Ministry of Railways
With Reforms, Railways Carries 170 Per Cent More Cement in Last Four Months; Eyes Fly Ash Market Now
Environment-Friendly New Container Wagons Simplify Loading & Unloading, while Reducing Material Cost and Turnaround Time
Turnaround Brings Silent Revolution in Construction Industry; Cheaper Cement Cost Helps in Affordable Housing for Poor & Middle Class
More Cement Moving by Railways Reduces Truck Load on Roads, Lowers Congestion and Improves Freight Efficiency
Railway Minister Urges Officials to Realise the Vast Potential in Fly Ash Transportation Market and Help Convert The Waste of Power Plants into National Wealth
14 MAY 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a major success for railway reforms, Indian Railways has recorded a 170 per cent rise in cement movement in the last four months. The increase comes after Railways introduced a series of reforms in cement transportation last year in November. These reforms are based on innovative bulk cement tank containers for seamless end-to-end logistics. The Union Railway Minister, Ashwini Vaishnaw reviewed container sector reforms and their implementation today.
The cement reforms were introduced to increase rail-based movement of bulk cement and encourage a shift from road transport to cleaner and more efficient rail logistics. Railways introduced customised tank containers and bulk cement terminal policy to support multimodal handling of cement.
The Union Minister said the new system has made loading and unloading easier and is also reducing material loss. Cement manufactured at one place can now move directly to consumption centres in specialised tank containers, reducing multiple handling processes and improving plant-to-market efficiency. Since the containers are of standard shape and compatible with Ready-Mix Concrete (RMC) machines, cement reaches construction sites in ready-to-use form. This has reduced two stages of handling, leading to lower logistics cost and faster turnaround.
The improved turnaround in cement logistics is bringing a silent revolution in the construction industry. By reducing handling stages and logistics costs, the overall delivered cost of cement is expected to come down, which can translate into more affordable construction inputs. This cost efficiency is particularly significant for housing demand, as it supports the goal of making housing more affordable for the poor and middle class by easing pressure on construction costs across the value chain.
The innovative “Make in India” tank containers are designed for seamless movement from train to trailer and back to train, enabling efficient door-to-door logistics solutions. Each container supports mechanised loading and unloading, while also reducing spillage and packaging losses compared to conventional bagged cement transportation.
The Union Minister said the reform is also environment friendly as dust generation during loading and unloading has been significantly reduced. The shift towards bulk movement through containers is lowering fuel consumption, reducing emissions and promoting cleaner logistics while also reducing congestion on roads.
After the success in cement transportation, Railways is now working on a similar reform for fly ash transportation. Reviewing the sector with senior officials, Shri Vaishnaw urged officials to tap the vast potential in the fly ash transportation market and convert the waste generated by thermal power plants into national wealth.
The Union Minister noted that nearly 300 million metric tonnes of fly ash is produced in the country, but only about 13 million tonnes is currently transported by Railways. He asked officials to significantly increase Railways’ share and facilitate movement of fly ash to brick kilns, cement industries and construction sites across the country. Calling it a major “waste to wealth” opportunity, he said fly ash, often treated as waste by power plants, is actually a valuable resource for road construction, cement manufacturing and brick production.
Wider transportation and utilisation of fly ash will help reduce pollution, promote recycling of industrial waste and lower the cost of construction materials such as bricks and cement. It can also be used in several construction activities, supporting sustainable infrastructure development.
The reforms in cement transportation, coupled with the rollout of innovative container wagons, mark a significant step towards more efficient, cost-effective and scalable freight logistics in Indian Railways. Building on this momentum, the focus on fly ash is expected to further strengthen the “waste to wealth” approach, while expanding sustainable freight movement across key infrastructure sectors.

রেলমন্ত্রক
বিগত চার মাসে রেলে সিমেন্ট পরিবহনে ১৭০ শতাংশের বেশি বৃদ্ধি, এখন নজর ফ্লাই অ্যাশের দিকে
14 MAY 2026 6:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২৬
সংস্কারের এক বড় সাফল্য হিসেবে ভারতীয় রেলে সিমেন্ট পরিবহন গত চার মাসে ১৭০ শতাংশের বেশি বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে। গত বছরের নভেম্বরে সিমেন্ট পরিবহনে রেলের একাধিক সংস্কার আনার পর এই বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে। রেল মন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আজ কন্টেইনার ক্ষেত্রের সংস্কার এবং তার বাস্তবায়ন পর্যালোচনা করেন। রেলের মাধ্যমে সিমেন্ট পরিবহন বাড়াতে এবং সড়ক পরিবহন থেকে সরে এসে আরও পরিচ্ছন্ন এবং দক্ষ রেল লজিস্টিকসকে উৎসাহিত করতে সিমেন্ট পরিবহনের সংস্কার করা হয়েছিল।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন ব্যবস্থা লোডিং এবং আনলোডিংকে সহজ করেছে এবং অপচয়ও কমাচ্ছে। এক জায়গায় উৎপাদিত সিমেন্ট এখন বিশেষ ট্যাঙ্ক কন্টেইনারে করে সরাসরি গন্তব্য স্থলে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যেতে পারে, যা প্ল্যান্ট থেকে বাজারে পৌঁছনোর ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বাড়ায়। যেহেতু কন্টেইনারগুলি নির্দিষ্ট আকারের এবং রেডি-মিক্স কংক্রিট মেশিনের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, তাই সিমেন্ট নির্মাণস্থলে ব্যবহারের উপযোগী হয়ে পৌঁছয়। হ্যান্ডলিং-এর দুটি ধাপ কমার ফলে লজিস্টিক খরচ কমেছে এবং পণ্য সরবরাহ দ্রুততর হয়েছে।
সিমেন্ট লজিস্টিকসের এই উন্নত সরবরাহ প্রক্রিয়া নির্মাণ শিল্পে এক নীরব বিপ্লব নিয়ে আসছে। হ্যান্ডলিং-এর ধাপ এবং লজিস্টিকস খরচ কমানোর মাধ্যমে সিমেন্টের সামগ্রিক সরবরাহ খরচ কমে আসবে বলে আশা হচ্ছে।
"মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া" ট্যাঙ্ক কন্টেইনারগুলি এমনভাবে নকশা করা হয়েছে, যাতে ট্রেন থেকে ট্রেলার এবং সেখান থেকে আবার ট্রেনে ‐ এই পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি নির্বিঘ্নে সম্পন্ন হয়; এর ফলে অত্যন্ত দক্ষ 'ডোর-টু-ডোর' বা সরাসরি গন্তব্যে পণ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে লজিস্টিক সমাধান নিশ্চিত করা সম্ভব হয়। প্রতিটি কন্টেইনারে যান্ত্রিক পদ্ধতিতে পণ্য ওঠানো ও নামানোর ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে এবং প্রচলিত পদ্ধতিতে বস্তাবন্দি সিমেন্ট পরিবহনের তুলনায় পণ্য ছিটকে পড়া বা প্যাকেজিং সংক্রান্ত অপচয় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমিয়ে দেয়।
কন্টেইনারের মাধ্যমে 'বাল্ক' বা বিপুল পরিমাণে পণ্য পরিবহনের এই নতুন পদ্ধতির ফলে জ্বালানি খরচ কমছে, কার্বন নিঃসরণ হ্রাস পাচ্ছে এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব লজিস্টিক ব্যবস্থার প্রসার ঘটছে; পাশাপাশি এটি সড়কে যানজট কমাতেও সহায়তা করছে।
সিমেন্ট পরিবহনে অভাবনীয় সাফল্যের পর, ভারতীয় রেল এখন 'ফ্লাই অ্যাশ' বা বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলির ছাই পরিবহনের ক্ষেত্রেও একই ধরনের একটি সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন যে, দেশে প্রতি বছর প্রায় ৩০০ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন ফ্লাই অ্যাশ উৎপাদিত হয়; অথচ বর্তমানে রেলের মাধ্যমে মাত্র ১৩ মিলিয়ন টন পরিবহন করা হয়ে থাকে। তিনি বলেন, ফ্লাই অ্যাশকে বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলি বর্জ্য হিসেবে গণ্য করলেও, প্রকৃতপক্ষে এটি সড়ক নির্মাণ, সিমেন্ট উৎপাদন এবং ইট তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে একটি অত্যন্ত মূল্যবান সম্পদ।
ফ্লাই অ্যাশ পরিবহনে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হলে, তা 'বর্জ্য থেকে সম্পদ' তৈরির দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করবে এবং দেশের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে সুস্থায়ী পণ্য পরিবহনের পরিসরকে আরও প্রসারিত করবে বলে আশা করা যায়।