Prime Minister's Office
Russia’s Foreign Minister calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
FM Lavrov briefs PM on the progress achieved in bilateral cooperation since the meeting of the two leaders in December 2025
FM Lavrov and PM discuss regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the situation in Ukraine and West Asia
PM reiterates India’s consistent stand in favour of dialogue and diplomacy
PM conveys his warm greetings to President Putin
14 MAY 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Sergei Lavrov, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Foreign Minister Lavrov briefed the Prime Minister on the progress achieved in bilateral cooperation since the meeting of the two leaders in December 2025 for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.
Foreign Minister Lavrov and PM exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the situation in Ukraine and West Asia.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s consistent stand in of dialogue and diplomacy as the best way forward.
Prime Minister requested Foreign Minister Lavrov to convey his warm greetings to President Putin.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રશિયાના વિદેશ મંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
વિદેશ મંત્રી લેવરોવે ડિસેમ્બર 2025માં બંને નેતાઓ વચ્ચેની બેઠક બાદ દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિ અંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને માહિતગાર કર્યા
વિદેશ મંત્રી લેવરોવ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુક્રેન અને પશ્ચિમ એશિયાની સ્થિતિ સહિત પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સંવાદ અને મુત્સદ્દીગીરીના પક્ષમાં ભારતના સતત વલણનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનને તેમની ઉષ્માભરી શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
14 MAY 2026 4:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રશિયન ફેડરેશનના વિદેશ મંત્રી, મહામહિમ શ્રી સર્ગેઈ લેવરોવે આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી.
વિદેશ મંત્રી લેવરોવે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને 23મી ભારત-રશિયા વાર્ષિક સમિટ માટે ડિસેમ્બર 2025માં બંને નેતાઓની બેઠક બાદ દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિ વિશે માહિતગાર કર્યા હતા.
વિદેશ મંત્રી લેવરોવ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુક્રેન અને પશ્ચિમ એશિયાની સ્થિતિ સહિત પરસ્પર હિતના વિવિધ પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આગળ વધવા માટેના શ્રેષ્ઠ માર્ગ તરીકે સંવાદ અને મુત્સદ્દીગીરીના પક્ષમાં ભારતના સતત વલણનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિદેશ મંત્રી લેવરોવને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનને તેમની ઉષ્માભરી શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.