Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
14 MAY 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Government that certain fraudulent activities are being carried out by an entity operating under the name “JG Building Group”, wherein fake recruitment drives are being conducted by falsely claiming association with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
2. The said entity is reportedly:
(i). Issuing fraudulent vacancy notices using the name of MoHUA;
(ii). Misleading candidates by claiming authorization/collaboration with the Ministry;
(iii). Allegedly seeking monetary consideration from applicants under the pretext of providing employment;
(iv). Operating an online platform/website reinforcing such false claims.
3. In this regard, it is hereby clarified that:
(a). The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has not issued any such recruitment notice;
(b). The Ministry has not authorized any private agency/entity to undertake recruitment on its behalf;
(c). Any communication claiming otherwise should be treated as fraudulent and misleading.
4. The public, particularly job seekers, are advised:
(i). Not to respond to such fake recruitment offers;
(ii). Not to share personal or financial information with such entities;
(iii). Not to make any payments in connection with such offers;
(iv). To report such incidents on the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal or to local law enforcement authorities.
5. This communiqué is being issued in public interest to create awareness and prevent exploitation of unsuspecting citizens.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
14 MAY 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के संज्ञान में आया है कि "जेजी बिल्डिंग ग्रुप" नामक एक संस्था द्वारा कुछ धोखाधड़ी वाली गतिविधियां की जा रही हैं, जिसमें आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) से संबंध होने का झूठा दावा करके फर्जी भर्ती अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं।
2. उक्त संस्था कथित तौर पर:
(i). एमओएचयूए के नाम का उपयोग करके फर्जी रिक्ति नोटिस जारी कर रही है;
(ii). मंत्रालय से प्राधिकरण/सहयोग का दावा करके उम्मीदवारों को गुमराह कर रही है;
(iii). रोजगार प्रदान करने के बहाने आवेदकों से कथित तौर पर मौद्रिक लाभ की मांग कर रही है;
(iv). ऐसे झूठे दावों को बढ़ावा देने वाले ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म/वेबसाइट का संचालन कर रही है।
3. इस संबंध में यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि:
(क). आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने ऐसी कोई भर्ती सूचना जारी नहीं की है;
(ख) मंत्रालय ने किसी भी निजी एजेंसी/संस्था को अपनी ओर से भर्ती करने के लिए अधिकृत नहीं किया है;
(ग). इसके विपरीत दावा करने वाले किसी भी संचार को कपटपूर्ण और भ्रामक माना जाना चाहिए।
4. आम जनता, विशेषकर नौकरी चाहने वालों को सलाह दी जाती है:
(i). ऐसे फर्जी भर्ती प्रस्तावों का जवाब न दें
(ii). ऐसी संस्थाओं के साथ व्यक्तिगत या वित्तीय जानकारी साझा न करें;
(iii). ऐसे प्रस्तावों के संबंध में कोई भुगतान न करें;
(iv). ऐसी घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल पर या स्थानीय कानून प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों को करें।
5. यह विज्ञप्ति जनहित में जागरूकता पैदा करने और भोले-भाले नागरिकों के शोषण को रोकने के लिए जारी की जा रही है।