AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Signs MoU with Digital India BHASHINI Division to Strengthen Multilingual Ayush Digital Services
Collaboration aims to enable AI-powered multilingual access across Ayush digital platforms and services
BHASHINI technologies to support Ayush services in all 22 Scheduled Indian languages
14 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU was signed today between the Ministry of Ayush and the Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) to enable faster transcription and translation of Ayush knowledge systems into multiple Indian languages through advanced AI-powered language technology.
Under the initiative titled “BHASHINI Rajyam – A BHASHINI Sahayogi Program,” the partnership aims to integrate the BHASHINI Platform, India’s National Language Digital Public Infrastructure, across various digital platforms and services of the Ministry of Ayush.
The Ministry of Ayush, through the Ayush Grid initiative, is working across healthcare, capacity building, research, drug administration, and related sectors. Several portals, applications, and AI-enabled solutions developed under Ayush Grid are proposed to be made available in all 22 scheduled languages recognised under the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India to ensure wider accessibility and outreach.
This collaboration will integrate Digital India BHASHINI’s technologies across Ayush digital solutions, including Ayush Grid portals, applications, and AI tools, to strengthen multilingual accessibility and expand digital outreach across the country. Focused efforts will also be undertaken to develop domain-specific multilingual terminology systems, strengthen Ayush language datasets, and build contextual AI models for healthcare and wellness communication related to Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Yoga & Naturopathy, Sowa-Rigpa, and Homoeopathy.
The MoU was officially signed by Dr. Subodh Kumar, Director, Ministry of Ayush, and Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Digital India BHASHINI Division. The signing took place in the esteemed presence of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
Highlighting the importance of making Ayush knowledge accessible in every Indian language, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said, “Ayush systems of medicine carry immense civilisational knowledge and cultural depth. Ensuring that this knowledge becomes accessible in every Indian language is essential for inclusive healthcare delivery and public outreach. Through this collaboration with BHASHINI, we aim to strengthen multilingual capabilities across the Ayush ecosystem, develop robust domain-specific terminologies, and build future-ready AI systems that can support citizens seamlessly across linguistic boundaries.”
Stressing the transformative potential of multilingual AI technologies in improving healthcare accessibility at the grassroots level, Dr. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated, “The Ministry of Ayush has consistently focused on leveraging digital technologies to improve accessibility and service delivery. The multilingual AI solutions demonstrated by BHASHINI, particularly doctor-patient interaction systems capable of generating prescriptions, reflect the transformative potential of technology in strengthening healthcare accessibility at the grassroots level. This collaboration represents an important step towards more inclusive and citizen-centric digital healthcare ecosystems.”
Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Digital India BHASHINI Division, said, “Language-inclusive AI systems are critical for ensuring equitable access to digital public services. Through this collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush, we aim to build multilingual and voice-enabled healthcare ecosystems capable of supporting citizens in their preferred languages while strengthening India’s larger Digital Public Infrastructure vision.”
Ayush Grid OSD, Shri Naman Goyal, stated that the Yoga Portal and the Ayush Grid master portal, MAISP, had already integrated a version of the BHASHINI plugin and received encouraging feedback from users across the country in their local languages. He added that following the signing of the MoU, all portals under the Ayush Grid ecosystem would be onboarded onto BHASHINI, enabling Ayush services to reach people across all regions of the country by transcending language barriers.
The initiative will facilitate integration of BHASHINI translation APIs, speech and voice technologies into Ayush digital platforms to improve accessibility and citizen engagement across diverse linguistic regions of the country. Discussions also explored opportunities to leverage the NAMASTE Portal, India’s digital repository for standardised Ayush terminologies, for glossary-building and future multilingual AI model development for the healthcare sector.
During the interaction, the Digital India BHASHINI Division showcased several citizen-centric use cases aimed at improving digital inclusion. Key demonstrations included an AI-enabled doctor-patient prescription generation system using multilingual speech interfaces, real-time meeting transcription and Minutes of Meeting generation through Shrutlekh, voice-based CV-building solutions for blue-collar employment support, and language technology tools focused on digitisation and preservation of India’s ancient manuscript heritage.
The collaboration reflects the Ministry of Ayush’s continued commitment towards leveraging emerging digital technologies to build an inclusive, accessible, and citizen-centric Ayush ecosystem across the country.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने बहुभाषी आयुष डिजिटल सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिवीजन के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य आयुष के डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और सेवाओं पर एआई-संचालित बहुभाषी पहुंच को सक्षम बनाना है
भाषिणी प्रौद्योगिकियां आयुष सेवाओं को सभी 22 अनुसूचित भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराने में सहायता करेंगी
14 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिवीजन (डीआईबीडी) के बीच आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसका उद्देश्य उन्नत एआई-संचालित भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से आयुष ज्ञान प्रणालियों का कई भारतीय भाषाओं में तेजी से प्रतिलेखन और अनुवाद सक्षम बनाना है।
“भाषिणी राजयम – एक भाषिणी सहयोगी कार्यक्रम” नामक पहल के तहत, इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य आयुष मंत्रालय के विभिन्न डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों और सेवाओं में भारत के राष्ट्रीय भाषा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, भाषिणी प्लेटफार्म को एकीकृत करना है।
आयुष मंत्रालय, आयुष ग्रिड पहल के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा, क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान, औषधि प्रशासन और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहा है। आयुष ग्रिड के तहत विकसित कई पोर्टल, एप्लिकेशन और एआई-आधारित समाधानों को भारत के संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में मान्यताप्राप्त सभी 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराने का प्रस्ताव है, ताकि व्यापक पहुंच और उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
इस सहयोग के तहत डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी की तकनीकों को आयुष ग्रिड पोर्टल, एप्लिकेशन और एआई टूल सहित आयुष डिजिटल समाधानों में एकीकृत किया जाएगा, ताकि बहुभाषी पहुंच को मजबूत किया जा सके और देश भर में डिजिटल पहुंच का विस्तार किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण संवाद के लिए डोमेन-विशिष्ट बहुभाषी शब्दावली प्रणालियों को विकसित करने, आयुष भाषा डेटासेट को मजबूत करने और प्रासंगिक एआई मॉडल बनाने के लिए भी विशेष प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय के निदेशक डॉ. सुबोध कुमार और डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिवीजन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री अमिताभ नाग ने आधिकारिक तौर पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह हस्ताक्षर समारोह आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. कविता जैन की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में संपन्न हुआ।
आयुष ज्ञान को हर भारतीय भाषा में सुलभ बनाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, “आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में अपार सभ्यतागत ज्ञान और सांस्कृतिक गहराई समाहित है। यह सुनिश्चित करना कि यह ज्ञान हर भारतीय भाषा में सुलभ हो, समावेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण और जन जागरूकता के लिए आवश्यक है। भाषिणी के साथ इस सहयोग के माध्यम से, हमारा उद्देश्य आयुष प्रणाली में बहुभाषी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना, विशिष्ट क्षेत्र से संबंधित ठोस शब्दावलियां विकसित करना और भविष्य के लिए तैयार एआई प्रणालियां बनाना है जो भाषायी सीमाओं के पार नागरिकों को निर्बाध रूप से सहायता प्रदान कर सकें।”
जमीनी स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच में सुधार लाने में बहुभाषी एआई प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर जोर देते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. कविता जैन ने कहा, “आयुष मंत्रालय ने पहुंच और सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने पर लगातार ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। भाषिणी द्वारा प्रदर्शित बहुभाषी एआई समाधान, विशेष रूप से नुस्खे तैयार करने में सक्षम डॉक्टर-मरीज संवाद प्रणाली, जमीनी स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच को मजबूत करने में प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को दर्शाते हैं। यह सहयोग अधिक समावेशी और नागरिक-केंद्रित डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।”
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिवीजन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री अमिताभ नाग ने कहा, “डिजिटल सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भाषा-समावेशी एआई सिस्टम महत्वपूर्ण हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ इस सहयोग के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य बहुभाषी और वॉइस-इनेबल्ड हेल्थकेयर इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है जो नागरिकों को उनकी पसंदीदा भाषाओं में सहायता प्रदान करने में सक्षम हो और साथ ही भारत के व्यापक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के विजन को मजबूत करे।”
इस पहल से आयुष डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म में भाषिणी अनुवाद एपीआई, वाक् और ध्वनि प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण में सुविधा मिलेगी, जिससे देश के विभिन्न भाषायी क्षेत्रों में सुलभता और नागरिक सहभागिता में सुधार होगा। चर्चाओं में स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए शब्दावली निर्माण और भविष्य में बहुभाषी एआई मॉडल विकसित करने हेतु मानकीकृत आयुष शब्दावलियों के लिए भारत के डिजिटल भंडार, नमस्‍ते पोर्टल का लाभ उठाने के अवसरों पर भी विचार किया गया।
इस संवाद के दौरान, डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिवीजन ने डिजिटल समावेशन को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से कई नागरिक-केंद्रित उपयोग के उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किए। प्रमुख प्रदर्शनों में बहुभाषी वाक् इंटरफेस का उपयोग करके एआई-सक्षम डॉक्टर-मरीज प्रिस्क्रिप्शन जनरेशन सिस्टम, श्रुतलेख के माध्यम से तत्‍क्षण मीटिंग ट्रांसक्रिप्शन और मीटिंग मिनट जनरेशन, श्रमिक वर्ग के रोजगार में सहायता के लिए आवाज-आधारित सीवी निर्माण समाधान और भारत की प्राचीन पांडुलिपि विरासत के डिजिटलीकरण और संरक्षण पर केंद्रित भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरण शामिल थे।
यह सहयोग आयुष मंत्रालय की देश भर में एक समावेशी, सुलभ और नागरिक-केंद्रित आयुष इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए उभरती डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।