Ministry of Communications
India Strengthens Global Telecom Leadership at ITU Council 2026 in Geneva
India likely to Host ITU Plenipotentiary Conference-2030
DoT delegation actively participates in key deliberations; India reinforces engagement on global digital cooperation and ITU leadership
14 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian delegation led by Shri Mukesh Kumar, Deputy Director General (International Relations), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), participated in the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Council 2026 meeting held from 28 April to 08 May 2026 in Geneva, Switzerland.
During the Council meeting, the DoT delegation along with the Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations office in Geneva actively participated in discussions on several key issues related to global telecommunications and digital cooperation, while showcasing India’s growing leadership in the digital and telecom domain.
India presented the proposal for hosting the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference (PP-2030) in India. The ITU Council accepted India’s proposal to host the PP-2030 conference, marking a major milestone in India’s growing role in shaping global telecom and digital policy discourse. India’s proposal is likely to be approved at ITU Plenipotentiary Conference 2026 to be held in November 2026 at Doha, Qatar. The delegation also made interventions on several important subjects including ITU regional presence, ITU membership and organisation of ITU events, among others.
Strongly canvassing for India’s candidatures for ITU elections, India hosted a Networking Reception on 30 April 2026 at the ITU premises, which witnessed participation from 69 Member States. During the reception, India presented its candidatures for ITU Council re-election and for Director, Radio communications Bureau (BR). Dr Revathi Mannepalli, India’s candidate for Director (BR) presented her vision related to Radio sector of ITU during the reception.
On the sidelines of the Council meeting, 15 bilateral meetings were held with Member States to garner support for India’s candidatures and strengthen engagement with ITU Member States.
On 8 May 2026, the Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia addressed the Council virtually and announced India’s voluntary contribution for implementation of WTSA resolutions including 6G, Artificial Intelligence, Digital Public Infrastructure, and Sustainable Digital Transformation. This contribution is also expected to create future opportunities for India in leading the work of the ITU and further contributing to global telecom standardisation and digital development initiatives.
About ITU Council
The ITU Council acts as the governing body of the ITU and comprises 48 elected Member States. It meets annually in Geneva to oversee the organisation’s strategy, policy, budget and financial control. India has been a member of the ITU Council since 1952.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جنیوا میں آئی ٹی یو کونسل 2026 کے دوران بھارت نے عالمی ٹیلی کام قیادت کو مزید مضبوط کیا
بھارت کے ذریعے آئی ٹی یو پلینی پوٹینشیری کانفرنس 2030 کی میزبانی کرنے کا امکان
محکمۂ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی) کے وفد نے اہم مذاکرات میں فعال شرکت کی؛ بھارت نے عالمی ڈیجیٹل تعاون اور آئی ٹی یو کی قیادت سے متعلق اپنی وابستگی کو مزید مستحکم کیا
14 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز (ڈی او ٹی) کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (بین الاقوامی تعلقات) جناب مکیش کمار کی قیادت میں بھارتی وفد نے 28 اپریل سے 08 مئی 2026 تک جنیوا، سوئٹزرلینڈ میں منعقد ہونے والے انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) کونسل 2026 کے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
کونسل کے اجلاس کے دوران، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز (ڈی او ٹی) کے وفد نے جنیوا میں اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر میں بھارت کے مستقل نمائندے کے ساتھ مل کر عالمی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور ڈیجیٹل تعاون سے متعلق کئی اہم امور پر ہونے والی گفتگو میں فعال حصہ لیا، جبکہ ڈیجیٹل اور ٹیلی کام شعبے میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
بھارت نے آئی ٹی یو پلینی پوٹینشیری کانفرنس (پی پی-2030) کی میزبانی کے لیے اپنی تجویز پیش کی۔ آئی ٹی یو کونسل نے پی پی-2030 کانفرنس کی میزبانی کے لیے بھارت کی تجویز قبول کر لی، جو عالمی ٹیلی کام اور ڈیجیٹل پالیسی سازی میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کا ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔ امکان ہے کہ بھارت کی اس تجویز کی حتمی منظوری نومبر 2026 میں دوحہ، قطر میں منعقد ہونے والی آئی ٹی یو پلینی پوٹینشیری کانفرنس 2026 میں دی جائے گی۔ وفد نے آئی ٹی یو کی علاقائی موجودگی، آئی ٹی یو کی رکنیت، اور آئی ٹی یو تقریبات کے انعقاد سمیت کئی دیگر اہم موضوعات پر بھی اظہارِ خیال کیا۔
آئی ٹی یو انتخابات میں بھارت کی امیدواری کے لیے بھرپور مہم چلاتے ہوئے، بھارت نے 30 اپریل 2026 کو آئی ٹی یو کے احاطے میں ایک نیٹ ورکنگ استقبالیہ منعقد کیا، جس میں 69 رکن ممالک نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر بھارت نے آئی ٹی یو کونسل میں دوبارہ انتخاب اور ریڈیو کمیونیکیشن بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر کے عہدے کے لیے اپنی امیدواری پیش کی۔ ریڈیو کمیونیکیشن بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر کے عہدے کے لیے بھارت کی امیدوار ڈاکٹر ریوتھی منیپلی نے استقبالیے کے دوران آئی ٹی یو کے ریڈیو شعبے سے متعلق اپنا وژن پیش کیا۔
کونسل اجلاس کے موقع پر، بھارت کی امیدواریوں کے لیے حمایت حاصل کرنے اور آئی ٹی یو کے رکن ممالک کے ساتھ روابط کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 15 دوطرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی کی گئیں۔
8 مئی 2026 کو مرکزی وزیرِ مواصلات جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ورچوئل طور پر کونسل سے خطاب کیا اور ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے قراردادوں پر عمل درآمد کے لیے بھارت کی رضاکارانہ مالی معاونت کا اعلان کیا، جس میں 6G، مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، اور پائیدار ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی شامل ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ اس تعاون سے آئی ٹی یو کے کام کی قیادت کرنے اور عالمی ٹیلی کام معیاری سازی اور ڈیجیٹل ترقیاتی اقدامات میں مزید کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے لیے مستقبل میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
آئی ٹی یو کونسل کا تعارف
آئی ٹی یو کونسل، آئی ٹی یو کے انتظامی ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے اور اس میں 48 منتخب رکن ممالک شامل ہیں۔ یہ کونسل تنظیم کی حکمتِ عملی، پالیسی، بجٹ اور مالی نگرانی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ہر سال جنیوا میں اجلاس منعقد کرتی ہے۔ بھارت 1952 سے آئی ٹی یو کونسل کا رکن ہے۔