Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
14 MAY 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Government that certain fraudulent activities are being carried out by an entity operating under the name “JG Building Group”, wherein fake recruitment drives are being conducted by falsely claiming association with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
2. The said entity is reportedly:
(i). Issuing fraudulent vacancy notices using the name of MoHUA;
(ii). Misleading candidates by claiming authorization/collaboration with the Ministry;
(iii). Allegedly seeking monetary consideration from applicants under the pretext of providing employment;
(iv). Operating an online platform/website reinforcing such false claims.
3. In this regard, it is hereby clarified that:
(a). The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has not issued any such recruitment notice;
(b). The Ministry has not authorized any private agency/entity to undertake recruitment on its behalf;
(c). Any communication claiming otherwise should be treated as fraudulent and misleading.
4. The public, particularly job seekers, are advised:
(i). Not to respond to such fake recruitment offers;
(ii). Not to share personal or financial information with such entities;
(iii). Not to make any payments in connection with such offers;
(iv). To report such incidents on the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal or to local law enforcement authorities.
5. This communiqué is being issued in public interest to create awareness and prevent exploitation of unsuspecting citizens.

આવાસ અને ગરીબી ઉન્મૂલન મંત્રાલય
અખબારી યાદી
14 MAY 2026 3:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારના ધ્યાનમાં આવ્યું છે કે જે જી બિલ્ડિંગ ગ્રુપ નામે કાર્યરત એક સંસ્થા દ્વારા કેટલીક છેતરપિંડીભરી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે, જેમાં આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય (MoHUA) સાથે જોડાણ હોવાનો ખોટો દાવો કરીને નકલી ભરતી અભિયાનો ચલાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
1. અહેવાલ મુજબ, ઉક્ત સંસ્થા: (i). આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય (MoHUA) ના નામનો ઉપયોગ કરીને નકલી ખાલી જગ્યાઓની સૂચનાઓ બહાર પાડી રહી છે; (ii). મંત્રાલય સાથે અધિકૃતતા/સહયોગ હોવાનો દાવો કરીને ઉમેદવારોને ગેરમાર્ગે દોરી રહી છે; (iii). રોજગાર આપવાના બહાને અરજદારો પાસેથી કથિત રીતે નાણાકીય અવેજ (પૈસા) માંગી રહી છે; (iv). આવા ખોટા દાવાઓને સમર્થન આપતું ઓનલાઈન પ્લેટફોર્મ/વેબસાઈટ ચલાવી રહી છે.
2. આ સંદર્ભમાં, અહીં સ્પષ્ટતા કરવામાં આવે છે કે: (a). આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયે આવી કોઈ ભરતી સૂચના બહાર પાડી નથી; (b). મંત્રાલયે તેના વતી ભરતી કરવા માટે કોઈ ખાનગી એજન્સી/સંસ્થાને અધિકૃત કરી નથી; (c). આનાથી વિપરીત દાવો કરતા કોઈપણ સંવાદને છેતરપિંડીભર્યા અને ગેરમાર્ગે દોરનારા ગણવા જોઈએ.
3. જનતાને, ખાસ કરીને નોકરી વાંચ્છૂકોને સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે: (i). આવી નકલી ભરતી ઓફરોનો જવાબ ન આપવો; (ii). આવી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે વ્યક્તિગત અથવા નાણાકીય માહિતી શેર ન કરવી; (iii). આવી ઓફરોના સંબંધમાં કોઈ ચૂકવણી ન કરવી; (iv). આવી ઘટનાઓની જાણ નેશનલ સાયબર ક્રાઈમ રિપોર્ટિંગ પોર્ટલ પર અથવા સ્થાનિક કાયદા અમલીકરણ સત્તાવાળાઓને કરવી.
4. આ અખબારી યાદી જનહિતમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવા અને અજાણ નાગરિકોનું શોષણ અટકાવવા માટે જાહેર કરવામાં આવી છે.