Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia launches ₹189.79 Crore Mizoram Ginger Mission
Hon`ble PM Narendra Modi`s whole of government approach reflects in Mizo ginger Mission
Union Minister highlights Mizoram’s GI-certified ginger cultivars with global premium potential
13 MAY 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, together with Chief Minister of Mizoram Shri Lalduhoma, today launched the Mizoram Ginger Mission, a ₹189.79 crore convergence-led initiative for Ginger Cultivation & Value Chain Development for the State of Mizoram. Anchored by MDoNER, the Mission builds upon convergence with Schemes of Ministries of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Food Processing Industries, along with NABARD, ICAR, APEDA and private investors for processing of Ginger.
Sh. Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, MDoNER, in his introductory remarks, elaborated on the implementation framework of the Mission. He highlighted the rationale behind the Mission, particularly the need to bridge the price gap, ensure optimal utilisation of GI-certified varieties, and address post-harvest losses. He further emphasized the importance of a multi-ministerial convergence model, anchored by clearly defined and time-bound critical milestones for effective implementation.
The ginger farmers of Champhai district extended their heartfelt gratitude to the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region for launching the Mizoram Ginger Mission, which promises to transform the livelihoods of thousands of farming households who have long cultivated one of the world's finest pharma-grade ginger varieties without receiving its rightful value.
Private sector partner, warmly welcomed the launch of the Mission and commended MDoNER for creating an enabling ecosystem that bridges the long-standing gap between Mizoram's pharma-grade ginger and the markets it deserves. Industry pledged its full support in making Mizo Ginger a globally recognised premium brand and a model of farmer-industry partnership for the North East.
The Hon'ble Chief Minister of Mizoram expressed deep appreciation to the Ministry of DoNER for conceptualising and anchoring the Mizoram Ginger Mission, which marks a defining moment in the State's agricultural and economic journey. He noted that the Mission rightly recognises Mizoram's unique strength in pharma-grade ginger and converts it into a structured pathway for farmer prosperity, value addition, and global market integration. The State Government is fully committed to ensuring time-bound execution on the ground.
The Union Minister for the Development of North Eastern Region underscored Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment to ensuring that farmers become true stakeholders in the entire agricultural value chain — "from farm to fork." The Minister emphasised that the objective is not merely crop cultivation, but enabling farmers to participate meaningfully in processing, branding, packaging, export-led value addition, and global market integration. He noted that while Mizo Ginger contains 6–8 percent oleoresin against the global average of around 3 percent, farmers today receive only ₹8–15 per kilogram, even as the value chain reaches over ₹500 per kilogram in international markets. Calling for a decisive effort to "disintermediate the intermediary" and strengthen cooperative and FPO structures, he positioned the ₹190 crore initiative as the "Mizo Ginger Movement" — anchored on four strategic pillars of Convergence, Value Addition, Branding, and Market Integration — and designed through convergence among the Ministries of DoNER, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Food Processing Industries, and Rural Development, along with APEDA, NABARD, the Government of Mizoram, and industry stakeholders.
The Minister highlighted that the Mission will deliver one integrated Processing Hub and three Spoke centres, over 30 strategic interventions, and the integration of nearly 20,000 farming households into a unified value-chain ecosystem built on traceability, distinctiveness, quality assurance, and farmer-led value creation. He set out a clear global vision for Mizo Ginger, with targeted entry into South-East Asian, Middle Eastern, and European markets, and stated that success would be realised the day Mizo Ginger is available on global shelves, traceable to individual farmers, and delivering direct economic benefits to them. Situating the Mission within the larger vision of "Brand North East" with one USP for each State like Sikkim as Organic State, Kiwi of Arunachal Pradesh, Queen Pineapple of Tripura, Coffee of Nagaland and Lakadong Turmeric from Meghalaya — the Minister assured farmers that the Government stands "side by side" with them, describing the initiative as a long-term movement expected to deliver a six-fold increase in farmer value realisation, sharp reduction in post-harvest losses, international branding of Mizo Ginger, sustainable rural livelihoods, and a robust export and processing ecosystem for the region.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے 189.79 کروڑ روپے کے میزورم ادرک مشن کا آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ “”ہول آف گورنمنٹ اپروچ’’ (پورے حکومتی نظام کے ساتھ مربوط حکمتِ عملی) کی جھلک اس میزورم جنجر مشن میں واضح طور پر نظر آتی ہے
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میزورم کی جی آئی سے تصدیق شدہ ادرک کی کاشت کاری عالمی سطح پر اعلی معیار کی حامل ہے
13 MAY 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے میزورم کے وزیر اعلی جناب لالدوہوما کے ساتھ مل کر آج میزورم جنجر مشن کا آغاز کیا ، جو کہ ریاست میزورم کے لیے ادرک کی کاشت اور ویلیو چین کی ترقی کے لیے 189.79 کروڑ روپے کی اشتراک پر مبنی پہل ہے ۔ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے زیر اہتمام یہ مشن ادرک کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، دیہی ترقی ، ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کی وزارتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نابارڈ ، آئی سی اے آر ، اے پی ای ڈی اے اور نجی سرمایہ کاروں کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پر مبنی ہے ۔
ایس ۔ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے اپنے تعارفی کلمات میں مشن کے نفاذ کے فریم ورک کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ۔ انہوں نے مشن کے پیچھے کار فرما استدلال پر روشنی ڈالی ، خاص طور پر قیمتوں کے فرق کو ختم کرنے ، جی آئی سے تصدیق شدہ اقسام کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے اور فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے ایک کثیر وزارتی تال میل پر مبنی کنورجنس ماڈل کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا ، جو موثر نفاذ کے لیے واضح طور پر متعین اور مقررہ وقت کے تحت اہم سنگ میل پر مبنی ہے ۔
چمپائی ضلع کے ادرک کے کاشتکاروں نے میزورم ادرک مشن شروع کرنے پر شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کیا ، جو ہزاروں کاشتکار گھرانوں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر کرنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے جنہوں نے طویل عرصے سے دنیا کی بہترین فارما گریڈ ادرک کی اقسام میں سے ایک کی کاشت کی ہے ۔
نجی شعبے کے شراکت دار نے مشن کے آغاز کا گرمجوشی سے خیر مقدم کیا اور میزورم کے فارما گریڈ ادرک اور اس کے مستحق بازاروں کے درمیان دیرینہ فرق کو ختم کرنے والے ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی ستائش کی ۔ صنعت نے میزو ادرک کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ پریمیم برانڈ اور شمال مشرق کے لیے کسانوں اور صنعت کے درمیان شراکت داری کی مثال قائم کرنے میں اپنی مکمل حمایت کا عہد کیا ۔
میزورم کے وزیر اعلی نے میزورم جنجر مشن کے تصور اور اس کی رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی بھرپور تعریف کی ، جو ریاست کے زرعی اور اقتصادی سفر میں ایک فیصلہ کن لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشن، فارما گریڈ ادرک میں میزورم کی منفرد صلاحیت کو صحیح طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے اور اسے کسانوں کی خوشحالی ، قدر میں اضافے اور عالمی منڈی کے انضمام کے لیے ایک منظم راستے میں تبدیل کرتا ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومت زمینی سطح پر مقررہ وقت پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا کہ کسان "کھیت سے لے کر کانٹے تک" زرعی ویلیو چین میں حقیقی حصہ دار بنیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس کا مقصد محض فصلوں کی کاشت نہیں ہے ، بلکہ کسانوں کو پروسیسنگ ، برانڈنگ ، پیکیجنگ ، برآمد پر مبنی ویلیو ایڈیشن اور عالمی منڈی کے انضمام میں بامعنی طور پر حصہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میزو ادرک میں عالمی اوسط تقریبا 3 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 6-8 فیصد اولیورسین ہوتا ہے ، آج کسانوں کو صرف 8-15 روپے فی کلو گرام ملتا ہے ، حالانکہ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ویلیو چین 500 روپے فی کلوگرام سے زیادہ تک پہنچ جاتا ہے ۔ ‘‘ بیچولیوں کو الگ کرنے’’ اور امداد باہمی و اور ایف پی او ڈھانچوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے فیصلہ کن کوشش کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے 190 کروڑ روپے کی پہل کو "میزو جنجر موومنٹ" کے طور پر پیش کیا-جو کنورجنس ، ویلیو ایڈیشن ، برانڈنگ ، اور مارکیٹ کے ساتھ مربوط چار کلیدی ستونوں پر مبنی ہے-اور ڈی او این ای آر ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے کی صنعت ، اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اے پی ای ڈی اے ، نابارڈ ، حکومت میزورم ، اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے ذریعےوضع کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ مشن ایک مربوط پروسیسنگ ہب اور تین اسپوک مراکز ، 30 سے زیادہ اسٹریٹجک مداخلت ، اور تقریبا 20,000 کاشتکار گھرانوں کو ایک متحد ویلیو چین ایکو نظام میں ضم کرے گا جو نشاندہی ، امتیازی خصوصیت ،معیار کی یقین دہانی اور کسانوں کی قیادت پرمبنی ویلیو تخلیق پر مشتمل ہے ۔ انہوں نے میزو ادرک کے لیے ایک واضح عالمی وژن پیش کیا ، جس کا ہدف جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ، مشرق وسطی اور یورپی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنا ہے ، اور کہا کہ کامیابی اس دن حاصل ہوگی جب میزو ادرک عالمی شیلف پر دستیاب ہوگا ، جس کا انفرادی کسانوں کو پتہ چل سکے گا ، اور انہیں براہ راست معاشی فوائد فراہم کیے جائیں گے ۔ نامیاتی ریاست کے طور پر سکم ، اروناچل پردیش کی کیوی ، تریپورہ کا مخصوص انناس ، ناگالینڈ کی کافی اور میگھالیہ کی لاکڈونگ ہلدی جیسی ہر ریاست کے لیے ایک یو ایس پی کے ساتھ ‘‘برانڈ نارتھ ایسٹ’’ کے وسیع وژن کے تحت مشن کو قائم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کسانوں کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ان کے ساتھ ‘‘شانہ بہ شانہ’’ کھڑی ہے ، انہوں نے اس پہل کو ایک طویل مدتی تحریک قرار دیا جس سے کسانوں کی قدر کی وصولی میں چھ گنا اضافہ ، فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات میں تیزی سے کمی ، میزو ادرک کی بین الاقوامی برانڈنگ ، پائیدار دیہی معاش اور خطے کے لیے ایک مضبوط برآمدی اور پروسیسنگ ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔