Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
14 MAY 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Government that certain fraudulent activities are being carried out by an entity operating under the name “JG Building Group”, wherein fake recruitment drives are being conducted by falsely claiming association with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
2. The said entity is reportedly:
(i). Issuing fraudulent vacancy notices using the name of MoHUA;
(ii). Misleading candidates by claiming authorization/collaboration with the Ministry;
(iii). Allegedly seeking monetary consideration from applicants under the pretext of providing employment;
(iv). Operating an online platform/website reinforcing such false claims.
3. In this regard, it is hereby clarified that:
(a). The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has not issued any such recruitment notice;
(b). The Ministry has not authorized any private agency/entity to undertake recruitment on its behalf;
(c). Any communication claiming otherwise should be treated as fraudulent and misleading.
4. The public, particularly job seekers, are advised:
(i). Not to respond to such fake recruitment offers;
(ii). Not to share personal or financial information with such entities;
(iii). Not to make any payments in connection with such offers;
(iv). To report such incidents on the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal or to local law enforcement authorities.
5. This communiqué is being issued in public interest to create awareness and prevent exploitation of unsuspecting citizens.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি
14 MAY 2026 3:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মে ২০২৬
সরকারের নজরে এসেছে “জেজি বিল্ডিং গ্রুপ” নামে একটি সংস্থা প্রতারণামূলক কাজকর্ম করছে, যেখানে আবাসন এবং নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ থাকার মিথ্যা দাবি জানিয়ে প্রতারণামূলক নিয়োগ অভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে।
২. ওই সংস্থাটি
ক) আবাসন এবং নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের নাম ব্যবহার করে প্রতারণামূলক কর্মখালির বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করছে;
খ) মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কে দাবি করে প্রার্থীদের বিভ্রান্ত করছে;
গ) চাকরি দেওয়ার নাম করে আবেদনকারীদের কাছ থেকে অর্থ দাবি করা হচ্ছে বলে অভিযোগ;
ঘ) ওইসব মিথ্যা দাবিকে সত্য প্রতিপন্ন করতে একটি অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম/ওয়েবসাইট চালাচ্ছে তারা।
৩. এই সূত্রে স্পষ্টভাবে জানানো হচ্ছে যে
ক) আবাসন এবং নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এই ধরনের কোনও নিয়োগ বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেনি;
খ) মন্ত্রক তার পক্ষে কোনও বেসরকারি সংস্থা বা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে নিয়োগের দায়িত্ব দেয়নি;
গ) এই ধরনের যেকোনও দাবি প্রতারণামূলক এবং বিভ্রান্তিকর বলে বিবেচনা করতে হবে।
৪. ক) জনসাধারণ, বিশেষ করে কর্মপ্রাথীদের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে এই ধরনের প্রতারণামূলক নিয়োগের প্রস্তাবে সাড়া না দিতে;
খ) এই ধরনের সংস্থার সঙ্গে কোনওরকম ব্যক্তিগত অথবা আর্থিক তথ্য ভাগ করে না নিতে;
গ) এই ধরনের প্রস্তাবে কোনওরকম অর্থপ্রদান না করতে;
ঘ) এই ধরনের ঘটনা সম্পর্কে ন্যাশনাল সাইবার ক্রাইম রিপোর্টিং পোর্টাল অথবা স্থানীয় আইন প্রবর্তনকারী কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে অভিযোগ জানাতে।
৫. এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হচ্ছে জনস্বার্থে সচেতনতা তৈরি করতে এবং নিরীহ নাগরিকদের প্রতারণার হাত থেকে রক্ষা করতে।