Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister to grace foundation stone laying/grounding ceremonies of aerospace & defence projects at Puttaparthi
14 MAY 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N Chandra Babu Naidu will grace the foundation stone laying/grounding ceremonies of a number of aerospace & defence projects at Puttaparthi, Sri Satya Sai District, Andhra Pradesh on May 15, 2026. The foundation stone will be laid for an Aircraft Integration & Flight Testing Centre of Aeronautical Development Agency. This facility for aircraft integration, testing, validation and certification would accelerate the development of the Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) programme.
Raksha Mantri will also lay the foundation stone for a new state-of-the-art Naval Systems Manufacturing Facility of Bharat Dynamics Limited at T. Sirasapalli village in Anakapalli district. The complex would be set-up to meet the growing requirements of advanced underwater weapon systems and naval combat systems.
In addition, grounding ceremonies will be held for Defence Energetics Facility of Agneyastra Energetics Limited (Subsidiary of Kalyani Strategic Systems Limited); Ammunition & Electric Fuzes Plant of HFCL Limited at Madakasira, Sri Satya Sai District; and an array of projects for Drone City at Kurnool. Various MoUs with the Government of Andhra Pradesh are also expected to be signed.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री पुट्टपर्थी में एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास समारोह में शामिल होंगे
14 MAY 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन चंद्र बाबू नायडू 15 मई, 2026 को आंध्र प्रदेश के श्री सत्य साई जिले के पुट्टपर्थी में कई एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास समारोह में शामिल होंगे। इस समारोह में वैमानिकी विकास एजेंसी के विमान एकीकरण और उड़ान परीक्षण केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी। विमान एकीकरण, परीक्षण, सत्यापन और प्रमाणन की यह सुविधा उन्नत मध्यम लड़ाकू विमान (एएमसीए) कार्यक्रम के विकास में तेजी लाएगी।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह अनाकापल्ली जिले के टी. सिरासपल्ली गांव में भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड की अत्याधुनिक नौसेना प्रणाली निर्माण सुविधा की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। यह परिसर उन्नत जलमग्न हथियार प्रणालियों और नौसैनिक युद्ध प्रणालियों की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए स्थापित किया जाएगा।
कल्याणी स्ट्रैटेजिक सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी अग्नेयास्त्रा एनर्जेटिक्स लिमिटेड की डिफेंस एनर्जेटिक्स फैसिलिटी, श्री सत्य साई जिले के मदाकासिरा में एचएफसीएल लिमिटेड के गोला बारूद और इलेक्ट्रिक फ्यूज प्लांट, और कुरनूल में ड्रोन सिटी के लिए कई परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास समारोह आयोजित किया जाएगा। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के साथ विभिन्न समझौता ज्ञापनों पर भी हस्ताक्षर होने की उम्मीद है।