Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan described Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal as a “great national mission for the reconstruction of the nation”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is such a patriot that he first tests himself on every standard before making an appeal to the people: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reduced the size of his vehicle convoy; only three vehicles will now remain part of the cavalcade
We will promote domestic tourism and avoid unnecessary foreign travel: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs departments to adopt a “work from home” model in a manner that does not affect work efficiency
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan advises officials and employees at the ministry level to avoid unnecessary purchase of gold and encourage at least five others to do the same
Foreign visits will take place only when absolutely necessary; efforts should be made to conduct most meetings virtually: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Citizens can contribute to this national mission by using indigenous products and adopting a balanced lifestyle: Union Agriculture Minister
A ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ will be launched to promote balanced and prudent use of chemical fertilisers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to write to public representatives urging them to undertake natural and organic farming on 25 per cent of their land
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs ministry officials to motivate at least five people each to promote ‘Vocal for Local’ and indigenous products
Use of Metro rail and public transport will be encouraged at the ministry level: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
14 MAY 2026 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Thursday held a high-level meeting at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi with senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Ministry of Rural Development and Department of Land Resources following Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s appeal for prudent use of resources.
During the meeting, Shri Chouhan said that national interest has always remained paramount for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and that he consistently takes decisions keeping the country’s welfare in mind. He said whenever the Prime Minister makes an appeal to the nation, it is extremely important in the larger national interest and should be followed by everyone.
The Union Agriculture Minister also held detailed discussions on implementing the various appeals made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the people of the country. He said all officers and employees should promote the use of indigenous products and encourage at least five families each to adopt them as well. Under the ‘Vocal for Local’ and ‘Swadesh Abhiyan’ initiatives, local products should be given priority. He also said that officials and employees at the ministry level should avoid unnecessary purchases of gold and that every officer should motivate at least five others not to make such purchases.
He said unnecessary foreign travel should be avoided and that overseas visits should take place only when absolutely essential. The Union Minister directed officials to maximise work through virtual platforms and promote video conferencing and the e-office system. He also asked officials to assess the possibility of adopting work-from-home or hybrid work models, while ensuring that work efficiency is not affected. Shri Chouhan also reduced the size of his official convoy, which will now consist of only three vehicles.
Shri Chouhan said that during summer vacations, people should promote tourism within the country instead of travelling abroad, as India is rich in natural beauty and diversity. He also stressed the need to encourage the use of public transport and electric vehicles.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that only indigenous products should be used during training programmes, meetings and for other essential requirements, including food arrangements. He also emphasised promoting the use of millets and edible oils produced within the country.
Expressing concern over the rising use of chemical fertilisers in agriculture, he said excessive use was damaging the soil and affecting its fertility. To prevent this, balanced use of fertilisers and large-scale promotion of natural and organic farming were necessary. The Union Agriculture Minister said clearly that the country has adequate fertiliser stocks, but balanced and judicious use must be encouraged. To create awareness among farmers, a ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ will be launched.
The Union Minister said that 1,657 teams have been formed under the leadership of ICAR scientists to create awareness and train farmers at the village level regarding balanced fertiliser use. Alongside this, ‘Khet Bachao Committees’ are also being formed in villages across the country.
He expressed confidence that adopting natural farming in the right manner does not reduce agricultural output. He directed officials to carry out a public awareness campaign on the issue with full force.
He said that more than 18 lakh farmers are currently practising natural farming on over 8 lakh hectares of land across the country. The target is to promote natural and organic farming on at least 25 per cent of the country’s agricultural land. In this regard, he said he would personally write to all elected public representatives, urging them to adopt natural and organic farming on 25 per cent of their land holdings.
The Union Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a visionary leader who thinks not only about the present but also about India over the next 50 years. He said Shri Narendra Modi is a patriot who first subjects himself to every standard before making an appeal to the people. He added that every step taken in national interest contributes to the great national mission of rebuilding the country.
During the meeting, officials were directed to prepare a detailed action plan on these points at the earliest so that the Ministries of Agriculture and Rural Development can set an example in serving the national interest.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আবেদনক ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পুনৰ্গঠনৰ বাবে এক মহান ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযান’ বুলি অভিহিত
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী এনে এগৰাকী দেশপ্ৰেমিক যে তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণক আহ্বান জনোৱাৰ আগতে প্ৰথমে প্ৰতিটো মানত নিজকে পৰীক্ষা কৰেঃ শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে তেওঁৰ বাহনৰ কনভয়ৰ আকাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰে; মাত্ৰ তিনিখন বাহনহে এতিয়া সমদলৰ অংশ হ’ব
আমি ঘৰুৱা পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিম আৰু অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণ পৰিহাৰ কৰিমঃ শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান
শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে বিভাগসমূহক ‘ঘৰৰ পৰা কাম কৰা’ মডেল এনেদৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যিয়ে কামৰ দক্ষতাত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব নোৱাৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে মন্ত্ৰালয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়া আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক সোণৰ অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় ক্ৰয় পৰিহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰু কমেও আন পাঁচজনক একে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে
অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় সময়তহে বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰা হ’ব; বেছিভাগ বৈঠক ভাৰ্চুৱেলভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিব লাগেঃ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান
নাগৰিকসকলে থলুৱা সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আৰু এক সন্তুলিত জীৱনশৈলী গ্ৰহণ কৰি এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযানত অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰেঃ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী
ৰাসায়নিক সাৰৰ সন্তুলিত আৰু দূৰদৰ্শী ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ‘খেত বচাও অভিযান’ আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’বঃ শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে জনপ্ৰতিনিধিসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ২৫ শতাংশ ভূমিত প্ৰাকৃতিক আৰু জৈৱিক কৃষি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই পত্ৰ লিখিব
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকলক ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ আৰু থলুৱা সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে কমেও পাঁচজন লোকক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে
মন্ত্ৰালয় পৰ্যায়ত মেট্ৰ’ ৰেল আৰু ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱহাৰক উৎসাহিত কৰা হ’বঃ শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান
14 MAY 2026 9:05PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ তথা গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে বৃহস্পতিবাৰে নতুন দিল্লীৰ কৃষি ভৱনত কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়, ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদ (আইচিএআৰ), গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু সম্পদ বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে এখন উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে।
বৈঠকত শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থ সদায় সৰ্বোপৰি হৈ আহিছে আৰু তেওঁ দেশৰ কল্যাণক মনত ৰাখি নিৰন্তৰভাৱে সিদ্ধান্ত লয়। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়াই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক আহ্বান জনায়, সেয়া বৃহত্তৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থত অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু সকলোৱে ইয়াক অনুসৰণ কৰা উচিত।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ ওচৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা বিভিন্ন আবেদন ৰূপায়ণৰ ওপৰতো বিশদ আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে সকলো বিষয়া আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে থলুৱা সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব লাগে আৰু কমেও পাঁচটা পৰিয়ালকো সেইবোৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিব লাগে। ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ আৰু ‘স্বদেশ অভিযান’ উদ্যোগৰ অধীনত স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিব লাগে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে মন্ত্ৰালয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়া আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে সোণৰ অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় ক্ৰয় পৰিহাৰ কৰিব লাগে আৰু প্ৰতিজন বিষয়াই কমেও আন পাঁচজনক এনেধৰণৰ ক্ৰয় নকৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব লাগে।
তেওঁ কয় যে অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণ পৰিহাৰ কৰিব লাগে আৰু কেৱল অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় সময়তহে বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব লাগে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিষয়াসকলক ভাৰ্চুৱেল মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে সৰ্বাধিক কাম কৰিবলৈ আৰু ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং আৰু ই-অফিচ ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। তেওঁ বিষয়াসকলক ঘৰৰ পৰা কাম কৰা বা হাইব্ৰিড কৰ্মৰ আৰ্হি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা মূল্যায়ন কৰিবলৈ কয়, লগতে কামৰ দক্ষতা যাতে প্ৰভাৱিত নহয় সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈও কয়। শ্ৰী চৌহানে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰী কনভয়ৰ আকাৰো হ্ৰাস কৰে, য’ত এতিয়া মাত্ৰ তিনিখন বাহনহে থাকিব।
শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে গ্ৰীষ্মকালীন বন্ধৰ সময়ত, মানুহে বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে দেশৰ ভিতৰতে পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা উচিত, কিয়নো ভাৰত প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যত সমৃদ্ধ। তেওঁ ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনৰ ব্যৱহাৰক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে কয় যে প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী, বৈঠক আৰু খাদ্য ব্যৱস্থাকে ধৰি অন্যান্য অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সময়ত কেৱল থলুৱা সামগ্ৰীহে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ দেশৰ ভিতৰত উৎপাদিত বাজৰা আৰু খাদ্য তেলৰ ব্যৱহাৰক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাসায়নিক সাৰৰ বৰ্ধিত ব্যৱহাৰক লৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ অত্যাধিক ব্যৱহাৰে মাটিৰ ক্ষতিসাধন কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ উৰ্বৰতাত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে। ইয়াক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ সাৰৰ সন্তুলিত ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক তথা জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ বহুল প্ৰচাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে স্পষ্টভাৱে কয় যে দেশত সাৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত মজুত আছে, কিন্তু সন্তুলিত আৰু দূৰদৰ্শী ব্যৱহাৰক উৎসাহিত কৰিব লাগিব। কৃষকসকলৰ মাজত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ‘খেত বচাও অভিযান’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আইচিএআৰৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ নেতৃত্বত ১,৬৫৭ টা দল গঠন কৰা হৈছে যাতে গাওঁ পৰ্যায়ত কৃষকসকলক সন্তুলিত সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰশিক্ষণো দিয়া হয়। ইয়াৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ গাঁওসমূহত ‘খেত বচাও সমিতি’ গঠন কৰা হৈছে।
তেওঁ বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিক সঠিকভাৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে কৃষি উৎপাদন হ্ৰাস নহয়। তেওঁ বিষয়াসকলক এই বিষয়টোৰ ওপৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে এক জনসচেতনতা অভিযান চলাবৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
তেওঁ কয় যে ১৮ লাখৰো অধিক কৃষকে বৰ্তমান সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৮ লাখ হেক্টৰৰো অধিক ভূমিত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি কৰি আছে। লক্ষ্য হৈছে দেশৰ কৃষি ভূমিৰ কমেও ২৫ শতাংশত প্ৰাকৃতিক আৰু জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা। এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁ ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে সকলো নিৰ্বাচিত জন প্ৰতিনিধিলৈ পত্ৰ লিখি তেওঁলোকৰ ২৫ শতাংশ ভূমিত প্ৰাকৃতিক আৰু জৈৱিক কৃষি গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী এগৰাকী দূৰদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন নেতা যিয়ে কেৱল বৰ্তমানৰ বিষয়েই নহয়, পৰৱৰ্তী ৫০বছৰৰ ভাৰতৰ বিষয়েও চিন্তা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী এগৰাকী দেশপ্ৰেমিক যিয়ে জনসাধাৰণক আহ্বান জনোৱাৰ আগতে প্ৰথমে নিজকে প্ৰতিটো মানৰ অধীনত ৰাখে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থত লোৱা প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপে দেশৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ মহান ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযানত অৰিহণা যোগায়।
বৈঠকৰ সময়ত বিষয়াসকলক এই বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত অতি সোনকালে এক বিশদ কাৰ্য্যব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হয় যাতে কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থ পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰে।