Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Kimberley Process Intersessional 2026 Concludes in Mumbai Under India’s Chairship with Focus on Future of Natural Diamond Sector
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Reaffirms India’s Commitment to Strengthening Credibility, Compliance and Consumer Confidence in the Natural Diamond Sector
Intersessional Focuses on Transparency, Governance and Operational Reforms in Natural Diamond Trade
15 MAY 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Kimberley Process (KP) Intersessional Meeting 2026 concluded in Mumbai under India’s Chairship, bringing together representatives from KP Participants, Observers, industry stakeholders and civil society organisations for four days of deliberations on the future of the natural diamond sector.
Welcoming the conclusion of the Intersessional, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said India, as the world’s leading centre for diamond cutting and polishing, recognises the vital role of the KP in ensuring that natural diamonds remain a symbol of trust, responsibility and shared prosperity. He said that under India’s Chairship, the country remains firmly committed to advancing the 3Cs – Credibility, Compliance and Consumer Confidence – and to working with all Participants and stakeholders to strengthen the KP’s relevance in a rapidly evolving global marketplace.
The Minister further said the natural diamond sector sustains millions of livelihoods across producing, processing and consuming nations, and India will continue to champion a KP that is robust, transparent and responsive to both industry and consumer expectations.
Held under India’s Chairship theme of the 3Cs – Credibility, Compliance and Consumer Confidence – the Intersessional advanced discussions on strengthening trust, transparency and cooperation within the Kimberley Process framework.
During the Intersessional, Working Groups and Committees held detailed discussions on monitoring, technical processes, governance, statistics and artisanal production, with a sustained focus on strengthening transparency, improving operational mechanisms and reinforcing trust across the natural diamond value chain.
KP Chair 2026 Mr. Suchindra Misra said the progress achieved during the Mumbai Intersessional reflected the shared commitment of Participants and Observers towards keeping the Kimberley Process credible, relevant and responsive to the evolving dynamics of global diamond trade and consumer expectations. He emphasized that trust remains the foundation of the natural diamond trade and highlighted the importance of reinforcing the Kimberley Process as a pillar of responsible sourcing, transparency and confidence across the diamond value chain.
The Intersessional also highlighted the importance of enhancing communication and outreach efforts to better convey the positive impact of the Kimberley Process to end consumers, including responsible sourcing practices, development outcomes and livelihood support across producing nations and communities.
The discussions held during the Intersessional will carry forward into the KP Plenary scheduled to be held in New Delhi later this year, with a continued focus on credibility, compliance and consumer confidence under India’s Chairship through 2026.
The meeting witnessed participation from KP Participants, the World Diamond Council, Civil Society Coalition members, industry bodies and other stakeholders. The Chair underlined that the Kimberley Process’ unique tripartite structure and consensus-based approach, bringing together governments, industry and civil society, continues to be one of its key strengths.
The Kimberley Process Certification Scheme, established under United Nations General Assembly Resolution 55/56 of 2000, is a global initiative aimed at preventing conflict diamonds from entering legitimate trade and promoting responsible sourcing across the natural diamond supply chain.
As a leading global centre for diamond cutting and polishing, India reaffirmed its commitment to the objectives of the Kimberley Process and to promoting transparency, sustainability and responsible practices in the natural diamond sector.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
قدرتی ہیرے کے شعبے کے مستقبل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت کمبرلے پروسیس انٹرسیشنل 2026 ممبئی میں اختتام پذیر
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے قدرتی ہیرے کے شعبے میں بھروسہ ا ، تعمیل اور صارفین کے اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کی
قدرتی ہیرے کی تجارت میں شفافیت ، حکمرانی اور عملی اصلاحات پر بین الضابطہ توجہ مرکوز
15 MAY 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
کمبرلے پروسیس (کے پی) انٹرسیشنل میٹنگ 2026 ہندوستان کی صدارت میں ممبئی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی ، جس میں کے پی کے شرکاء ، مبصرین ، صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقین اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کو قدرتی ہیرے کے شعبے کے مستقبل پر چار روزہ بات چیت کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
انٹرسیشنل کے اختتام کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ، ہیرے تراشنے اور پالش کرنے کے لیے دنیا کے سرکردہ مرکز کے طور پر ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں کے پی کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتا ہے کہ قدرتی ہیرے اعتماد ، ذمہ داری اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کی علامت رہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت ، ملک 3 سی- بھروسہ ، تعمیل اور صارفین کے اعتماد کو آگے بڑھانے اور تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی بازار میں کے پی کی مطابقت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے تمام شرکاء اور متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ قدرتی ہیرے کا شعبہ پیداوار ، پروسیسنگ اور استعمال کرنے والے ممالک میں لاکھوں روزگاروں کو برقرار رکھتا ہے ، اور ہندوستان ایک ایسے کے پی کی حمایت کرتا رہے گا جو مضبوط ، شفاف نیز صنعت اور صارفین دونوں کی توقعات کے مطابق ہو ۔
تین سیز-اعتبار ، تعمیل اور صارفین کا اعتماد-کمبرلے پروسیس فریم ورک کے اندر اعتماد ، شفافیت اور تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے پر بین الضابطہ اعلی درجے کی بات چیت کے تحت ہندوستان کی صدارت کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد ہوا ۔
انٹرسیشنل کے دوران ، ورکنگ گروپوں اور کمیٹیوں نے نگرانی ، تکنیکی عمل ، حکمرانی ، شماریات اور کاریگروں کے ذریعے پیداوار پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی ، جس میں شفافیت کو مستحکم کرنے ، کام کاج کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے اور قدرتی ہیرے کی ویلیو چین میں اعتماد کو تقویت دینے پر مستقل توجہ دی گئی ۔
کے پی چیئر 2026 جناب سچندر مشرا نے کہا کہ ممبئی انٹرسیشنل کے دوران حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کمبرلے عمل کو عالمی ہیرے کی تجارت اور صارفین کی توقعات کی ابھرتی ہوئی حرکیات کے لیے قابل اعتماد ، متعلقہ اور جوابدہ رکھنے کے لیے شرکاء اور مبصرین کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اعتماد قدرتی ہیرے کی تجارت کی بنیاد ہے اور انہوں نے ہیرے کی ویلیو چین میں ذمہ دار سورسنگ ، شفافیت اور اعتماد کے ستون کے طور پر کمبرلی عمل کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
انٹرسیشنل نے اختتامی صارفین تک کمبرلے عمل کے مثبت اثرات کو بہتر طریقے سے پہنچانے کے لیے مواصلات اور رسائی کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں ذمہ دار سورسنگ کے طریقوں ، ترقیاتی نتائج اور پیدا کرنے والے ممالک اور برادریوں میں روزی روٹی کی مدد شامل ہے۔
انٹرسیشنل کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت اس سال کے آخر میں نئی دہلی میں ہونے والے کے پی پلینری میں آگے بڑھے گی ، جس میں 2026 تک ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت ساکھ ، تعمیل اور صارفین کے اعتماد پر مسلسل توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
میٹنگ میں کے پی شرکاء ، ورلڈ ڈائمنڈ کونسل ، سول سوسائٹی کولیشن ممبران ، صنعتی اداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین نے شرکت کی ۔ چیئر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کمبرلی پروسیس کا منفرد سہ فریقی ڈھانچہ اور اتفاق رائے پر مبنی نقطہ نظر ، حکومتوں ، صنعت اور سول سوسائٹی کو اکٹھا کرنا ، اس کی کلیدی طاقتوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔
کمبرلی پروسیس سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم ، جو اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کی قرارداد 55/56 برائے 2000 کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے ، ایک عالمی اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد تنازعات والے ہیروں کو جائز تجارت میں داخل ہونے سے روکنا اور قدرتی ہیرے کی سپلائی چین میں ذمہ دار سورسنگ کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
ہیرے تراشنے اور پالش کرنے کے ایک سرکردہ عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ، ہندوستان نے کمبرلے عمل کے مقاصد اور قدرتی ہیرے کے شعبے میں شفافیت ، پائیداری اور ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔