Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs coordination forum meeting of IIMs at IIM ahmedabad
IIMs among the strongest catalysts of nation-building and economic transformation - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
14 MAY 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, who also serves as Chairman of the Coordination Forum of IIMs, today chaired the Coordination Forum Meeting of Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs), convened by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education (MoE), in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad at the IIM Ahmedabad campus.
The meeting brought together Chairpersons of the Boards of Governors of IIMs, Directors of IIMs, and senior officials from the Department of Higher Education and the State Governments of Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh to deliberate on matters of shared interest and strengthen cooperation among the IIMs.
Shri Pradhan said that discussions were held on the role of IIMs in shaping Viksit Bharat 2047, with a focus on student welfare, institutional coordination, academic excellence, innovation, and global competitiveness. India’s IIMs have emerged as strong catalysts of nation-building and economic transformation, while also becoming global models of excellence in leadership and management education, he added.
The Minister further stated that by nurturing innovation ecosystems, adapting to emerging global challenges, and fostering values-driven education, IIMs can evolve into national assets that contribute significantly to India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation and also strengthen India’s voice in the global discourse.
Shri Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, highlighted the importance of the Coordination Forum in strengthening collaboration and institutional coordination among IIMs.
The deliberations covered critical issues such as IIMs' contribution towards Viksit Bharat goals, aligning focus of UG entrance examinations with futuristic requirements of the country, developing SOPs for MBA admission along with inter-IIM migration of students and fee refund policies, developing a policy for providing exposure to young faculty as well as to young IIMs through secondment policy across IIMs, and implementing reservation rosters for faculty and non-faculty.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅହମ୍ମଦବାଦରେ ‘ଆଇଆଇଏମ କୋର୍ଡିନେସନ ଫୋରମ’ ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
14 MAY 2026 5:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଇଆଇଏମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ମଡେଲ - ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
• ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ
• 'ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ-୨୦୪୭' ର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବାରେ ଆଇଆଇଏମ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ
• ନୂତନ ଇନୋଭେସନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଇ ଆଇଆଇଏମ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଶୀର୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଆଜି ଗୁଜରାଟ ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର ଠାରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲଙ୍କୁ ସୌଜନ୍ୟମୂଳକ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଆଇଆଇଏମ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ପରିସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଆଇଆଇଏମ ସମୂହର 'ସମନ୍ୱୟ ମଞ୍ଚ' ବା କୋର୍ଡିସେନସ ଫୋରମ ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ 'ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ-୨୦୪୭' ର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବାରେ ଆଇଆଇଏମ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଥିଲେ, ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଆଇଆଇଏମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ଏକ ସଶକ୍ତ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ବିକାଶ ସହ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଆପଣେଇବାକୁ ହେବ । ନୂତନ ଇନୋଭେସନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଇ ଆଇଆଇଏମ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଶୀର୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ । ସେହିପରି ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ସହ ସାମାଜିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବୋଧ ଏବଂ ନୈତିକ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତର ଆଇଆଇଏମ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବଳ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନୁହଁନ୍ତି, ବରଂ ଦେଶ ଗଠନ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମ । ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଆଦର୍ଶ ସାଜିଛି । ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଏହି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଇନୋଭେସନ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସହାୟକ ହେବେ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଆଇଆଇଏମର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏବଂ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପଦାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହି ନିଜର ମତାମତ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।