Ministry of Defence
Self-reliance and jointness must for strategic autonomy & future-ready force: Raksha Mantri
Tomorrow’s battlefield will reward those who shorten time between idea, prototype & operational deployment, says Shri Rajnath Singh
Op Sindoor is a defining example of New India’s capabilities, emerging threats necessitate preparedness backed by foresight: Raksha Rajya Mantri
14 MAY 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
“A nation’s strength will increasingly depend on how quickly its defence forces, laboratories, and industries think & act as one,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he underscored the importance of self-reliance and jointness to secure strategic autonomy & remain future-ready for emerging security challenges. He was addressing policy makers, military leadership, defence industry stakeholders, diplomats, innovators, start-ups, academia & strategic experts through a video message during Kalam & Kavach 3.0, a defence strategic dialogue organised at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on May 14, 2026.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the battlefield of tomorrow will reward those who can shorten the time between an idea, a prototype, and operational deployment. He added that national security cannot rest on old assumptions in the current geopolitical tensions, ongoing conflicts, cyber threats, supply-chain vulnerabilities, and new forms of hybrid warfare. “National security demands our preparedness, resilience, innovation, and strategic confidence,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described self-reliance as not only an economic goal, but also a strategic necessity, asserting that a nation that depends excessively on others for critical defence capability remains vulnerable in times of crisis. “We must design, develop, produce, maintain, and upgrade key systems within our own national ecosystem. That is how we will be able to secure our strategic autonomy,” he said.
Underlining the need to achieve jointness, Raksha Mantri stated that modern warfare does not respect silos, and success will depend on how efficiently “we bring together our defence forces across land, sea, air, cyber, and space.” It will also depend on how closely laboratories, industries, start-ups, policymakers, and military institutions work together, he said.
Delivering the inaugural address, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth highlighted the significance of Kalam & Kavach as a platform where ideas converge with national purpose. He highlighted that Kalam represents knowledge, science, research and innovation, while Kavach symbolises protection, resilience and the responsibility of safeguarding the nation.
Emphasising the rapidly evolving nature of warfare, Raksha Rajya Mantri stated that threats today extend beyond traditional domains, necessitating preparedness backed by foresight. He reiterated the importance of JAI (Jointness, Aatmanirbharta & Innovation) as articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as central to India’s future security architecture. He asserted that India’s road to Viksit Bharat @ 2047 will pass through joint military capability, indigenous manufacturing-led innovation and global partnerships.
Shri Sanjay Seth stated that all efforts are being made to create a nation which is technologically advanced, strategically confident and self-reliant in defence capabilities. India firmly believes that global security and progress are strengthened through cooperation, trust and shared innovation, he told the foreign delegates present on the occasion.
Referring to recent operational achievements, Shri Sanjay Seth described Operation Sindoor as a defining example of New India’s capabilities, highlighting the role of indigenous systems, speed of response, technological integration, and seamless jointness among the Defence Forces. He noted that such operations reflect the nation’s zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism and its firm resolve that those supporting terrorism will be held accountable.
On the progress achieved due to the steps taken by the Government to strengthen the country’s defence sector, Shri Sanjay Seth stated that defence exports, which were a meagre Rs 686 crore a decade ago, have skyrocketed to a record high of Rs 38,424 crore today. He added that annual defence production has touched an all-time high of Rs 1.54 lakh crore in Financial Year 2025-26. He reaffirmed the Government’s resolve to achieve the target of Rs 50,000 crore of defence exports and Rs 3 lakh crore of defence production by 2029-30.
In his special address, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit stressed the importance of indigenous innovation in securing India’s strategic future. He stated that India’s defence capability must be built on self-reliance and the ability to create cutting-edge technologies.
Kalam & Kavach 3.0, themed ‘Taking JAI Forward With I²’, featured wide-ranging deliberations on India’s evolving defence and national security landscape. The conclave focused on advancing India’s journey towards Aatmanirbharta through innovation, industrial partnerships, capability development, and future-ready defence technologies.
Various industry representatives underlined the importance of a robust indigenous manufacturing ecosystem capable of supporting surge capacity and modern conflict requirements, while positioning Indian industry as globally competitive. They highlighted the importance of collaboration among nations, industry, innovators, and academia in building resilient, technology-driven defence ecosystems, noting India’s growing potential as a global hub for aerospace and security innovation.
The conclave witnessed participation from senior representatives of the Ministry of Defence, HQ Integrated Defence Staff, members of the National Security Advisory Board, senior officers from the Armed Forces, Defence Attachés, scientists, industry leaders, startups, academia, and international partners.
The event comprised multiple high-level sessions, keynote addresses, and panel discussions focusing on critical areas including AI-enabled warfare, autonomous systems, hypersonic technologies, quantum-enabled Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (C4ISR), defence manufacturing scale-up, aerospace advancements, and strategic partnerships.
The conclave also featured an exhibition from Indian private industry, MSMEs, and startups in advancing defence innovation.

وزارت دفاع
اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری اور مستقبل کے پیش نظر تیارمسلح افواج کی تشکیل کیلئے خود انحصاری اور باہمی ہم آہنگی ناگزیر ہے:وزیر دفاع
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ مستقبل کی جنگوں میں وہی کامیاب ہوں گے، جو آئیڈیا ، پروٹو ٹائپ اوراس کے عملی نفاذ کے درمیان کے وقت کے فرق کو کم سے کم کر یں گے
دفاع کے زیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ‘آپریشن سندور’نئے ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کی ایک واضح مثال ہے اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کیلئے دور اندیشی پر مبنی تیاری ضروری ہے
14 MAY 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری اور ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہونے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خود انحصاری اور ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ، ‘‘کسی ملک کی طاقت کا انحصار اس بات پر زیادہ ہوگا کہ اس کی دفاعی افواج ، لیبارٹریز اور صنعت کتنی تیزی سے سوچتی ہیں اور مل کر کام کرتی ہیں ۔ وہ 14 مئی 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے مانیکشا سنٹر میں منعقدہ دفاعی اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ ‘کلام اور کوچ 3.0’ کے دوران ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے پالیسی سازوں ، فوجی قیادت ، دفاعی صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، سفارت کاروں ، اختراع کاروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، ماہرین تعلیم اور اسٹریٹجک ماہرین سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مستقبل کی جنگوں میں وہی کامیاب ہوں گے، جو خیال ، پروٹو ٹائپ اور اس کے حقیقی آپریشنل نفاذ کے درمیان وقت کو کم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی کشیدگی ، جاری تنازعات ، سائبر خطرات ، سپلائی چین میں کمی اور ہائبرڈ وارفیئر کی نئی شکلوں کے درمیان قومی سلامتی فرسودہ مفروضوں پر مبنی نہیں رہ سکتی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری تیاری ، مضبوطی ، اختراع اور اسٹریٹجک اعتماد قومی سلامتی کے لیے ضروری ہیں ۔ ’’
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے خود انحصاری کو صرف ایک اقتصادی مقصد نہیں بلکہ ایک اسٹریٹجک ضرورت قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ایسا ملک جو اپنی اہم دفاعی صلاحیتوں کے لیے دوسروں پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتا ہے ، بحران کے وقت زیادہ کمزور ہو جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے قومی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر کلیدی نظام کو ڈیزائن ، ترقی ، پیداوار ، دیکھ بھال اور اپ گریڈ کرنا ہوگا ۔ اس طرح ہم اپنی اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری کو یقینی بنائیں گے ۔ اتحاد کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ جدید جنگ اب کسی ایک خطے تک محدود نہیں ہے اور کامیابی اس بات پر منحصر ہوگی کہ ہم زمینی ، بحری ، فضائی ، سائبر اور خلا کے شعبوں میں اپنی افواج کو کس حد تک مؤثر طریقے سے جوڑ سکتے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح یہ بھی اہم ہے کہ لیبارٹریز ، صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، پالیسی ساز اور فوجی ادارے مل کر کیسے کام کرتے ہیں ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ، رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے ‘‘کلام اور کوچ ’’کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں خیالات کو قومی مقصد کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘کلام’علم ، سائنس ، تحقیق اور اختراع کی علامت ہے ، جبکہ ‘کوچ’ سلامتی ، لچک اور قوم کی حفاظت کے لیے ذمہ داری کی علامت ہے ۔
جنگ کی تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، رکشا راجیہ منتری نے کہا کہ آج کے خطرات روایتی شعبوں سے بالاتر ہو چکے ہیں ، اس لیے دور اندیشی پر مبنی تیاری ضروری ہے ۔ جے اے آئی (جوائنٹنیس ، سیلف ریلائنس اینڈ انوویشن) کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بیان کیا ہے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے سیکورٹی ڈھانچے کی بنیاد ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ‘‘ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047@ ’’کا راستہ مشترکہ فوجی صلاحیت ، مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ پر مبنی اختراع اور عالمی شراکت داری پر مبنی ہوگا ۔
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے کہا کہ ایک ایسے ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے جو تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ ہو ، اسٹریٹجک طور پر پراعتماد ہو اور دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں خود کفیل ہو ۔ غیر ملکی مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ماننا ہے کہ تعاون ، اعتماد اور مشترکہ اختراع کے ذریعے عالمی سلامتی اور ترقی کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
حالیہ آپریشنل کامیابیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے ‘آپریشن سندور’کو نئے ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کی ایک واضح مثال قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج کے درمیان مقامی نظام ، فوری رد عمل کی صلاحیت ، تکنیکی انضمام اور ہموار اتحاد کے رول پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کارروائیاں دہشت گردی کے تئیں بھارت کی صفر رواداری کی پالیسی اور دہشت گردی کی حمایت کرنے والوں کو جوابدہ ٹھہرانے کے اس کے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
دفاعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات کی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ دفاعی برآمدات ، جو ایک دہائی قبل محض 686 کروڑ روپے تھیں ، آج ریکارڈ 38,424 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مالی سال 2026-2025 میں سالانہ دفاعی پیداوار اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح1.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے 2030-2029 تک 50,000 کروڑ روپے کی دفاعی برآمدات اور 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی دفاعی پیداوار حاصل کرنے کے حکومتی ہدف کا اعادہ کیا ۔
چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ٹو دی چیئرمین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) ائیر مارشل آشو توش دکشت نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں بھارت کے اسٹریٹجک مستقبل کے تحفظ کے لیے مقامی (انڈیجنس) اختراع کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی دفاعی صلاحیت کو خود انحصاری اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز تخلیق کرنے کی صلاحیت پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے۔
‘جے اے آئی کو آئی ٹو کے ساتھ آگے لے جانا’کے تھیم کے ساتھ ‘کلام اور کوچ 3.0’ میں ہندوستان کے بدلتے ہوئے دفاعی اور قومی سلامتی کے منظر نامے پر وسیع بات چیت ہوئی ۔ کانفرنس کا فوکس اختراع ، صنعتی شراکت داری ، صلاحیت کی ترقی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو خود کفالت کی طرف لے جانا تھا ۔
مختلف صنعتی نمائندوں نے ایک مضبوط مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ نظام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو ہنگامی پیداوار کی صلاحیت اور جدید جنگی تقاضوں کو پورا کر سکے اور بھارتی صنعت کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنا سکے۔ انہوں نے ممالک، صنعت، اختراع کاروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی تاکہ ایک مضبوط اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی دفاعی نظام تشکیل دیا جا سکے۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ایرو اسپیس اور سکیورٹی انوویشن کے عالمی مرکز بننے کی بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
اس اجلاس میں وزارتِ دفاع، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ہیڈکوارٹر، نیشنل سکیورٹی ایڈوائزری بورڈ کے ارکان، مسلح افواج کے سینئر افسران، دفاعی اتاشی، سائنس داں، صنعت کار، اسٹارٹ اپس، تعلیمی ماہرین اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر متعدد اعلیٰ سطحی سیشنز، کلیدی خطاب اور پینل مباحثے منعقد ہوئے جن میں مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی جنگی نظام، خودکار نظام، ہائپر سونک ٹیکنالوجیز، کوانٹم پر مبنی کمانڈ، کنٹرول، کمیونیکیشنز، کمپیوٹرز، انٹیلی جنس، سرویلنس اور ریکونیسنس (سی 4آئی ایس آر)، دفاعی پیداوار میں توسیع، ایرو اسپیس ترقی اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری جیسے اہم موضوعات پر گفتگو کی گئی۔
اس اجلاس میں بھارتی پرائیویٹ صنعت، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی جانب سے دفاعی جدت میں پیش رفت پر مبنی ایک نمائش بھی منعقد کی گئی۔