंतर सुधारों, डिजिटल उपायों और नागरिक-केंद्रित निर्णय द्वारा यह सरकार के सबसे सक्रिय विभागों में से एक बन गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण और डिजिटल तकनीक द्वारा जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने की प्रक्रिया सरल बनाने की सरकार की पहल का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान अब जन भागीदारी पहल में बदल गया है और इससे वृद्ध पेंशनभोगियों की कठिनाइयों में काफी कमी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक करोड़ से अधिक पेंशनभोगी पहले ही इस प्रणाली से लाभान्वित हुए हैं, जिससे पेंशन वितरण अधिक सुलभ, पारदर्शी और बाधा मुक्त हो गया है।
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्री ने हाल के वर्षों में किए गए कई सुधारों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिनमें पारिवारिक पेंशन नियमों का सरलीकरण, गुमशुदा व्यक्तियों से संबंधित पुराने प्रावधानों को हटाना, तलाकशुदा और अलग हुई बेटियों से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं में ढील और दिव्यांग आश्रितों के लाभ संबंधी सुधार शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सुधार व्यावहारिक वास्तविकताओं और पेंशनभोगियों और उनके परिवारों की कठिनाइयों के प्रति संवेदनशीलता को ध्यान में रखते हुए किए गए हैं।
मिशन कर्मयोगी का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शासन को नियमों की यांत्रिक व्याख्या से आगे बढ़कर सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करने के व्यापक उद्देश्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशासकों को समाधान-उन्मुख मानसिकता के साथ काम करना चाहिए ताकि लोगों को प्रक्रियात्मक जटिलताओं में उलझने के बजाय समय पर सार्थक परिणाम मिल सकें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पेंशन अदालतें जटिल और दीर्घ अवधि से लंबित शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए प्रभावी संस्थागत तंत्र बनकर उभरी हैं। 2017 में यह पहल आरंभ होने के बाद से अब तक कुल 15 पेंशन अदालतें आयोजित की गई हैं, जिनमें 27,812 मामलों पर सुनवाई हुईं। इनमें से 19,948 शिकायतों का समाधान अदालतों में ही हो गया, जो 71.72 प्रतिशत से अधिक की सफलता दर दर्शाता है। शेष मामलों का समाधान बाद में अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय और समीक्षा तंत्र द्वारा किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशन संबंधी सुधारों और शिकायत निवारण मंचों के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता और प्रचार-प्रसार की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने विभागों और संगठनों से सोशल मीडिया और आधुनिक संचार साधनों का व्यापक उपयोग करने को कहा ताकि देश भर के पेंशनभोगी, सरकार की पहल से अवगत हों और इससे जुड़े रहें।