Ministry of Railways
With Reforms, Railways Carries 170 Per Cent More Cement in Last Four Months; Eyes Fly Ash Market Now
Environment-Friendly New Container Wagons Simplify Loading & Unloading, while Reducing Material Cost and Turnaround Time
Turnaround Brings Silent Revolution in Construction Industry; Cheaper Cement Cost Helps in Affordable Housing for Poor & Middle Class
More Cement Moving by Railways Reduces Truck Load on Roads, Lowers Congestion and Improves Freight Efficiency
Railway Minister Urges Officials to Realise the Vast Potential in Fly Ash Transportation Market and Help Convert The Waste of Power Plants into National Wealth
14 MAY 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a major success for railway reforms, Indian Railways has recorded a 170 per cent rise in cement movement in the last four months. The increase comes after Railways introduced a series of reforms in cement transportation last year in November. These reforms are based on innovative bulk cement tank containers for seamless end-to-end logistics. The Union Railway Minister, Ashwini Vaishnaw reviewed container sector reforms and their implementation today.
The cement reforms were introduced to increase rail-based movement of bulk cement and encourage a shift from road transport to cleaner and more efficient rail logistics. Railways introduced customised tank containers and bulk cement terminal policy to support multimodal handling of cement.
The Union Minister said the new system has made loading and unloading easier and is also reducing material loss. Cement manufactured at one place can now move directly to consumption centres in specialised tank containers, reducing multiple handling processes and improving plant-to-market efficiency. Since the containers are of standard shape and compatible with Ready-Mix Concrete (RMC) machines, cement reaches construction sites in ready-to-use form. This has reduced two stages of handling, leading to lower logistics cost and faster turnaround.
The improved turnaround in cement logistics is bringing a silent revolution in the construction industry. By reducing handling stages and logistics costs, the overall delivered cost of cement is expected to come down, which can translate into more affordable construction inputs. This cost efficiency is particularly significant for housing demand, as it supports the goal of making housing more affordable for the poor and middle class by easing pressure on construction costs across the value chain.
The innovative “Make in India” tank containers are designed for seamless movement from train to trailer and back to train, enabling efficient door-to-door logistics solutions. Each container supports mechanised loading and unloading, while also reducing spillage and packaging losses compared to conventional bagged cement transportation.
The Union Minister said the reform is also environment friendly as dust generation during loading and unloading has been significantly reduced. The shift towards bulk movement through containers is lowering fuel consumption, reducing emissions and promoting cleaner logistics while also reducing congestion on roads.
After the success in cement transportation, Railways is now working on a similar reform for fly ash transportation. Reviewing the sector with senior officials, Shri Vaishnaw urged officials to tap the vast potential in the fly ash transportation market and convert the waste generated by thermal power plants into national wealth.
The Union Minister noted that nearly 300 million metric tonnes of fly ash is produced in the country, but only about 13 million tonnes is currently transported by Railways. He asked officials to significantly increase Railways’ share and facilitate movement of fly ash to brick kilns, cement industries and construction sites across the country. Calling it a major “waste to wealth” opportunity, he said fly ash, often treated as waste by power plants, is actually a valuable resource for road construction, cement manufacturing and brick production.
Wider transportation and utilisation of fly ash will help reduce pollution, promote recycling of industrial waste and lower the cost of construction materials such as bricks and cement. It can also be used in several construction activities, supporting sustainable infrastructure development.
The reforms in cement transportation, coupled with the rollout of innovative container wagons, mark a significant step towards more efficient, cost-effective and scalable freight logistics in Indian Railways. Building on this momentum, the focus on fly ash is expected to further strengthen the “waste to wealth” approach, while expanding sustainable freight movement across key infrastructure sectors.

रेल मंत्रालय
सुधारों के चलते, रेलवे ने पिछले चार महीनों में 170 प्रतिशत अधिक सीमेंट की ढुलाई की, अब नज़र फ्लाई ऐश बाज़ार पर
पर्यावरण के अनुकूल नए कंटेनरों की वजह से वैगन लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग हुई सरल, साथ ही सामग्री की लागत और टर्नअराउंड समय भी कम
यह बदलाव निर्माण उद्योग में एक खामोश क्रांति ला रहा है, सीमेंट की कम लागत से गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के लिए किफायती आवास संभव
रेलवे द्वारा अधिक सीमेंट की ढुलाई से सड़कों पर ट्रकों का कार्य भार हुआ कम, भीड़भाड़ में भी कमी और माल ढुलाई दक्षता में सुधार
रेल मंत्री ने अधिकारियों से फ्लाई ऐश परिवहन बाजार की विशाल क्षमता को पहचानने और बिजली संयंत्रों के अपशिष्ट को राष्ट्रीय संपदा में बदलने में मदद करने का आग्रह किया
14 MAY 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
रेल सुधारों के लिए एक बड़ी सफलता के रूप में, भारतीय रेलवे ने पिछले चार महीनों में सीमेंट की आवाजाही में 170 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है। यह वृद्धि रेलवे द्वारा पिछले वर्ष नवंबर में सीमेंट परिवहन में बड़ी संख्या में किए गए सुधारों के बाद हुई है। ये सुधार निर्बाध एंड-टू-एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए नए बल्क सीमेंट टैंक कंटेनरों पर आधारित हैं। केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज कंटेनर क्षेत्र के सुधारों और उनके कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की।
बड़ी तादाद में सीमेंट की रेल-आधारित आवाजाही बढ़ाने और सड़क परिवहन से स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल रेल लॉजिस्टिक्स की ओर बदलाव को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सीमेंट सुधारों को लागू किया गया था। रेलवे ने सीमेंट के मल्टीमॉडल हैंडलिंग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अनुकूलित टैंक कंटेनर और बल्क सीमेंट टर्मिनल नीति लागू की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नई प्रणाली ने लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग को आसान बना दिया है और इसमें सामग्री की बर्बादी भी कम होती है। एक स्थान पर उत्पादित सीमेंट अब विशेष टैंक कंटेनरों में सीधे उपभोग केंद्रों तक पहुंचाया जा सकता है, जिससे कई हैंडलिंग प्रक्रियाओं में कमी आती है और प्लांट-टू-मार्केट दक्षता में सुधार होता है। चूंकि कंटेनर मानक आकार के हैं और रेडी-मिक्स कंक्रीट (आरएमसी) मशीनों के अनुकूल हैं, इसलिए सीमेंट निर्माण स्थलों तक उपयोग के लिए तैयार रूप में पहुंचता है। इससे हैंडलिंग के दो चरण कम हो गए हैं, जिससे लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम हुई है और प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी आई है।
सीमेंट लॉजिस्टिक्स में ये बेहतर बदलाव निर्माण उद्योग में खामोशी के साथ एक बड़ी क्रांति ला रहा है। हैंडलिंग चरणों और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागतों को कम करके, सीमेंट की कुल डिलीवरी लागत में कमी आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे निर्माण सामग्री अधिक किफायती हो सकती है। यह लागत दक्षता आवास की मांग के लिए खास तौर पर अहमियत रखती है, क्योंकि यह मूल्य श्रृंखला में निर्माण लागतों पर दबाव कम करके गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के लिए आवास को अधिक किफायती बनाने के लक्ष्य में मददगार साबित हो रही है।
नए "मेक इन इंडिया" टैंक कंटेनर, ट्रेन से ट्रेलर और वापस ट्रेन में निर्बाध परिवहन के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं, जिससे कुशल डोर-टू-डोर लॉजिस्टिक्स समाधान मिल पा रहे हैं। प्रत्येक कंटेनर में मशीनीकृत लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग की सुविधा है, साथ ही पारंपरिक बोरीबंद सीमेंट परिवहन की तुलना में रिसाव और पैकेजिंग नुकसान भी कम होता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह सुधार पर्यावरण के भी अनुकूल है, क्योंकि लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग के दौरान धूल का उत्पादन काफी कम हो गया है। इन कंटेनरों के ज़रिए थोक परिवहन में बदलाव से ईंधन की खपत कम हो रही है, उत्सर्जन घट रहा है और स्वच्छ लॉजिस्टिक्स को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है, साथ ही सड़कों पर भीड़भाड़ भी कम हो रही है।
सीमेंट परिवहन में सफलता के बाद, रेलवे अब फ्लाई ऐश परिवहन के लिए भी इसी तरह के सुधारों पर काम कर रहा है। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ इस क्षेत्र की समीक्षा करते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने अधिकारियों से फ्लाई ऐश परिवहन बाजार में मौजूद विशाल क्षमता का दोहन करने और थर्मल पावर प्लांटों द्वारा उत्पन्न कचरे को राष्ट्रीय संपदा में बदलने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि देश में लगभग 300 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन फ्लाई ऐश का उत्पादन होता है, लेकिन वर्तमान में रेल द्वारा केवल 13 मिलियन टन का ही परिवहन किया जाता है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से रेलवे की हिस्सेदारी को तेज़ी से बढ़ाने और देश भर में ईंट भट्टों, सीमेंट उद्योगों और निर्माण स्थलों तक फ्लाई ऐश की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने का आग्रह किया। इसे "अपशिष्ट से धन" का एक बड़ा अवसर बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि फ्लाई ऐश, जिसे अक्सर बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा अपशिष्ट माना जाता है, असल में सड़क निर्माण, सीमेंट निर्माण और ईंट उत्पादन के लिए एक कीमती संसाधन है।
फ्लाई ऐश के व्यापक परिवहन और इसके उपयोग से प्रदूषण कम करने, औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट के पुनर्चक्रण को बढ़ावा देने और ईंटों और सीमेंट जैसी निर्माण सामग्री की लागत कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसका उपयोग कई निर्माण कार्यों में भी किया जा सकता है, जिससे सतत् ढ़ांचागत विकास को भी मदद मिलेगी।
सीमेंट परिवहन में सुधार, साथ ही नए कंटेनर वैगनों की शुरुआत, भारतीय रेलवे में अधिक कुशल, लागत प्रभावी और विस्तार योग्य माल ढुलाई की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस प्रक्रिया को इसी तरह आगे बढ़ाते हुए, फ्लाई ऐश पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से "अपशिष्ट से धन" दृष्टिकोण को और मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ प्रमुख अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों में सतत् माल ढुलाई का विस्तार होने की भी उम्मीद है।