Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI signs MoU with Karya to strengthen inclusive AI ecosystem
13 MAY 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The IndiaAI Mission, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Karya, a nonprofit organisation that works to increase accessibility of the AI economy. The organizations together will work on strengthening India’s inclusive artificial intelligence (AI) ecosystem through collaboration in data, technology, and capacity building.
The MoU is focused on the development, curation, and sharing of high-quality language and multimodal datasets to support inclusive and representative AI systems.
As part of the partnership, both entities will undertake technical cooperation to strengthen AIKosh data infrastructure, model evaluation frameworks, and standards for dataset quality, validation, and interoperability.
Commenting on the partnership, Ms. Kavita Bhatia, Scientist ‘G, GC, MeitY & COO, IndiaAI Mission, said, "Building a truly inclusive AI ecosystem requires data that reflects the full diversity of our people and languages. Our collaboration with Karya brings together complementary strengths, and we look forward to creating resources that are both high quality and representative."
The partnership also aims to support capacity building and ecosystem development through training programmes, workshops, technical consultations, and knowledge-sharing initiatives across government and partner institutions.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا اے آئی نے جامع اور شمولیتی مصنوعی ذہانت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کاریا کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
13 MAY 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (MeitY) کے تحت انڈیا اے آئی مشن نے مصنوعی ذہانت کی معیشت تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرنے والی غیر منافع بخش تنظیم کاریا (Karya) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ دونوں ادارے اعداد و شمار، ٹیکنالوجی اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے بھارت کے جامع اور شمولیتی مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ جامع اور نمائندہ مصنوعی ذہانت کے نظام کی معاونت کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کے لسانی اور ملٹی موڈل ڈیٹا سیٹ کی تیاری، ترتیب و تدوین اور اشتراک پر مرکوز ہے۔
شراکت داری کے تحت دونوں ادارے اے آئی کوش کے ڈیٹا انفراسٹرکچر، ماڈل جانچ کے فریم ورک، اور ڈیٹا سیٹ کے معیار، توثیق اور باہمی مطابقت کے معیارات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی تعاون انجام دیں گے۔
اس شراکت داری پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے سائنس دان ’جی‘، جی سی، میٹی اور انڈیا اے آئی مشن کی چیف آپریٹنگ آفیسر محترمہ کویتا بھاٹیہ نے کہا، ”ایک حقیقی معنوں میں جامع مصنوعی ذہانت کا نظام تشکیل دینے کے لیے ایسے ڈیٹا کی ضرورت ہے جو ہمارے لوگوں اور زبانوں کے مکمل تنوع کی عکاسی کرے۔ کاریا کے ساتھ ہمارا تعاون باہمی تکمیلی صلاحیتوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے اور ہم ایسے وسائل تیار کرنے کے منتظر ہیں جو اعلیٰ معیار کے ساتھ نمائندہ بھی ہوں۔“
یہ شراکت داری تربیتی پروگراموں، ورکشاپس، تکنیکی مشاورت اور معلومات کے تبادلے کے اقدامات کے ذریعے حکومتی اور شراکت دار اداروں میں صلاحیت سازی اور نظامی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کا بھی ہدف رکھتی ہے۔