Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister - Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi meets H.E. Mrs. Saroja Savithri Paulraj, Minister of Women and Child Affairs, Government of Sri Lanka, and the women parliamentarians’ caucus of Sri Lanka
India’s transformative women-led development model strengthens India–Sri Lanka partnership
Discussions focused on enhancing collaboration and exchange of best practices in the field of women-led development, gender equality, maternal and child welfare, care economy initiatives, and women’s leadership in governance
13 MAY 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of India, Smt. Annapurna Devi, today met H.E. Mrs. Saroja Savithri Paulraj, Minister of Women and Child Affairs, Government of Sri Lanka, along with members of the Women Parliamentarians’ Caucus of Sri Lanka, during their study visit to India. The meeting was held at the Ministry of Women and Child Development, GPOA, Block 3, New Delhi.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development extended a formal welcome to the Sri Lankan delegation. The visit reflects the shared commitment of India and Sri Lanka towards strengthening bilateral cooperation in the areas of women and child development under the guidance and visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
During the interaction, discussions focused on enhancing collaboration and exchange of best practices in the field of women-led development, gender equality, maternal and child welfare, care economy initiatives, and women’s leadership in governance.
The delegation was apprised of India’s key initiatives and transformative programs for women and children, including Mission Shakti, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0. The discussions also highlighted the use of digital governance tools and technology-enabled systems for improving service delivery related to women’s safety, empowerment, nutrition, and welfare.
Addressing the delegation, the Union Minister Smt. Annapurna Devi reiterated that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has adopted a women-led development approach, recognising women as equal partners and active stakeholders in the nation’s growth and development journey. She further highlighted the Government’s continued commitment towards strengthening institutional mechanisms and welfare frameworks for women and children.
H.E. Mrs. Saroja Savithri Paulraj appreciated the progressive and impactful initiatives undertaken by the Government of India for the empowerment and welfare of women and children. She acknowledged India’s holistic and inclusive approach towards women-led development and expressed interest in learning from India’s experiences and best practices in the sector.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening institutional cooperation and knowledge-sharing between the two Ministries for advancing the shared objectives of inclusive growth and social development. The meeting concluded with the exchange of mementos and a group photograph.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
இலங்கை நாட்டின் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நல மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி சரோஜ் சாவித்திரி பவுல்ராஜ் மற்றும் இலங்கை நாடாளுமன்ற பெண் உறுப்பினர்கள், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவியை சந்தித்தனர்
13 MAY 2026 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா வருகை தந்த இலங்கை நாட்டின் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நல மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி சரோஜ் சாவித்திரி பவுல்ராஜ் மற்றும் இலங்கை நாடாளுமன்ற பெண் உறுப்பினர்கள், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவியை சந்தித்தனர்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சக அலுவலகத்தில் இச்சந்திப்பு நடைபெற்றது. அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் இலங்கை பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு முறைப்படி வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவதையொட்டி, இந்தியா மற்றும் இலங்கையின் பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை இப்பயணம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மகளிர் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி, பாலின சமத்துவம், குழந்தைகள் நலன், நிர்வாகத்தில் மகளிர் தலைமைத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்வது, ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து இச்சந்திப்பின் போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. மிஷன் சக்தி, மிஷன் வாத்சாலியா, மிஷன் சாக்‌ஷாம் அங்கன்வாடி மற்றும் போஷான் 2.0 உள்ளிட்ட மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கான இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் மாற்றத்தக்க திட்டங்களுக்கு இலங்கைப் பிரதிநிதிகள் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தனர். மகளிர் பாதுகாப்பு, அதிகாரமளித்தல், ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் நலவாழ்வு தொடர்பான சேவையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260772&reg=3&lang=2