Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EU Includes India in Revised Draft List for Continued Export of Aquaculture Products to European Market from September 2026
EU Emerges as India’s Third-Largest Seafood Export Market in 2025–26; Exports Rise Over 41 Per Cent in Value Terms
MPEDA and EIC Efforts on Regulatory Compliance and Responsible Aquaculture Practices Receive Recognition in EU Draft List Revision
National Residue Control Programme, Rigorous Testing and Surveillance Systems Strengthen India’s Food Safety and Residue Monitoring Framework
14 MAY 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
India has been included in the revised draft list published by the European Union on 12 May 2026 for continued export of aquaculture products to the EU market, addressing concerns arising from the earlier omission in Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2598 issued on 4 October 2024. The earlier regulation had not included India among third countries authorised to export products of animal origin intended for human consumption to the EU from September 2026.
The revised draft list follows compliance measures undertaken by India in line with the European Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/905, which requires exporting countries to ensure that animals and animal products exported to the EU are free from the use of antimicrobial medicinal products for growth promotion and antimicrobials reserved for human treatment.
The European Commission, in its press communication dated 12 May 2026, stated that the updated list includes countries that have demonstrated compliance with EU restrictions on antimicrobial use in food-producing animals and have provided the necessary guarantees and assurances under EU regulations.
India’s proposed inclusion is a major positive development for the country’s seafood export sector and reflects the European Union’s confidence in India’s regulatory systems, residue monitoring mechanisms and food safety standards. Once formally adopted by the European Commission, the revised regulation is expected to ensure uninterrupted export of Indian aquaculture products to the EU market beyond September 2026.
The European Union is one of the key destinations for Indian seafood exports. During 2025–26, the EU emerged as the third-largest market for Indian seafood exports, accounting for 18.94 per cent of total export value, worth US$ 1.593 billion. Exports to the EU recorded significant growth over 2024–25, with export value rising by 41.45 per cent and quantity by 38.29 per cent. Farmed shrimp continued to constitute the major share of exports to the region.
The development also recognises sustained efforts undertaken by the Department of Commerce through organisations such as the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) and the Export Inspection Council (EIC) to strengthen regulatory compliance and promote responsible aquaculture practices.
Initiatives including the National Residue Control Programme (NRCP), Post Harvest Testing Programme, rigorous testing and surveillance systems for banned antibiotics and pharmacologically active substances, as well as stakeholder training and awareness programmes, have significantly strengthened India’s food safety and residue monitoring framework.
India has consistently enhanced its systems relating to veterinary medicinal products, antimicrobial residues, traceability and quality assurance in aquaculture production and seafood processing. The proposed inclusion is viewed as a positive outcome of continued technical engagement and regulatory cooperation between India and the European Union, and is expected to support export growth, employment generation and foreign exchange earnings from the seafood sector.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் மூன்றாவது மிகப்பெரிய கடல்சார் உணவுப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதிச் சந்தையாக ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது
14 MAY 2026 3:03PM by PIB Chennai
ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனைச் சேர்ந்த நாடுகளுக்கு கடல்சார் உயிரின உணவுப் பொருட்களைத் தொடர்ந்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில், மே 12, 2026 அன்று ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் வெளியிட்ட திருத்தப்பட்ட வரைவுப் பட்டியலில், இந்தியா இடம் பெற்றிருந்தது. இதற்கு முன்பு செப்டம்பர் 2026 முதல், மனித நுகர்வுக்காக, ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனில் உள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு விலங்கு சார்ந்த பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்காக, ஏற்கனவே வெளியிடப்பட்டிருந்த அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட 'மூன்றாம் நாடுகள்' பட்டியலில், இந்தியா இடம் பெறவில்லை.
ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் நாடுகள், ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் விலங்குகள் மற்றும் விலங்குப் பொருட்களில், வளர்ச்சி ஊக்கிகளாகச் செயல்படும் நுண்ணுயிரெதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகளோ அல்லது மனித சிகிச்சைக்கு மட்டுமே ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நுண்ணுயிரெதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகளோ பயன்படுத்தப்படவில்லை என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வகை செய்யும், ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத்தின் 'பிரத்யேக ஒழுங்குமுறை 2023/905' நடைமுறைக்கு இணங்க, இந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளின் விளைவாகவே இந்தத் திருத்தப்பட்ட வரைவுப் பட்டியல் வெளியாகியுள்ளது.
உணவு உற்பத்தியில், விலங்குகளில் நுண்ணுயிரெதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனின் கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கு இணங்கும் நாடுகளையும், ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் நாடுகளுக்கான விதிமுறைகளின் கீழ், தேவையான உத்தரவாதம் மற்றும் உறுதிமொழிகளை வழங்கியுள்ள நாடுகளையும் இந்தத் திருத்தப்பட்ட பட்டியல் உள்ளடக்கியிருப்பதாக, ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையம் மே 12, 2026 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ள பத்திரிகைச் செய்தியில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவை இப்பட்டியலில் சேர்க்க முன்மொழியப்பட்டிருப்பது, நாட்டின் கடல்சார் உணவு ஏற்றுமதிக்கு பெரும் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. மேலும், இது இந்தியாவின் ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகள், கண்காணிப்பு வழிமுறைகள் மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் தரநிலைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மீதான ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனின் நம்பிக்கையைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது. ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத்தால் இது முறைப்படி ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டவுடன், இந்தத் திருத்தப்பட்ட ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகள், 2026-ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதத்திற்குப் பிறகு, ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் சந்தைக்கு, இந்திய நீர்வாழ் உயிரினப் பொருட்கள் தடையின்றி ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் உணவுப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான முக்கிய சந்தைகளில் ஒன்றாக ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் திகழ்கிறது. 2025–26-ம் நிதியாண்டில், இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் உணவு ஏற்றுமதிக்கு மூன்றாவது மிகப்பெரிய சந்தையாக ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இது மொத்த ஏற்றுமதி மதிப்பில் 18.94 சதவீதத்தை எட்டியுள்ளதுடன், 1.593 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பைக் கொண்டிருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260974&reg=3&lang=1