Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EU Includes India in Revised Draft List for Continued Export of Aquaculture Products to European Market from September 2026
EU Emerges as India’s Third-Largest Seafood Export Market in 2025–26; Exports Rise Over 41 Per Cent in Value Terms
MPEDA and EIC Efforts on Regulatory Compliance and Responsible Aquaculture Practices Receive Recognition in EU Draft List Revision
National Residue Control Programme, Rigorous Testing and Surveillance Systems Strengthen India’s Food Safety and Residue Monitoring Framework
14 MAY 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
India has been included in the revised draft list published by the European Union on 12 May 2026 for continued export of aquaculture products to the EU market, addressing concerns arising from the earlier omission in Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2598 issued on 4 October 2024. The earlier regulation had not included India among third countries authorised to export products of animal origin intended for human consumption to the EU from September 2026.
The revised draft list follows compliance measures undertaken by India in line with the European Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/905, which requires exporting countries to ensure that animals and animal products exported to the EU are free from the use of antimicrobial medicinal products for growth promotion and antimicrobials reserved for human treatment.
The European Commission, in its press communication dated 12 May 2026, stated that the updated list includes countries that have demonstrated compliance with EU restrictions on antimicrobial use in food-producing animals and have provided the necessary guarantees and assurances under EU regulations.
India’s proposed inclusion is a major positive development for the country’s seafood export sector and reflects the European Union’s confidence in India’s regulatory systems, residue monitoring mechanisms and food safety standards. Once formally adopted by the European Commission, the revised regulation is expected to ensure uninterrupted export of Indian aquaculture products to the EU market beyond September 2026.
The European Union is one of the key destinations for Indian seafood exports. During 2025–26, the EU emerged as the third-largest market for Indian seafood exports, accounting for 18.94 per cent of total export value, worth US$ 1.593 billion. Exports to the EU recorded significant growth over 2024–25, with export value rising by 41.45 per cent and quantity by 38.29 per cent. Farmed shrimp continued to constitute the major share of exports to the region.
The development also recognises sustained efforts undertaken by the Department of Commerce through organisations such as the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) and the Export Inspection Council (EIC) to strengthen regulatory compliance and promote responsible aquaculture practices.
Initiatives including the National Residue Control Programme (NRCP), Post Harvest Testing Programme, rigorous testing and surveillance systems for banned antibiotics and pharmacologically active substances, as well as stakeholder training and awareness programmes, have significantly strengthened India’s food safety and residue monitoring framework.
India has consistently enhanced its systems relating to veterinary medicinal products, antimicrobial residues, traceability and quality assurance in aquaculture production and seafood processing. The proposed inclusion is viewed as a positive outcome of continued technical engagement and regulatory cooperation between India and the European Union, and is expected to support export growth, employment generation and foreign exchange earnings from the seafood sector.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
2026 സെപ്റ്റംബർ മുതൽ യൂറോപ്യൻ വിപണിയിലേക്ക് സമുദ്രോല്പന്ന കയറ്റുമതി തുടരുന്നതിന് പുതുക്കിയ കരട് പട്ടികയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ
2025–26 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൂന്നാമത് വലിയ സമുദ്രോല്പന്ന കയറ്റുമതി വിപണിയായി യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ; കയറ്റുമതി മൂല്യത്തിൽ 41 ശതമാനത്തിലേറെ വർധന
14 MAY 2026 3:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2026 സെപ്റ്റംബർ മുതൽ യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ വിപണിയിലേക്ക് സമുദ്രോല്പന്നങ്ങൾ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നത് തുടരാൻ അനുമതി നല്‍കിയ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പുതുക്കിയ കരട് പട്ടികയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി. 2026 മെയ് 12-നാണ് യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ ഈ പട്ടിക പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചത്. 2024 ഒക്ടോബർ 4-ന് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച യൂറോപ്യന്‍ യൂണിയന്‍ റെഗുലേഷൻ 2024/2598-ൽ നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യ ഒഴിവാക്കപ്പെട്ടതിനെത്തുടർന്നുണ്ടായ ആശങ്കകൾക്ക് ഇതോടെ പരിഹാരമായി. നേരത്തെ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച റെഗുലേഷൻ പ്രകാരം 2026 സെപ്റ്റംബർ മുതൽ യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയനിലേക്ക് സമുദ്രോല്പന്നങ്ങൾ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യാൻ അനുമതിയുള്ള അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളല്ലാത്ത രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടികയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നില്ല.
യൂറോപ്യൻ കമ്മീഷൻ ഡെലിഗേറ്റഡ് റെഗുലേഷൻ 2023/905 പ്രകാരമുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യ പാലിച്ച പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് പുതിയ നടപടി. കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ജന്തുജന്യ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളിൽ വളർച്ചാ വർധനയ്ക്കായി ആന്റിമൈക്രോബിയൽ മരുന്നുകളോ മനുഷ്യ ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി മാറ്റിവെച്ച ആന്റിബയോട്ടിക്കുകളോ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ ചട്ടം നിഷ്കർഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഭക്ഷ്യയോഗ്യമായ മൃഗങ്ങളിൽ ആന്റിമൈക്രോബിയൽ മരുന്നുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം സംബന്ധിച്ച നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുകയും ആവശ്യമായ ഉറപ്പുകൾ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്ത രാജ്യങ്ങളെയാണ് പുതുക്കിയ പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയതെന്ന് 2026 മെയ് 12-ലെ പത്രക്കുറിപ്പിൽ യൂറോപ്യൻ കമ്മീഷൻ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്രോല്പന്ന കയറ്റുമതി മേഖലയ്ക്ക് വലിയ ആശ്വാസം പകരുന്ന ഈ തീരുമാനം രാജ്യത്തെ നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലും ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളിലും യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയന്‍ പുലര്‍ത്തുന്ന വിശ്വാസത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. പുതുക്കിയ റെഗുലേഷന്‍ യൂറോപ്യൻ കമ്മീഷൻ ഔദ്യോഗികമായി അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതോടെ 2026 സെപ്റ്റംബറിന് ശേഷവും ഇന്ത്യയിൽനിന്ന് സമുദ്രോല്പന്ന കയറ്റുമതി തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ തുടരാനാകും.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സമുദ്രോല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന വിപണികളിലൊന്നാണ് യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ. 2025–26 കാലയളവിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്രോല്പന്ന കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ 18.94 ശതമാനവും യൂറോപ്യൻ വിപണിയിലേക്കായിരുന്നു. 1.593 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിന്റെ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളാണ് ഇക്കാലയളവിൽ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്തത്. 2024–25-നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് കയറ്റുമതി മൂല്യത്തിൽ 41.45 ശതമാനവും അളവിൽ 38.29 ശതമാനവും വർധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. വളർത്തു ചെമ്മീനുകളാണ് കയറ്റുമതി ഇനങ്ങളില്‍ മുന്നിട്ടുനില്‍ക്കുന്നത്.
നിയന്ത്രണ നടപടികള്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂര്‍ണമായ സമുദ്രോല്പാദന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, സമുദ്രോല്പന്ന കയറ്റുമതി വികസന അതോറിറ്റി, കയറ്റുമതി പരിശോധന സമിതി എന്നിവ വഴി നടത്തിയ നിരന്തര ഇടപെടലുകളുടെ അംഗീകാരം കൂടിയാണിത്.
നാഷണൽ റെസിഡ്യൂ കൺട്രോൾ പ്രോഗ്രാം, പോസ്റ്റ് ഹാർവെസ്റ്റ് ടെസ്റ്റിങ് പ്രോഗ്രാം, നിരോധിത ആന്റിബയോട്ടിക്കുകളും ഔഷധ രാസവസ്തുക്കളും കണ്ടെത്താന്‍ നടത്തിവരുന്ന കർശന പരിശോധനകൾ, സമുദ്രോല്പന്ന മേഖലയിലെ വിവിധ പങ്കാളികള്‍ക്കായി നടത്തുന്ന ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടികൾ എന്നിവ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ ഗുണനിലവാര നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി.
മൃഗചികിത്സാ മരുന്നുകൾ, ആന്റിമൈക്രോബിയൽ ശേഷിപ്പുകള്‍, ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഉറവിടം കണ്ടെത്താനുള്ള സംവിധാനം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യ തുടർച്ചയായി പരിഷ്കരിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയും യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയനും തമ്മിലെ സാങ്കേതിക സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ ഗുണപരമായ ഫലമായാണ് ഈ തീരുമാനത്തെ വിലിരുത്തുന്നത്. കയറ്റുമതി വർധനയ്ക്കും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും വിദേശനാണ്യ വരുമാനം വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും ഇത് വഴിയൊരുക്കും.