Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Punjab Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Singh Mann in Delhi, fruitful discussion on several key issues
Shri Shivraj Singh expresses confidence in Punjab, pioneer of Green Revolution; full central support for farmers’ welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s major resolve to save Punjab’s land, water, and farmers
Shri Shivraj Singh focuses on crop diversification, Centre presents clear roadmap for Punjab’s future
Farmer benefits, water savings, soil health: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan shows path to solutions through crop diversification
“Central Government will walk shoulder-to-shoulder with Punjab”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
13 MAY 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met Punjab Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Mann in New Delhi on Tuesday.
During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held discussions with Shri Bhagwant Mann on various issues related to agriculture and farmer welfare in Punjab. The high-level discussion focused in detail on problems being faced in paddy milling, promotion of crop diversification, conservation of water resources, and sustainable agricultural development through oilseed, pulse, cotton and horticulture missions.
Addressing the media after the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said Punjab has played a historic role in strengthening the country’s food security and continues to remain India’s food bowl. Praising the contribution of Punjab’s farmers to national foodgrain production, he assured that the Central Government would extend full support to the state in all agriculture-related missions.
The Union Minister assured that the Centre would provide every possible assistance to Punjab in all initiatives related to agriculture and water conservation. He said the benefits of the Government of India’s cotton, pulses, oilseed and horticulture missions, along with other schemes, would be utilised to strengthen Punjab’s agriculture sector and ensure the welfare of farmers.
He said the Central Government and the Punjab government would work together to promote crop diversification, conserve water resources and ensure sustainable agricultural development in the state. Punjab’s fertile land has immense agricultural potential, but there is also a need to pay special attention to water conservation and sustainable farming practices.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the Centre would work together with Punjab to ensure that farmers do not suffer losses due to crop diversification, water resources are protected, soil health improves and agriculture becomes more resilient to the effects of climate change. He also said there is no shortage of fertilisers in the country, but balanced use of fertilisers is necessary to maintain soil health.
Shri Bhagwant Mann said Punjab would successfully achieve the wheat procurement target fixed for the current season. He said the state would meet the target of procuring 125 lakh metric tonnes of wheat and continue to lead the country in foodgrain production.
Responding to questions regarding Punjab’s demand for additional financial assistance, the Union Minister said the Central Government would continue supporting the state through various agriculture, irrigation and farmer welfare missions. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also assured that the proposal of the Punjab government to include a Punjab representative in the Central Seed Committee would be considered.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से दिल्ली में पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री भगवंत सिंह मान ने की मुलाकात, कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर हुई सार्थक चर्चा
हरित क्रांति के अग्रदूत पंजाब के लिए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह का भरोसा; किसान हित में केंद्र का पूरा सहयोग
पंजाब की धरती, पानी और किसान बचाने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का बड़ा संकल्प
फसल विविधीकरण पर शिवराज सिंह का फोकस, पंजाब के भविष्य को लेकर केंद्र का स्पष्ट रोडमैप
किसान को लाभ, पानी की बचत और मिट्टी की सेहत: शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दिखाया क्रॉप डायवर्सिफिकेशन से समाधान का रास्ता
पंजाब के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चलेगी केंद्र सरकार- शिवराज सिंह चौहान
13 MAY 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भगवंत मान ने आज नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की।
मुलाकात के दौरान श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने श्री भगवंत मान के साथ पंजाब के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। इस उच्चस्तरीय चर्चा में धान की मिलिंग में आ रही समस्याओं, फसलों के विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देने, जल संसाधनों के संरक्षण तथा तिलहन, दलहन, कॉटन और बागवानी मिशनों के जरिए कृषि के सतत विकास जैसे विषयों पर विस्तारपूर्वक चर्चा हुई।
बैठक के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि पंजाब ने देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में ऐतिहासिक भूमिका निभाई है और आज भी वह भारत का अन्न भंडार बना हुआ है। उन्होंने पंजाब के किसानों के राष्ट्रीय खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में योगदान की सराहना करते हुए आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र सरकार कृषि से संबंधित सभी मिशनों में राज्य को पूरा सहयोग प्रदान करेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र सरकार कृषि और जल संरक्षण से संबंधित सभी पहलों में पंजाब को हर संभव सहयोग देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार की कपास, दलहन, तिलहन और बागवानी मिशनों और अन्य योजनाओं का लाभ पंजाब की कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने और किसानों के कल्याण के लिए किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार और पंजाब सरकार मिलकर राज्य में फसल विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देने, जल संसाधनों के संरक्षण तथा कृषि के सतत विकास के लिए कार्य करेंगी। पंजाब की उपजाऊ भूमि में अपार कृषि क्षमता है, लेकिन साथ ही जल संरक्षण और टिकाऊ खेती पद्धतियों पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि हम पंजाब के साथ मिलकर कार्य करेंगे ताकि किसानों को फसल विविधीकरण में नुकसान न हो, जल संसाधनों की रक्षा हो, मिट्टी का स्वास्थ्य बेहतर बने और कृषि जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के प्रति अधिक सक्षम बने। इसके साथ ही श्री चौहान ने कहा कि देश में उर्वरकों की कमी नहीं है लेकिन मृदा का संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग जरुरी है।
श्री भगवंत मान ने कहा कि पंजाब वर्तमान सीजन के लिए निर्धारित गेहूं खरीद लक्ष्य को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, पंजाब 125 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं खरीद लक्ष्य को पूरा करेगा और खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में देश का नेतृत्व जारी रखेगा।
पंजाब द्वारा अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता की मांग से जुड़े प्रश्नों के उत्तर में मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार विभिन्न कृषि, सिंचाई और किसान कल्याण मिशनों के माध्यम से राज्य को सहयोग देती रहेगी। श्री चौहान ने पंजाब सरकार द्वारा केन्द्रीय सीड कमेटी में पंजाब के सदस्य को रखने के प्रस्ताव पर भी विचार करने के लिए आश्वासन दिया।