Prime Minister's Office
Russia’s Foreign Minister calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
FM Lavrov briefs PM on the progress achieved in bilateral cooperation since the meeting of the two leaders in December 2025
FM Lavrov and PM discuss regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the situation in Ukraine and West Asia
PM reiterates India’s consistent stand in favour of dialogue and diplomacy
PM conveys his warm greetings to President Putin
14 MAY 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Sergei Lavrov, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Foreign Minister Lavrov briefed the Prime Minister on the progress achieved in bilateral cooperation since the meeting of the two leaders in December 2025 for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.
Foreign Minister Lavrov and PM exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the situation in Ukraine and West Asia.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s consistent stand in of dialogue and diplomacy as the best way forward.
Prime Minister requested Foreign Minister Lavrov to convey his warm greetings to President Putin.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਾਵਰੋਵ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਾਵਰੋਵ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰੁਖ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
14 MAY 2026 4:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੂਸੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਗੇਈ ਲਾਵਰੋਵ (Mr. Sergei Lavrov) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਾਵਰੋਵ ਨੇ 23ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੂਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਾਵਰੋਵ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ, ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰੁਖ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਾਵਰੋਵ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।