Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs coordination forum meeting of IIMs at IIM ahmedabad
IIMs among the strongest catalysts of nation-building and economic transformation - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
14 MAY 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, who also serves as Chairman of the Coordination Forum of IIMs, today chaired the Coordination Forum Meeting of Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs), convened by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education (MoE), in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad at the IIM Ahmedabad campus.
The meeting brought together Chairpersons of the Boards of Governors of IIMs, Directors of IIMs, and senior officials from the Department of Higher Education and the State Governments of Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh to deliberate on matters of shared interest and strengthen cooperation among the IIMs.
Shri Pradhan said that discussions were held on the role of IIMs in shaping Viksit Bharat 2047, with a focus on student welfare, institutional coordination, academic excellence, innovation, and global competitiveness. India’s IIMs have emerged as strong catalysts of nation-building and economic transformation, while also becoming global models of excellence in leadership and management education, he added.
The Minister further stated that by nurturing innovation ecosystems, adapting to emerging global challenges, and fostering values-driven education, IIMs can evolve into national assets that contribute significantly to India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation and also strengthen India’s voice in the global discourse.
Shri Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, highlighted the importance of the Coordination Forum in strengthening collaboration and institutional coordination among IIMs.
The deliberations covered critical issues such as IIMs' contribution towards Viksit Bharat goals, aligning focus of UG entrance examinations with futuristic requirements of the country, developing SOPs for MBA admission along with inter-IIM migration of students and fee refund policies, developing a policy for providing exposure to young faculty as well as to young IIMs through secondment policy across IIMs, and implementing reservation rosters for faculty and non-faculty.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தலைமையில் ஐஐஎம் ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழு கூட்டம்
14 MAY 2026 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சரின் கீழ் இயங்கும் உயர்கல்வித் துறை, ஐஐஎம் அகமதாபாத் வளாகத்தில் இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனங்களின் (ஐஐஎம்) ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழு கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது.
இக்கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சரும், இக்குழுவின் தலைவருமான திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இதில் ஐஐஎம் நிர்வாகக் குழுத் தலைவர்கள், இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு உயர் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், "வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047 இலக்கை அடைவதில் ஐஐஎம்-களின் பங்கு, மாணவர் நலன், கல்வித் தரம், உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மை மற்றும் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. ஐஐஎம் நிறுவனங்கள் நாட்டின் பொருளாதார மாற்றத்திற்கான வலுவான வினையூக்கிகளாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளன" என்றார்.
மேலும், இளநிலை பட்டப் படிப்பு சேர்க்கை நுழைவுத் தேர்வுகளை எதிர்காலத் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப மாற்றுதல், எம்பிஏ சேர்க்கை, மாணவர் இடமாற்றம் மற்றும் கட்டணத் திரும்பப் பெறுதல் கொள்கைகளுக்கான நிலையான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை உருவாக்குதல், இளம் பேராசிரியர்களுக்கான பணிப் பகிர்வுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கான இடஒதுக்கீட்டுப் பட்டியலைச் செயல்படுத்துதல் போன்ற முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261046&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையாள எண்: 2261046