Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Jitendra Singh dedicates 200 MW Solar Module Manufacturing Line of Central Electronics Limited to the Nation
Dr. Jitendra Singh Says renewable energy and clean energy to play a major role in achieving India net-zero by 2070 target set by PM Modi
Dedication of CEL’s 200 MW Solar Module Manufacturing Line marks another step towards Viksit Bharat 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s clean energy and strategic technology sectors are entering a transformative phase driven by public-private partnership and indigenous innovation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s strategic technology sectors opening up at unprecedented scale under PM Modi’s leadership: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today dedicated the 200 MW Solar Module Manufacturing Line of Central Electronics Limited (CEL) to the nation and said renewable energy and clean energy are set to play a major role in India’s growth trajectory under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said PM Shri Narendra Modi has set a national target of achieving net-zero emissions by 2070 and India is rapidly expanding its capabilities across multiple non-fossil energy domains including solar energy, wind energy, nuclear energy and ocean-based energy systems.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Minister said each renewable energy source has its own utility and importance, and India is moving ahead with an integrated approach towards clean energy expansion and sustainable development.
Secretary, DSIR and Director General, CSIR, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, CMD, CEL, Shri Chetan Jain, senior scientists, directors of CSIR laboratories, officers of CEL and distinguished guests were present on the occasion. The event also witnessed important technology collaboration initiatives between CSIR laboratories and CEL in areas linked to renewable energy and indigenous systems development.
Dr. Jitendra Singh described the operationalisation of the 200 MW Solar Module Manufacturing Line as a major milestone for India’s clean energy ecosystem and said the facility reflects the country’s growing confidence in indigenous manufacturing and renewable energy expansion.
Recalling CEL’s historic contribution to India’s renewable energy journey, the Minister said India’s first solar cell was manufactured by CEL in 1977 and the country’s first solar plant was also established by the organisation in 1979. He remarked that despite such pioneering achievements, CEL’s contribution did not receive the recognition it deserved at that time, but the institution is now gaining renewed national visibility and relevance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said CEL’s transformation from an institution once on the verge of disinvestment into a profit-making, revenue-generating Mini Ratna enterprise is a remarkable example of institutional revival. He said the turnaround reflects determined leadership, policy support, operational discipline and the collective efforts of scientists, engineers and employees associated with the organisation.
The Minister appreciated the speed with which the new manufacturing line was established. He noted that the Request for Proposal for the project was floated on 24 April 2025, the successful bidder was selected within one month and the manufacturing facility became operational in less than a year.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said CEL is now expanding into future-oriented sectors including vertical axis wind turbines, hybrid renewable systems, data centres, advanced defence electronics, electronic warfare and small weapon systems, reflecting India’s growing technological confidence and strategic preparedness.
Referring to the Government’s policy reforms in strategic sectors, the Minister said India has opened up sectors like space and nuclear energy to greater private participation and is moving ahead with ambitious plans involving advanced nuclear technologies and small modular reactors.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also welcomed the technology transfer initiatives involving CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories and CEL for the Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS) and the new-generation Drishti Transmissometer System. He said technologies developed in national laboratories must increasingly move towards commercialization and public use through industry partnerships.
The Minister expressed satisfaction that the new-generation Drishti Transmissometer System has now become fully indigenous and said indigenous technologies strengthen national confidence, manufacturing capability and strategic self-reliance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the dedication of the 200 MW Solar Module Manufacturing Line marks another important step towards Viksit Bharat 2047 and reflects India’s growing capability to convert scientific excellence into national development.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड की 200 मेगावाट सौर मॉड्यूल निर्माण लाइन राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित वर्ष 2070 तक भारत के नेट-जीरो लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी
सीईएल की 200 मेगावाट सौर मॉड्यूल निर्माण लाइन का राष्ट्र को समर्पण विकसित भारत 2047 की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी तथा स्वदेशी नवाचार से प्रेरित परिवर्तनकारी दौर में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र अभूतपूर्व स्तर पर खुल रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
14 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (सीईएल) की 200 मेगावाट सौर मॉड्यूल निर्माण लाइन राष्ट्र को समर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की विकास यात्रा में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रहने वाली है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वर्ष 2070 तक नेट-जीरो उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने का राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है और भारत सौर ऊर्जा, पवन ऊर्जा, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा महासागर-आधारित ऊर्जा प्रणालियों सहित विभिन्न गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में अपनी क्षमताओं का तेजी से विस्तार कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत की अपनी उपयोगिता और महत्ता है तथा भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विस्तार और सतत विकास के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
इस अवसर पर वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) की सचिव तथा वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, सीईएल के सीएमडी श्री चेतन जैन, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के निदेशक, सीईएल के अधिकारी तथा अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और स्वदेशी प्रणालियों के विकास से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं और सीईएल के बीच महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग पहलों की भी शुरुआत हुई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 200 मेगावाट सौर मॉड्यूल निर्माण लाइन के संचालन को भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया और कहा कि यह सुविधा स्वदेशी विनिर्माण तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विस्तार के प्रति देश के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास को दर्शाती है।
भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा यात्रा में सीईएल के ऐतिहासिक योगदान को याद करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का पहला सौर सेल वर्ष 1977 में सीईएल द्वारा निर्मित किया गया था तथा देश का पहला सौर संयंत्र भी वर्ष 1979 में इसी संगठन द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इतनी अग्रणी उपलब्धियों के बावजूद उस समय सीईएल के योगदान को वह पहचान नहीं मिल सकी जिसकी वह हकदार थी, लेकिन अब यह संस्था पुनः राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान और प्रासंगिकता प्राप्त कर रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विनिवेश के कगार पर पहुंच चुकी संस्था से लाभ अर्जित करने वाली और राजस्व उत्पन्न करने वाली मिनी रत्न कंपनी के रूप में सीईएल का परिवर्तन संस्थागत पुनरुत्थान का उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बदलाव दृढ़ नेतृत्व, नीतिगत समर्थन, संचालन अनुशासन तथा संगठन से जुड़े वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और कर्मचारियों के सामूहिक प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
मंत्री ने नई निर्माण लाइन की स्थापना की गति की सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि परियोजना के लिए निविदा आमंत्रण 24 अप्रैल 2025 को जारी किया गया था, एक माह के भीतर सफल बोलीदाता का चयन कर लिया गया और एक वर्ष से भी कम समय में विनिर्माण सुविधा का संचालन प्रारंभ हो गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीईएल अब वर्टिकल एक्सिस पवन टर्बाइन, हाइब्रिड नवीकरणीय प्रणालियां, डेटा सेंटर, उन्नत रक्षा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणाली तथा छोटे हथियार प्रणालियों जैसे भविष्य उन्मुख क्षेत्रों में विस्तार कर रहा है, जो भारत के बढ़ते तकनीकी आत्मविश्वास और रणनीतिक तैयारी को दर्शाता है।
रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में सरकार के नीतिगत सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों को अधिक निजी भागीदारी के लिए खोला है तथा उन्नत परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकियों और स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों से जुड़ी महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाओं पर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वचालित मौसम अवलोकन प्रणाली (एडब्ल्यूओएस) तथा नई पीढ़ी की दृष्टि ट्रांसमिसोमीटर प्रणाली के लिए सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय एयरोस्पेस प्रयोगशालाओं और सीईएल के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण पहलों का भी स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं में विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों को उद्योग साझेदारी के माध्यम से व्यावसायीकरण और जन उपयोग की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि नई पीढ़ी की दृष्टि ट्रांसमिसोमीटर प्रणाली अब पूर्ण रूप से स्वदेशी बन चुकी है और कहा कि स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियां राष्ट्रीय आत्मविश्वास, विनिर्माण क्षमता और रणनीतिक आत्मनिर्भरता को सुदृढ़ करती हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 200 मेगावाट सौर मॉड्यूल निर्माण लाइन का राष्ट्र को समर्पण विकसित भारत 2047 की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है तथा यह वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को राष्ट्रीय विकास में परिवर्तित करने की भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता को दर्शाता है।