AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Signs MoU with Digital India BHASHINI Division to Strengthen Multilingual Ayush Digital Services
Collaboration aims to enable AI-powered multilingual access across Ayush digital platforms and services
BHASHINI technologies to support Ayush services in all 22 Scheduled Indian languages
14 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU was signed today between the Ministry of Ayush and the Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) to enable faster transcription and translation of Ayush knowledge systems into multiple Indian languages through advanced AI-powered language technology.
Under the initiative titled “BHASHINI Rajyam – A BHASHINI Sahayogi Program,” the partnership aims to integrate the BHASHINI Platform, India’s National Language Digital Public Infrastructure, across various digital platforms and services of the Ministry of Ayush.
The Ministry of Ayush, through the Ayush Grid initiative, is working across healthcare, capacity building, research, drug administration, and related sectors. Several portals, applications, and AI-enabled solutions developed under Ayush Grid are proposed to be made available in all 22 scheduled languages recognised under the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India to ensure wider accessibility and outreach.
This collaboration will integrate Digital India BHASHINI’s technologies across Ayush digital solutions, including Ayush Grid portals, applications, and AI tools, to strengthen multilingual accessibility and expand digital outreach across the country. Focused efforts will also be undertaken to develop domain-specific multilingual terminology systems, strengthen Ayush language datasets, and build contextual AI models for healthcare and wellness communication related to Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Yoga & Naturopathy, Sowa-Rigpa, and Homoeopathy.
The MoU was officially signed by Dr. Subodh Kumar, Director, Ministry of Ayush, and Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Digital India BHASHINI Division. The signing took place in the esteemed presence of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
Highlighting the importance of making Ayush knowledge accessible in every Indian language, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said, “Ayush systems of medicine carry immense civilisational knowledge and cultural depth. Ensuring that this knowledge becomes accessible in every Indian language is essential for inclusive healthcare delivery and public outreach. Through this collaboration with BHASHINI, we aim to strengthen multilingual capabilities across the Ayush ecosystem, develop robust domain-specific terminologies, and build future-ready AI systems that can support citizens seamlessly across linguistic boundaries.”
Stressing the transformative potential of multilingual AI technologies in improving healthcare accessibility at the grassroots level, Dr. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated, “The Ministry of Ayush has consistently focused on leveraging digital technologies to improve accessibility and service delivery. The multilingual AI solutions demonstrated by BHASHINI, particularly doctor-patient interaction systems capable of generating prescriptions, reflect the transformative potential of technology in strengthening healthcare accessibility at the grassroots level. This collaboration represents an important step towards more inclusive and citizen-centric digital healthcare ecosystems.”
Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Digital India BHASHINI Division, said, “Language-inclusive AI systems are critical for ensuring equitable access to digital public services. Through this collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush, we aim to build multilingual and voice-enabled healthcare ecosystems capable of supporting citizens in their preferred languages while strengthening India’s larger Digital Public Infrastructure vision.”
Ayush Grid OSD, Shri Naman Goyal, stated that the Yoga Portal and the Ayush Grid master portal, MAISP, had already integrated a version of the BHASHINI plugin and received encouraging feedback from users across the country in their local languages. He added that following the signing of the MoU, all portals under the Ayush Grid ecosystem would be onboarded onto BHASHINI, enabling Ayush services to reach people across all regions of the country by transcending language barriers.
The initiative will facilitate integration of BHASHINI translation APIs, speech and voice technologies into Ayush digital platforms to improve accessibility and citizen engagement across diverse linguistic regions of the country. Discussions also explored opportunities to leverage the NAMASTE Portal, India’s digital repository for standardised Ayush terminologies, for glossary-building and future multilingual AI model development for the healthcare sector.
During the interaction, the Digital India BHASHINI Division showcased several citizen-centric use cases aimed at improving digital inclusion. Key demonstrations included an AI-enabled doctor-patient prescription generation system using multilingual speech interfaces, real-time meeting transcription and Minutes of Meeting generation through Shrutlekh, voice-based CV-building solutions for blue-collar employment support, and language technology tools focused on digitisation and preservation of India’s ancient manuscript heritage.
The collaboration reflects the Ministry of Ayush’s continued commitment towards leveraging emerging digital technologies to build an inclusive, accessible, and citizen-centric Ayush ecosystem across the country.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے کثیر لسانی آیوش ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں
تعاون کا مقصد آیوش ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور خدمات میں اے آئی سے چلنے والی کثیر لسانی رسائی کو قابل بنانا ہے
بھاسنی ٹیکنالوجیز درج تمام 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں آیوش خدمات کی حمایت کرے گی
14 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت وزارت آیوش اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن (ڈی آئی بی ڈی) کے درمیان آج ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ جدید مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی زبان کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے آیوش کے علمی نظام کو متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تیزی سے نقل اور ترجمہ کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔
"بھاسنی راجیم-ایک بھاسنی سہیوگی پروگرام" کے عنوان سے پہل کے تحت ، شراکت داری کا مقصد وزارت آیوش کے مختلف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور خدمات میں ہندوستان کے قومی زبان کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ، بھاسنی پلیٹ فارم کو مربوط کرنا ہے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت آیوش گرڈ پہل کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، صلاحیت سازی ، تحقیق ، منشیات کے انتظام اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں کام کر رہی ہے ۔ آیوش گرڈ کے تحت تیار کردہ متعدد پورٹلز ، ایپلی کیشنز اور اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل ہندوستان کے آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول کے تحت تسلیم شدہ درج تمام 22 زبانوں میں دستیاب کرانے کی تجویز ہے تاکہ وسیع رسائی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
یہ تعاون آیوش گرڈ پورٹلز ، ایپلی کیشنز اور اے آئی ٹولز سمیت آیوش ڈیجیٹل حل میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرے گا ، تاکہ کثیر لسانی رسائی کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور ملک بھر میں ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ ڈومین مخصوص کثیر لسانی اصطلاحات کے نظام کو تیار کرنے ، آیوش زبان کے ڈیٹا سیٹوں کو مضبوط کرنے ، اور آیوروید ، یونانی ، سدھا ، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی ، سووا-رگپا اور ہومیوپیتھی سے متعلق صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تندرستی کے مواصلات کے لیے سیاق و سباق سے متعلق اے آئی ماڈل بنانے کے لیے بھی مرکوز کوششیں کی جائیں گی ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر آیوش کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سبودھ کمار اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر (سی ای او) جناب امیتابھ ناگ نے باضابطہ طور پر دستخط کیے ۔یہ دستخط آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا اور آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کویتا جین کی معزز موجودگی میں کئے گئے ۔
آیوش کے علم کو ہر ہندوستانی زبان میں قابل رسائی بنانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ آیوش کے نظام طب میں بے پناہ تہذیبی علم اور ثقافتی گہرائی ہے ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ یہ علم ہر ہندوستانی زبان میں قابل رسائی ہو ، جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی اور عوامی رسائی کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔ بھاشنی کے ساتھ اس تعاون کے ذریعے ، ہمارا مقصد آیوش ماحولیاتی نظام میں کثیر لسانی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ، مضبوط ڈومین مخصوص اصطلاحات تیار کرنا ، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار اے آئی سسٹم بنانا ہے جو لسانی حدود سے باہر شہریوں کی مدد کر سکتے ہیں ۔
زمینی سطح پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے میں کثیر لسانی اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کویتا جین نے کہا کہ وزارت آیوش نے رسائی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر مسلسل توجہ دی ہے ۔ بھاشنی کے ذریعے دکھائے گئے کثیر لسانی اے آئی حل ، خاص طور پر نسخے تیار کرنے کے قابل ڈاکٹر-مریض تعامل کے نظام ، زمینی سطح پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ تعاون زیادہ جامع اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر (سی ای او) جناب امیتابھ ناگ نے کہا کہ "ڈیجیٹل عوامی خدمات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زبان پر مشتمل اے آئی سسٹم اہم ہیں ۔ وزارت آیوش کے ساتھ اس تعاون کے ذریعے ، ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کے بڑے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر وژن کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے شہریوں کو ان کی ترجیحی زبانوں میں مدد کرنے کے قابل کثیر لسانی اور آواز سے چلنے والے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرنا ہے ۔
یہ پہل ملک کے متنوع لسانی خطوں میں رسائی اور شہریوں کی شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آیوش ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم میں بھاشنی ترجمہ اے پی آئی ، تقریر اور صوتی ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی ۔ بات چیت میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کے لیے لغت سازی اور مستقبل کے کثیر لسانی اے آئی ماڈل کی ترقی کے لیے معیاری آیوش اصطلاحات کے لیے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ نمستے پورٹل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے مواقع بھی تلاش کیے گئے ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن نے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے شہریوں پر مرکوز استعمال کے کئی معاملات کی نمائش کی ۔ کلیدی مظاہروں میں کثیر لسانی اسپیچ انٹرفیس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اے آئی سے چلنے والا ڈاکٹر مریض کے لئے نسخے تیار کرنے کا نظام ، ریئل ٹائم میٹنگ ٹرانسکرپشن اور شروت لیکھ کے ذریعے میٹنگ جنریشن کے منٹس ، بلیو کالر ایمپلائمنٹ سپورٹ کے لیے آواز پر مبنی سی وی بلڈنگ حل ، اور زبان کی ٹیکنالوجی کے اوزار شامل تھے جو ہندوستان کے قدیم مخطوطات کے ورثے کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور تحفظ پر مرکوز تھے ۔
یہ تعاون ملک بھر میں ایک جامع ، قابل رسائی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز آیوش ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے وزارت آیوش کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔