AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Signs MoU with Digital India BHASHINI Division to Strengthen Multilingual Ayush Digital Services
Collaboration aims to enable AI-powered multilingual access across Ayush digital platforms and services
BHASHINI technologies to support Ayush services in all 22 Scheduled Indian languages
14 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU was signed today between the Ministry of Ayush and the Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) to enable faster transcription and translation of Ayush knowledge systems into multiple Indian languages through advanced AI-powered language technology.
Under the initiative titled “BHASHINI Rajyam – A BHASHINI Sahayogi Program,” the partnership aims to integrate the BHASHINI Platform, India’s National Language Digital Public Infrastructure, across various digital platforms and services of the Ministry of Ayush.
The Ministry of Ayush, through the Ayush Grid initiative, is working across healthcare, capacity building, research, drug administration, and related sectors. Several portals, applications, and AI-enabled solutions developed under Ayush Grid are proposed to be made available in all 22 scheduled languages recognised under the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India to ensure wider accessibility and outreach.
This collaboration will integrate Digital India BHASHINI’s technologies across Ayush digital solutions, including Ayush Grid portals, applications, and AI tools, to strengthen multilingual accessibility and expand digital outreach across the country. Focused efforts will also be undertaken to develop domain-specific multilingual terminology systems, strengthen Ayush language datasets, and build contextual AI models for healthcare and wellness communication related to Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Yoga & Naturopathy, Sowa-Rigpa, and Homoeopathy.
The MoU was officially signed by Dr. Subodh Kumar, Director, Ministry of Ayush, and Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Digital India BHASHINI Division. The signing took place in the esteemed presence of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
Highlighting the importance of making Ayush knowledge accessible in every Indian language, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said, “Ayush systems of medicine carry immense civilisational knowledge and cultural depth. Ensuring that this knowledge becomes accessible in every Indian language is essential for inclusive healthcare delivery and public outreach. Through this collaboration with BHASHINI, we aim to strengthen multilingual capabilities across the Ayush ecosystem, develop robust domain-specific terminologies, and build future-ready AI systems that can support citizens seamlessly across linguistic boundaries.”
Stressing the transformative potential of multilingual AI technologies in improving healthcare accessibility at the grassroots level, Dr. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated, “The Ministry of Ayush has consistently focused on leveraging digital technologies to improve accessibility and service delivery. The multilingual AI solutions demonstrated by BHASHINI, particularly doctor-patient interaction systems capable of generating prescriptions, reflect the transformative potential of technology in strengthening healthcare accessibility at the grassroots level. This collaboration represents an important step towards more inclusive and citizen-centric digital healthcare ecosystems.”
Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Digital India BHASHINI Division, said, “Language-inclusive AI systems are critical for ensuring equitable access to digital public services. Through this collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush, we aim to build multilingual and voice-enabled healthcare ecosystems capable of supporting citizens in their preferred languages while strengthening India’s larger Digital Public Infrastructure vision.”
Ayush Grid OSD, Shri Naman Goyal, stated that the Yoga Portal and the Ayush Grid master portal, MAISP, had already integrated a version of the BHASHINI plugin and received encouraging feedback from users across the country in their local languages. He added that following the signing of the MoU, all portals under the Ayush Grid ecosystem would be onboarded onto BHASHINI, enabling Ayush services to reach people across all regions of the country by transcending language barriers.
The initiative will facilitate integration of BHASHINI translation APIs, speech and voice technologies into Ayush digital platforms to improve accessibility and citizen engagement across diverse linguistic regions of the country. Discussions also explored opportunities to leverage the NAMASTE Portal, India’s digital repository for standardised Ayush terminologies, for glossary-building and future multilingual AI model development for the healthcare sector.
During the interaction, the Digital India BHASHINI Division showcased several citizen-centric use cases aimed at improving digital inclusion. Key demonstrations included an AI-enabled doctor-patient prescription generation system using multilingual speech interfaces, real-time meeting transcription and Minutes of Meeting generation through Shrutlekh, voice-based CV-building solutions for blue-collar employment support, and language technology tools focused on digitisation and preservation of India’s ancient manuscript heritage.
The collaboration reflects the Ministry of Ayush’s continued commitment towards leveraging emerging digital technologies to build an inclusive, accessible, and citizen-centric Ayush ecosystem across the country.

আয়ুষ
বহুভাষিক আয়ুষ ডিজিটাল পরিষেবাকে শক্তিশালী করতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ভাষিনী ডিভিশনের সঙ্গে সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষর করল
14 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২৬
উন্নত কৃত্রিম মেধাভিত্তিক ভাষা প্রযুক্তির প্রসারে এবং আয়ুষ জ্ঞান ব্যবস্থাকে নানাবিধ ভারতীয় ভাষায় অনুলিপি এবং অনুবাদ সক্ষম করে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীন ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ভাষিনী বিভাগ (ডিআইবিডি)-এর সঙ্গে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আজ এক সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
“ভাষিনী রাজ্যম-এক ভাষিনী সহযোগী প্রোগ্রাম”- এই উদ্যোগের অধীন অংশীদারিত্বের লক্ষ্য হল, ভাষিনী প্ল্যাটফর্ম, ভারতের জাতীয় ভাষা ডিজিটাল জন পরিকাঠামোকে বিভিন্ন ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আয়ুষ গ্রিড উদ্যোগের অধীন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্র জুড়ে কাজ করছে। দক্ষতা বিকাশ, গবেষণা, ওষুধ পরিচালন সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্র জুড়ে এই কাজ পরিব্যপ্ত। আয়ুষ গ্রিডের অধীন বিভিন্ন পোর্টাল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন এবং এআই ভিত্তিক সমাধান সূত্র ভারতীয় সংবিধানের অষ্টম তফশিল ভুক্ত ২২টি ভাষা ক্ষেত্রেই প্রসারিত।
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ভাষিনী প্রযুক্তিতে এই সহযোগিতা আয়ুষ গ্রিড পোর্টাল, অ্যাপ্লিকেশন সহ আয়ুষ ডিজিটাল সলিউশানের ক্ষেত্রে সংযুক্ত করবে। দেশজুড়ে সকলেই যাতে এর সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারে সেই লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ। এতে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে বহুভাষিক পরিভাষা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা, আয়ুষ ভাষার ডেটাবেসকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম মেধাভিত্তিক প্রাসঙ্গিক মডেল গড়ে তোলা। আয়ুর্বেদ, ইউনানি, সিদ্ধা, যোগ এবং নেচারোপ্যাথি, সোয়া-রিগপা এবং হোমিওপ্যাথির মত এলাকাগুলিতেও চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ।
সমঝোতা পত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেন, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অধিকর্তা ডাঃ সুবোধ কুমার এবং ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ভাষিনী ডিভিশনের সিইও শ্রী অমিতাভ নাথ। সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা এবং মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব ডঃ কবিতা জৈন।
সমস্ত ভারতীয় ভাষায় আয়ুষ জ্ঞানলাভের সুযোগের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব বিদ্যা রাজেশ কোটেচা বলেন, চিকিৎসাক্ষেত্রে আয়ুষ ব্যবস্থায় সভ্যতাগত জ্ঞান এবং সাংস্কৃতিক গভীরতা লুকিয়ে রয়েছে। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার লক্ষ্যে এবং সকল মানুষের কাছে তা পৌঁছে দিতে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা সম্পর্কে জ্ঞাতব্য তথ্য সমস্ত ভারতীয় ভাষায় পাওয়া সম্ভব হবে। ভাষাগত ব্যবধান দূর করে কৃত্রিম মেধাভিত্তিক ভবিষ্যত বান্ধব এই ব্যবস্থায় জনসাধারণ নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বহুভাষিক পরিষেবা লাভ করতে পারবেন।
মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব ডক্টর কবিতা জৈন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ বৃহত্তর মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, ভাষিনীর মাধ্যমে কৃত্রিম মেধাভিত্তিক বহুভাষিক সমাধান সূত্র প্রযুক্তির হাত ধরে তৃণমূল স্তরে চিকিৎসার সুযোগকে অনেক বেশি শক্তিশালী করবে।
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ভাষিনী ডিভিশনের সিইও শ্রী অমিতাভ নাগ বলেন, ডিজিটাল জন পরিষেবায় সুষম সুযোগকে সুনিশ্চিত করতে কৃত্রিম মেধাভিত্তিক ভাষা অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
এই সহযোগিতা উদ্ভূত ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির সুযোগ পৌঁছে দিতে এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক দেশজুড়ে আয়ুষ কেন্দ্রীক জন পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের দায়বদ্ধতা প্রতিফলিত হয়।