Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT and CBC to Convene National Departmental Summit on “Institutionalizing Capacity Building: From Training to Performance-linked Governance” on 15 May 2026
14 MAY 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) and the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) are organizing the National Departmental Summit on “Institutionalizing Capacity Building: From Training to Performance-linked Governance” on 15th May 2026. The Summit is being organized virtually and will be chaired by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
The Summit will help build consensus on the frameworks and implementation roadmap required to strengthen role-based, competency-driven and performance-linked capacity building across the Centre, States and Union Territories.
As a prelude to the Summit, a National Workshop with States/UTs was conducted virtually on 26 February. The workshop was attended by heads of General Administration Departments/Departments of Personnel or equivalent departments of States/UTs, heads of State/UT Administrative Training Institutes, and senior representatives from key institutions. During the workshop, States/UTs were requested to conduct internal consultative workshops and share structured inputs on institutionalizing capacity building and enabling performance-linked governance.
These State/UT-level consultations were designed to engage departments, training institutions, HR/eHRMS teams and other stakeholders to ensure that the deliberations are grounded in practical administrative realities. The consultations focused on identifying existing good practices, implementation challenges, and reforms needed to strengthen training institutions and training systems. Based on the inputs received from States/UTs, a consolidated note has been prepared for deliberation during the Summit.
The Summit is anchored in the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and the objectives of Mission Karmayogi, the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building launched by the Government of India in 2020. Mission Karmayogi seeks to transform civil services capacity building by shifting from a rule-based approach to a role-based, competency-led system.
The Summit will deliberate on four key thematic priorities. The first theme, Unified Framework for Role-focused and Performance-linked Capacity Building, will focus on interoperability across systems to enable performance-linked governance. The second theme, Strengthening Training Institutions, will examine the reforms required to enable Central and State Training Institutions to function as demand-responsive capacity-building partners.
The third theme, Leveraging AI and Technology for Hyper-personalized Learning, will focus on the use of AI-enabled tools for designing personalized learning pathways, improving analytics, and enabling technology-driven capacity building at scale. The fourth theme, Revisiting Cadre Training in States, will deliberate on aligning state cadre training plans with Capacity Building Plans and ensuring systematic, career-long capacity building across State cadres and services.
The Summit will bring together senior representatives from DoPT, CBC, State and Union Territory Governments, Administrative Training Institutes, Central Training Institutions, Karmayogi Bharat, LBSNAA, and other key stakeholders in the civil services capacity-building ecosystem. It will enable focused deliberations among Central and State Governments to shape the future direction of capacity building across levels of government.
The National Departmental Summit will provide a platform to validate key reform priorities emerging from the State/UT consultations and identify actionable pathways with indicative timelines. The outcomes of the Summit are expected to inform the development of a national framework for capacity building, clarify the roles of key stakeholders, strengthen convergence between digital and institutional learning systems, and support the transition towards performance-linked governance.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डी ओ पी टी और सी बी सी “क्षमता निर्माण को संस्थागत रूप देना: प्रशिक्षण से प्रदर्शन-आधारित शासन तक” विषय पर राष्ट्रीय विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन 15 मई 2026 को करेगा।
14 MAY 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डी ओ पी टी) और क्षमता विकास आयोग (सीबीसी) 15 मई 2026 को क्षमता निर्माण का संस्थागतकरण: प्रशिक्षण से प्रदर्शन-आधारित शासन तकविषय पर राष्ट्रीय विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित इस शिखर सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह करेंगे।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन केंद्र, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भूमिका-आधारित, योग्यता-संचालित और प्रदर्शन-आधारित क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक रूपरेखाओं और कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप पर आम सहमति बनाने में सहायक होगा।
शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले 26 फरवरी को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजन किया गया। कार्यशाला में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सामान्य प्रशासन विभागों/कार्मिक विभागों या समकक्ष विभागों के प्रमुखों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रमुखों और प्रमुख संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आंतरिक परामर्श कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने और क्षमता निर्माण को संस्थागत बनाने और प्रदर्शन-आधारित शासन को सक्षम बनाने पर संरचित सुझाव साझा करने का अनुरोध किया गया था।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर आयोजित इन परामर्श बैठकों का उद्देश्य विभागों, प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, मानव संसाधन/ईएचआरएमएस दलों और अन्य हितधारकों को शामिल करना था ताकि विचार-विमर्श व्यावहारिक प्रशासनिक वास्तविकताओं पर आधारित हो। परामर्श बैठकों का मुख्य उद्देश्य वर्त्तमान अच्छी प्रथाओं, कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए आवश्यक सुधारों की पहचान करना था। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त सुझावों के आधार पर शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक समेकित नोट तैयार किया गया है।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना और मिशन कर्मयोगी के उद्देश्यों पर आधारित है, जो भारत सरकार द्वारा 2020 में शुरू किया गया राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम है। मिशन कर्मयोगी का लक्ष्य नियम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण से भूमिका-आधारित, योग्यता-आधारित प्रणाली की ओर अग्रसर होकर सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण को रूपांतरित करना है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में चार प्रमुख विषयगत प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। पहला विषय, भूमिका-केंद्रित और प्रदर्शन-आधारित क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एकीकृत ढांचा, प्रदर्शन-आधारित शासन को सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रणालियों में अंतर-संचालनीयता पर केंद्रित होगा। दूसरा विषय, प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ बनाना, केंद्रीय और राज्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को मांग-अनुरूप क्षमता निर्माण साझेदार के रूप में कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए आवश्यक सुधारों की जांच करेगा।
तीसरा विषय, अति-व्यक्तिगत शिक्षण के लिए एआई और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना, व्यक्तिगत शिक्षण मार्ग तैयार करने, विश्लेषण में सुधार करने और बड़े पैमाने पर प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित क्षमता निर्माण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए एआई-सक्षम उपकरणों के उपयोग पर केंद्रित होगा। चौथा विषय, राज्यों में कैडर प्रशिक्षण की समीक्षा, राज्य कैडर प्रशिक्षण योजनाओं को क्षमता निर्माण योजनाओं के साथ संरेखित करने और राज्य के सभी कैडरों और सेवाओं में व्यवस्थित, करियर-व्यापी क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन में डी ओ पी टी, सीबीसी, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों, प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, कर्मयोगी भारत, एलबीएसएनएए और सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण इकोसिस्टम के अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आएंगे। यह केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच केंद्रित विचार-विमर्श को सक्षम बनाएगा ताकि सरकार के सभी स्तरों पर क्षमता निर्माण की भविष्य की दिशा तय की जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश परामर्शों से उभरने वाली प्रमुख सुधार प्राथमिकताओं को मान्य करने और सांकेतिक समय-सीमा के साथ कार्रवाई योग्य मार्गों की पहचान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। शिखर सम्मेलन के परिणामों से क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा विकसित करने, प्रमुख हितधारकों की भूमिकाओं को स्पष्ट करने, डिजिटल और संस्थागत शिक्षण प्रणालियों के बीच अभिसरण को मजबूत करने और प्रदर्शन-आधारित शासन की ओर संक्रमण का समर्थन करने की उम्मीद है।