Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Punjab Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Singh Mann in Delhi, fruitful discussion on several key issues
Shri Shivraj Singh expresses confidence in Punjab, pioneer of Green Revolution; full central support for farmers’ welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s major resolve to save Punjab’s land, water, and farmers
Shri Shivraj Singh focuses on crop diversification, Centre presents clear roadmap for Punjab’s future
Farmer benefits, water savings, soil health: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan shows path to solutions through crop diversification
“Central Government will walk shoulder-to-shoulder with Punjab”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
13 MAY 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met Punjab Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Mann in New Delhi on Tuesday.
During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held discussions with Shri Bhagwant Mann on various issues related to agriculture and farmer welfare in Punjab. The high-level discussion focused in detail on problems being faced in paddy milling, promotion of crop diversification, conservation of water resources, and sustainable agricultural development through oilseed, pulse, cotton and horticulture missions.
Addressing the media after the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said Punjab has played a historic role in strengthening the country’s food security and continues to remain India’s food bowl. Praising the contribution of Punjab’s farmers to national foodgrain production, he assured that the Central Government would extend full support to the state in all agriculture-related missions.
The Union Minister assured that the Centre would provide every possible assistance to Punjab in all initiatives related to agriculture and water conservation. He said the benefits of the Government of India’s cotton, pulses, oilseed and horticulture missions, along with other schemes, would be utilised to strengthen Punjab’s agriculture sector and ensure the welfare of farmers.
He said the Central Government and the Punjab government would work together to promote crop diversification, conserve water resources and ensure sustainable agricultural development in the state. Punjab’s fertile land has immense agricultural potential, but there is also a need to pay special attention to water conservation and sustainable farming practices.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the Centre would work together with Punjab to ensure that farmers do not suffer losses due to crop diversification, water resources are protected, soil health improves and agriculture becomes more resilient to the effects of climate change. He also said there is no shortage of fertilisers in the country, but balanced use of fertilisers is necessary to maintain soil health.
Shri Bhagwant Mann said Punjab would successfully achieve the wheat procurement target fixed for the current season. He said the state would meet the target of procuring 125 lakh metric tonnes of wheat and continue to lead the country in foodgrain production.
Responding to questions regarding Punjab’s demand for additional financial assistance, the Union Minister said the Central Government would continue supporting the state through various agriculture, irrigation and farmer welfare missions. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also assured that the proposal of the Punjab government to include a Punjab representative in the Central Seed Committee would be considered.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે દિલ્હીમાં પંજાબના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભગવંત સિંહ માન સાથે મુલાકાત કરી, અનેક મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ પર ફળદાયી ચર્ચા થઈ
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે હરિયાળી ક્રાંતિના અગ્રદૂત એવા પંજાબમાં વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો; ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ માટે કેન્દ્રનો સંપૂર્ણ ટેકો
પંજાબની જમીન, પાણી અને ખેડૂતોને બચાવવાનો શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણનો મોટો સંકલ્પ
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે પાક વૈવિધ્યકરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું, કેન્દ્રએ પંજાબના ભવિષ્ય માટે સ્પષ્ટ રોડમેપ રજૂ કર્યો
ખેડૂત લાભો, પાણીની બચત, જમીનનું સ્વાસ્થ્ય: શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે પાક વૈવિધ્યકરણ દ્વારા ઉકેલોનો માર્ગ બતાવ્યો
“કેન્દ્ર સરકાર પંજાબ સાથે ખભેખભા મિલાવીને ચાલશે”: શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
13 MAY 2026 8:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ, અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે મંગળવારે નવી દિલ્હીમાં પંજાબના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભગવંત માન સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે પંજાબમાં કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ સંબંધિત વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર શ્રી ભગવંત માન સાથે ચર્ચા કરી હતી. ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય ચર્ચામાં ડાંગરના મિલિંગમાં પડતી મુશ્કેલીઓ, પાક વૈવિધ્યકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન, જળ સંસાધનોનું સંરક્ષણ અને તેલીબિયાં, કઠોળ, કપાસ અને બાગાયત મિશન દ્વારા ટકાઉ કૃષિ વિકાસ પર વિગતવાર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
બેઠક બાદ મીડિયાને સંબોધતા શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પંજાબે દેશની ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવામાં ઐતિહાસિક ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે અને તે ભારતનું 'અન્નપાત્ર' (food bowl) બની રહ્યું છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય અનાજ ઉત્પાદનમાં પંજાબના ખેડૂતોના યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરતા તેમણે ખાતરી આપી હતી કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર કૃષિ સંબંધિત તમામ મિશનમાં રાજ્યને સંપૂર્ણ સહયોગ આપશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ખાતરી આપી હતી કે કેન્દ્ર કૃષિ અને જળ સંરક્ષણ સંબંધિત તમામ પહેલોમાં પંજાબને તમામ સંભવિત સહાય પૂરી પાડશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પંજાબના કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત કરવા અને ખેડૂતોનું કલ્યાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ભારત સરકારના કપાસ, કઠોળ, તેલીબિયાં અને બાગાયત મિશનની સાથે અન્ય યોજનાઓનો લાભ લેવામાં આવશે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અને પંજાબ સરકાર રાજ્યમાં પાક વૈવિધ્યકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, જળ સંસાધનોનું સંરક્ષણ કરવા અને ટકાઉ કૃષિ વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે. પંજાબની ફળદ્રુપ જમીનમાં અપાર કૃષિ ક્ષમતા છે, પરંતુ જળ સંરક્ષણ અને ટકાઉ ખેતી પદ્ધતિઓ પર પણ વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપવાની જરૂર છે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે કેન્દ્ર પંજાબ સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે જેથી પાક વૈવિધ્યકરણને કારણે ખેડૂતોને નુકસાન થાય, જળ સંસાધનો સુરક્ષિત રહે, જમીનનું સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુધરે અને કૃષિ આબોહવા પરિવર્તનની અસરો સામે વધુ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક બને. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું કે દેશમાં ખાતરની કોઈ અછત નથી, પરંતુ જમીનનું સ્વાસ્થ્ય જાળવવા માટે ખાતરનો સંતુલિત ઉપયોગ જરૂરી છે.
શ્રી ભગવંત માને જણાવ્યું હતું કે પંજાબ વર્તમાન સીઝન માટે નક્કી કરાયેલ ઘઉંની ખરીદીનો લક્ષ્યાંક સફળતાપૂર્વક હાંસલ કરશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે રાજ્ય 125 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન ઘઉંની ખરીદીનો લક્ષ્યાંક પૂરો કરશે અને અનાજ ઉત્પાદનમાં દેશનું નેતૃત્વ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
પંજાબની વધારાની નાણાકીય સહાયની માંગ અંગેના પ્રશ્નોના જવાબમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર વિવિધ કૃષિ, સિંચાઈ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મિશન દ્વારા રાજ્યને ટેકો આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે. શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે એવી પણ ખાતરી આપી હતી કે સેન્ટ્રલ સીડ કમિટીમાં પંજાબના પ્રતિનિધિનો સમાવેશ કરવાની પંજાબ સરકારની દરખાસ્ત પર વિચાર કરવામાં આવશે.