Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy launched Bharatiya Bhasha Summer Camp (BBSC) in New Delhi
13 MAY 2026 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, today launched Bharatiya Bhasha Summer Camp (BBSC) at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi.
The nationwide initiative aims to celebrate India’s linguistic diversity and promote multilingualism among school students, in line with the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and Viksit Bharat 2047. India’s rich multilingual heritage reflects the spirit of “Unity in Diversity.” India’s linguistic diversity is one of its greatest cultural strengths and our nation speaks 1,369 languages and dialects. The Bharatiya Bhasha Summer Camp seeks to help children experience this diversity through joyful, activity-based, and experiential learning.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL, emphasised the transformative vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, highlighting the pivotal role of multilingualism in strengthening cognition, communication, and foundational learning among children. He encouraged school students to learn in their mother tongue, embrace multilingual learning, and continuously enrich their vocabulary to improve their communication skills. Stressing that language is one of the most powerful mediums of communication, he also motivated the students to explore literature and appreciate the richness of Indian languages.
Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry, Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, emphasised that India is home to an extraordinary linguistic heritage, with 1,369 languages spoken across the country, each representing the cultural richness and identity of its people. He noted that multilingualism not only reflects the cultural vibrancy of India but also promotes a sense of belonging and emotional connection among people from different regions, fostering national integration and mutual respect throughout the country. He also encouraged students to utilise their summer vacations to learn Bharatiya Bhashas, highlighting that learning Indian languages would help them connect more deeply with the cultural roots and diverse traditions of India.
Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT, highlighted that India’s diversity is beautifully reflected in its many languages, which serve not only as a means of communication but also as a medium for expression, the sharing of thoughts, and building connections with others. He emphasised that learning and using one’s mother tongue strengthens understanding, creativity, and cultural identity. Referring to NEP 2020, he noted that the policy promotes multilingualism to encourage inclusive education, preserve linguistic diversity, and foster national integration through mutual respect and understanding among different communities.
Smt. Prachi Pandey, Joint Secretary (I&T), Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, delivered the vote of thanks and expressed gratitude to all dignitaries, participants, teachers, students, and partner organisations for their valuable presence and support in making the programme a success.
Bharatiya Bhasha Summer Camp seeks to engage school students from classes 1 to 12 through storytelling, songs, games, theatre, conversations, folk traditions, art and cultural exchange activities. Children will learn basic conversational skills in an Indian language other than their mother tongue while developing an appreciation for different cultures and traditions across the country. During the academic year 2025–26, more than 5 crore students actively participated in BBSC 2025.
A key highlight of BBSC 2026 is the inclusion of Indian Sign Language (ISL) as part of the programme, promoting inclusive and equitable education. Schools are encouraged to use ISL learning resources available through the dedicated PM e-Vidya DTH TV ISL Channel No. 31 and collaborate with local organisations and special educators to provide meaningful exposure to ISL.
The programme also featured an exhibition on multilingual education, which showcased innovative practices and initiatives related to multilingual learning and Indian languages. A Nukkad Natak on multilingualism presented by Kendriya Vidyalaya students added vibrancy to the programme and conveyed the message of linguistic inclusivity and unity in diversity.
Bharatiya Bhasha Summer Camp seeks to benefit students, teachers and schools across the country while strengthening national integration through the learning of multiple Indian languages and the exchange of culture. This nationwide initiative aims to celebrate the linguistic diversity of India and promote multilingualism among school students, in line with the vision of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and Viksit Bharat 2047.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने नई दिल्ली में भारतीय भाषा समर कैंप (बीबीएससी) का शुभारंभ किया
13 MAY 2026 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (डीएआईसी) में भारतीय भाषा समर कैंप (बीबीएससी) का शुभारंभ किया।
इस राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 और विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न के अनुरूप स्‍कूली छात्रों में भारत की भाषाई विविधता का जश्‍न मनाना तथा बहुभाषावाद को बढ़ावा देना है। भारत की समृद्ध बहुभाषी विरासत “अनेकता में एकता” की भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। भारत की भाषाई विविधता उसकी सबसे बड़ी सांस्कृतिक शक्तियों में से एक है और हमारे देश में 1,369 भाषाएँ एवं बोलियाँ बोली जाती हैं। भारतीय भाषा समर कैंप का उद्देश्य बच्चों को आनंदमय, गतिविधि-आधारित तथा अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण के माध्यम से इस विविधता का अनुभव कराना है।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के परिवर्तनकारी विज़न पर बल देते हुए बच्चों में संज्ञानात्मक क्षमता, संप्रेषण कौशल तथा बुनियादी अधिगम को सुदृढ़ करने में बहुभाषावाद की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने स्‍कूली छात्रों को अपनी मातृभाषा में सीखने, बहुभाषी शिक्षण को अपनाने तथा अपने संप्रेषण कौशल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए निरंतर अपनी शब्दावली समृद्ध करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। भाषा को संप्रेषण के सबसे प्रभावशाली माध्यमों में से एक बताते हुए उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को साहित्य का अध्ययन करने तथा भारतीय भाषाओं की समृद्धि को समझने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया।
भारतीय भाषा समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री चामु कृष्ण शास्त्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत असाधारण भाषाई विरासत का धनी है, जहाँ देशभर में 1,369 भाषाएँ बोली जाती हैं और प्रत्येक भाषा अपने लोगों की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि तथा पहचान का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुभाषावाद न केवल भारत की सांस्कृतिक जीवंतता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है, बल्कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लोगों के बीच अपनत्व एवं भावनात्मक जुड़ाव की भावना को भी बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण तथा पारस्परिक सम्मान को सुदृढ़ता मिलती है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को अपनी ग्रीष्मकालीन छुट्टियों का उपयोग भारतीय भाषाएँ सीखने में करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा कि भारतीय भाषाओं का अध्ययन उन्हें भारत की सांस्कृतिक जड़ों तथा विविध परंपराओं से अधिक गहराई से जोड़ने में सहायक होगा।
एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक प्रो. दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी ने कहा कि भारत की विविधता उसकी अनेक भाषाओं में सुंदर रूप से परिलक्षित होती है, जो न केवल संप्रेषण का माध्यम हैं, बल्कि अभिव्यक्ति, विचारों के आदान-प्रदान तथा दूसरों के साथ संपर्क स्थापित करने का भी माध्यम हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मातृभाषा का अध्ययन और उपयोग समझ, सृजनात्मकता तथा सांस्कृतिक पहचान को सुदृढ़ करता है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह नीति समावेशी शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहित करने, भाषाई विविधता के संरक्षण तथा विभिन्न समुदायों के बीच पारस्परिक सम्मान और समझ के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए बहुभाषावाद को बढ़ावा देती है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव (आई एंड टी) श्रीमती प्राची पांडेय ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया तथा कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने में सभी गणमान्य अतिथियों, प्रतिभागियों, शिक्षकों, विद्यार्थियों और सहयोगी संगठनों की अमूल्‍य उपस्थिति एवं सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
भारतीय भाषा समर कैंप का उद्देश्य कक्षा 1 से 12 तक के स्‍कूली छात्रों को कथा-वाचन, गीत, खेल, नाटक, संवाद, लोक परंपराओं, कला तथा सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान संबंधी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से जोड़ना है। बच्चे अपनी मातृभाषा के अतिरिक्त किसी अन्य भारतीय भाषा में बुनियादी संवाद कौशल सीखेंगे तथा देशभर की विभिन्न संस्कृतियों और परंपराओं के प्रति सराहना की भावना विकसित करेंगे। शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2025–26 के दौरान बीबीएससी 2025 में 5 करोड़ से अधिक विद्यार्थियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया था।
बीबीएससी 2026 की एक प्रमुख विशेषता कार्यक्रम में भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) को शामिल किया जाना है, जिससे समावेशी एवं समानतापूर्ण शिक्षा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। विद्यालयों को समर्पित पीएम ई-विद्या डीटीएच टीवी आईएसएल चैनल संख्या 31 के माध्यम से उपलब्ध आईएसएल शिक्षण संसाधनों का उपयोग करने तथा आईएसएल के सार्थक परिचय के लिए स्थानीय संगठनों एवं विशेष शिक्षकों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
कार्यक्रम में बहुभाषी शिक्षा पर आधारित एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें बहुभाषी शिक्षण तथा भारतीय भाषाओं से संबंधित नवाचारी पद्धतियों एवं पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। केंद्रीय विद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत बहुभाषावाद पर आधारित एक नुक्कड़ नाटक ने कार्यक्रम में जीवंतता का संचार किया तथा भाषाई समावेशन एवं अनेकता में एकता का संदेश दिया।
भारतीय भाषा समर कैंप का उद्देश्य देशभर के विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों तथा विद्यालयों को लाभान्वित करना और साथ ही, अनेक भारतीय भाषाओं के अध्ययन एवं सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण को सुदृढ़ करना है। यह राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 तथा विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न के अनुरूप भारत की भाषाई विविधता का जश्‍न मनाने तथा स्‍कूली छात्रों के बीच बहुभाषावाद को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई है।