Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Meeting Co-chaired chaired by Hon’ble Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Hon’ble Minister for Commerce & Industry on fisheries export promotion
Focus on scheme convergence, value addition and export strategies for inland fisheries
14 MAY 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
A Meeting was Co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister for Commerce & Industry and Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj on 14th May 2026 in New Delhi to deliberate fisheries export promotion. During the meeting, discussions focused on identifying measures to enhance fisheries export potential through convergence of schemes between the Department of Commerce and the Department of Fisheries to boost production and exports, steps for promotion of fishery products including value‑added products, and facilitation of sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) approvals in key international markets. The meeting also deliberated on assessing export gaps in inland States and developing targeted strategies for promoting freshwater species exports, with a view to strengthening India’s overall fisheries export ecosystem.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister for Commerce & Industry, appreciated the efforts to achieve an all‑time high seafood exports of ₹72,325.82 crore (US$ 8.28 billion) in FY 2025–26. He discussed opportunities to boost fisheries exports and enhance the incomes of fisherfolk. The commitment to fostering sustainable growth & driving innovation in the fisheries sector was also reiterated. He underscored the need for continued collaboration among stakeholders to further strengthen the export segment, focusing on species diversification, branding and value addition. He stressed upon the need to accelerate development of deep‑sea fishing infrastructure and to expand India’s presence in Regional Fisheries Management Organisations (RFMOs). He also called for increasing the number of registered exporters, augmenting processing capacity, and strengthening waste management practices across the sector.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, highlighted that the department has undertaken various steps and initiative focused on traceability, processing, Value addition, certification to enhance seafood exports in coordination with MPEDA, EIC, Seafood exporters and other stakeholders. He emphasised the need to set up at least one processing plant in each district to strengthen post‑harvest infrastructure. Union Minister Fisheries underscored the need for capacity building of exporters, with time bound program for skill development and market readiness by NFDB and MPEDA. He further urged MPEDA to identify export gaps across inland States and UTs and assess species‑wise export potential in coordination with NFDB. He also highlighted the need for expanded institutional presence of MPEDA and EIC in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep, recognising the huge export potential of high vale species like Tuna.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, also attended the meeting and emphasised the critical role of traceability in enhancing seafood exports and ensuring compliance with international market standards. He also highlighted that the Department of Fisheries, GoI has notified 34 fisheries production and processing clusters aiming to strengthen value chains and supporting export ecosystems. He further called upon institutions such as FSI, MPEDA and NFDB to intensify efforts towards harnessing the untapped potential of tuna resources in the high seas, with a view to expanding India’s footprint in marine fisheries exports.
This joint meeting has carved a roadmap for enhancing seafood export in close coordination and convergence with all stakeholders towards achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Background
India’s seafood exports reaching an all-time high of ₹72,325.82 crore (US$ 8.28 billion) and 19.32 lakh metric tonnes in FY 2025-26 from ₹62,408 Cr (7.45 billion USD) and 16.98 Lakh metric tonnes in FY 2024-25. Frozen shrimp remained the primary growth driver, contributing ₹47,973.13 crore (US$ 5.51 billion), accounting for over two-thirds of total export earnings.
In order to sustain and strengthen India’s seafood export ecosystem, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has undertaken a range of targeted interventions focused on market development, stakeholder engagement, institutional coordination, and sustainability compliance. These efforts include regular consultations with exporters, State Governments and key stakeholders, as well as organisation of high‑level events such as Seafood Exporters Meets, investor meets in Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep, and nationwide workshops on value addition, logistics, and technology adoption. The Department has also intensively engaged through bilateral meetings and global outreach initiatives to expand market access, address regulatory barriers, and promote Indian seafood in emerging and traditional markets. A multi‑agency coordination mechanism has been institutionalised to address export diversification, branding, and SPS/NTB challenges through regular reviews. In parallel, deliberations in Parliamentary Committees have guided policy focus on infrastructure, traceability, and value addition.
Further, the Department has taken significant steps towards strengthening compliance and sustainability frameworks, including securing marine mammal comparability approval from the United States, promotion of Turtle Excluder Devices (TEDs) in shrimp trawling, strengthening of antibiotic and residue controls, and launch of a National Traceability Framework for Fisheries and Aquaculture (2025). The notification of EEZ Rules and High Seas Guidelines, 2025, has provided a regulatory framework for sustainable and export‑oriented fisheries, particularly in resource‑rich regions such as the Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands, which together account for a significant share of India’s marine potential. These coordinated measures are aimed at enhancing competitiveness, ensuring sustainability, and positioning India as a reliable supplier in the global seafood market.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्री और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री की सह-अध्यक्षता में मत्स्य निर्यात प्रोत्साहन पर बैठक का आयोजन
अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन के लिए योजना अभिसरण, मूल्यवर्धन और निर्यात रणनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
14 MAY 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
14 मई 2026 को नई दिल्ली में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह की सह-अध्यक्षता में मत्स्य निर्यात प्रोत्साहन पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक के दौरान वाणिज्य विभाग और मत्स्य विभाग की योजनाओं के समन्वय के माध्यम से मत्स्य निर्यात क्षमता बढ़ाने के उपायों की पहचान करने, उत्पादन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मत्स्य उत्पादों, जिनमें मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद भी शामिल हैं, के संवर्धन के लिए कदम उठाने और प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में स्वच्छता एवं पादप स्वच्छता (एसपीएस) अनुमोदन की सुविधा प्रदान करने पर चर्चा हुई। बैठक में अंतर्देशीय राज्यों में निर्यात अंतर का आकलन करने और भारत के समग्र मत्स्य निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से मीठे पानी की प्रजातियों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लक्षित रणनीतियों को विकसित करने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात को सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंचाने के प्रयासों की सराहना की, 72,325.82 करोड़ रुपये (8.28 बिलियन डॉलर) तक पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने मत्स्य निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और मछुआरों की आय बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की। मत्स्य क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने और नवाचार को गति देने की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया गया। उन्होंने निर्यात क्षेत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिसमें प्रजातियों के विविधीकरण, ब्रांडिंग और मूल्यवर्धन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में तेजी लाने और क्षेत्रीय मत्स्य प्रबंधन संगठनों (आरएफएमओ) में भारत की उपस्थिति का विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने पंजीकृत निर्यातकों की संख्या बढ़ाने, प्रसंस्करण क्षमता में वृद्धि करने और पूरे क्षेत्र में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को मजबूत करने का भी आह्वान किया।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विभाग ने एमपीईडीए, ईआईसी, समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातकों एवं अन्य हितधारकों के समन्वय से समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पता लगाने की क्षमता, प्रसंस्करण, मूल्यवर्धन एवं प्रमाणीकरण पर केंद्रित विभिन्न कदम और पहल की हैं। उन्होंने कटाई के बाद की अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। केंद्रीय मत्स्य मंत्री ने एनएफडीबी और एमपीईडीए द्वारा कौशल विकास एवं बाजार तत्परता हेतु समयबद्ध कार्यक्रम के साथ निर्यातकों की क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने एमपीईडीए से एनएफडीबी के समन्वय से अंतर्देशीय राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में निर्यात की कमियों की पहचान करने और प्रजातिवार निर्यात क्षमता का आकलन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने टूना जैसी उच्च मूल्य वाली प्रजातियों की अपार निर्यात क्षमता को देखते हुए अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह एवं लक्षद्वीप में एमपीईडीए एवं ईआईसी की संस्थागत उपस्थिति के विस्तार की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
मत्स्य एवं विकास मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात बढ़ाने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने में ट्रेसबिलिटी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने और निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को समर्थन देने के उद्देश्य से 34 मत्स्य उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर अधिसूचित किए हैं। उन्होंने एफएसआई, एमपीईडीए और एनएफडीबी जैसे संस्थानों से समुद्री मत्स्य निर्यात में भारत की उपस्थिति बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से खुले समुद्र में टूना मछली संसाधनों की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का दोहन करने के प्रयासों को तेज करने का आह्वान किया। इस संयुक्त बैठक में सभी हितधारकों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय और अभिसरण के माध्यम से समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया गया है, ताकि विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
पृष्ठभूमि
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में भारत का समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुँच गया है, जो 72,325.82 करोड़ रुपये (8.28 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) और 19.32 लाख मीट्रिक टन है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में यह 62,408 करोड़ रुपये (7.45 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) और 16.98 लाख मीट्रिक टन था। जमे हुए झींगे निर्यात में वृद्धि का मुख्य कारण बने रहे, जिन्होंने 47,973.13 करोड़ रुपये (5.51 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) का योगदान दिया, जो कुल निर्यात आय के दो-तिहाई से अधिक है।
भारत के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बनाए रखने और मजबूत करने के लिए भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग ने बाजार विकास, हितधारकों की भागीदारी, संस्थागत समन्वय और स्थिरता अनुपालन पर केंद्रित कई लक्षित हस्तक्षेप किए हैं। इन प्रयासों में निर्यातकों, राज्य सरकारों और प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ नियमित परामर्श, साथ ही समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातकों की बैठकें, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप में निवेशकों की बैठकें और मूल्यवर्धन, रसद और प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने पर राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यशालाओं जैसे उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन शामिल है। विभाग ने उभरते और पारंपरिक बाजारों में भारतीय समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों को बढ़ावा देने, नियामक बाधाओं को दूर करने और बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय बैठकों और वैश्विक स्तर पर पहलों के माध्यम से गहन प्रयास किए हैं। निर्यात विविधीकरण, ब्रांडिंग और एसपीएस/एनटीबी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नियमित समीक्षाओं के माध्यम से एक बहु-एजेंसी समन्वय तंत्र को संस्थागत रूप दिया गया है। इसके समानांतर, संसदीय समितियों में विचार-विमर्श ने बुनियादी ढांचे, पता लगाने की क्षमता और मूल्यवर्धन पर नीतिगत ध्यान केंद्रित करने में मार्गदर्शन किया है।
इसके अलावा, विभाग ने अनुपालन और स्थिरता संबंधी ढाँचों को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अमेरिका से समुद्री स्तनधारियों की तुलनात्मकता संबंधी स्वीकृति प्राप्त करना, झींगा पकड़ने में टर्टल एक्सक्लूडर डिवाइसेस को बढ़ावा देना, एंटीबायोटिक और अवशेष नियंत्रणों को सुदृढ़ करना और मत्स्य पालन एवं जलीय कृषि के लिए राष्ट्रीय पता लगाने योग्यता ढाँचा (2025) प्रारंभ करना शामिल है। ईईजेड नियम एवं उच्च सागर दिशानिर्देश, 2025 की अधिसूचना ने सतत और निर्यात-उन्मुख मत्स्य पालन के लिए एक नियामक ढाँचा प्रदान किया है, विशेष रूप से अंडमान और निकोबार तथा लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह जैसे संसाधन-समृद्ध क्षेत्रों में, जो भारत की समुद्री क्षमता का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं। इन समन्वित उपायों का उद्देश्य प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाना, स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना और वैश्विक समुद्री खाद्य बाजार में भारत को एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करना है।