Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Curtain Raiser Held for India-Africa Business Dialogue & Exhibition to be held on sidelines of 4th India-Africa Forum Summit
14 MAY 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
A Curtain Raiser Event for the forthcoming India-Africa Business Dialogue (IABD) & Exhibition to be held on the sidelines of the 4th India-Africa Forum Summit (IAFS-IV) was held on 13th May, 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal. The event brought together Resident Ambassadors and High Commissioners from African countries, senior officials from the Government of India, representatives of Chambers of industry, Associations, Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), businesses, and other distinguished stakeholders from India and Africa.
The IABD and Exhibition is envisioned as a premier platform to deepen economic and strategic engagement between India and African nations through enhanced trade, investment, technology partnerships, and people-to-people collaboration.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry highlighted the unique historical and civilizational ties shared between India and Africa, underpinned by centuries of maritime connectivity, solidarity in anti-colonial struggles, and strong socio-cultural bonds. He noted that India and Africa together can shape a more inclusive, resilient, and innovation-driven future for the Global South.
The Union Minister emphasized that India-Africa economic relations have witnessed strong momentum in recent years. Bilateral trade between India and Africa reached USD 93.69 billion in 2025–26, registering a growth of 14.39% over the previous year. India’s exports to Africa stood at USD 45.42 billion, while imports reached USD 48.27 billion during the same period.
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry emphasized the need to build upon existing trade ties and preferential trade frameworks by aligning standards, customs procedures and business practices to facilitate faster and smarter growth for businesses on both sides. Highlighting the immense economic potential of collaboration between India and Africa, he noted that the African Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA), valued at nearly USD 3.4 trillion, together with India’s rapidly expanding USD 4 trillion economy, presents immense opportunities to create resilient partnerships, diversify supply chains, and move beyond raw material trade towards higher-value manufacturing and integrated value chains.
The Minister further underlined the importance of technology transfer and youth-driven growth in shaping the future of India-Africa cooperation. He identified renewable energy, green hydrogen, green ammonia, electric mobility, digitalization, and telecommunications as key sectors for collaboration. Stressing that nearly two-thirds of the population of India and Africa was below the age of 35, he called for greater focus on skilling, startups, innovation ecosystems, and talent development to prepare the workforce for industries of the future. Recalling an African proverb heard during the 14th WTO Ministerial Conference in Cameroon recently “One hand cannot tie a bundle”, the Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to forging strong and enduring partnerships with African nations for shared prosperity and inclusive growth.
The Minister underlined that the next phase of India-Africa partnership must move beyond traditional raw material trade towards higher-value products, integrated supply chains, local manufacturing and technology-driven cooperation. He identified agriculture and food processing, digital public infrastructure, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, renewable energy, critical minerals, electric mobility, manufacturing, defence production, and emerging technologies as key sectors for future collaboration.
He further highlighted the transformational potential of the African Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA) and reiterated India’s commitment to strengthening engagement with African regional economic groupings. The Hon’ble Minister also emphasized the need to build stronger South-South trade corridors and articulated the shared ambition of doubling India-Africa bilateral trade by 2030 through diversified supply chains, improved logistics, and climate-smart partnerships.
Speaking on the occasion, the Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal stated that India and Africa share a long-standing multidimensional partnership driven by common history, trade, people-to-people ties and developmental aspirations. He highlighted that the upcoming India-Africa Business Dialogue & Exhibition will serve as an important platform to bring together policymakers, industry leaders, investors, innovators, development institutions, and entrepreneurs from both sides.
The Commerce Secretary shared that the event will focus on thematic areas including climate action and sustainability, infrastructure and connectivity, digital innovation and AI, manufacturing and MSME partnerships, healthcare and human capital development, financial services, logistics, strategic cooperation, and critical minerals. The event will feature plenary sessions, policy dialogues, sectoral roundtables, B2B and B2G meetings, networking engagements, and a thematic exhibition showcasing technologies, innovations, sectoral best practices, and collaborative success stories from India and Africa.
The Commerce Secretary also highlighted the recent 10th India-Kenya Joint Trade Committee (JTC) and 5th India-Tanzania Joint Trade Committee (JTC) meetings, where discussions focused on reviewing bilateral trade relations, strengthening investment cooperation, and identifying new areas of partnership. He noted that these engagements reflect the growing momentum in India’s economic ties with African countries and the shared commitment to expanding cooperation across key sectors.
The Curtain Raiser also underscored the Government of India’s continued commitment towards strengthening institutional and policy frameworks to facilitate trade and investment with African partners, including through initiatives such as the Duty-Free Tariff Preference (DFTP) Scheme for Least Developed Countries and ongoing bilateral Joint Trade Committee mechanisms with several African countries.
The participants expressed strong support for the upcoming India-Africa Business Dialogue & Exhibition and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening India-Africa economic cooperation and strategic partnership in line with the shared visions of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Africa Agenda 2063.
The Government of India looks forward to the active and wider participation of governments, businesses, industry associations, financial institutions, and development partners from across Africa and India in making the India-Africa Business Dialogue & Exhibition and the 4th India-Africa Forum Summit a success.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
चौथे भारत-अफ्रीका फोरम शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर आयोजित होने वाले 'भारत-अफ्रीका व्यापार संवाद और प्रदर्शनी' के लिए कर्टन रेजर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया
14 MAY 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
चौथे भारत-अफ्रीका फोरम शिखर सम्मेलन (आईएएफएस-IV) के अवसर पर आयोजित होने वाले आगामी भारत-अफ्रीका व्यापार संवाद (आईएबीडी) एवं प्रदर्शनी के लिए 13 मई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में कर्टन रेजर कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में अफ्रीकी देशों के रेजिडेंट राजदूत और उच्चायुक्त, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग मंडलों, संघों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) के प्रतिनिधि और भारत एवं अफ्रीका के अन्य प्रतिष्ठित हितधारक उपस्थित रहे।
भारत-अफ्रीका व्यापार संवाद (आईएबीडी) और प्रदर्शनी की परिकल्पना एक ऐसे प्रमुख मंच के रूप में की गई है, जो व्यापार, निवेश, तकनीकी साझेदारी और लोगों के बीच आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर भारत एवं अफ्रीकी देशों के बीच आर्थिक एवं रणनीतिक संबंधों को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाएगा।
गणमान्य अतिथियों संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच साझा किए गए अद्वितीय ऐतिहासिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि ये संबंध सदियों पुराने समुद्री संपर्क व्यवस्था, उपनिवेशवाद विरोधी संघर्षों में एकजुटता और गहरे सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक बंधनों पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारत और अफ्रीका मिलकर ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए एक अधिक समावेशी, मजबूत और नवाचार-संचालित भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत-अफ्रीका आर्थिक संबंधों में तीव्र गति देखी गई है। भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2025-26 में 93.69 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 14.39 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इस अवधि के दौरान अफ्रीका को भारत का निर्यात 45.42 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जबकि आयात 48.27 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने दोनों पक्षों के व्यवसायों के लिए तीव्र और सुव्यवस्थित विकास को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से मानकों, सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं और व्यावसायिक तौर-तरीकों में सामंजस्य बिठाकर, मौजूदा व्यापारिक संबंधों और प्राथमिकता आधारित व्यापार व्यवस्था को और अधिक विस्तार देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच सहयोग की विशाल आर्थिक क्षमता को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 3.4 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य का अफ्रीकी महाद्वीपीय मुक्त व्यापार क्षेत्र (एएफसीएफटीए) और भारत की तेजी से बढ़ती 4 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था मिलकर मजबूत साझेदारी बनाने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में विविधता लाने और कच्चे माल के व्यापार से आगे बढ़कर उच्च-मूल्य वाले विनिर्माण और एकीकृत मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं की ओर बढ़ने के अपार अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-अफ्रीका सहयोग के भविष्य को आकार देने में टेक्नोलॉजी ट्रांसफर और युवा-केंद्रित विकास के महत्व को और अधिक रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने अक्षय ऊर्जा, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, ग्रीन अमोनिया, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, डिजिटलीकरण और दूरसंचार को सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के रूप में पहचाना। भारत और अफ्रीका की लगभग दो-तिहाई आबादी के 35 वर्ष से कम आयु के होने पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कार्यबल को भविष्य के उद्योगों के लिए तैयार करने हेतु कौशल विकास, स्टार्टअप, इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम और टैलेंट डेवलपमेंट पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया। हाल ही में कैमरून में आयोजित 14वें डब्ल्यूटीओ मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के दौरान एक अफ्रीकी कहावत— "एक हाथ से गठरी नहीं बांधी जा सकती"— का स्मरण करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने साझा समृद्धि और समावेशी विकास के लिए अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ मजबूत और स्थायी साझेदारी बनाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारत-अफ्रीका साझेदारी का अगला चरण पारंपरिक कच्चे माल के व्यापार से आगे बढ़कर उच्च-मूल्य वाले उत्पादों, एकीकृत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, स्थानीय विनिर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सहयोग की ओर बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने भविष्य के सहयोग के लिए कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा (डीपीआई), स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, अक्षय ऊर्जा, क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, विनिर्माण, रक्षा उत्पादन और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के रूप में पहचाना।
उन्होंने अफ्रीकी महाद्वीपीय मुक्त व्यापार क्षेत्र (एएफसीएफटीए) की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर विशेष बल दिया और अफ्रीकी क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक समूहों के साथ जुड़ाव को और अधिक मजबूत करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सुदृढ़ दक्षिण-दक्षिण व्यापार गलियारों के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने विविधीकृत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स और जलवायु-अनुकूल साझेदारी के माध्यम से वर्ष 2030 तक भारत-अफ्रीका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करने के साझा लक्ष्य को स्पष्ट रूप से साझा किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि भारत और अफ्रीका एक दीर्घकालिक और बहुआयामी साझेदारी साझा करते हैं, जो साझा इतिहास, व्यापार, जन-जन के बीच जुड़ाव और विकासात्मक आकांक्षाओं से प्रेरित है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि आगामी 'भारत-अफ्रीका व्यापार संवाद एवं प्रदर्शनी' दोनों पक्षों के नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के अग्रजों, निवेशकों, नवोन्मेषकों, विकास संस्थानों और उद्यमियों को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने साझा किया कि यह आयोजन जलवायु कार्रवाई और सस्टेनेबिलिटी, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एवं कनेक्टिविटी, डिजिटल नवाचार और एआई, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग एवं एमएसएमई साझेदारी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं मानव पूंजी विकास, वित्तीय सेवाएं, लॉजिस्टिक्स, रणनीतिक सहयोग और क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स सहित विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में पूर्ण सत्र, नीतिगत संवाद, क्षेत्रीय गोलमेज बैठकें, बी2बी और बी2जी बैठकें, नेटवर्किंग जुड़ाव और एक विषयगत प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें भारत और अफ्रीका की प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचारों, क्षेत्रीय बेहतरीन कार्यप्रणालियाँ और सहयोगात्मक सफलता की कहानियों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने हाल ही में आयोजित 10वीं भारत-केन्या संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) और 5वीं भारत-तंजानिया संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) की बैठकों का भी उल्लेख किया, जहाँ चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों की समीक्षा, निवेश सहयोग को मजबूत बनाना और साझेदारी के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना था। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि ये जुड़ाव अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ भारत के आर्थिक संबंधों में बढ़ती गति और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग विस्तार के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
कर्टन रेजर कार्यक्रम में अफ्रीकी भागीदारों के साथ व्यापार और निवेश को सुगम बनाने हेतु संस्थागत और नीतिगत ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को भी रेखांकित किया गया। इसमें अल्प विकसित देशों के लिए शुल्क मुक्त टैरिफ वरीयता (डीएफटीपी) योजना और कई अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ जारी द्विपक्षीय संयुक्त व्यापार समिति तंत्र जैसी पहल शामिल हैं।
प्रतिभागियों ने आगामी भारत-अफ्रीका व्यापार संवाद एवं प्रदर्शनी के प्रति अपना पूर्ण समर्थन व्यक्त किया और 'विकसित भारत 2047' एवं 'अफ्रीका एजेंडा 2063' के साझा दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भारत-अफ्रीका आर्थिक सहयोग तथा रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और अधिक मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
भारत सरकार, 'भारत-अफ्रीका व्यापार संवाद एवं प्रदर्शनी' तथा 'चौथे भारत-अफ्रीका फोरम शिखर सम्मेलन' को सफल बनाने के लिए अफ्रीका और भारत की सरकारों, व्यवसायों, उद्योग संघों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और विकास भागीदारों की सक्रिय एवं व्यापक भागीदारी की आशा करती है।