Election Commission
Special Intensive Revision – Phase III
SIR to be conducted in phased manner in 16 States and 3 UTs
14 MAY 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India has directed the conduct of the Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in 16 States and 3 Union Territories (UTs) as per Annexure-I.
2. The schedule of SIR Phase-III has been fixed keeping in view the common field machinery with the ongoing house listing of Census.
3. With this, the SIR of Electoral Rolls will cover the entire country in Phase-III except Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. After considering the completion of Phase-II of the Census in these three State/UTs and due consideration of the weather in the upper reaches/ snow bound areas, SIR schedule for these three State/UTs will be announced later.
4. During SIR Phase-III over 3.94 lakh Booth Level Officers (BLOs) will go house-to-house to 36.73 crore electors assisted by 3.42 lakh Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by political parties during the Enumeration Phase. State/UT wise details of BLOs and BLAs are at Annexure-II.
5. SIR is a participative exercise involving all stakeholders including electors, political parties and election officials. ECI requests all political parties to appoint BLAs for each Polling Booth, in order to ensure full participation of political parties so that SIR is conducted with complete transparency and full participation of political parties.
6. In the first two phases of the SIR in 13 States/UTs covering nearly 59 crore electors as on the date of order of SIR in the respective States/UTs, over 6.3 lakh BLOs and 9.2 lakh BLAs appointed by political parties were involved in various stages of the SIR process.
**********
PK/GDH/RP
Annexure-I
States/UTs
Qualifying date of SIR
Preparation, Training & Printing
House to House visits by
BLOs
Rationalization of Polling Stations
Publication of draft Electoral roll
Period for filing claims & objections
Notice Phase/ disposal of Claims &
objection
Publication of Final Electoral Roll
1. Odisha
2. Mizoram
3. Sikkim
4. Manipur
01.07.2026
20.05.2026 to
29.05.2026
30.05.2026
to 28.06.2026
By 28.06.2026
05.07.2026
05.07.2026 to
04.08.2026
05.07.2026 to
02.09.2026
06.09.2026
5. DNH & DD
01.07.2026
25.05.2026 to
03.06.2026
04.06.2026
to 03.07.2026
By 03.07.2026
10.07.2026
10.07.2026 to
09.08.2026
10.07.2026 to
07.09.2026
11.09.2026
6. Uttarakhand
01.07.2026
29.05.2026 to
07.06.2026
08.06.2026
to 07.07.2026
By 07.07.2026
14.07.2026
14.07.2026 to
13.08.2026
10.07.2026 to
11.09.2026
15.09.2026
1. Andhra Pradesh
2. Arunachal Pradesh
3. Haryana
4. Chandigarh
01.07.2026
05.06.2026 to
14.06.2026
15.06.2026
to 14.07.2026
By 14.07.2026
21.07.2026
21.07.2026 to
20.08.2026
21.07.2026 to
18.09.2026
22.09.2026
1. Telangana
2. Punjab
01.10.2026
15.06.2026 to
24.06.2026
25.06.2026
to 24.07.2026
By 24.07.2026
31.07.2026
31.07.2026 to
30.08.2026
31.07.2026 to
28.09.2026
01.10.2026
1. Karnataka
2. Meghalaya
3. Maharashtra
4. Jharkhand
5. Delhi
01.10.2026
20.06.2026 to
29.06.2026
30.06.2026
to 29.07.2026
By 29.07.2026
05.08.2026
05.08.2026 to
04.09.2026
05.08.2026 to
03.10.2026
07.10.2026
18. Nagaland
01.10.2026
05.08.2026 to
14.08.2026
16.08.2026
to 14.09.2026
By 14.09.2026
20.09.2026
20.09.2026 to
20.10.2026
20.09.2026 to
18.11.2026
22.11.2026
19. Tripura
01.10.2026
05.09.2026 to
14.09.2026
15.09.2026
to 14.10.2026
By 14.10.2026
21.10.2026
21.10.2026 to
20.10.2026
21.10.2026 to
19.12.2026
23.12.2026
Annexure-II
Name of the State/UT
Number of
BLOs
Number of BLAs
Electors (as on 12.05.2026)
Andhra Pradesh
46,397
68,868
4,16,16,061
Arunachal Pradesh
2288
3131
8,87,607
Chandigarh
614
1143
5,18,663
DNH & DD
488
466
4,27,849
Haryana
20629
12917
2,06,63,155
Jharkhand
29571
21644
2,64,89,777
Karnataka
59050
25,284
5,55,74,064
Maharashtra
97924
96949
9,86,64,413
Manipur
2996
5003
20,91,999
Meghalaya
3551
0
23,43,252
Mizoram
1353
3430
8,75,004
Nagaland
2432
2623
13,56,858
NCT of Delhi
13026
28881
1,48,23,234
Odisha
38123
8391
3,34,33,659
Punjab
24453
8547
2,14,56,297
Sikkim
572
681
4,71,094
Tripura
3356
6757
28,97,674
Telangana
35985
25886
3,39,20,705
Uttarakhand
11733
21808
79,76,466
Total
3,94,541
3,42,409
36,73,87,831

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
विशेष सखोल पुनरीक्षण- टप्पा III
16 राज्ये आणि 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये टप्प्याटप्प्याने एसआयआर राबवण्यात येणार
14 MAY 2026 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मे 2026
1.भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने, परिशिष्ट-I अनुसार, 16 राज्ये आणि 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये ‘विशेष सखोल पुनरीक्षण’ (एसआयआर) कार्यक्रम राबवण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
2. जनगणनेच्या सध्या सुरू असलेल्या गृह-सूची कामासाठी वापरली जाणारी समान क्षेत्रीय यंत्रणा विचारात घेऊन, एसआयआर टप्पा- III चे वेळापत्रक निश्चित करण्यात आले आहे.
3. त्यानुसार, एसआयआर टप्पा- III अंतर्गत हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर तसेच लडाख वगळता संपूर्ण देशातील मतदार याद्यांच्या उजळणीचे काम पूर्ण होईल. ही तीन राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील जनगणनेचा टप्पा-II पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर आणि उंचीवरील प्रदेशातील /बर्फाच्छादित भागातील हवामानाचा योग्य अंदाज घेतल्यावर, ही तीन राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे एसआयआर वेळापत्रक जाहीर केले जाईल.
4.एसआयआर टप्पा- III दरम्यान, 3.94 लाखांहून अधिक बूथ स्तरावरील अधिकारी (बीएलओ), 36.73 कोटी मतदारांच्या घरोघरी जाऊन भेट देतील. यावेळी त्यांना, 'गणना टप्प्या'दरम्यान राजकीय पक्षांनी नियुक्त केलेल्या 3.42 लाख बूथ स्तरावरील प्रतिनिधींचे (बीएलए) सहाय्य लाभेल. बीएलओ आणि बीएलए चे राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार तपशील परिशिष्ट-II मध्ये दिले आहेत.
5. एसआयआर ही एक सहभागात्मक प्रक्रिया असून, यात मतदार, राजकीय पक्ष आणि निवडणूक अधिकारी यांच्यासह सर्व संबंधित घटकांचा समावेश आहे. एसआयआर' प्रक्रिया पूर्ण पारदर्शकतेने पार पडावी आणि राजकीय पक्षांचा त्यामध्ये पूर्ण सहभाग राहावा, यासाठी भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने सर्व राजकीय पक्षांना, प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्रासाठी ‘बीएलए’ नियुक्त करण्याची विनंती केली आहे.
6. 13 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये राबवलेल्या एसआयआरच्या पहिल्या दोन टप्प्यांमध्ये, संबंधित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील एसआयआरच्या आदेशाच्या तारखेपर्यंत सुमारे 59 कोटी मतदारांचा समावेश होता. या प्रक्रियेच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर 6.3 लाखांहून अधिक 'बीएलओ' आणि राजकीय पक्षांनी नियुक्त केलेले 9.2 लाख 'बीएलए' सहभागी झाले.
परिशिष्ट-I
States/UTs
Qualifying date of SIR
Preparation, Training & Printing
House to House visits by
BLOs
Rationalization of Polling Stations
Publication of draft Electoral roll
Period for filing claims & objections
Notice Phase/ disposal of Claims &
objection
Publication of Final Electoral Roll
1. Odisha
2. Mizoram
3. Sikkim
4. Manipur
01.07.2026
20.05.2026 to
29.05.2026
30.05.2026
to 28.06.2026
By 28.06.2026
05.07.2026
05.07.2026 to
04.08.2026
05.07.2026 to
02.09.2026
06.09.2026
5. DNH & DD
01.07.2026
25.05.2026 to
03.06.2026
04.06.2026
to 03.07.2026
By 03.07.2026
10.07.2026
10.07.2026 to
09.08.2026
10.07.2026 to
07.09.2026
11.09.2026
6. Uttarakhand
01.07.2026
29.05.2026 to
07.06.2026
08.06.2026
to 07.07.2026
By 07.07.2026
14.07.2026
14.07.2026 to
13.08.2026
10.07.2026 to
11.09.2026
15.09.2026
1. Andhra Pradesh
2. Arunachal Pradesh
3. Haryana
4. Chandigarh
01.07.2026
05.06.2026 to
14.06.2026
15.06.2026
to 14.07.2026
By 14.07.2026
21.07.2026
21.07.2026 to
20.08.2026
21.07.2026 to
18.09.2026
22.09.2026
1. Telangana
2. Punjab
01.10.2026
15.06.2026 to
24.06.2026
25.06.2026
to 24.07.2026
By 24.07.2026
31.07.2026
31.07.2026 to
30.08.2026
31.07.2026 to
28.09.2026
01.10.2026
1. Karnataka
2. Meghalaya
3. Maharashtra
4. Jharkhand
5. Delhi
01.10.2026
20.06.2026 to
29.06.2026
30.06.2026
to 29.07.2026
By 29.07.2026
05.08.2026
05.08.2026 to
04.09.2026
05.08.2026 to
03.10.2026
07.10.2026
18. Nagaland
01.10.2026
05.08.2026 to
14.08.2026
16.08.2026
to 14.09.2026
By 14.09.2026
20.09.2026
20.09.2026 to
20.10.2026
20.09.2026 to
18.11.2026
22.11.2026
19. Tripura
01.10.2026
05.09.2026 to
14.09.2026
15.09.2026
to 14.10.2026
By 14.10.2026
21.10.2026
21.10.2026 to
20.10.2026
21.10.2026 to
19.12.2026
23.12.2026
परिशिष्ट-II
Name of the State/UT
Number of
BLOs
Number of BLAs
Electors (as on 12.05.2026)
Andhra Pradesh
46,397
68,868
4,16,16,061
Arunachal Pradesh
2288
3131
8,87,607
Chandigarh
614
1143
5,18,663
DNH & DD
488
466
4,27,849
Haryana
20629
12917
2,06,63,155
Jharkhand
29571
21644
2,64,89,777
Karnataka
59050
25,284
5,55,74,064
Maharashtra
97924
96949
9,86,64,413
Manipur
2996
5003
20,91,999
Meghalaya
3551
0
23,43,252
Mizoram
1353
3430
8,75,004
Nagaland
2432
2623
13,56,858
NCT of Delhi
13026
28881
1,48,23,234
Odisha
38123
8391
3,34,33,659
Punjab
24453
8547
2,14,56,297
Sikkim
572
681
4,71,094
Tripura
3356
6757
28,97,674
Telangana
35985
25886
3,39,20,705
Uttarakhand
11733
21808
79,76,466
Total
3,94,541
3,42,409
36,73,87,831