Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Conclave on “Minorities Welfare – Inclusive Development through AI for Viksit Bharat”
Ministry Convenes National Dialogue on AI-Enabled Governance for Minority Communities
14 MAY 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) successfully convened the National Conclave on “Minorities Welfare – Inclusive Development through AI for Viksit Bharat” under the guiding theme of “Bhagidari Se Bhagyoday” (Prosperity through Participation). The Conclave brought together senior officials, including Secretaries and representatives from States and Union Territories across the country, to chart a roadmap for transforming minority welfare through participative governance, cooperative federalism, and technology-enabled public service delivery.
The event served as a high-level platform for policy dialogue, stakeholder consultations, and collaborative engagement in support of Viksit Bharat@2047 – the Government’s vision of a developed, inclusive, and equitable India. Keeping in view Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, post the AI Summit, of embedding frontier technologies into the functioning of every Ministry, MoMA has taken the lead to develop conversational AI bots to serve minorities in a more efficient manner.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Srivatsa Krishna, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, described the Conclave as an open forum for substantive dialogue, issue resolution, and the exchange of innovative ideas between the Centre and States/UTs. The Ministry emphasised the importance of sustained institutional engagement and coordinated action to ensure effective, ground-level implementation of welfare schemes for minority communities.
A key focus of the Ministry’s address was the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence in modernising governance and public administration. The Ministry highlighted that AI-enabled tools will be central to strengthening monitoring frameworks, improving grievance redressal mechanisms, enabling data-driven decision-making, and ensuring timely resolution of implementation challenges at the grassroots level.
Key Deliberations
The Conclave featured extensive consultations in which participating States and UTs raised implementation challenges, operational concerns, and field-level issues related to various Ministry schemes and programmes. Senior Ministry officials engaged in detailed deliberations with State/UT representatives, providing clarifications and actionable resolutions to support smoother implementation, improved coordination, and broader outreach of welfare initiatives.
Skill Development and Convergence
A dedicated session led by officials from the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship focused on institutional convergence in skilling and capacity building. Discussions explored synergies between the skilling initiatives of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and the welfare programmes of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, with a shared goal of enhancing employability and livelihood opportunities for minority youth.
AI and Technology for Inclusive Governance
Generation India presented a comprehensive session on AI-driven and technology-enabled solutions for skilling, training, and employment generation, showcasing global best practices in workforce readiness, employment mapping, and outcome-oriented implementation frameworks.
Leading AI organisations – EkStep Foundation, Gnani, and Sarvam – delivered technical presentations on scalable digital interventions and AI-enabled governance tools for public service delivery. The sessions demonstrated practical, ready-to-deploy solutions spanning strategic planning, beneficiary targeting, real-time monitoring, grievance management, and citizen-centric welfare delivery.
In particular for the Haj cycle 2027, the Ministry envisions to use AI at scale to make the pilgrimage safer and smoother.
The Conclave concluded with a shared commitment to harnessing AI and digital tools for inclusive development and accountable governance. The recommendations and deliberations from the Conclave are expected to form a forward-looking roadmap for technology-enabled minority welfare, reinforcing the Government’s resolve to ensure inclusive growth and participative development in the journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत के लिए - कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण और समावेशी विकास पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए ए आई आधारित शासन पर राष्ट्र स्तरीय चर्चा का आयोजन
14 MAY 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने विकसित भारत के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण तथा समावेशी विकास विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। यह सम्मेलन भागीदारी से भाग्योदय(यानी सहभागिता के माध्यम से समृद्धि) की थीम पर आधारित था। इस सम्मेलन में देशभर के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सचिव स्तर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। इसका उद्देश्य भागीदारी आधारित शासन, सहकारी संघवाद और तकनीक के माध्यम से बेहतर जनसेवा प्रदान करते हुए अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण को मजबूत बनाने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप तैयार करना था।
यह राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर चर्चा के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय मंच था, जहां भारत सरकार के विकसित भारत @2047 के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए एक विकसित, समावेशी और समानता आधारित राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण - नीतिगत संवाद, हितधारकों से परामर्श और सहयोगात्मक भागीदारी को आगे बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू ने ए आई शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद कहा था कि हर मंत्रालय अपने कामकाज में आधुनिक तकनीकों को शामिल किया जाए। इसके अपील के अनुरूप अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने इस दिशा में पहल करते हुए बातचीत आधारित ए आई बॉट्स विकसित करने की शुरुआत की है, ताकि अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों को अधिक प्रभावी और बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ श्री वत्स कृष्ण ने इस सम्मेलन को एक खुला मंच बताया, जहां केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच सार्थक संवाद, समस्याओं के समाधान और नए व नवाचारपूर्ण विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का अवसर मिला। मंत्रालय ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के कल्याण से जुड़ी योजनाओं को ज़मीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए निरंतर संस्थागत सहयोग और समन्वित प्रयास अत्यंत आवश्यक हैं।
मंत्रालय के सचिव महोदय के संबोधन के केंद्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका रही, जो शासन और सार्वजनिक प्रशासन को आधुनिक बनाने में अहम योगदान दे सकती है। मंत्रालय ने बताया कि ए आई आधारित उपकरण भविष्य में निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करने, शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने, डेटा आधारित निर्णय को बढ़ावा देने और जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन से जुड़ी समस्याओं का समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएंगे। इसका उद्देश्य यह है कि सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ तेजी और पारदर्शिता के साथ लोगों तक पहुंचे।
मुख्य विचार-विमर्श
इस सम्मेलन में व्यापक स्तर पर चर्चा और परामर्श हुआ, जिसमें भाग लेने वाले राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने में आने वाली चुनौतियों, प्रचालन संबंधी समस्याओं और जमीनी स्तर के मुद्दों को सामने रखा। मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ विस्तार से चर्चा की और इन समस्याओं पर स्पष्ट मार्गदर्शन व व्यावहारिक समाधान प्रदान किए।
कौशल विकास और समन्वय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा संचालित विशेष सत्र में कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए संस्थागत समन्वय पर बाल दिया गया। इस दौरान कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की पहलों और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बीच बेहतर तालमेल के अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य था अल्पसंख्यक युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाना और उनके लिए बेहतर आजीविका के अवसर तैयार करना ताकि वे आत्मनिर्भर बन सकें और देश के विकास में सक्रिय योगदान दे सकें।
समावेशी शासन के लिए ए आई और तकनीक
जनरेशन इंडिया ने एक विस्तृत सत्र प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें ए आई आधारित और तकनीक-संचालित समाधानों के मध्य से कौशल विकास, प्रशिक्षण और रोजगार सृजन पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस सत्र में विश्व स्तर पर बेहतरीन पद्धतियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिनमें कार्यबल को तैयार करने के आधुनिक तरीके, रोजगार मैपिंग की प्रभावी रणनीतियां और परिणाम-आधारित कार्यान्वयन ढांचे शामिल थे। इन पहलुओं के माध्यम से यह बताया गया कि कैसे ए आई और तकनीक का उपयोग करके रोजगार के अवसरों को बेहतर ढंग से पहचाना जा सकता है और अधिक प्रभावी तरीके से लागू किया जा सकता है।
एकस्टेप फ़ाउंडेशन, जीनानी, और सर्वम जैसे ए आई के बड़ी संस्थाओं ने लोक सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए स्केलेबल डिजिटल इंटरवेंशन और ए आई सक्षम शासन प्रणाली पर तकनीकि प्रस्तुति दी गई। सत्रों में रणनीतिक योजना, लाभार्थी लक्ष्यीकरण, रियल-टाइम निगरानी, शिकायत प्रबंधन और नागरिक-केंद्रित कल्याणकारी सेवाएं प्रदान करने से संबंधित व्यावहारिक एवं तुरंत लागू किए जा सकने वाले समाधान प्रदर्शित किए गए।
विशेष रूप से आगामी वर्ष 2027 के लिए हज यात्रा हेतु मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग कर यात्रा को अधिक सुरक्षित और सुगम बनाना है।
समावेशी विकास और जवाबदेह शासन के लिए ए आई तथा डिजिटल उपकरणों के उपयोग के साझा संकल्प के साथ सम्मेलन का समापन हुआ। सम्मेलन से प्राप्त सिफारिशों और विचार-विमर्श से प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण के लिए एक दूरदर्शी रोडमैप तैयार होने की उम्मीद है, जो विकसित भारत@2047 की यात्रा में समावेशी विकास और सहभागी प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के संकल्प को और सुदृढ़ करेगा।