Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Assumes Chair of Common Criteria Development Board (CCDB)
14 MAY 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
India has been nominated as the Chair of the Common Criteria Development Board (CCDB) from April 2026 to April 2028, a prestigious responsibility reflecting the nations growing role in international IT security standards development. This leadership position was confirmed during the 1st Quarter Meeting of the Common Criteria Recognition Arrangement (CCRA), held from 14th to 16th April 2026 in Tokyo, Japan.
The Common Criteria Recognition Arrangement (CCRA) is the foundational international treaty that enables the mutual recognition of IT security certificates across borders. Beyond the high-level policy committees, the CCRA operates through specific working groups and administrative protocols designed to maintain the integrity of the Common Criteria Portal, which serves as the "single source of truth" for certified secure IT products worldwide.
The CCDB serves as the technical core of the CCRA, managing the international work program for the Common Criteria (CC) and the Common Methodology for Information Technology Security Evaluation (CEM). While other CCRA groups handle policy matters, the CCDB focuses on the technical standards and evaluation criteria that secure global IT products.
India has been an active member of the CCRA since September 16, 2013, as a Certificate Authorizing Nation. The country serves through the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) and STQC Directorate, which acts as the official Certification Body for IT security evaluations in India.
As per CCRA norms, certificates issued by member countries for products evaluated under the Common Criteria are mutually recognized without the need for re-certification, facilitating seamless international trade in secure IT products. The CCRA comprises 20 certificate-authorizing nations and 18 certificate-consuming nations. These countries collectively ensure the integrity of the Common Criteria Portal, which serves as the authoritative global repository for certified secure IT products.
India's assumption of the CCDB Chair demonstrates the nation’s technical competence and commitment to advancing global IT security standards. This leadership role positions India at the forefront of defining international security evaluation methodologies and ensures that emerging technologies, particularly those relevant to India, are adequately addressed in the global standards framework. The two-year term provides an opportunity for India to influence critical decisions shaping the future of IT security certification worldwide.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے کامن کرائیٹیریا ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (سی سی ڈی بی) کی صدارت سنبھالی
14 MAY 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کو اپریل 2026 سے اپریل 2028 تک کامن کرائیٹیریا ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (سی سی ڈی بی) کا چیئر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، جو ایک باوقار ذمہ داری ہے اور بین الاقوامی آئی ٹی سکیورٹی معیارات کی تیاری میں ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس قیادت کی باضابطہ توثیق 14 سے 16 اپریل 2026 تک ٹوکیو، جاپان میں منعقد ہونے والے کامن کرائیٹیریا ریکگنیشن ارینجمنٹ (سی سی آر اے) کے پہلی سہ ماہی اجلاس کے دوران کی گئی۔
کامن کرائیٹیریا ریکگنیشن ارینجمنٹ (سی سی آر اے) ایک بنیادی بین الاقوامی معاہدہ ہے، جو مختلف ممالک کے درمیان آئی ٹی سکیورٹی سرٹیفکیٹس کے باہمی اعتراف کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ اعلیٰ سطحی پالیسی کمیٹیوں کے علاوہ، سی سی آر اے مخصوص ورکنگ گروپس اور انتظامی طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے تاکہ کامن کریٹیریا پورٹل کی سالمیت برقرار رکھی جا سکے، جو دنیا بھر میں تصدیق شدہ محفوظ آئی ٹی مصنوعات کے لیے ”واحد مستند ذریعہ“ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
سی سی ڈی بی، سی سی آر اے کا تکنیکی مرکز ہے، جو کامن کرائیٹیریا (سی سی) اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی سکیورٹی ایویلیوایشن کے لیے کامن میتھوڈولوجی (سی ای ایم) کے بین الاقوامی ورک پروگرام کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔ جہاں سی سی آر اے کے دیگر گروپ پالیسی امور سنبھالتے ہیں، وہیں سی سی ڈی بی عالمی آئی ٹی مصنوعات کو محفوظ بنانے والے تکنیکی معیارات اور جانچ کے پیمانوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
بھارت 16 ستمبر 2013 سے بطور ”سرٹیفکیٹ آتھرائزنگ نیشن“ سی سی آر اے کا ایک فعال رکن ہے۔ ملک اس میں وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (MEITY) اور ایس ٹی کیو سی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ذریعے خدمات انجام دیتا ہے، جو بھارت میں آئی ٹی سکیورٹی جانچ کے لیے باضابطہ سرٹیفکیشن ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
سی سی آر اے کے قواعد کے مطابق، رکن ممالک کی جانب سے کامن کریٹیریا کے تحت جانچے گئے مصنوعات کے جاری کردہ سرٹیفکیٹ کو بغیر دوبارہ تصدیق کے باہمی طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے محفوظ آئی ٹی مصنوعات کی بین الاقوامی تجارت میں آسانی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ سی سی آر اے میں 20 سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے والے ممالک اور 18 سرٹیفکیٹ استعمال کرنے والے ممالک شامل ہیں۔ یہ تمام ممالک مشترکہ طور پر کامن کرائیٹیریا پورٹل کی سالمیت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، جو تصدیق شدہ محفوظ آئی ٹی مصنوعات کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مستند ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
سی سی ڈی بی کی چیئرمین شپ سنبھالنا عالمی آئی ٹی سکیورٹی معیارات کے فروغ کے لیے بھارت کی تکنیکی مہارت اور عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ قیادی کردار بھارت کو بین الاقوامی سکیورٹی جانچ کے طریقۂ کار کی تشکیل میں نمایاں مقام فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، خصوصاً وہ جو بھارت کے لیے اہم ہیں، عالمی معیاری فریم ورک میں مناسب طور پر شامل کی جائیں۔ دو سالہ مدت بھارت کو دنیا بھر میں آئی ٹی سکیورٹی سرٹیفکیشن کے مستقبل سے متعلق اہم فیصلوں پر اثرانداز ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔