Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Curtain Raiser Held for India-Africa Business Dialogue & Exhibition to be held on sidelines of 4th India-Africa Forum Summit
14 MAY 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
A Curtain Raiser Event for the forthcoming India-Africa Business Dialogue (IABD) & Exhibition to be held on the sidelines of the 4th India-Africa Forum Summit (IAFS-IV) was held on 13th May, 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal. The event brought together Resident Ambassadors and High Commissioners from African countries, senior officials from the Government of India, representatives of Chambers of industry, Associations, Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), businesses, and other distinguished stakeholders from India and Africa.
The IABD and Exhibition is envisioned as a premier platform to deepen economic and strategic engagement between India and African nations through enhanced trade, investment, technology partnerships, and people-to-people collaboration.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry highlighted the unique historical and civilizational ties shared between India and Africa, underpinned by centuries of maritime connectivity, solidarity in anti-colonial struggles, and strong socio-cultural bonds. He noted that India and Africa together can shape a more inclusive, resilient, and innovation-driven future for the Global South.
The Union Minister emphasized that India-Africa economic relations have witnessed strong momentum in recent years. Bilateral trade between India and Africa reached USD 93.69 billion in 2025–26, registering a growth of 14.39% over the previous year. India’s exports to Africa stood at USD 45.42 billion, while imports reached USD 48.27 billion during the same period.
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry emphasized the need to build upon existing trade ties and preferential trade frameworks by aligning standards, customs procedures and business practices to facilitate faster and smarter growth for businesses on both sides. Highlighting the immense economic potential of collaboration between India and Africa, he noted that the African Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA), valued at nearly USD 3.4 trillion, together with India’s rapidly expanding USD 4 trillion economy, presents immense opportunities to create resilient partnerships, diversify supply chains, and move beyond raw material trade towards higher-value manufacturing and integrated value chains.
The Minister further underlined the importance of technology transfer and youth-driven growth in shaping the future of India-Africa cooperation. He identified renewable energy, green hydrogen, green ammonia, electric mobility, digitalization, and telecommunications as key sectors for collaboration. Stressing that nearly two-thirds of the population of India and Africa was below the age of 35, he called for greater focus on skilling, startups, innovation ecosystems, and talent development to prepare the workforce for industries of the future. Recalling an African proverb heard during the 14th WTO Ministerial Conference in Cameroon recently “One hand cannot tie a bundle”, the Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to forging strong and enduring partnerships with African nations for shared prosperity and inclusive growth.
The Minister underlined that the next phase of India-Africa partnership must move beyond traditional raw material trade towards higher-value products, integrated supply chains, local manufacturing and technology-driven cooperation. He identified agriculture and food processing, digital public infrastructure, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, renewable energy, critical minerals, electric mobility, manufacturing, defence production, and emerging technologies as key sectors for future collaboration.
He further highlighted the transformational potential of the African Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA) and reiterated India’s commitment to strengthening engagement with African regional economic groupings. The Hon’ble Minister also emphasized the need to build stronger South-South trade corridors and articulated the shared ambition of doubling India-Africa bilateral trade by 2030 through diversified supply chains, improved logistics, and climate-smart partnerships.
Speaking on the occasion, the Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal stated that India and Africa share a long-standing multidimensional partnership driven by common history, trade, people-to-people ties and developmental aspirations. He highlighted that the upcoming India-Africa Business Dialogue & Exhibition will serve as an important platform to bring together policymakers, industry leaders, investors, innovators, development institutions, and entrepreneurs from both sides.
The Commerce Secretary shared that the event will focus on thematic areas including climate action and sustainability, infrastructure and connectivity, digital innovation and AI, manufacturing and MSME partnerships, healthcare and human capital development, financial services, logistics, strategic cooperation, and critical minerals. The event will feature plenary sessions, policy dialogues, sectoral roundtables, B2B and B2G meetings, networking engagements, and a thematic exhibition showcasing technologies, innovations, sectoral best practices, and collaborative success stories from India and Africa.
The Commerce Secretary also highlighted the recent 10th India-Kenya Joint Trade Committee (JTC) and 5th India-Tanzania Joint Trade Committee (JTC) meetings, where discussions focused on reviewing bilateral trade relations, strengthening investment cooperation, and identifying new areas of partnership. He noted that these engagements reflect the growing momentum in India’s economic ties with African countries and the shared commitment to expanding cooperation across key sectors.
The Curtain Raiser also underscored the Government of India’s continued commitment towards strengthening institutional and policy frameworks to facilitate trade and investment with African partners, including through initiatives such as the Duty-Free Tariff Preference (DFTP) Scheme for Least Developed Countries and ongoing bilateral Joint Trade Committee mechanisms with several African countries.
The participants expressed strong support for the upcoming India-Africa Business Dialogue & Exhibition and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening India-Africa economic cooperation and strategic partnership in line with the shared visions of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Africa Agenda 2063.
The Government of India looks forward to the active and wider participation of governments, businesses, industry associations, financial institutions, and development partners from across Africa and India in making the India-Africa Business Dialogue & Exhibition and the 4th India-Africa Forum Summit a success.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چوتھے بھارت-افریقہ فورم سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والے “بھارت-افریقہ تجارتی مذاکرات اور نمائش” کیلئے ایک کرٹن ریزر پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا
14 MAY 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
چوتھے بھارت-افریقہ فورم سربراہ اجلاس (آئی اے ایف ایس- IV)کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والے آئندہ بھارت-افریقہ تجارتی مذاکرات(آئی اے بی ڈی) اور نمائش کے لئے 13 مئی 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں ایک کرٹن ریزر پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کی صدارت صنعت و تجارت کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کی۔ اس موقع پر افریقی ممالک کے مقیم سفیروں اور ہائی کمشنرز، حکومتِ ہند کے سینئر افسران، صنعتی تنظیموں، ایسوسی ایشنز، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز (ای پی سی ایس) کے نمائندے اور بھارت و افریقہ کے دیگر ممتاز شراکت دار موجود تھے۔
بھارت-افریقہ تجارتی مذاکرات (آئی اے بی ڈی) اور نمائش کو ایک ایسے اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، تکنیکی شراکت داری اور عوامی روابط کو فروغ دے کر بھارت اور افریقی ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی اور تزویراتی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گا۔
معزز مہمانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرِ تجارت و صنعت نے بھارت اور افریقہ کے درمیان موجود منفرد تاریخی اور تہذیبی تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تعلقات صدیوں پرانے بحری روابط، نوآبادیاتی نظام کے خلاف مشترکہ جدوجہد اور گہرے سماجی و ثقافتی رشتوں پر مبنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ بھارت اور افریقہ مل کر گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے ایک زیادہ جامع، مضبوط اور اختراع پر مبنی مستقبل کی تعمیر کر سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں بھارت اور افریقہ کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بھارت اور افریقہ کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت 2026-2025 میں 93.69 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 14.39 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران افریقہ کو بھارت کی برآمدات 45.42 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جبکہ درآمدات 48.27 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔
مرکزی وزیرِ تجارت و صنعت پیوش گوئل نے دونوں فریقوں کے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے تیز اور منظم ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے مقصد سے معیارات، کسٹمز طریقۂ کار اور تجارتی ضابطوں میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے، نیز موجودہ تجارتی تعلقات اور ترجیحی تجارتی نظام کو مزید وسعت دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ بھارت اور افریقہ کے درمیان تعاون کی وسیع اقتصادی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 3.4 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کا افریقی براعظمی آزاد تجارتی علاقہ (اے ایف سی ایف ٹی اے) اور بھارت کی تیزی سے ترقی کرتی 4 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت مل کر مضبوط شراکت داری قائم کرنے، سپلائی چین میں تنوع لانے اور خام مال کی تجارت سے آگے بڑھ کر اعلیٰ قدر والی مینوفیکچرنگ اور مربوط ویلیو چینز کی جانب پیش رفت کے بے شمار مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت-افریقہ تعاون کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور نوجوانوں پر مبنی ترقی کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے قابلِ تجدید توانائی، گرین ہائیڈروجن، گرین امونیا، الیکٹرک موبیلیٹی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کو تعاون کے اہم شعبوں کے طور پر شناخت کیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بھارت اور افریقہ کی تقریباً دو تہائی آبادی کی عمر 35 برس سے کم ہے، انہوں نے افرادی قوت کو مستقبل کی صنعتوں کے لیے تیار کرنے کی خاطر اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراعی نظام اور صلاحیت سازی پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی اپیل کی۔ حال ہی میں کیمرون میں منعقدہ 14ویں ڈبلیو ٹی او وزارتی کانفرنس کے دوران ایک افریقی کہاوت “ایک ہاتھ سے گٹھڑی نہیں باندھی جا سکتی” کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے مشترکہ خوشحالی اور جامع ترقی کے لیے افریقی ممالک کے ساتھ مضبوط اور دیرپا شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے بھارت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت-افریقہ شراکت داری کے اگلے مرحلے کو روایتی خام مال کی تجارت سے آگے بڑھ کر اعلیٰ قدر والی مصنوعات، مربوط سپلائی چینز، مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تعاون کی طرف جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کے تعاون کے لیے زراعت و غذائی پروسیسنگ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی)، صحت خدمات اور فارماسیوٹیکلز، قابلِ تجدید توانائی، اہم معدنیات، الیکٹرک موبیلیٹی، مینوفیکچرنگ، دفاعی پیداوار اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اہم شعبوں کے طور پر شناخت کیا۔
انہوں نے افریقی براعظمی آزاد تجارتی علاقہ (اے ایف سی ایف ٹی اے) کی انقلابی صلاحیت پر خصوصی زور دیا اور افریقی علاقائی اقتصادی گروپوں کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے مضبوط جنوب-جنوب تجارتی راہداریوں کی تعمیر کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے متنوع سپلائی چینز، بہتر لاجسٹکس اور موسمیاتی موافق شراکت داریوں کے ذریعے سال 2030 تک بھارت-افریقہ دوطرفہ تجارت کو دوگنا کرنے کے مشترکہ ہدف کو واضح طور پر بیان کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کامرس سکریٹری راجیش اگروال نے کہا کہ بھارت اور افریقہ ایک طویل مدتی اور کثیر جہتی شراکت داری رکھتے ہیں، جو مشترکہ تاریخ، تجارت، عوامی روابط اور ترقیاتی امنگوں سے متاثر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ “بھارت-افریقہ تجارتی مذاکرات و نمائش” دونوں فریقوں کے پالیسی سازوں، صنعتکاروں، سرمایہ کاروں، اختراع کاروں، ترقیاتی اداروں اور کاروباری شخصیات کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ ثابت ہوگی۔
راجیش اگروال نے بتایا کہ یہ تقریب موسمیاتی اقدامات اور پائیداری، بنیادی ڈھانچہ و رابطہ کاری، ڈیجیٹل اختراع اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایم ایس ایم ای شراکت داری، صحت خدمات اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، مالیاتی خدمات، لاجسٹکس، تزویراتی تعاون اور اہم معدنیات سمیت مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں پر مرکوز ہوگی۔ اس پروگرام میں مکمل اجلاس، پالیسی مذاکرات، شعبہ جاتی گول میز اجلاس، بی ٹو بی اور بی ٹو جی ملاقاتیں، نیٹ ورکنگ سیشنز اور ایک موضوعاتی نمائش منعقد کی جائے گی، جس میں بھارت اور افریقہ کی ٹیکنالوجیز، اختراعات، بہترین عملی نمونے اور تعاون کی کامیاب کہانیوں کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔
کامرس سکریٹری نے حال ہی میں منعقد ہونے والی 10ویں بھارت-کینیا مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی (جے ٹی سی) اور 5ویں بھارت-تنزانیہ مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی (جے ٹی سی) کے اجلاس کا بھی ذکر کیا، جہاں دوطرفہ تجارتی تعلقات کا جائزہ لینے، سرمایہ کاری کے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور شراکت داری کے نئے شعبوں کی نشاندہی پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ روابط افریقی ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کے اقتصادی تعلقات میں بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار اور اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کو وسعت دینے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
کرٹن ریزر پروگرام میں افریقی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے کے لئے ادارہ جاتی اور پالیسی فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کے سلسلے میں حکومتِ ہند کے مسلسل عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس میں کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے لیے ڈیوٹی فری ٹیرف پریفرنس (ڈی ایف ٹی پی) اسکیم اور کئی افریقی ممالک کے ساتھ جاری دوطرفہ مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی (جے ٹی سی) نظام جیسی پہل قدمیاں شامل ہیں۔
شرکاء نے آئندہ “بھارت-افریقہ تجارتی مذاکرات و نمائش” کے لئے اپنی مکمل حمایت کا اظہار کیا اور “وکست بھارت 2047” اور “افریقہ ایجنڈا 2063” کے مشترکہ وژن کے مطابق بھارت-افریقہ اقتصادی تعاون اور تزویراتی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
حکومتِ ہند کو امید ہے کہ “بھارت-افریقہ تجارتی مذاکرات و نمائش” اور “چوتھے بھارت-افریقہ فورم سربراہ اجلاس” کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے افریقہ اور بھارت کی حکومتیں، کاروباری ادارے، صنعتی انجمنیں، مالیاتی ادارے اور ترقیاتی شراکت دار فعال اور وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کریں گے۔