Election Commission
Special Intensive Revision – Phase III
SIR to be conducted in phased manner in 16 States and 3 UTs
14 MAY 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India has directed the conduct of the Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in 16 States and 3 Union Territories (UTs) as per Annexure-I.
2. The schedule of SIR Phase-III has been fixed keeping in view the common field machinery with the ongoing house listing of Census.
3. With this, the SIR of Electoral Rolls will cover the entire country in Phase-III except Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. After considering the completion of Phase-II of the Census in these three State/UTs and due consideration of the weather in the upper reaches/ snow bound areas, SIR schedule for these three State/UTs will be announced later.
4. During SIR Phase-III over 3.94 lakh Booth Level Officers (BLOs) will go house-to-house to 36.73 crore electors assisted by 3.42 lakh Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by political parties during the Enumeration Phase. State/UT wise details of BLOs and BLAs are at Annexure-II.
5. SIR is a participative exercise involving all stakeholders including electors, political parties and election officials. ECI requests all political parties to appoint BLAs for each Polling Booth, in order to ensure full participation of political parties so that SIR is conducted with complete transparency and full participation of political parties.
6. In the first two phases of the SIR in 13 States/UTs covering nearly 59 crore electors as on the date of order of SIR in the respective States/UTs, over 6.3 lakh BLOs and 9.2 lakh BLAs appointed by political parties were involved in various stages of the SIR process.
**********
PK/GDH/RP
Annexure-I
States/UTs
Qualifying date of SIR
Preparation, Training & Printing
House to House visits by
BLOs
Rationalization of Polling Stations
Publication of draft Electoral roll
Period for filing claims & objections
Notice Phase/ disposal of Claims &
objection
Publication of Final Electoral Roll
1. Odisha
2. Mizoram
3. Sikkim
4. Manipur
01.07.2026
20.05.2026 to
29.05.2026
30.05.2026
to 28.06.2026
By 28.06.2026
05.07.2026
05.07.2026 to
04.08.2026
05.07.2026 to
02.09.2026
06.09.2026
5. DNH & DD
01.07.2026
25.05.2026 to
03.06.2026
04.06.2026
to 03.07.2026
By 03.07.2026
10.07.2026
10.07.2026 to
09.08.2026
10.07.2026 to
07.09.2026
11.09.2026
6. Uttarakhand
01.07.2026
29.05.2026 to
07.06.2026
08.06.2026
to 07.07.2026
By 07.07.2026
14.07.2026
14.07.2026 to
13.08.2026
10.07.2026 to
11.09.2026
15.09.2026
1. Andhra Pradesh
2. Arunachal Pradesh
3. Haryana
4. Chandigarh
01.07.2026
05.06.2026 to
14.06.2026
15.06.2026
to 14.07.2026
By 14.07.2026
21.07.2026
21.07.2026 to
20.08.2026
21.07.2026 to
18.09.2026
22.09.2026
1. Telangana
2. Punjab
01.10.2026
15.06.2026 to
24.06.2026
25.06.2026
to 24.07.2026
By 24.07.2026
31.07.2026
31.07.2026 to
30.08.2026
31.07.2026 to
28.09.2026
01.10.2026
1. Karnataka
2. Meghalaya
3. Maharashtra
4. Jharkhand
5. Delhi
01.10.2026
20.06.2026 to
29.06.2026
30.06.2026
to 29.07.2026
By 29.07.2026
05.08.2026
05.08.2026 to
04.09.2026
05.08.2026 to
03.10.2026
07.10.2026
18. Nagaland
01.10.2026
05.08.2026 to
14.08.2026
16.08.2026
to 14.09.2026
By 14.09.2026
20.09.2026
20.09.2026 to
20.10.2026
20.09.2026 to
18.11.2026
22.11.2026
19. Tripura
01.10.2026
05.09.2026 to
14.09.2026
15.09.2026
to 14.10.2026
By 14.10.2026
21.10.2026
21.10.2026 to
20.10.2026
21.10.2026 to
19.12.2026
23.12.2026
Annexure-II
Name of the State/UT
Number of
BLOs
Number of BLAs
Electors (as on 12.05.2026)
Andhra Pradesh
46,397
68,868
4,16,16,061
Arunachal Pradesh
2288
3131
8,87,607
Chandigarh
614
1143
5,18,663
DNH & DD
488
466
4,27,849
Haryana
20629
12917
2,06,63,155
Jharkhand
29571
21644
2,64,89,777
Karnataka
59050
25,284
5,55,74,064
Maharashtra
97924
96949
9,86,64,413
Manipur
2996
5003
20,91,999
Meghalaya
3551
0
23,43,252
Mizoram
1353
3430
8,75,004
Nagaland
2432
2623
13,56,858
NCT of Delhi
13026
28881
1,48,23,234
Odisha
38123
8391
3,34,33,659
Punjab
24453
8547
2,14,56,297
Sikkim
572
681
4,71,094
Tripura
3356
6757
28,97,674
Telangana
35985
25886
3,39,20,705
Uttarakhand
11733
21808
79,76,466
Total
3,94,541
3,42,409
36,73,87,831

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ప్రత్యేక సమగ్ర సవరణ- మూడో దశ 16 రాష్ట్రాలు, 3 కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో దశల వారీగా ఎస్ఐఆర్ నిర్వహణ
14 MAY 2026 2:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
1. అనుబంధం – I ప్రకారం 16 రాష్ట్రాలు, 3 కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రత్యేక సమగ్ర సవరణ (ఎస్ఐఆర్) నిర్వహించాలని భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఆదేశించింది.
2. ప్రస్తుతం జనగణనలో భాగంగా కొనసాగుతున్న గృహ జాబితా ప్రక్రియతో పాటు క్షేత్రస్థాయి యంత్రాంగాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని ఎస్ఐఆర్ మూడో దశ షెడ్యూలును ఖరారు చేశారు.
3. ఈ మూడో దశలో హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, జమ్మూకశ్మీర్, లదాఖ్ మినహా దేశం మొత్తమ్మీద ఓటర్ల జాబితా ఎస్ఐఆర్ పూర్తవుతుంది. ఈ మూడు రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో రెండో దశ జనగణన పూర్తయిన అనంతరం, ఎగువ ప్రాంతాలు/మంచుతో నిండిన ప్రాంతాల్లో వాతావరణాన్ని పరిగణలోకి తీసుకున్న తర్వాత ఎస్ఐఆర్ షెడ్యూల్‌ను ప్రకటిస్తారు.
4. ఎస్ఐఆర్ మూడో దశలో 3.94 లక్షల మందికి పైగా బూత్ స్థాయి అధికారులు (బీఎల్‌వోలు) ఇంటింటికీ తిరిగి 36.73 కోట్ల మంది ఓటర్ల వద్దకు వెళతారు. వీరికి గణన దశలో రాజకీయ పార్టీలు నియమించిన 3.42 లక్షల మంది బూత్ స్థాయి ఏజెంట్లు (బీఎల్ఏలు) సహాయపడతారు. రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల వారీగా బీఎల్ఓలు, బీఎల్ఏల వివరాలు అనుబంధం – IIలో ఉన్నాయి.
5. ఓటర్లు, రాజకీయ పార్టీలు, ఎన్నికల అధికారులను భాగస్వామ్యులను చేసే కార్యక్రమమే ఎస్ఐఆర్. ఎస్ఐఆర్‌ను పారదర్శకంగా, రాజకీయ పక్షాల పూర్తి భాగస్వామ్యంతో నిర్వహిచేందుకు ప్రతి పోలింగ్ బూత్‌కూ బీఎల్ఏను నియమించాలని అన్ని రాజకీయ పార్టీలను ఈసీఐ విజ్ఞప్తి చేస్తోంది.
6. 13 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో మొదటి, రెండో దశల్లో ఎస్ఐఆర్ పూర్తయింది. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఎస్ఐఆర్ ఉత్తర్వులు వెలువడే సమయానికి దాదాపుగా 59 కోట్ల మంది ఓటర్లున్నారు. అలాగే 6.3 లక్షల మందికి పైగా బీఎల్‌వోలు, రాజకీయ పార్టీలు నియమించిన 9.2 లక్షల బీఎల్ఏలు ఎస్ఐఆర్ ప్రక్రియ వివిధ దశల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
Annexure-I
States/UTs
Qualifying date of SIR
Preparation, Training & Printing
House to House visits by
BLOs
Rationalization of Polling Stations
Publication of draft Electoral roll
Period for filing claims & objections
Notice Phase/ disposal of Claims &
objection
Publication of Final Electoral Roll
1. Odisha
2. Mizoram
3. Sikkim
4. Manipur
01.07.2026
20.05.2026 to
29.05.2026
30.05.2026
to 28.06.2026
By 28.06.2026
05.07.2026
05.07.2026 to
04.08.2026
05.07.2026 to
02.09.2026
06.09.2026
5. DNH & DD
01.07.2026
25.05.2026 to
03.06.2026
04.06.2026
to 03.07.2026
By 03.07.2026
10.07.2026
10.07.2026 to
09.08.2026
10.07.2026 to
07.09.2026
11.09.2026
6. Uttarakhand
01.07.2026
29.05.2026 to
07.06.2026
08.06.2026
to 07.07.2026
By 07.07.2026
14.07.2026
14.07.2026 to
13.08.2026
10.07.2026 to
11.09.2026
15.09.2026
1. Andhra Pradesh
2. Arunachal Pradesh
3. Haryana
4. Chandigarh
01.07.2026
05.06.2026 to
14.06.2026
15.06.2026
to 14.07.2026
By 14.07.2026
21.07.2026
21.07.2026 to
20.08.2026
21.07.2026 to
18.09.2026
22.09.2026
1. Telangana
2. Punjab
01.10.2026
15.06.2026 to
24.06.2026
25.06.2026
to 24.07.2026
By 24.07.2026
31.07.2026
31.07.2026 to
30.08.2026
31.07.2026 to
28.09.2026
01.10.2026
1. Karnataka
2. Meghalaya
3. Maharashtra
4. Jharkhand
5. Delhi
01.10.2026
20.06.2026 to
29.06.2026
30.06.2026
to 29.07.2026
By 29.07.2026
05.08.2026
05.08.2026 to
04.09.2026
05.08.2026 to
03.10.2026
07.10.2026
18. Nagaland
01.10.2026
05.08.2026 to
14.08.2026
16.08.2026
to 14.09.2026
By 14.09.2026
20.09.2026
20.09.2026 to
20.10.2026
20.09.2026 to
18.11.2026
22.11.2026
19. Tripura
01.10.2026
05.09.2026 to
14.09.2026
15.09.2026
to 14.10.2026
By 14.10.2026
21.10.2026
21.10.2026 to
20.10.2026
21.10.2026 to
19.12.2026
23.12.2026
Annexure-II
Name of the State/UT
Number of
BLOs
Number of BLAs
Electors (as on 12.05.2026)
Andhra Pradesh
46,397
68,868
4,16,16,061
Arunachal Pradesh
2288
3131
8,87,607
Chandigarh
614
1143
5,18,663
DNH & DD
488
466
4,27,849
Haryana
20629
12917
2,06,63,155
Jharkhand
29571
21644
2,64,89,777
Karnataka
59050
25,284
5,55,74,064
Maharashtra
97924
96949
9,86,64,413
Manipur
2996
5003
20,91,999
Meghalaya
3551
0
23,43,252
Mizoram
1353
3430
8,75,004
Nagaland
2432
2623
13,56,858
NCT of Delhi
13026
28881
1,48,23,234
Odisha
38123
8391
3,34,33,659
Punjab
24453
8547
2,14,56,297
Sikkim
572
681
4,71,094
Tripura
3356
6757
28,97,674
Telangana
35985
25886
3,39,20,705
Uttarakhand
11733
21808
79,76,466
Total
3,94,541
3,42,409
36,73,87,831