Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan described Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal as a “great national mission for the reconstruction of the nation”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is such a patriot that he first tests himself on every standard before making an appeal to the people: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reduced the size of his vehicle convoy; only three vehicles will now remain part of the cavalcade
We will promote domestic tourism and avoid unnecessary foreign travel: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs departments to adopt a “work from home” model in a manner that does not affect work efficiency
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan advises officials and employees at the ministry level to avoid unnecessary purchase of gold and encourage at least five others to do the same
Foreign visits will take place only when absolutely necessary; efforts should be made to conduct most meetings virtually: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Citizens can contribute to this national mission by using indigenous products and adopting a balanced lifestyle: Union Agriculture Minister
A ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ will be launched to promote balanced and prudent use of chemical fertilisers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to write to public representatives urging them to undertake natural and organic farming on 25 per cent of their land
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs ministry officials to motivate at least five people each to promote ‘Vocal for Local’ and indigenous products
Use of Metro rail and public transport will be encouraged at the ministry level: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
14 MAY 2026 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Thursday held a high-level meeting at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi with senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Ministry of Rural Development and Department of Land Resources following Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s appeal for prudent use of resources.
During the meeting, Shri Chouhan said that national interest has always remained paramount for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and that he consistently takes decisions keeping the country’s welfare in mind. He said whenever the Prime Minister makes an appeal to the nation, it is extremely important in the larger national interest and should be followed by everyone.
The Union Agriculture Minister also held detailed discussions on implementing the various appeals made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the people of the country. He said all officers and employees should promote the use of indigenous products and encourage at least five families each to adopt them as well. Under the ‘Vocal for Local’ and ‘Swadesh Abhiyan’ initiatives, local products should be given priority. He also said that officials and employees at the ministry level should avoid unnecessary purchases of gold and that every officer should motivate at least five others not to make such purchases.
He said unnecessary foreign travel should be avoided and that overseas visits should take place only when absolutely essential. The Union Minister directed officials to maximise work through virtual platforms and promote video conferencing and the e-office system. He also asked officials to assess the possibility of adopting work-from-home or hybrid work models, while ensuring that work efficiency is not affected. Shri Chouhan also reduced the size of his official convoy, which will now consist of only three vehicles.
Shri Chouhan said that during summer vacations, people should promote tourism within the country instead of travelling abroad, as India is rich in natural beauty and diversity. He also stressed the need to encourage the use of public transport and electric vehicles.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that only indigenous products should be used during training programmes, meetings and for other essential requirements, including food arrangements. He also emphasised promoting the use of millets and edible oils produced within the country.
Expressing concern over the rising use of chemical fertilisers in agriculture, he said excessive use was damaging the soil and affecting its fertility. To prevent this, balanced use of fertilisers and large-scale promotion of natural and organic farming were necessary. The Union Agriculture Minister said clearly that the country has adequate fertiliser stocks, but balanced and judicious use must be encouraged. To create awareness among farmers, a ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ will be launched.
The Union Minister said that 1,657 teams have been formed under the leadership of ICAR scientists to create awareness and train farmers at the village level regarding balanced fertiliser use. Alongside this, ‘Khet Bachao Committees’ are also being formed in villages across the country.
He expressed confidence that adopting natural farming in the right manner does not reduce agricultural output. He directed officials to carry out a public awareness campaign on the issue with full force.
He said that more than 18 lakh farmers are currently practising natural farming on over 8 lakh hectares of land across the country. The target is to promote natural and organic farming on at least 25 per cent of the country’s agricultural land. In this regard, he said he would personally write to all elected public representatives, urging them to adopt natural and organic farming on 25 per cent of their land holdings.
The Union Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a visionary leader who thinks not only about the present but also about India over the next 50 years. He said Shri Narendra Modi is a patriot who first subjects himself to every standard before making an appeal to the people. He added that every step taken in national interest contributes to the great national mission of rebuilding the country.
During the meeting, officials were directed to prepare a detailed action plan on these points at the earliest so that the Ministries of Agriculture and Rural Development can set an example in serving the national interest.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرجنا ب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی اپیل کو‘‘ملک کی ازسرنو تعمیر کا ایک عظیم قومی مشن ’’قرار دیا
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی ایسے محب وطن ہیں ،جو عوام سے کوئی بھی اپیل کرنے پہلے ہر معیار پرخود کو پرکھتے ہیں
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اپنے گاڑیوں کے قافلے کو کم کر دیا، اب ان کےقافلے میں صرف تین گاڑیاں شامل ہوں گی
ہم ملکی سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گے اور غیر ضروری بیرونی سفر سے گریز کریں گے :جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
انہوں نے محکموں کو ہدایت دی کہ “ورک فرام ہوم” کا ایسا ماڈل اپنائیں، جس سے کام متاثر نہ ہو
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزارت کی سطح پر افسران اور ملازمین کو مشورہ دیا کہ غیر ضروری سونے کی خریداری سے گریز کریں اورہر افسرمزیدپانچ افراد کو بھی اس پر عمل کرنےکی ترغیب دے
انہوں نے کہاکہ بیرونِ ملک دورے صرف انتہائی ضرورت کے وقت ہی کیے جائیں اورکوشش یہ ہونی چاہئے کہ زیادہ تر اجلاس ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد ہوں
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ شہری اس قومی مشن میں ملکی مصنوعات کے استعمال اور متوازن طرزِ زندگی اختیار کر کے اپنا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں
کیمیائی کھادوں کے متوازن اور دانشمندانہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کیلئے “کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان” شروع کیا جائے گا :جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وہ عوامی نمائندوں کو خطوط لکھیں گے، جن میں ان سے اپیل کی جائے گی کہ وہ اپنی 25 فیصد زمین پر قدرتی اور نامیاتی کھیتی اپنائیں
مرکزی وزیرجناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزارت کے افسران کوہدایت دی کہ ہر افسر کم از کم پانچ افراد کو “ووکل فار لوکل” اور دیسی مصنوعات کے فروغ کیلئے ترغیب دے
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزارت کی سطح پر میٹرو ریل اور عوامی نقل و حمل کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جائے گا
14 MAY 2026 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج وزیرِاعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے وسائل کے دانشمندانہ استعمال کی اپیل کے تناظر میں نئی دلی کے کرشی بھون میں وزارتِ زراعت، زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر)، وزارتِ دیہی ترقی اور محکمۂ زمینی وسائل کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
اجلاس کے دوران جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیرِاعظم نریندرمودی کیلئے قومی مفاد سب سے بڑھ کر ہے اور وہ ہمیشہ ملک کے مفاد میں فیصلے کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب وزیراعظم ملک کیلئے کوئی اپیل کرتے ہیں، تو وہ قومی مفاد میں نہایت ضروری ہوتی ہے اور ہم سب کو اس پر عمل کرنا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیرِاعظم نریندرمودی کی جانب سے ملک کے عوام سے کی گئی مختلف اپیلوں پر عمل درآمد کے موضوع پر بھی تفصیلی گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام افسران اور ملازمین دیسی مصنوعات کے استعمال کو فروغ دیں اور کم از کم پانچ پانچ کنبوں کو بھی اس کے لیے ترغیب دیں۔ “ووکل فار لوکل” اور “سودیش ابھیان” کے تحت مقامی مصنوعات کو ترجیح دی جائے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزارت کی سطح پر افسران اور ملازمین غیر ضروری سونے کی خریداری سے گریز کریں اور ہر افسر مزید پانچ افراد کو بھی اس کام کیلئے آمادہ کرے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر ضروری بیرونی دوروں سے بچنا چاہیے اور صرف انتہائی ضرورت کی صورت میں ہی بیرونِ ملک سفر کیا جائے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کام ورچوئل ذرائع سے انجام دیا جائے اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ و ای-آفس نظام کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ ساتھ ہی “ورک فرام ہوم” یا ہائبرڈ ماڈل کے امکانات کا جائزہ لینے کو بھی کہا، لیکن اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سے کام متاثر نہ ہو۔ اسی دوران مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اپنے گاڑیوں کے قافلے کو بھی کم کر دیا ہے اور اب ان کے قافلے میں صرف تین گاڑیاں شامل ہوں گی۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ گرمیوں کی تعطیلات میں بیرونِ ملک سفر کے بجائے ملک کے اندر سیاحت کو فروغ دینا چاہیے، کیونکہ بھارت قدرتی حسن اور تنوع سے مالا مال ہے۔ انہوں نے عوامی نقل و حمل اور ای-گاڑیوں کے استعمال کو بھی فروغ دینے کی بات کہی۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ تربیتی پروگراموں اور اجلاس میں کھانے سمیت دیگر ضروری اشیاء میں صرف دیسی مصنوعات ہی استعمال کی جائیں۔ ساتھ ہی موٹے اناج اور ملک میں تیار کردہ خوردنی تیلوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔
کھیتی میں بڑھتے ہوئے کیمیائی کھادوں کے استعمال پر تشویش ظاہر کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اس سے ہماری زمین کو نقصان پہنچ رہا ہے اور مٹی کی زرخیزی متاثر ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پر قابو پانے کے لیے کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال اور قدرتی و حیاتیاتی کھیتی کو وسیع پیمانے پر فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت نے واضح الفاظ میں کہا کہ ملک میں کھادوں کا وافر ذخیرہ موجود ہے، لیکن ہمیں اس کے متوازن اور دانشمندانہ استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہوگا۔ اس مقصد کے لیے کسانوں کو بیدار کرنے کی خاطر “کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان” شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال کے لیے زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر کے سائنسدانوں کی قیادت میں 1657 ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں، جو گاؤں کی سطح پر کسانوں کو بیدار اور تربیت فراہم کریں گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی گاؤں گاؤں میں “کھیت بچاؤ کمیٹیاں” بھی تشکیل دی جا رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ قدرتی کھیتی کو صحیح طریقے سے اپنانے پر پیداوار میں کوئی کمی نہیں آتی۔ انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ اس سمت میں عوامی بیداری مہم چلائی جائے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک میں 8 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر سے زیادہ زمین پر تقریباً 18 لاکھ کسان قدرتی طرز پرکھیتی کر رہے ہیں۔ ہدف یہ ہے کہ ملک کی کم از کم 25 فیصد زرعی زمین پر قدرتی اور حیاتیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ اس سلسلے میں وہ خود تمام منتخب عوامی نمائندوں کو خط لکھنے والے ہیں، جس کے ذریعے وہ ان نمائندوں سے اپیل کریں گے کہ وہ اپنی 25 فیصد زمین پر قدرتی اور حیاتیاتی کھیتی اختیار کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیرِاعظم نریندرمودی ایک دور اندیش رہنما ہیں، جو صرف آج کے نہیں بلکہ آنے والے پچاس برسوں کے بھارت کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں۔ وہ ایسے محبِ وطن ہیں جو پہلے خود کو کسوٹی پر پرکھتے ہیں، پھر دوسروں سے کوئی اپیل کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی مفاد میں اٹھایا گیا ہر قدم ملک کی ازسرِ نو تعمیر کے عظیم قومی مشن میں ایک اہم تعاون ہے۔
اجلاس میں افسران کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ جلد از جلد ان نکات پر مفصل عملی منصوبہ تیار کریں تاکہ وزارتِ زراعت اور دیہی ترقی قومی مفاد میں ایک مثالی کردار پیش کر سکے۔