शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईएम अहमदाबाद में आयोजित आईआईएम समन्वय मंच की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
आईआईएम राष्ट्र निर्माण और आर्थिक परिवर्तन के सबसे सशक्त उत्प्रेरकों में से एक हैं : श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
14 MAY 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई) के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान अहमदाबाद के सहयोग से आईआईएम अहमदाबाद परिसर में आयोजित भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थानों (आईआईएम) के समन्वय मंच की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आईआईएम के समन्वय मंच के अध्यक्ष भी हैं।
इस बैठक में आईआईएम के संचालक मंडलों के अध्यक्ष, आईआईएम के निदेशक और उच्च शिक्षा विभाग तथा गुजरात और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एक साथ आए और साझा हितों के मामलों सहित आईआईएम के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया किया।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि छात्र कल्याण, संस्थागत समन्वय, अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, विकसित भारत 2047 को आकार देने में आईआईएम की भूमिका पर चर्चा हुई। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत के आईआईएम राष्ट्र निर्माण और आर्थिक परिवर्तन के सशक्त उत्प्रेरक के रूप में उभरने के साथ ही नेतृत्व और प्रबंधन शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता के वैश्विक आदर्श भी बन गए हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को पोषित करके, उभरती वैश्विक चुनौतियों के अनुकूल ढलकर और मूल्यों पर आधारित शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देकर, आईआईएम राष्ट्रीय संपदा के रूप में विकसित हो सकते हैं जो भारत के एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं और वैश्विक विमर्श में भारत की आवाज को भी मजबूत करते हैं।
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री विनीत जोशी ने आईआईएम के बीच सहयोग और संस्थागत समन्वय को मजबूत करने में समन्वय मंच के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
विचार-विमर्श में आईआईएम द्वारा विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों में योगदान, स्नातक प्रवेश परीक्षाओं के फोकस को देश की भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनाना, एमबीए प्रवेश के लिए मानक प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) विकसित करना, साथ ही छात्रों के अंतर-आईआईएम प्रवासन और शुल्क वापसी नीतियों पर चर्चा हुई। इसके अलावा, आईआईएम में प्रतिनियुक्ति नीति के माध्यम से युवा संकाय सदस्यों और युवा आईआईएम को अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए एक नीति विकसित करने और संकाय तथा गैर-संकाय के लिए आरक्षण रोस्टर लागू करने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs coordination forum meeting of IIMs at IIM ahmedabad
IIMs among the strongest catalysts of nation-building and economic transformation - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
14 MAY 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, who also serves as Chairman of the Coordination Forum of IIMs, today chaired the Coordination Forum Meeting of Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs), convened by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education (MoE), in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad at the IIM Ahmedabad campus.
The meeting brought together Chairpersons of the Boards of Governors of IIMs, Directors of IIMs, and senior officials from the Department of Higher Education and the State Governments of Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh to deliberate on matters of shared interest and strengthen cooperation among the IIMs.
Shri Pradhan said that discussions were held on the role of IIMs in shaping Viksit Bharat 2047, with a focus on student welfare, institutional coordination, academic excellence, innovation, and global competitiveness. India’s IIMs have emerged as strong catalysts of nation-building and economic transformation, while also becoming global models of excellence in leadership and management education, he added.
The Minister further stated that by nurturing innovation ecosystems, adapting to emerging global challenges, and fostering values-driven education, IIMs can evolve into national assets that contribute significantly to India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation and also strengthen India’s voice in the global discourse.
Shri Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, highlighted the importance of the Coordination Forum in strengthening collaboration and institutional coordination among IIMs.
The deliberations covered critical issues such as IIMs' contribution towards Viksit Bharat goals, aligning focus of UG entrance examinations with futuristic requirements of the country, developing SOPs for MBA admission along with inter-IIM migration of students and fee refund policies, developing a policy for providing exposure to young faculty as well as to young IIMs through secondment policy across IIMs, and implementing reservation rosters for faculty and non-faculty.