Prime Minister's Office
Russia’s Foreign Minister calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
FM Lavrov briefs PM on the progress achieved in bilateral cooperation since the meeting of the two leaders in December 2025
FM Lavrov and PM discuss regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the situation in Ukraine and West Asia
PM reiterates India’s consistent stand in favour of dialogue and diplomacy
PM conveys his warm greetings to President Putin
14 MAY 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Sergei Lavrov, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Foreign Minister Lavrov briefed the Prime Minister on the progress achieved in bilateral cooperation since the meeting of the two leaders in December 2025 for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.
Foreign Minister Lavrov and PM exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the situation in Ukraine and West Asia.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s consistent stand in of dialogue and diplomacy as the best way forward.
Prime Minister requested Foreign Minister Lavrov to convey his warm greetings to President Putin.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন রাশিয়ার বিদেশমন্ত্রী
14 MAY 2026 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২৬
রাশিয়ান ফেডারেশনের বিদেশমন্ত্রী সার্গেই লাভরভ আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন।
২০২৫-এর ডিসেম্বরে ২৩ তম ভারত – রাশিয়া শিখর সম্মেলনের সময় দুই নেতার বৈঠকের পর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতায় অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে রুশ বিদেশমন্ত্রী লাভরভ বিশদে অবহিত করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক, আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়েছে। উঠে এসেছে ইউক্রেন এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়ার প্রসঙ্গ।
আলাপ-আলোচনা এবং কূটনীতিই সর্বোত্তম পন্থা বলে ভারতের অবস্থান পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রেসিডেন্ট পুতিনের কাছে তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য রুশ বিদেশমন্ত্রীর কাছে আবেদন রেখেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।