Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
14 MAY 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Government that certain fraudulent activities are being carried out by an entity operating under the name “JG Building Group”, wherein fake recruitment drives are being conducted by falsely claiming association with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
2. The said entity is reportedly:
(i). Issuing fraudulent vacancy notices using the name of MoHUA;
(ii). Misleading candidates by claiming authorization/collaboration with the Ministry;
(iii). Allegedly seeking monetary consideration from applicants under the pretext of providing employment;
(iv). Operating an online platform/website reinforcing such false claims.
3. In this regard, it is hereby clarified that:
(a). The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has not issued any such recruitment notice;
(b). The Ministry has not authorized any private agency/entity to undertake recruitment on its behalf;
(c). Any communication claiming otherwise should be treated as fraudulent and misleading.
4. The public, particularly job seekers, are advised:
(i). Not to respond to such fake recruitment offers;
(ii). Not to share personal or financial information with such entities;
(iii). Not to make any payments in connection with such offers;
(iv). To report such incidents on the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal or to local law enforcement authorities.
5. This communiqué is being issued in public interest to create awareness and prevent exploitation of unsuspecting citizens.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پریس اعلامیہ
14 MAY 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے جانکاری میں آیا ہے کہ ’’جے جی بلڈنگ گروپ‘‘ کے نام سے کام کرنے والے ایک ادارے کی طرف سے کچھ دھوکہ دہی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جارہی ہیں ، جس میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے ساتھ وابستگی کا جھوٹا دعوی کرکے جعلی بھرتی مہم چلائی جارہی ہے ۔
2. مذکورہ ادارہ مبینہ طور پر یہ ہے:
1. ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے نام کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جعلی خالی آسامیوں کےلئے نوٹس جاری کرنا ؛
2. وزارت کے ساتھ اجازت اورتعاون کا دعوی کرکے امیدواروں کو گمراہ کرنا ؛
3. ملازمت فراہم کرنے کے بہانے درخواست دہندگان سے مبینہ طور پر مال حاصل کرنا ؛
4. ایسے جھوٹے دعووں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم/ویب سائٹ چلانا ۔
3. اس سلسلے میں یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ:
1. ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے اس طرح کی بھرتی کےلئے کوئی نوٹس جاری نہیں کیا ہے ۔
2. وزارت نے کسی نجی ایجنسی اورادارے کو اپنی طرف سے بھرتی کرنے کا اختیار نہیں دیا ہے ۔
3. دوسری صورت میں اس طرح کےدعوی کرنے والے کسی بھی مواصلات کو دھوکہ دہی اور گمراہ کن سمجھا جانا چاہیے ۔
4. عوام ، خاص طور پر ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے:
1. بھرتی کی اس طرح کی جعلی پیشکشوں کا جواب نہ دیں ؛
2. ایسے اداروں کے ساتھ ذاتی یا مالی معلومات کا اشتراک نہ کریں ؛
3. اس طرح کی پیشکشوں کے سلسلے میں کوئی ادائیگی نہ کریں؛
4. اس طرح کے واقعات کی اطلاع نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل یا مقامی قانون نافذ کرنے والے حکام کو دیں ۔
5. یہ اعلامیہ عوامی مفاد میں اوربیداری پیدا کرنے اور خاص طور پر شہریوں کے استحصال کو روکنے کے لیے جاری کیا جا رہا ہے ۔