Ministry of Culture
The Sacred Exposition of Holy Relics of Tathāgata concludes in Leh
Over 1.18 lakh devotees pay obeisance during 14-day exposition in Leh & Zanskar
LG VK Saxena attends the concluding ceremony; lauds people of Ladakh for their patience, discipline; says Ladakh emerging as global centre of peace and spiritual awakening
14 MAY 2026 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Sacred Exposition of the Holy Buddha Relics in Ladakh, concluded today with people from all walks of life turning up at the Dharma Centre in Leh, to pay their final respects to Lord Buddha. Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Ladakh, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, attended the closing ceremony of the 14-day Sacred Grand Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathāgata at the Dharma Centre in Choglamsar.
The concluding ceremony coincided with the sacred Monlam Chenmo, the annual Great Prayer Festival of Ladakh, dedicated to world peace and universal happiness, which was also the theme of this Exposition. The Great Prayer Festival witnessed the participation of thousands of monks, nuns, venerable Rinpoches and devotees. Sacred mask dance, or Chhams were performed by the monks on the occasion.
Overall, the Sacred Exposition witnessed an overwhelming response from devotees across Ladakh, different parts of India and abroad, with more than 1,18,000 devotees paying obeisance to the holy relics during the fourteen-day exposition, making it one of the largest spiritual gatherings ever organised in the Union Territory of Ladakh.
The Holy Relics were formally inaugurated for public exposition on May 1, 2026, coinciding with the auspicious occasion of the 2569th Buddha Purnima, by Hon’ble Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah at Jivetsal in Leh. Shri Amit Shah personally attended the event and spent two days in Ladakh, reflecting the Government of India’s commitment towards promoting Ladakh’s Buddhist heritage and spiritual traditions.
Lieutenant Governor, Shri Saxena said that the exposition was not only a deep spiritual occasion but also a symbol of cultural unity and harmony. He stated that the land of Ladakh appeared blessed by Lord Buddha himself and that the spiritual energy generated during the exposition would remain with the people forever.
The Lieutenant Governor said that religious leaders, monks, historians, scholars, researchers, pilgrims and tourists from different parts of India and abroad participated in the exposition, transforming Ladakh into a global spiritual destination.
“The sacred relics of Lord Buddha will return tomorrow to the National Museum in Delhi, but their blessings will remain here forever. Let us together establish Ladakh at the global level as a centre of peace, contemplation and spiritual awakening,” LG, Shri Saxena said.
The LG wholeheartedly appreciated the people of Ladakh for standing in long queues for hours with discipline, patience and devotion, to seek blessings from the sacred relics and emphasized that the success of the event would not have been possible without public cooperation.
The Lieutenant Governor thanked all the venerable Rinpoches, the Ladakh Buddhist Association and the All Ladakh Gonpa Association, along with the officials of UT Administration, Indian Army, Indian Air Force, ITBP and Ladakh Police, for their invaluable support in ensuring the successful conduct of the exposition.
The exposition witnessed the participation of several distinguished dignitaries, including Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu, Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, ambassadors of Sri Lanka and Thailand, Members of Parliament, senior Buddhist leaders, monks, scholars and international pilgrims.
The arrival of the Holy Relics in Leh on April 29, witnessed an emotional response from the people, with thousands of residents dressed in traditional attire lining the roads from Leh Airport to Jivetsal to accord a grand welcome to the relics. Devotees from remote villages, monasteries and border regions travelled long distances to seek blessings during the exposition.
The Holy Relics remained on public display at Jivetsal in Leh for nine days before being taken to Karsha Gonpa in Zanskar on May 11 & 12. Special prayers, cultural programmes, conferences and spiritual activities were also organised during the exposition.
His Eminence Drukpa Thuksey Rinpoche mentioned that the people of Ladakh are fortunate to get the opportunity to seek the blessings of the sacred relics of Tathagata Buddha and expressed his gratitude to the Government of India, Lieutenant Governor of UT Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and all the concerned agencies and organisations for making the event a grand success.
LBA President Shri Chering Dorjey Lakruk, LGA President Ven Dorjey Stanzin, Ven Sanghasena from MIMC, heads of religious, political and social organisations, along with a large number of people, attended the closing ceremony.

وزارات ثقافت
لیہہ میں تتھاگت کے مقدس آثار کی پُرنور نمائش اختتام پذیر ہو گئی
لیہہ اور زانسکر میں 14 روزہ نمائش کے دوران ایک لاکھ 18 ہزار سے زائد عقیدت مندوں نے ان مقدس آثار کے درشن کئے
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر وی کے سکسینہ اختتامی تقریب میں شریک ہوئے اور لداخ کے عوام کے صبر و تحمل اور نظم و ضبط کی تعریف کی، انہوں نے کہا کہ لداخ امن اور روحانی بیداری کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے
14 MAY 2026 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
لداخ میں بدھ مت کے مہاتما گوتم بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی پُرنور نمائش آج اختتام پذیر ہو گئی۔ اس موقع پر زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد لیہہ کے دھرم مرکز میں بھگوان بدھ کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں جمع ہوئے۔مرکزکے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر وی کے سکسینہ چوگلم سر میں واقع دھرم مرکز میں مہاتما بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی 14 روزہ شاندار نمائش کے اختتامی تقریب میں شریک ہوئے۔
یہ اختتامی تقریب مقدس “مون لم چینمو” کے ساتھ ہی منعقد ہوئی۔ مون لم چینمو لداخ کا سالانہ “عظیم دعائیہ تہوار” ہے جو عالمی امن اور آفاقی خوشحالی کیلئے وقف ہوتا ہے اور یہی اس نمائش کا بنیادی موضوع بھی تھا۔اس عظیم دعائیہ تہوار میں ہزاروں بھکشوؤں، بھکشونیوں، معزز رِن پوچ اور عقیدت مندوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر بھکشوؤں نے مقدس مکھوٹا رقص پیش کیا جسے “چھامس” کہا جاتا ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر اس مقدس نمائش کی لداخ، بھارت کے مختلف حصوں اور بیرونِ ملک سے آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کی جانب سے زبردست پذیرائی ہوئی۔ چودہ روز تک جاری رہنے والی اس نمائش کے دوران 1,18,000 سے زائد عقیدتمندوں نے مقدس آثار کے درشن کیے۔ اس طرح یہ مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقہ لداخ میں منعقد ہونے والے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے روحانی اجتماعات میں سے ایک بن گیا۔
مقدس آثار کو یکم مئی 2026 کو عام لوگوں کے درشن کے لیے باضابطہ طور پر کھولا گیا تھا۔ یہ بابرکت موقع 2569ویں بدھ پورنیما کے مقدس تہوار کے ساتھ آیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کا افتتاح داخلی امور اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لیہ کے جی وَتسل میں کیا تھا۔ وہ خود اس پروگرام میں شریک ہوئے اور انہوں نے لداخ میں دو دن گزارے، جو لداخ کی بدھ مت وراثت اور روحانی روایات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
لیفٹیننٹ گونر وی کے سکسینہ نے کہا کہ یہ نمائش نہ صرف ایک گہرا روحانی موقع تھی بلکہ ثقافتی ہم آہنگی اور اتحاد کی علامت بھی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لداخ کی سرزمین خود گویا بھگوان بدھ کی برکت سے معمور محسوس ہوتی ہے اور اس نمائش کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی روحانی توانائی ہمیشہ یہاں کے لوگوں کے ساتھ قائم رہے گی۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر وی کے سکسینہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور بیرونِ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے مذہبی رہنما، بھکشو، مؤرخین، اسکالرز، محققین اور سیاح اس نمائش میں شریک ہوئے، جس سے لداخ ایک عالمی روحانی مقام میں تبدیل ہو گیا۔
انہوں نے کہا، “مہاتما بدھ کے مقدس آثار کل دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم میں منتقل کر دیے جائیں گے، لیکن ان کی برکت یہاں ہمیشہ قائم رہے گی۔ آئیے ہم سب مل کر لداخ کو عالمی سطح پر امن، غور و فکر اور روحانی بیداری کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کریں۔’’
لیفٹیننٹ گورنروی کے سکسینہ نے لداخ کے عوام کی دل سے تعریف کی جنہوں نے مقدس آثار کے درشن کے لیے گھنٹوں تک نظم و ضبط، صبر اور عقیدت کے ساتھ طویل قطاروں میں انتظار کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ عوامی تعاون کے بغیر اس پروگرام کی کامیابی ممکن نہیں تھی۔
انہوں نے تمام معزز رِن پوچوں، لداخ بدھ سنگھ اور آل لداخ گومپا ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ، بھارتی فوج، بھارتی فضائیہ، آئی ٹی بی پی اور لداخ پولیس کے افسران کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اس نمائش کے کامیاب انعقاد میں قیمتی تعاون فراہم کیا۔
اس نمائش میں متعدد ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جن میں اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ پیما کھانڈو، مرکزی وزیر کرن ریجی جو، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ کے سفرا، ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ، سینئر بدھ مت رہنما، بھکشو، اسکالرز اور بین الاقوامی عقیدتمند شامل تھے۔
لیہ میں 29 اپریل کو مقدس آثار کی آمد پر عوام کی انتہائی جذباتی ردِعمل دیکھنے میں آیا۔ ہزاروں مقامی افراد روایتی لباس میں ملبوس ہو کر لیہ ایئرپورٹ سے جی وتسل تک سڑکوں کے کنارے قطاروں میں کھڑے رہے تاکہ مقدس آثار کا شاندار استقبال کر سکیں۔ دور دراز کے دیہی علاقے، خانقاہوں اور سرحدی علاقوں سے آنے والے عقیدت مندوں نے اس نمائش کے دوران برکت حاصل کرنے کے لیے طویل سفر کیے۔
مقدس آثار کو 11 اور 12 مئی کو زانسکر کے کرشا گومپا لے جانے سے قبل نو دن تک لیہ کے جی وتسل میں عوامی درشن کے لیے رکھا گیا۔ اس دوران خصوصی دعائیں، ثقافتی پروگرام، کانفرنسیں اور روحانی سرگرمیاں بھی منعقد کی گئیں۔
محترم دروکپا تھکسے رن پوچے نے کہا کہ لداخ کے لوگ خوش نصیب ہیں کہ انہیں مہاتما بدھ کے مقدس آثار سے برکت حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کو شاندار طریقے سے کامیاب بنانے پر حکومتِ ہند، مرکزکے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر وی کے سکسینہ اور تمام متعلقہ اداروں و تنظیموں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ایل بی اے کے صدر جناب چیرنگ دورجے لک روک، ایل جی اے کے صدر وین دورجے استان زِن، ایم آئی ایم سی سے وین سنگھ سینا، مذہبی، سیاسی اور سماجی تنظیموں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑی تعداد میں عوام نے اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔