Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Visits Eastern Coalfields Limited
13 MAY 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, visited Eastern Coalfields Limited on 13th May 2026. The visit was focused on reviewing the company’s operational achievements, ongoing initiatives, and strategic roadmap for future growth. Discussions were held on key aspects relating to production, dispatch, mine safety, operational efficiency, and sustainable development initiatives undertaken by ECL.
As part of the programme, the Minister visited the Kunustoria Area of ECL, where he was welcomed by Shri Satish Jha, CMD, ECL in the presence of Md. Anzar Alam, Director (Finance), Shri Gunjan Kumar Sinha, Director (HR), Shri Girish Gopinathan Nair, Director (Technical), senior executives, General Managers, and Heads of Departments. A ceremonial Guard of Honour was presented to the Minister during the visit.
During the review meeting, Shri Dubey emphasized the need for balancing coal production with environmental responsibility and encouraged the adoption of modern, sustainable, and eco-conscious mining practices. He highlighted the importance of technological advancement, efficient resource utilization, and continuous improvement in safety standards to strengthen ECL’s operational capabilities. Shri Satish Chandra Dubey appreciated the efforts of Eastern Coalfields Limited and congratulated Team ECL for its commendable performance during the financial year 2025–26 despite several operational challenges.
The Minister particularly appreciated ECL’s forward-looking and sustainable initiatives aimed at promoting environmentally responsible mining practices and long-term community development. He noted that such innovative approaches would play an important role in enhancing energy efficiency while reducing the environmental footprint of mining operations.
He also commended the scientific mine closure activities being undertaken by ECL for the systematic reclamation and repurposing of mined-out land. These initiatives, he observed, contribute significantly towards ecological restoration, sustainable land use, environmental conservation, and the socio-economic development of local communities residing in and around mining areas. The Minister emphasized that responsible mine closure practices are essential for ensuring long-term sustainability and creating opportunities for future community-oriented infrastructure and green development projects.
Further appreciating ECL’s efforts toward cleaner and more efficient coal transportation systems, Shri Dubey highlighted the implementation and expansion of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects across various operational areas. He stated that these projects are instrumental in minimizing air pollution, reducing dependence on road transportation, improving logistical efficiency, and enabling faster, safer, and more environment-friendly evacuation of coal.
The Minister also acknowledged the company’s initiatives for expanding solar energy installations and promoting renewable energy integration within mining operations. He remarked that such efforts reflect ECL’s commitment towards transition to sustainable energy practices while simultaneously optimizing operational efficiency and reducing carbon emissions.
He further advised that systematic and periodic stock verification measures need to be adopted for ensuring accuracy of declared coal stock. Referring to the prevailing global scenario due to developments in West Asia and emerging energy challenges worldwide, the Minister emphasized the crucial role of ECL in strengthening the nation’s energy security and maintaining operational resilience while maintaining optimum utilization of resources. He expressed confidence that ECL would achieve even greater milestones across all operational and developmental parameters.
Shri Dubey also shared valuable policy guidance and strategic inputs aimed at enhancing productivity and supporting the long-term growth of the company. Reiterating the Government’s commitment towards strengthening India’s energy security, he expressed appreciation for the dedication and collective efforts of Team ECL.
Recognizing ECL as one of the oldest and prominent subsidiaries of Coal India Limited, Shri Dubey conveyed confidence in the company’s future prospects and appreciated its continued contribution towards meeting the nation’s coal and energy requirements.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड का दौरा किया
13 MAY 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने 13 मई 2026 को ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) का दौरा किया। इस दौरे का मुख्य उद्देश्य कंपनी की परिचालन उपलब्धियों, मौजूदा पहलों और भविष्य के विकास के लिए रणनीतिक रूपरेखा की समीक्षा करना था। ईसीएल द्वारा किए गए उत्पादन, प्रेषण, खदान सुरक्षा, परिचालन दक्षता और सतत विकास पहलों से संबंधित प्रमुख पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ईसीएल के कुनुस्तोरिया क्षेत्र का दौरा किया, जहां ईसीएल के सीएमडी श्री सतीश झा ने उनका स्वागत किया। इस अवसर पर ईसीएल के निदेशक (वित्त) मोहम्मद अंजार अलाम, श्री गुंजन कुमार सिन्हा, निदेशक (मानव संसाधन), श्री गिरीश गोपीनाथन नायर, निदेशक (तकनीकी), वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, महाप्रबंधक और विभिन्न विभागों के प्रमुख भी उपस्थित थे। इस दौरे के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री को औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ़ ऑनर भी दिया गया।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, श्री दुबे ने कोयला उत्पादन और पर्यावरणीय दायित्व के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, और आधुनिक, टिकाऊ तथा पर्यावरण-अनुकूल खनन पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने ईसीएल की परिचालन क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु तकनीकी प्रगति, संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग और सुरक्षा मानकों में निरंतर सुधार के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कई परिचालन चुनौतियों के बावजूद, वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान सराहनीय प्रदर्शन के लिए टीम ईसीएल को बधाई दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से ईसीएल की दूरदर्शी और टिकाऊ पहलों की सराहना की, जिनका उद्देश्य पर्यावरण के प्रति ज़िम्मेदारीपूर्ण खनन पद्धतियों और दीर्घकालिक सामुदायिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के अभिनव दृष्टिकोण ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ खनन कार्यों के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
उन्होंने ईलीएल द्वारा खनन की गई भूमि के व्यवस्थित सुधार और दोबारा इस्तेमाल के लिए की जा रही सांइटिफिक माइन क्लोजिंग एक्टिविटीज की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहलें पारिस्थितिक बहाली, स्थायी भूमि उपयोग, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आस-पास रहने वाले स्थानीय समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने और भविष्य में समुदाय-उन्मुख बुनियादी ढांचे और हरित विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए अवसर पैदा करने के लिए खदान को जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण तरीके से बंद करने की पद्धतियां आवश्यक हैं।
स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल कोयला परिवहन प्रणालियों की दिशा में ईसीएल के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री दुबे ने विभिन्न परिचालन क्षेत्रों में 'फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी' (एफएमसी) परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन और विस्तार पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने, सड़क परिवहन पर निर्भरता कम करने, लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार करने और कोयले की तेजी से, सुरक्षित तथा अधिक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल निकासी को संभव बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के विस्तार और खनन कार्यों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कंपनी की पहलों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास ईसीएल की टिकाऊ ऊर्जा पद्धतियों की दिशा में बदलाव की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं, साथ ही परिचालन दक्षता को भी बेहतर बनाते हैं और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करते हैं।
उन्होंने यह सलाह भी दी कि घोषित कोयला स्टॉक की सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यवस्थित और समय-समय पर स्टॉक सत्यापन के उपाय अपनाए जाने चाहिए। पश्चिम एशिया के घटनाक्रमों और दुनिया भर में उभरती ऊर्जा चुनौतियों के कारण मौजूदा वैश्विक परिदृश्य का उल्लेख करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करने और संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग करते हुए परिचालन को सुदृढ़ बनाए रखने में ईसीएल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ईसीएल सभी परिचालन व विकासात्मक मापदंडों पर और भी बड़ी उपलब्धियां हासिल करेगा।
श्री दुबे ने उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और कंपनी के दीर्घकालिक विकास में सहयोग देने के उद्देश्य से मूल्यवान नीतिगत मार्गदर्शन और रणनीतिक सुझाव भी साझा किए। भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने टीम ईसीएल के समर्पण और सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना की।
ईसीएल को कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सबसे पुरानी और प्रमुख सहायक कंपनियों में से एक बताते हुए, श्री दुबे ने कंपनी की भविष्य की संभावनाओं के प्रति विश्वास व्यक्त किया और देश की कोयला तथा ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में इसके निरंतर योगदान की सराहना की।