Prime Minister's Office
Russia’s Foreign Minister calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
FM Lavrov briefs PM on the progress achieved in bilateral cooperation since the meeting of the two leaders in December 2025
FM Lavrov and PM discuss regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the situation in Ukraine and West Asia
PM reiterates India’s consistent stand in favour of dialogue and diplomacy
PM conveys his warm greetings to President Putin
14 MAY 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Sergei Lavrov, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Foreign Minister Lavrov briefed the Prime Minister on the progress achieved in bilateral cooperation since the meeting of the two leaders in December 2025 for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.
Foreign Minister Lavrov and PM exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the situation in Ukraine and West Asia.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s consistent stand in of dialogue and diplomacy as the best way forward.
Prime Minister requested Foreign Minister Lavrov to convey his warm greetings to President Putin.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ரஷ்ய வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை சந்தித்தார்
14 MAY 2026 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
ரஷ்ய வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு செர்ஜி லாவ்ரோவ்பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை இன்று (14.05.2026) சந்தித்தார்.
இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா இடையே நடைபெற்ற 23-வது ஆண்டு உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்காக 2025 டிசம்பரில் இரு தலைவர்களும் சந்தித்தது முதல் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு லாவ்ரோவ் பிரதமருக்கு விளக்கினார்.
உக்ரைன் மற்றும் மேற்காசியாவில் நிலவும் சூழல் உட்பட பல்வேறு பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பரஸ்பரம் நலன் சார்ந்த விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து பிரதமரும், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு லாவ்ரோவும் கருத்துகளைப் பரிமாறிக்கொண்டனர்.
பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் தூதரக உறவு ஆகியவை முன்னேறுவதற்கான சிறந்த வழி என்ற இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான நிலைப்பாடு குறித்து பிரதமர் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
அதிபர் புதினுக்கு தமது அன்பான வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவிக்குமாறு வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் லாவ்ரோவிடம், பிரதமர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.