Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EU Includes India in Revised Draft List for Continued Export of Aquaculture Products to European Market from September 2026
EU Emerges as India’s Third-Largest Seafood Export Market in 2025–26; Exports Rise Over 41 Per Cent in Value Terms
MPEDA and EIC Efforts on Regulatory Compliance and Responsible Aquaculture Practices Receive Recognition in EU Draft List Revision
National Residue Control Programme, Rigorous Testing and Surveillance Systems Strengthen India’s Food Safety and Residue Monitoring Framework
14 MAY 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
India has been included in the revised draft list published by the European Union on 12 May 2026 for continued export of aquaculture products to the EU market, addressing concerns arising from the earlier omission in Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2598 issued on 4 October 2024. The earlier regulation had not included India among third countries authorised to export products of animal origin intended for human consumption to the EU from September 2026.
The revised draft list follows compliance measures undertaken by India in line with the European Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/905, which requires exporting countries to ensure that animals and animal products exported to the EU are free from the use of antimicrobial medicinal products for growth promotion and antimicrobials reserved for human treatment.
The European Commission, in its press communication dated 12 May 2026, stated that the updated list includes countries that have demonstrated compliance with EU restrictions on antimicrobial use in food-producing animals and have provided the necessary guarantees and assurances under EU regulations.
India’s proposed inclusion is a major positive development for the country’s seafood export sector and reflects the European Union’s confidence in India’s regulatory systems, residue monitoring mechanisms and food safety standards. Once formally adopted by the European Commission, the revised regulation is expected to ensure uninterrupted export of Indian aquaculture products to the EU market beyond September 2026.
The European Union is one of the key destinations for Indian seafood exports. During 2025–26, the EU emerged as the third-largest market for Indian seafood exports, accounting for 18.94 per cent of total export value, worth US$ 1.593 billion. Exports to the EU recorded significant growth over 2024–25, with export value rising by 41.45 per cent and quantity by 38.29 per cent. Farmed shrimp continued to constitute the major share of exports to the region.
The development also recognises sustained efforts undertaken by the Department of Commerce through organisations such as the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) and the Export Inspection Council (EIC) to strengthen regulatory compliance and promote responsible aquaculture practices.
Initiatives including the National Residue Control Programme (NRCP), Post Harvest Testing Programme, rigorous testing and surveillance systems for banned antibiotics and pharmacologically active substances, as well as stakeholder training and awareness programmes, have significantly strengthened India’s food safety and residue monitoring framework.
India has consistently enhanced its systems relating to veterinary medicinal products, antimicrobial residues, traceability and quality assurance in aquaculture production and seafood processing. The proposed inclusion is viewed as a positive outcome of continued technical engagement and regulatory cooperation between India and the European Union, and is expected to support export growth, employment generation and foreign exchange earnings from the seafood sector.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सप्टेंबर 2026 पासून युरोपीय बाजारपेठेत मत्स्यपालन उत्पादनांची निर्यात सुरू ठेवण्यासाठीच्या सुधारित मसुदा सूचीमध्ये युरोपीय महासंघाने केला भारताचा समावेश
2025–26 मध्ये युरोपीय महासंघ ही भारतीय सागरी खाद्यान्न उत्पादनांची तिसरी सर्वात मोठी निर्यात बाजारपेठ म्हणून उदयाला आली, मूल्याच्या पातळीवर निर्यातीत 41 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त वाढ
14 MAY 2026 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मे 2026
युरोपीय महासंघाने 12 मे 2026 रोजी प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या सुधारित मसुदा सूचीमध्ये भारताचा समावेश केला असून, यामुळे भारतासाठी सप्टेंबर 2026 पासून युरोपीय बाजारपेठेत जलशेती उत्पादनांची निर्यात सुरू ठेवता येणार आहे. 4 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या अंमलबजावणी नियमावली (EU) 2024/2598 मधून भारताचे नाव वगळले गेल्याने याबाबतीत समस्या निर्माण झाली होती. मात्र आता सुधारित मसुदा सूचीत भारताचा समावेश झाल्याने या समस्येचे निराकरण झाले आहे. यापूर्वीच्या नियमावलीमध्ये सप्टेंबर 2026 पासून मानवी सेवन आणि वापरासाठीच्या प्राणीजन्य उत्पादनांची युरोपीय महासंघाला निर्यात करण्याकरता अधिकृत असलेल्या देशांच्या सूचीमध्ये भारताचा समावेश करण्यात आला नव्हता.
भारताने युरोपीय आयोगाच्या प्रत्यायोजित विनियमन (EU) 2023/905 नुसार केलेल्या अनुपालन विषयक उपाययोजनांनंतर आत्ताची सुधारित मसुदा सूची तयार करण्यात आली आहे. या नियमावलीनुसार युरोपीय महासंघाला निर्यात केले जाणारे प्राणी आणि प्राणीजन्य उत्पादने, ही प्राण्याच्या जलद वाढीसाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या सूक्ष्म जंतुनाशक औषधांपासून आणि केवळ मानवी उपचारांसाठी असलेल्या प्रतिजैविकांच्या वापरापासून मुक्त असतील याची निर्यात करणाऱ्या देशांनी सुनिश्चिती करणे बंधनकारक आहे.
आता या सूचित भारताचा समावेश होणे ही बाब देशाच्या सागरी खाद्यान्य निर्यात क्षेत्रासाठी एक मोठा सकारात्मक बदल आहे. यातून भारताची नियामक व्यवस्था, अवशेष देखरेख यंत्रणा आणि अन्न सुरक्षा मानकांवरचा युरोपीय महासंघाचा विश्वास दिसून येतो. आता युरोपीय आयोगाने औपचारिकरित्या या सूचीला मान्यता दिल्यानंतर, या सुधारित नियमावलीमुळे सप्टेंबर 2026 नंतरही युरोपीय बाजारपेठेत भारतीय मत्स्यपालन उत्पादनांची निर्यात सुनिश्चित होऊ शकणार आहे.
भारतीय सागरी खाद्यान्न निर्यातीसाठी युरोपीय महासंघ हे एक प्रमुख ठिकाण आहे. 2025–26 दरम्यान, युरोपीय महासंघ ही भारतीय सागरी खाद्यान्न निर्यातीच्या बाबतीतली तिसरी सर्वात मोठी बाजारपेठ म्हणून उदयाला आली. सागरी खाद्यान्नाच्या एकूण निर्यात मूल्यातील युरोपीय महासंघ होणाऱ्या निर्यातीचा वाटा 18.94 टक्के इतका आहे. याचे मूल्य 1.593 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतके राहिले.2024–25 च्या तुलनेत युरोपीय महासंघाला होणाऱ्या निर्यातीत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली असून, निर्यात मूल्यात 41.45 टक्के आणि निर्यातीच्या प्रमाणात 38.29 टक्के इतकी वाढ झाली आहे. या प्रदेशात होणाऱ्या निर्यातीमध्ये मत्सशेतीअंतर्गत उत्पादित कोळंबीचा वाटा मोठा जारी राहिला आहे.
भारताने मत्स्यपालन उत्पादन आणि सागरी खाद्य प्रक्रियेमध्ये पशुवैद्यकीय औषधी उत्पादने, प्रतिजैविकांचे अवशेष, माग काढण्याची क्षमता आणि गुणवत्ता हमी याबाबतीतल्या आपल्याकडील व्यवस्थांमध्ये सातत्याने सुधारणा केली आहे. यापार्श्वभूमीवरच युरोपीय महासंघाच्या सूचीतला भारताचा प्रस्तावित समावेश म्हणजे भारत आणि युरोपीय महासंघामधील तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सातत्यपूर्ण सहभाग आणि नियमनाच्या बाबतीतल्या परस्पर सहकार्याचा सकारात्मक परिणाम आहे. यामुळे भारताला सागरी खाद्यान्न क्षेत्रातील निर्यात वाढ, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि परकीय चलनवाढीची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यात मदत होणार आहे.