Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Assumes Chair of Common Criteria Development Board (CCDB)
14 MAY 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
India has been nominated as the Chair of the Common Criteria Development Board (CCDB) from April 2026 to April 2028, a prestigious responsibility reflecting the nations growing role in international IT security standards development. This leadership position was confirmed during the 1st Quarter Meeting of the Common Criteria Recognition Arrangement (CCRA), held from 14th to 16th April 2026 in Tokyo, Japan.
The Common Criteria Recognition Arrangement (CCRA) is the foundational international treaty that enables the mutual recognition of IT security certificates across borders. Beyond the high-level policy committees, the CCRA operates through specific working groups and administrative protocols designed to maintain the integrity of the Common Criteria Portal, which serves as the "single source of truth" for certified secure IT products worldwide.
The CCDB serves as the technical core of the CCRA, managing the international work program for the Common Criteria (CC) and the Common Methodology for Information Technology Security Evaluation (CEM). While other CCRA groups handle policy matters, the CCDB focuses on the technical standards and evaluation criteria that secure global IT products.
India has been an active member of the CCRA since September 16, 2013, as a Certificate Authorizing Nation. The country serves through the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) and STQC Directorate, which acts as the official Certification Body for IT security evaluations in India.
As per CCRA norms, certificates issued by member countries for products evaluated under the Common Criteria are mutually recognized without the need for re-certification, facilitating seamless international trade in secure IT products. The CCRA comprises 20 certificate-authorizing nations and 18 certificate-consuming nations. These countries collectively ensure the integrity of the Common Criteria Portal, which serves as the authoritative global repository for certified secure IT products.
India's assumption of the CCDB Chair demonstrates the nation’s technical competence and commitment to advancing global IT security standards. This leadership role positions India at the forefront of defining international security evaluation methodologies and ensures that emerging technologies, particularly those relevant to India, are adequately addressed in the global standards framework. The two-year term provides an opportunity for India to influence critical decisions shaping the future of IT security certification worldwide.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
பொது அளவீடுகளுக்கான மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை இந்தியா ஏற்கிறது
14 MAY 2026 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பப் பாதுகாப்புத் தர மேம்பாட்டில் நாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்களிப்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் ஒரு மதிப்புமிக்க பொறுப்பான, பொது அளவீடுகள் மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் தலைப்பு பொறுப்பிற்கு இந்தியா நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த தலைமைப் பொறுப்பில், ஏப்ரல் 2026 முதல் ஏப்ரல் 2028 வரை இந்தியா செயல்படும். ஜப்பானின் டோக்கியோவில் 2026 ஏப்ரல் 14 முதல் 16 வரை நடைபெற்ற பொது அளவீடுகள் அங்கீகார ஏற்பாட்டின் முதல் காலாண்டுக் கூட்டத்தின் போது, இந்தத் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
பொது அளவீடுகள் அங்கீகார ஏற்பாடு என்பது, பரந்து விரிந்த தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பப் பாதுகாப்புச் சான்றிதழ்களின் பரஸ்பர அங்கீகாரத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் ஒரு அடிப்படை சர்வதேச ஒப்பந்தமாகும். உயர்நிலைக் கொள்கைக் குழுக்களுக்கு அப்பால், உலகெங்கிலும் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பான தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான "உண்மையின் ஒரே ஆதாரமாக" செயல்படும் பொது அளவீடுகளுக்கான இணையதளத்தின் ஒருமைப்பாட்டைப் பராமரிக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட குறிப்பிட்ட பணிக்குழுக்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக நெறிமுறைகள் மூலம் இந்த வாரியம் செயல்படுகிறது.
பொது அளவீடுகள் மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், பொது அளவீட்டு அங்கீகார ஏற்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் தொழில்நுட்ப மையமாகச் செயல்படுகிறது. இது பொது அளவீடுகள் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பப் பாதுகாப்பு மதிப்பீட்டிற்கான பொது வழிமுறை ஆகியவற்றிற்கான சர்வதேசப் பணித் திட்டத்தை நிர்வகிக்கிறது. இதர பொது அளவீட்டு அங்கீகார ஏற்பாட்டு அமைப்புக் குழுக்கள், கொள்கை விஷயங்களைக் கையாளும் அதே வேளையில், உலகளாவிய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் தயாரிப்புகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத் தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் மதிப்பீட்டு அளவுகோல்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261117&reg=6&lang=1