Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Felicitates LEAPS 2025 Winners Across 13 Categories Celebrating Excellence in Logistics and Innovation
Shri Piyush Goyal Releases LEADS 2025 Report to Benchmark Logistics Performance Across States and Union Territories
India’s FTAs Now Cover Over Two-Thirds of Global Trade; Five More Agreements to Become Operational Within 12 Months: Shri Piyush Goyal
India Advancing Trade Talks with GCC, Canada, Chile, Mexico and Other Key Regions: Shri Piyush Goyal
India Achieves Record USD 863 Billion Exports Despite Global Headwinds; Sets USD 1 Trillion Export Target for Current Year: Shri Piyush Goyal
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Mission to Reduce Logistics Costs Driving Infrastructure Growth, Seamless Supply Chains and Greater Global Competitiveness: Shri Piyush Goyal
13 MAY 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal felicitated the winners of LEAPS Awards 2025 across 13 categories spanning Core Logistics, MSMEs, Startups, Institutions and Special Categories at the LEAPS Awards 2025 and release of the LEADS Report 2025 today in New Delhi.
Shri Goyal today also released the LEADS 2025 report at the LEAPS Awards 2025 ceremony. The event witnessed participation from senior government officials, industry associations, logistics stakeholders, startups, MSMEs, academic institutions, members of evaluation committees and representatives from the logistics ecosystem.
Shri Piyush Goyal while addressing the LEAPS Awards 2025 and release of the LEADS Report 2025, said India has covered 38 developed and prosperous economies through nine Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) over the last three and a half years, with four already operational and five more expected to come into force in the next 12 months. Minister said along with the FTAs concluded earlier with Japan, Korea and ASEAN countries, these agreements now cover more than two-thirds of global trade and economies.
Shri Goyal said India is also actively negotiating trade agreements with several countries and regions including Chile and Maldives, with both agreements expected to be concluded before the end of the year. He added that negotiations are also underway with the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC), which will cover all six Gulf nations including Qatar, Kuwait, Bahrain and Saudi Arabia, in addition to Oman and the UAE. The Minister further said India is in active discussions with Canada, Eurasia, Mexico, SACU and Mercosur to expand trade engagement and market access opportunities.
The Minister added India achieved an all-time high export figure of USD 863 billion in the financial year ending March 31, 2026, despite global challenges including high tariffs, the continuing Ukraine conflict and the West Asia crisis. He noted that while global growth has slowed, India’s exports continued to grow, with services exports recording growth of around 8.5-9 per cent and overall exports growing by nearly 5 per cent over the previous year. He said the Government has now set an aspirational export target of USD 1 trillion for the current year, supported by the operationalisation of multiple FTAs and enhanced market access opportunities.
The Minister said the West Asia crisis, slowing global growth and other international disruptions should be viewed by India as opportunities to improve efficiency, reduce logistics costs, strengthen competitiveness and expand export markets. He stressed that continuous improvements in logistics, technology adoption and business processes would help India further enhance its export competitiveness and foreign exchange earnings.
Shri Piyush Goyal said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken up reduction of logistics costs as an urgent national mission to make India globally competitive. He said investments in infrastructure, seamless logistics systems, faster transportation and improved delivery mechanisms are helping improve efficiencies, productivity and competitiveness. The Minister noted that both State Governments and private companies have contributed significantly towards strengthening the logistics ecosystem and expressed confidence that India can further reduce logistics costs through continued investments, innovation, startup-led solutions and improved efficiencies. He also highlighted that initiatives such as GST, decriminalisation of laws, reduction of compliance burdens and simplification of business processes are helping create a more seamless logistics and business environment in the country.
The Minister said India’s strengths include its democratic framework, large domestic demand, young population, diverse product and service offerings, strong digital infrastructure and skilled workforce. He highlighted that India produces 1.4 million STEM graduates annually and has emerged as a major destination for Global Capability Centres (GCCs), with nearly 1,700-1,800 GCCs already operational and another 500 in the pipeline.
He said the world is increasingly looking towards India for innovation, research and development and competitive manufacturing and services. He added that multinational companies are leveraging India’s talent pool, lower operational costs and robust digital ecosystem for expanding their global operations.
Referring to ongoing efforts to improve ease of doing business, Shri Goyal said the Government has undertaken decriminalisation of nearly 1,000 offences through the Jan Vishwas Bill and reduced around 42,000 compliance burdens. He added that further work is underway to simplify procedures, integrate databases and move more processes online.
The Minister also underlined the importance of balancing physical engagements with digital technologies in official interactions and negotiations. He said India is increasingly leveraging videoconferencing and digital platforms in trade negotiations and governance processes to improve efficiency.
The Minister urged all stakeholders to work collectively towards nation building and further strengthening India’s global competitiveness. He said every effort to improve efficiency, reduce costs and enhance productivity contributes towards making India a stronger economic power.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, organised the award ceremony of LEAPS 2025 (Logistics Excellence, Advancement and Performance Shield), the flagship national initiative recognising excellence, innovation and best practices across the logistics ecosystem.
LEAPS 2025, the fourth edition of the initiative, has been designed to acknowledge organisations that have demonstrated leadership, operational excellence, innovation and sustainability in logistics and supply chain management. The initiative aligns with the vision of PM GatiShakti and the National Logistics Policy by promoting multimodality, efficiency enhancement, technology adoption and sustainable logistics practices.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, DPIIT Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia highlighted the importance of an efficient and resilient logistics ecosystem in improving India’s global competitiveness and reducing logistics costs. He noted that LEAPS provides an important platform for recognising organisations that are driving transformation in the logistics sector through innovation, digitisation, sustainability and operational excellence.
The evaluation process for LEAPS 2025 was conducted through a structured and transparent mechanism. Online applications were invited through the Awrad portal of MHA (https://awards.gov.in/), from 13th October to 26th December 2025.
The Expert Committee meeting for LEAPS 2025 was held under the chairmanship of Joint Secretary, Logistics, DPIIT on 11th and 12th February 2026. Subsequently, the Award Committee meeting was held under the chairmanship of Secretary, DPIIT on 17th March 2026.
Applications were received across 13 categories, comprising Core Logistics, MSMEs, Institutions, Startups and Special Categories were evaluated and presented before the Expert Committee. The shortlisted applicants were further evaluated by the Award Committee.
The applicants were assessed on parameters including technological innovation, Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) practices, multimodality, alignment with the National Logistics Policy, operational efficiency, safety, research and development, gender diversity and contribution towards employment generation and skill development.
Shri Piyush Goyal also released the Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) 2025 report today. LEADS is DPIIT’s flagship assessment of logistics performance across States and Union Territories and serves as a key benchmarking and reform tool for improving logistics efficiency across the country.
LEADS 2025 reflects the Government’s continued focus on integrated and data-driven logistics reforms under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan and National Logistics Policy. The framework supports cooperative and competitive federalism by enabling States and UTs to benchmark performance, identify gaps and prioritise targeted logistics interventions.
The seventh edition of LEADS- LEADS 2025 marks a significant evolution in the assessment of India’s logistics landscape, featuring a more rigorous and refined evaluation methodology compared to previous years. LEADS 2025 also places greater emphasis on measurable and evidence-based indicators, with nearly 59% weightage assigned to objective indicators to strengthen assessment robustness and implementation tracking.
To better reflect the maturity and diverse progress of logistics ecosystems across the country, the LEADS 2025 framework has transitioned from its previous three-tier classification to a more comprehensive four-tier performance framework. The revised framework enables more nuanced assessment of logistics performance and supports targeted improvement pathways across different stages of logistics ecosystem development.
The New Four-Tier Categorization
The new four-tier categorization is as follows:
• Exemplars: Exemplars represent the top-performing States and Union Territories, demonstrating sustained excellence across policy, infrastructure, service delivery, and regulatory dimensions.
• Coastal States: Tamil Nadu
• Landlocked States: Uttar Pradesh
• North- Eastern States: Mizoram
• Union Territories: Delhi
• High Performers: High Performers comprise States and Union Territories that demonstrate strong and consistent outcomes across the majority of performance indicators.
• Coastal States: Gujarat, Kerala, Maharashtra
• Landlocked States: Haryana, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Bihar
• North- Eastern States: Tripura, Meghalaya
• Union Territories: Jammu & Kashmir, Puducherry
• Accelerators: Accelerators comprise States and Union Territories that have demonstrated notable improvement momentum and a clear reform orientation in recent years.
• Coastal States: Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Goa, Karnataka
• Landlocked States: Punjab, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh
• North- Eastern States: Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Assam
• Union Territories: Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Chandigarh, Ladakh, Lakshadweep
• Growth-Seekers: Growth Seekers represent States and Union Territories that are at a foundational stage of logistics system development and institutional strengthening.
• Coastal States: West Bengal
• Landlocked States: Rajasthan
• North- Eastern States: Sikkim
• Union Territories: Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Overall, LEADS marks an important step toward strengthening evidence-based logistics planning and performance monitoring across States and Union Territories to support targeted reforms aimed at improving logistics efficiency, reducing logistics costs and strengthening India’s competitiveness.
The winners of LEAPS 2025 are as follows:
A. Core Logistics
1. Air Freight Service Provider – FedEx Express Transportation and Supply Chain Services (India) Pvt Ltd
2. Maritime Freight Service Provider – MSC Agency India Private Limited
3. Road Freight Service Provider – Safexpress Private Limited
4. Rail Freight Service Provider – DP World Rail Logistics Private Limited
5. Multimodal Transport Operators (MTOs) – Paradeep Parivahan Limited
6. Warehouse Service Provider (Industrial & Consumables) – TVS Industrial and Logistics Parks
7. Warehouse Service Provider (Agriculture) – Indicold Pvt Ltd
B. MSME
1. MSME Logistics Service Provider – Shipwaves Online Limited
C. Startup
1. Startup – Logistics Technology Service Provider – MatchLog Solutions Pvt Ltd
2. Startup – Logistics Operation Service Provider – Yellowings Delivery Services Private Limited
D. Institutions
1. Education Institute Promoting Logistics Sector – IIM Mumbai
E. Special Categories
1. Logistics Service Delivery for E-Commerce Operations – Delhivery Ltd
2. Multimodal Logistics Service Provider (3PL Service Provider, Freight Forwarder, Custom Broker/Agent) – Indev Infra Private Limited

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रसद एवं नवाचार में उत्कृष्टता का उत्सव मनाते हुए 13 श्रेणियों में लीप्स 2025 के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में रसद के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए लीड्स 2025 रिपोर्ट जारी की।
भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौते अब वैश्विक व्यापार के दो-तिहाई से अधिक भाग को कवर करते हैं; अगले 12 महीने में पांच और समझौते लागू हो जाएंगे: श्री पीयूष गोयल
जीसीसी, कनाडा, चिली, मैक्सिको और अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के साथ भारत व्यापार वार्ता को आगे बढ़ा रहा है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बाद भी भारत ने रिकॉर्ड 863 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात हासिल किया; मौजूदा वर्ष के लिए 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया: श्री पीयूष गोयल
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का रसद लागत कम करने का मिशन, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास, निर्बाध आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में बढ़ोतरी को प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
13 MAY 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित लीप्स पुरस्कार 2025 समारोह और लीड्स रिपोर्ट 2025 के विमोचन के अवसर पर कोर रसद, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप, संस्थानों और विशेष श्रेणियों के साथ 13 श्रेणियों में लीप्स पुरस्कार 2025 के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया।
श्री गोयल ने आज लीप्स पुरस्कार 2025 समारोह में लीड्स 2025 रिपोर्ट भी जारी की। इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग संघों, रसद हितधारकों, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, मूल्यांकन समितियों के सदस्यों और लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने लीप्स पुरस्कार 2025 और लीड्स रिपोर्ट 2025 के विमोचन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत ने बीते साढ़े तीन वर्ष में नौ मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) के माध्यम से 38 विकसित और समृद्ध अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को शामिल किया है, जिनमें से चार पहले से ही लागू हैं और अगले 12 महीने में पांच और लागू होने की उम्मीद है। मंत्री जी ने कहा कि जापान, कोरिया और आसियान देशों के साथ पहले हुए एफटीए ​​के साथ, ये समझौते अब वैश्विक व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के दो-तिहाई से अधिक हिस्से को कवर करते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत चिली और मालदीव सहित कई देशों और क्षेत्रों के साथ व्यापार समझौतों पर सक्रिय आधार पर बातचीत कर रहा है, और उम्मीद है कि दोनों समझौते इस साल के अंत से पहले पूरे हो जाएंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद् (जीसीसी) के साथ भी वार्ता चल रही है, जिसमें कतर, कुवैत, बहरीन और सऊदी अरब के साथ ही ओमान और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात सहित सभी छः खाड़ी देश शामिल होंगे। मंत्री जी ने यह भी कहा कि भारत व्यापारिक संबंधों और बाजार पहुंच के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए कनाडा, यूरेशिया, मैक्सिको, एसएसीयू और मर्कोसुर के साथ सक्रिय तौर पर चर्चा कर रहा है।
मंत्री जी ने आगे कहा कि अधिक सीमा शुल्क, यूक्रेन संघर्ष और पश्चिम एशिया संकट जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत ने 31 मार्च, 2026 को समाप्त हुए वित्त वर्ष में 863 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का सर्वोच्च निर्यात आंकड़ा हासिल किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक प्रगति की गति धीमी के बावजूद, भारत का निर्यात लगातार बढ़ता रहा है, जिसमें सेवा निर्यात में लगभग 8.5-9 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है और कुल निर्यात बीते वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 5 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने अब मौजूदा वर्ष के लिए 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का महत्वाकांक्षी निर्यात लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, जिसे कई मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के संचालन और बेहतर बाजार पहुंच के अवसरों से सहयोग मिला है।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि पश्चिम एशिया संकट, वैश्विक विकास में मंदी और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवधानों को भारत को दक्षता में सुधार, रसद लागत में कमी, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने और निर्यात बाजारों का विस्तार करने के अवसरों के तौर पर देखना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि रसद, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं में निरंतर सुधार से भारत को अपनी निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और विदेशी मुद्रा आय को और बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए रसद लागत में कमी को एक अत्यावश्यक राष्ट्रीय मिशन के तौर पर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में निवेश, सुगम रसद प्रणाली, तेज परिवहन और बेहतर वितरण तंत्र से दक्षता, उत्पादकता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार हो रहा है। मंत्री जी ने कहा कि राज्य सरकारों और निजी कंपनियों दोनों ने रसद पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है और विश्वास जताया कि भारत लगातार निवेश, नवाचार, स्टार्टअप-आधारित समाधानों और बेहतर दक्षता के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को और कम कर सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जीएसटी, कानूनों का अपराधीकरण, अनुपालन बोझ में कमी और व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण जैसी पहल देश में अधिक सुगम लॉजिस्टिक्स और व्यावसायिक वातावरण बनाने में मददगार हैं।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि भारत की शक्ति में लोकतांत्रिक फ्रेमवर्क, बढ़ती घरेलू मांग, युवा आबादी, विविध उत्पाद और सेवाएं, मजबूत डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और कुशल कार्यबल शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि भारत सालाना 14 लाख विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और गणित (एसटीईएम) स्नातक तैयार करता है और वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्रों (जीसीसी) के लिए एक प्रमुख गंतव्य के तौर पर उभरा है, जहां लगभग 1700-1800 जीसीसी पहले से ही कार्यरत हैं और 500 अन्य निर्माणाधीन हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार, अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण एवं सेवाओं के लिए दुनिया तेजी से भारत की ओर देख रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियां अपने वैश्विक परिचालन का विस्तार करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिभाओं, कम परिचालन लागत और मजबूत डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का लाभ उठा रही हैं।
ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में सुधार के लिए मौजूदा प्रयासों का जिक्र करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने जन विश्वास विधेयक के माध्यम से लगभग 1,000 अपराधों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर कर दिया है और अनुपालन संबंधी लगभग 42,000 बोझ को कम किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, डेटाबेस को एकीकृत करने और अधिक प्रक्रियाओं को ऑनलाइन करने के लिए काम जारी है।
मंत्री जी ने आधिकारिक बातचीत और चर्चा में डिजिटल तकनीकों के साथ-साथ प्रत्यक्ष संपर्क के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए भारत व्यापार वार्ताओं और शासन प्रक्रियाओं में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का तेजी से इस्तेमाल कर रहा है।
मंत्री जी ने सभी हितधारकों से राष्ट्र निर्माण और भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सामूहिक तौर पर काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दक्षता में सुधार, लागत में कमी और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए किया गया हर प्रयास भारत को एक सशक्त आर्थिक शक्ति बनाने में योगदान देता है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने रसद पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को मान्यता देने वाली प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहल, एलईएपीएस 2025 (लॉजिस्टिक्स एक्सीलेंस, एडवांसमेंट एंड परफॉर्मेंस शील्ड) के पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन किया।
इस पहल का चौथा संस्करण, लीप्स 2025, उन संगठनों को सम्मानित करने के लिए बनाया गया है, जिन्होंने रसद और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन में नेतृत्व, परिचालन उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार और स्थिरता का प्रदर्शन किया है। यह पहल बहुविधता, दक्षता में बढ़ोतरी, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और संपोषित रसद प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहन देकर पीएम गतिशक्ति के दृष्टिकोण और राष्ट्रीय रसद नीति के अनुरूप है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डीपीआईआईटी सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने में एक कुशल और लचीले रसद पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि लीप्स उन संगठनों को मान्यता देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करता है जो नवाचार, डिजिटलीकरण, स्थिरता और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से रसद के क्षेत्र में बदलाव ला रहे हैं।
लीप्स 2025 के लिए मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया एक सुव्यवस्थित और पारदर्शी तंत्र के माध्यम से संचालित की गई। गृह मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पुरस्कार पोर्टल (https://awards.gov.in/) के माध्यम से 13 अक्टूबर से 26 दिसंबर 2025 तक ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए थे।
लीप्स 2025 के लिए विशेषज्ञ समिति की बैठक 11 और 12 फरवरी 2026 को डीपीआईआईटी में रसद संयुक्त सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई थी। इसके बाद, पुरस्कार समिति की बैठक 17 मार्च 2026 को डीपीआईआईटी सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई।
कोर रसद, एमएसएमई, संस्थान, स्टार्टअप और विशेष श्रेणियों सहित 13 श्रेणियों में आवेदन प्राप्त हुए, जिनका मूल्यांकन किया गया और विशेषज्ञ समिति के सामने प्रस्तुत किया गया। चयनित आवेदकों का आगे मूल्यांकन पुरस्कार समिति की ओर से किया गया।
आवेदकों का मूल्यांकन तकनीकी नवाचार, पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन (ईएसजी) प्रथाओं, बहुआयामी कार्यप्रणाली, राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के साथ संरेखण, परिचालन दक्षता, सुरक्षा, अनुसंधान और विकास, लैंगिक विविधता और रोजगार निर्माण एवं कौशल विकास में योगदान जैसे मापदंडों पर किया गया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज विभिन्न राज्यों में रसद सुगमता (लीड्स) 2025 रिपोर्ट भी जारी की। लीड्स, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन का डीपीआईआईटी का प्रमुख मूल्यांकन है और यह देश भर में रसद दक्षता में सुधार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मानकीकरण और सुधार उपकरण के तौर पर कार्य करता है।
लीड्स 2025, पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान और राष्ट्रीय रसद नीति के अंतर्गत एकीकृत और डेटा-आधारित रसद सुधारों पर सरकार के लगतार ध्यान को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। यह फ्रेमवर्क राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रदर्शन का मानकीकरण करने, कमियों पता लगाने और लक्षित रसद व्यवधानों को प्राथमिकता देने में योग्य बनाकर सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद का सहयोग करता है।
लीड्स का सातवां संस्करण - लीड्स 2025 - भारत के रसद परिदृश्य के आकलन में एक महत्वपूर्ण विकास को दर्शाता है, जिसमें बीते वर्षों की तुलना में अधिक कठोर और परिष्कृत मूल्यांकन पद्धति का इस्तेमाल किया गया है। लीड्स 2025 में मापने योग्य और साक्ष्य-आधारित संकेतकों पर अधिक जोर दिया गया है, जिसमें आकलन की मजबूती और कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी को बढ़ाने के लिए वस्तुनिष्ठ संकेतकों को लगभग 59% भार दिया गया है।
देश भर में रसद पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की परिपक्वता और विविध प्रगति को बेहतर ढंग से दर्शाने के लिए, लीड्स 2025 फ्रेमवर्क ने अपने पूर्व तीन-स्तरीय वर्गीकरण से एक अधिक व्यापक चार-स्तरीय प्रदर्शन फ्रेमवर्क में बदलाव किया है। संशोधित फ्रेमवर्क लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन का अधिक सूक्ष्म मूल्यांकन सक्षम बनाता है और लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में लक्षित सुधार मार्गों का सहयोग करता है।
नई चार-स्तरीय वर्गीकरण प्रणाली
नई चार-स्तरीय वर्गीकरण प्रणाली इस प्रकार है:
• मिसाल: मिसाल वे राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हैं जो नीति, अवसंरचना, सेवा वितरण और नियामक आयामों में निरंतर उत्कृष्टता प्रदर्शित करते हुए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।
• तटीय राज्य: तमिलनाडु
• भूमि से घिरे राज्य: उत्तर प्रदेश
• उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्य: मिजोरम
• केंद्र शासित प्रदेश: दिल्ली
• उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले राज्य: उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वे राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश शामिल हैं, जो अधिकांश प्रदर्शन संकेतकों में मजबूत और लगातार बेहतर परिणाम प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
• तटीय राज्य: गुजरात, केरल, महाराष्ट्र
• भूमि से घिरे राज्य: हरियाणा, तेलंगाना, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार
• उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्य: त्रिपुरा, मेघालय
• केंद्र शासित प्रदेश: जम्मू और कश्मीर, पुडुचेरी
• त्वरक: त्वरक वे राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हैं, जिन्होंने हालिया वर्षों में शानदार प्रगति और सुधार की स्पष्ट दिशा प्रदर्शित की है।
• तटीय राज्य: आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, गोवा, कर्नाटक
• भूमि से घिरे राज्य: पंजाब, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश
• उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्य: नगालैंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, असम
• केंद्र शासित प्रदेश: दादरा एवं नगर हवेली, दमन एवं दीव, चंडीगढ़, लद्दाख, लक्षद्वीप
• प्रगति खोजने वाले राज्य: प्रगति खोजने वाले राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वे हैं, जो रसद प्रणाली के विकास और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण के शुरुआती चरण में हैं।
• तटीय राज्य: पश्चिम बंगाल
• भू-बद्ध राज्य: राजस्थान
• उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्य: सिक्किम
• केंद्र शासित प्रदेश: अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
कुल मिलाकर, लीड्स साक्ष्य-आधारित रसद योजना और राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रदर्शन निगरानी को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिसका उद्देश्य रसद दक्षता में सुधार, रसद लागत में कमी और भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने के लिए लक्षित सुधारों को सहयोग करना है।