Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses President's Colour Award Ceremony of NDRF in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, as the Chief Guest
The Modi Government is working towards reducing heatwave-related deaths to zero
Congratulations to all NDRF personnel who have earned the nation’s trust and achieved the honour of the President’s Colour through their courage, dedication, and hard work over the past 20 years
CAPF personnel have planted more than 7 crore trees, which will play a significant role in environmental protection and addressing the challenge of climate change
India has emerged today as a global leader and first responder in disaster management, translating the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' into action
Earlier, the response while dealing with disaster management was primarily relief-oriented, but the Modi Government has transformed it from being reactive to preventive and productive
Modi Government is taking India’s disaster management approach from 'minimum casualties' towards 'zero casualties'
Prime Minister Modi’s 10-point agenda and 360-degree approach in disaster management have given a new direction to disaster risk management
The sight of NDRF personnel, who have saved more than 1.5 lakh lives and evacuated over 9 lakh people to safer locations, inspires a strong sense of security and trust
14 MAY 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the President’s Colour Award ceremony of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) in Uttar Pradesh's Ghaziabad as the Chief Guest. Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Director General of NDRF and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that the conferment of the ‘President’s Colour’ on NDRF is not merely a recognition of the commendable services of NDRF, but also an acknowledgment by the Hon’ble President of the contributions made by SDRFs, the entire machinery from Panchayats to States, NCC, NSS and thousands of Disaster volunteers engaged in service. He said that NDRF personnel go anywhere in the country with the motto “Aapda Seva Sadaiv Sarvatra”. Shri Shah said that wherever NDRF personnel have gone, in India or abroad, they have earned love and trust. Whenever a disaster strikes or is anticipated anywhere in the country, people feel reassured when NDRF personnel arrive believing that now rescue operations will succeed. Shri Shah said that over the last 20 years since its establishment, NDRF has earned the trust of 140 crore citizens through its successful operations during floods, earthquakes, cyclones and other disasters across the country. He said, the sight of NDRF personnel, who have saved more than 1.5 lakh lives and evacuated over 9 lakh people to safer locations, inspires a strong sense of security and trust.
Union Home Minister said that the conferment of the President’s Colour is recognition of the service, courage, valour and dedication of the entire NDRF. He said that the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and NDRF have established India prominently on the global map in the field of disaster response, which is a matter of pride for all citizens and a special matter of pride for him as the Home Minister of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that projects worth more than Rs. 116 crore were inaugurated and foundation stones laid today. He expressed confidence that these projects would further strengthen NDRF’s ability to protect citizens from all kinds of disasters.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, since 2014 India has not only worked towards Disaster Risk Reduction, but has now reached a stage where the country can move towards the goal of zero casualty. Wherever prior information about disasters is available through forecasting and the Meteorological Department, the objective is to ensure protection of lives and property. He added that NDMA has taken several policy decisions, issued numerous guidelines, successfully promoted public awareness and gradually making disaster preparedness a national culture.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that NDRF has set an excellent example by rescuing not only citizens but also speechless animals living alongside them. He said the aim is to ensure zero loss of human life and minimal damage to property during disasters.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs is also fully prepared to effectively tackle serious challenges like heatwaves. He said, the Modi Government is working towards reducing heatwave-related deaths to zero.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs and NDRF have placed great emphasis on capacity building and community participation. NDRF has undertaken the monumental task of training more than 8,500 personnel, over 10,000 civil defence workers and more than 2.20 lakh volunteers. He added that over 10,500 boatmen have also been trained in the last two years.
Union Home Minister said that Disaster volunteers would prove highly useful in strengthening community-based disaster response and tackling all kinds of emergencies. He said, earlier, the response while dealing with disaster management was primarily relief-oriented, but the Modi Government has transformed it from being reactive to preventive and productive. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has established the concept of minimizing loss of life and property due to disasters as a global model. Over the last 12 years, disaster preparedness has evolved from being merely a system into a complete ecosystem. From Gram Panchayats to the Government of India, from IMD scientists to ordinary citizens, a new culture of coordinated action towards a common objective has emerged.
Shri Amit Shah said that India had witnessed several devastating natural disasters such as the Odisha Super Cyclone, Gujarat earthquake and Indian Ocean tsunami, which shook the lives of people across the country. Which highlighted the need for a robust disaster management framework. Subsequently, the Disaster Management Act was enacted, and NDMA and NDRF were established. He said that with 16 battalions, NDRF has today become a powerful force. Through its working methods, training support to SDRFs and joint operations, NDRF has enhanced its own strength. Measures like proactive deployment and pre-positioning have proved effective in minimizing damage. Shri Shah recalled that the 2008 Kosi floods in Bihar were a major test for NDRF. Subsequently, NDRF successfully handled many disasters such as flash floods in Dharali, cloudbursts in Chasoti, floods in Jammu, Punjab and Delhi, Cyclone Montha and Cyclone Ditwah. He said that NDRF has also worked effectively with society during major events like the Amarnath Yatra, Mahakumbh, Char Dham Yatra, Mani Mahesh Yatra, Sabarimala pilgrimage and the Jagannath Rath Yatra.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi’s 10-point agenda and 360-degree approach in disaster management have given a new direction to disaster risk management. It has strengthened areas such as risk mapping, early warning systems, community participation and formulation of guidelines. Shri Shah said that globally, India has emerged as an undisputed leader and first responder in disaster management. The principle of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ has been translated into practice and implemented on the ground. Inspired by Prime Minister Modi, India has taken global leadership in the field of disaster resilient infrastructure. Today, 48 countries have joined the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and are working together with India in this direction.
Shri Amit Shah congratulated all personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) across the country and said that since 2021 CAPF personnel have planted more than 7 crore trees nationwide. He said that this reflects the humanitarian outlook and environmental awareness of all CAPFs.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गाज़ियाबाद में NDRF को ‘प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर’ प्रदान किए जाने के समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर संबोधित किया
मोदी सरकार हीट वेव से होने वाली मृत्यु दर को शून्य तक लाने की दिशा में कार्य कर रही है
पिछले 20 वर्षों में अपने साहस, समर्पण और परिश्रम से देश का विश्वास अर्जित कर 'प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर' हासिल करने वाले NDRF के सभी जवानों को बधाई
CAPF के जवानों ने 7 करोड़ से अधिक वृक्ष लगाए हैं, जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएँगे
भारत आज आपदा प्रबंधन में 'ग्लोबल लीडर' और 'फर्स्ट रिस्पॉन्डर' बनकर उभरा है तथा 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्' की भावना को धरातल पर उतारा है
पहले आपदा प्रबंधन में प्रतिक्रिया राहत-आधारित थी, लेकिन मोदी सरकार ने इसे सिर्फ रिएक्टिव नहीं, बल्कि प्रिवेंटिव और प्रोडक्टिव बनाया है
मोदी सरकार आपदा प्रबंधन के दृष्टिकोण को ‘मिनिमम कैजुअल्टी’ से ‘ज़ीरो कैजुअल्टी’ तक पहुँचा रही है
आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में मोदी जी के 10-सूत्रीय एजेंडा और 360-डिग्री अप्रोच ने डिज़ास्टर रिस्क मैनेजमेंट को नई दिशा दी है
1.5 लाख से अधिक लोगों की जान बचाने और 9 लाख से अधिक लोगों को सुरक्षित स्थानों तक पहुँचाने वाले NDRF के जवानों को देखते ही मन में सुरक्षा और भरोसे का भाव बढ़ जाता है
14 MAY 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के गाज़ियाबाद में राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (NDRF) को ‘प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर’ प्रदान किए जाने के समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, आसूचना ब्यूरो (IB) के निदेशक और NDRF के महानिदेशक सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NDRF को ‘प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर’ प्रदान किया जाना सिर्फ NDRF की सराहनीय सेवाओं को स्वीकार किया जाना ही नहीं, बल्कि यह SDRF, पंचायत से लेकर राज्य तक पूरी मशीनरी, NCC, NSS और हजारों की संख्या में सेवा में लगे आपदा मित्रों की सेवाओं का राष्ट्रपति महोदया द्वारा अनुमोदन किया जाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि NDRF के जवान देश में कहीं भी ‘आपदा सेवा सदैव सर्वत्र’ के घोष के साथ जाते हैं। NDRF के जवान देश-दुनिया में जहाँ कहीं भी गए, वहाँ प्यार और भरोसा अर्जित किया है। देश में कहीं भी आपदा आई हो या आने वाली हो, जब NDRF के जवान वहाँ पहुँचते हैं, तो जनता राहत की साँस लेती है कि अब उनका बचाव हो जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि NDRF ने अपनी स्थापना के 20 साल में देश में कहीं भी बाढ़, भूकंप, चक्रवात या किसी अन्य प्रकार की आपदा आई हो, अपने सफल कार्यों के आधार पर पूरे देश की 140 करोड़ जनता का विश्वास अर्जित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक आपदा हो या कोई भीषण हादसा, NDRF की एक झलक ही देशवासियों के मन में सुरक्षा और भरोसे का भाव भर देती है। इस बल ने अब तक 1.5 लाख से अधिक लोगों की जान बचाई है और 9 लाख से अधिक लोगों को सुरक्षित स्थानों तक पहुँचाया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि NDRF को प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर मिलना, NDRF के समस्त बल के सेवा, साहस, शौर्य और समर्पण के संचित गुणों का सम्मान है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (NDMA) और NDRF ने अपने कार्यकाल में आपदा बचाव के क्षेत्र में भारत को वैश्विक नक्शे पर स्थापित करने का काम किया है। यह हम सभी के लिए गौरव की बात है, लेकिन देश के गृह मंत्री के नाते मेरे लिए यह विशेष गौरव का विषय है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज 116 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की लागत वाली छह परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया गया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से NDRF देश की जनता को किसी भी प्रकार की आपदा से सुरक्षित रखने के लिए और भी मजबूती से काम कर पाएगी।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 2014 से अब तक हमने न केवल आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए काम किया है, बल्कि अब हम ऐसी स्थिति में आ गए हैं कि अब हम जीरो कैजुअल्टी की दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। जिस आपदा का पूर्वानुमान और मौसम विज्ञान विभाग से पूर्व जानकारी मिल जाती है, वहाँ जन, धन की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना हमारा लक्ष्य होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि NDMA ने आपदा प्रबंधन से जुड़े नीति विषयक मामलों में ढेर सारे निर्णय लिए, बहुत सारे दिशानिर्देश जारी किए, और जन जागरूकता पैदा करने की दिशा में सफल प्रयास किए, जिसकी वजह से धीरे-धीरे आपदा बचाव देश का संस्कार बनता जा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NDRF ने न केवल नागरिकों, बल्कि उनके साथ रहने वाले मूक पशुओं को भी बचाकर उत्कृष्ट सेवा का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य है कि आपदा में जनहानि शून्य हो और संपत्तियों का नुकसान न्यूनतम हो।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार का गृह मंत्रालय हीट वेव जैसी गंभीर चुनौतियों का भी बहुत ही प्रभावी तरीके से सामना करने की तैयारी कर चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार हीट वेव से होने वाली मृत्यु दर को शून्य तक लाने की दिशा में कार्य कर रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय और NDRF ने क्षमता निर्माण और सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर बहुत बल दिया है। NDRF ने अपने 8,500 से अधिक जवानों, 10,000 से ज्यादा सिविल डिफेंस कर्मियों और 2 लाख 20 हजार से अधिक वॉलंटियर्स को प्रशिक्षित करने का भागीरथ कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दो वर्षों में 10,500 से अधिक नाविकों को भी प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कम्युनिटी बेस्ड आपदा रिस्पॉन्स को मजबूत करने के लिए आपदा मित्रों की टोली हर खतरे का मुकाबला करने में उपयोगी साबित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले आपदा प्रबंधन में प्रतिक्रिया राहत-आधारित थी, लेकिन मोदी सरकार ने इसे सिर्फ रिएक्टिव नहीं, बल्कि प्रिवेंटिव और प्रोडक्टिव बनाया है। आपदा के कहर से जानमाल का नुकसान न्यूनतम करने के विषय को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने न केवल भारत, बल्कि पूरे विश्व में एक थ्योरी के रूप में स्थापित किया है। बीते 12 साल में आपदा से बचाव सिर्फ एक सिस्टम नहीं बल्कि इकोसिस्टम बन चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राम पंचायत से लेकर भारत सरकार तक, भारतीय मौसम विभाग (IMD) के वैज्ञानिक से लेकर आम नागरिक तक हर जगह एक साथ एक उद्देश्य के लिए काम करने का एक नया तरीका भारत सरकार ने अपनाया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत में कई भीषण प्राकृतिक आपदाएं आई। ओडिशा के सुपर साइक्लोन, गुजरात के भूकंप और हिंद महासागर की सुनामी ने देश के जनजीवन को झकझोर कर रख दिया। इन घटनाओं के कारण देश में एक मजबूत आपदा प्रबंधन व्यवस्था की आवश्यकता को महसूस किया गया। आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम भी आया। NDMA और NDRF का भी गठन हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि अब 16 बटालियनों के साथ NDRF एक सशक्त बल बन चुका है। NDRF ने अपनी कार्यपद्धति से SDRF की ट्रेनिंग और SDRF के साथ साझा अभियानों से अपनी शक्ति बढ़ाया है। प्रोएक्टिव डिप्लॉयमेंट और प्रीपोजिशनिंग जैसे उपाय हमें नुकसान से बचाने में कारगर साबित हो चुके हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2008 में बिहार में कोसी नदी में आई बाढ़ NDRF के लिए बहुत बड़ी परीक्षा थी। बाद में ऐसी कई आपदाएं आई, जैसे - धराली में फ्लैश फ्लड, चासोटी में क्लाउडबर्स्ट, जम्मू, पंजाब और दिल्ली के फ्लड्स, साइक्लोन मोंथा और साइक्लोन दितवाह। वहीं, अमरनाथ यात्रा, महाकुंभ, चारधाम यात्रा, मणि महेश, सबरीमाला यात्रा, भगवान जगन्नाथ रथ यात्रा जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण आयोजनों में NDRF ने बहुत अच्छे तरीके से समाज के साथ मिलकर काम किया।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में मोदी जी के 10-सूत्रीय एजेंडा और 360-डिग्री अप्रोच ने डिज़ास्टर रिस्क मैनेजमेंट को नई दिशा दी है। इसके माध्यम से रिस्क मैपिंग, अर्ली वार्निंग, कम्युनिटी पार्टिसिपेशन, और गाइडलाइंस के निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों को मजबूती मिली है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में भारत आज निर्विवाद रूप से एक ग्लोबल लीडर और फर्स्ट रिस्पॉंडर के रूप में उभरा है। 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्' को व्यवहार में उतारते हुए इसे धरातल पर लागू किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी की प्रेरणा से ‘डिजास्टर रेजिलिएंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर’ के क्षेत्र में भारत ने वैश्विक स्तर पर नेतृत्व किया है। CDRI के आज 48 देश सदस्य बन चुके हैं और भारत के साथ मिलकर इस दिशा में कार्य कर रहे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने देशभर के सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (CAPFs) के जवानों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि 2021 से अब तक CAPFs के सभी जवानों ने देशभर में 7 करोड़ से अधिक पेड़ लगाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समस्त CAPFs के मानवीय दृष्टिकोण और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता का प्रतीक है।