Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EU Includes India in Revised Draft List for Continued Export of Aquaculture Products to European Market from September 2026
EU Emerges as India’s Third-Largest Seafood Export Market in 2025–26; Exports Rise Over 41 Per Cent in Value Terms
MPEDA and EIC Efforts on Regulatory Compliance and Responsible Aquaculture Practices Receive Recognition in EU Draft List Revision
National Residue Control Programme, Rigorous Testing and Surveillance Systems Strengthen India’s Food Safety and Residue Monitoring Framework
14 MAY 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
India has been included in the revised draft list published by the European Union on 12 May 2026 for continued export of aquaculture products to the EU market, addressing concerns arising from the earlier omission in Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2598 issued on 4 October 2024. The earlier regulation had not included India among third countries authorised to export products of animal origin intended for human consumption to the EU from September 2026.
The revised draft list follows compliance measures undertaken by India in line with the European Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/905, which requires exporting countries to ensure that animals and animal products exported to the EU are free from the use of antimicrobial medicinal products for growth promotion and antimicrobials reserved for human treatment.
The European Commission, in its press communication dated 12 May 2026, stated that the updated list includes countries that have demonstrated compliance with EU restrictions on antimicrobial use in food-producing animals and have provided the necessary guarantees and assurances under EU regulations.
India’s proposed inclusion is a major positive development for the country’s seafood export sector and reflects the European Union’s confidence in India’s regulatory systems, residue monitoring mechanisms and food safety standards. Once formally adopted by the European Commission, the revised regulation is expected to ensure uninterrupted export of Indian aquaculture products to the EU market beyond September 2026.
The European Union is one of the key destinations for Indian seafood exports. During 2025–26, the EU emerged as the third-largest market for Indian seafood exports, accounting for 18.94 per cent of total export value, worth US$ 1.593 billion. Exports to the EU recorded significant growth over 2024–25, with export value rising by 41.45 per cent and quantity by 38.29 per cent. Farmed shrimp continued to constitute the major share of exports to the region.
The development also recognises sustained efforts undertaken by the Department of Commerce through organisations such as the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) and the Export Inspection Council (EIC) to strengthen regulatory compliance and promote responsible aquaculture practices.
Initiatives including the National Residue Control Programme (NRCP), Post Harvest Testing Programme, rigorous testing and surveillance systems for banned antibiotics and pharmacologically active substances, as well as stakeholder training and awareness programmes, have significantly strengthened India’s food safety and residue monitoring framework.
India has consistently enhanced its systems relating to veterinary medicinal products, antimicrobial residues, traceability and quality assurance in aquaculture production and seafood processing. The proposed inclusion is viewed as a positive outcome of continued technical engagement and regulatory cooperation between India and the European Union, and is expected to support export growth, employment generation and foreign exchange earnings from the seafood sector.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
یوروپی یونین نے ستمبر 2026 سے یورپی مارکیٹ میں آبی زراعت کی مصنوعات کی مسلسل برآمدات کے لیے ہندوستان کو نظر ثانی شدہ مسودے کی فہرست میں شامل کیا ہے
یوروپی یونین 2025-26 میں ہندوستان کی تیسری سب سے بڑی سمندری غذا کی برآمداتی منڈی کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ قیمت کے لحاظ سے برآمدات میں 41 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
ایم پی ای ڈی اے اور ای آئی سی کی ریگولیٹری تعمیل اور ذمہ دار آبی زراعت کے طریقوں سے متعلق کوششیں یورپی یونین کے مسودے کی فہرست میں کی جا نے والی ترمیم میں منظوری حاصل کررہی ہیں
قومی باقیات پر قابو پانے کا پروگرام ، سخت جانچ اور نگرانی کے نظام ہندوستان کے فوڈ سیفٹی اور باقیات کی نگرانی کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنارہے ہیں
14 MAY 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کو یوروپی یونین کی مارکیٹ میں آبی زراعت کی مصنوعات کی مسلسل برآمد کے لئے 12 مئی 2026 کو یوروپی یونین کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ نظر ثانی شدہ مسودے کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں 4 اکتوبر 2024 کو جاری کردہ امپلیمنٹنگ ریگولیشن(ای یو) 2024/2598 میں پہلے کی کمی سے پیدا ہونے والے خدشات کو دور کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے پہلے کے ضابطے میں ہندوستان کو تیسرے ممالک میں شامل نہیں کیا گیا تھا جو ستمبر 2026 سے یورپی یونین کو انسانی استعمال کے لیے جانوروں سے بنی مصنوعات برآمد کرنے کا مجاز تھا ۔
ترمیم شدہ مسودہ فہرست یوروپی کمیشن ڈیلیگیٹڈ ریگولیشن (ای یو) 2023/905 کے مطابق ہندوستان کے ذریعہ کیے گئے تعمیل کے اقدامات کی پیروی کرتی ہے ، جس میں برآمد کنندگان ممالک کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ یورپی یونین کو برآمد کیے جانے والے جانور اور جانوروں کی مصنوعات ترقی کے فروغ کے لئے اینٹی مائکروبیل ادویاتی مصنوعات کے استعمال سے اور انسانی علاج کے لئے مخصوص اینٹی مائکروبیلز سےپاک ہوں ۔
یوروپی کمیشن نے 12 مئی 2026 کو اپنے پریس مواصلات میں کہا ہے کہ تازہ ترین فہرست میں وہ ممالک شامل ہیں جنہوں نے کھانے پینے والے جانوروں میں اینٹی مائکروبیل استعمال پر یورپی یونین کی پابندیوں کی تعمیل کرنے کا اظہار کیا ہے اور یورپی یونین کے قواعد و ضوابط کے تحت ضروری ضمانت اور یقین دہانی کرائی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی مجوزہ شمولیت ملک کے سمندری غذا کے برآمدی شعبے کے لیے ایک بڑی مثبت پیش رفت ہے اور ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری سسٹم ، باقیات کی نگرانی کے طریقہ کار اور خوراک کی حفاظت کے معیارات پر یورپی یونین کے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ یوروپی کمیشن کے ذریعہ باضابطہ طور پر اپنائے جانے کے بعد ، نظر ثانی شدہ ضابطے سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ستمبر 2026 کے بعد یورپی یونین کی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستانی آبی زراعت کی مصنوعات کی بلاتعطل برآمدات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
یوروپی یونین ہندوستانی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات کے لیے اہم مقامات میں سے ایک ہے ۔ 2025-26 کے دوران ، یوروپی یونین ہندوستانی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات کے لیے تیسری سب سے بڑی مارکیٹ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو کل برآمدی قیمت کا 18.94 فیصد ہے ، جس کی مالیت 1.593 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے ۔ یوروپی یونین کو کی جانے وا لی برآمدات نے 2024-25 کے دوران نمایاں نمو ریکارڈ کی ، جس میں برآمدی قیمت میں 41.45 فیصد اور مقدار میں 38.29 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کاشت شدہ کیکڑے خطے میں برآمدات کا بڑا حصہ بنے رہے ہیں۔
یہ ترقی ریگولیٹری تعمیل کو مستحکم کرنے اور ذمہ دار آبی زراعت کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) اور ایکسپورٹ انسپیکشن کونسل (ای آئی سی) جیسی تنظیموں کے ذریعے محکمہ تجارت کی مسلسل کوششوں کو بھی تسلیم کرتی ہے ۔
نیشنل ریسیڈیو کنٹرول پروگرام (این آر سی پی) پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ٹیسٹنگ پروگرام ، ممنوعہ اینٹی بائیوٹکس اور فارماکولوجیکل طور پر فعال مادوں کے لیے سخت ٹیسٹنگ اور نگرانی کے نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تربیت اور آگاہی کے پروگراموں سمیت اقدامات نے ہندوستان کی خوراک کی حفاظت اور باقیات کی نگرانی کے فریم ورک کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
ہندوستان نے آبی زراعت کی پیداوار اور سمندری غذا کی پروسیسنگ میں ویٹرنری ادویاتی مصنوعات ، اینٹی مائکروبیل باقیات ، ٹریس ایبلٹی اور کوالٹی اشورینس یعنی پتہ لگانے اور معیارات کی یقین دہانی سے متعلق اپنے نظام میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ مجوزہ شمولیت کو ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان مسلسل تکنیکی سرگرمیوں اور ریگولیٹری تعاون کے مثبت نتیجہ کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے ، اور توقع ہے کہ اس سے سمندری غذا کے شعبے سے برآمدی نمو ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور زرمبادلہ کی آمدنی میں مدد ملے گی ۔