Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Kimberley Process Intersessional 2026 Concludes in Mumbai Under India’s Chairship with Focus on Future of Natural Diamond Sector
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Reaffirms India’s Commitment to Strengthening Credibility, Compliance and Consumer Confidence in the Natural Diamond Sector
Intersessional Focuses on Transparency, Governance and Operational Reforms in Natural Diamond Trade
15 MAY 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Kimberley Process (KP) Intersessional Meeting 2026 concluded in Mumbai under India’s Chairship, bringing together representatives from KP Participants, Observers, industry stakeholders and civil society organisations for four days of deliberations on the future of the natural diamond sector.
Welcoming the conclusion of the Intersessional, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said India, as the world’s leading centre for diamond cutting and polishing, recognises the vital role of the KP in ensuring that natural diamonds remain a symbol of trust, responsibility and shared prosperity. He said that under India’s Chairship, the country remains firmly committed to advancing the 3Cs – Credibility, Compliance and Consumer Confidence – and to working with all Participants and stakeholders to strengthen the KP’s relevance in a rapidly evolving global marketplace.
The Minister further said the natural diamond sector sustains millions of livelihoods across producing, processing and consuming nations, and India will continue to champion a KP that is robust, transparent and responsive to both industry and consumer expectations.
Held under India’s Chairship theme of the 3Cs – Credibility, Compliance and Consumer Confidence – the Intersessional advanced discussions on strengthening trust, transparency and cooperation within the Kimberley Process framework.
During the Intersessional, Working Groups and Committees held detailed discussions on monitoring, technical processes, governance, statistics and artisanal production, with a sustained focus on strengthening transparency, improving operational mechanisms and reinforcing trust across the natural diamond value chain.
KP Chair 2026 Mr. Suchindra Misra said the progress achieved during the Mumbai Intersessional reflected the shared commitment of Participants and Observers towards keeping the Kimberley Process credible, relevant and responsive to the evolving dynamics of global diamond trade and consumer expectations. He emphasized that trust remains the foundation of the natural diamond trade and highlighted the importance of reinforcing the Kimberley Process as a pillar of responsible sourcing, transparency and confidence across the diamond value chain.
The Intersessional also highlighted the importance of enhancing communication and outreach efforts to better convey the positive impact of the Kimberley Process to end consumers, including responsible sourcing practices, development outcomes and livelihood support across producing nations and communities.
The discussions held during the Intersessional will carry forward into the KP Plenary scheduled to be held in New Delhi later this year, with a continued focus on credibility, compliance and consumer confidence under India’s Chairship through 2026.
The meeting witnessed participation from KP Participants, the World Diamond Council, Civil Society Coalition members, industry bodies and other stakeholders. The Chair underlined that the Kimberley Process’ unique tripartite structure and consensus-based approach, bringing together governments, industry and civil society, continues to be one of its key strengths.
The Kimberley Process Certification Scheme, established under United Nations General Assembly Resolution 55/56 of 2000, is a global initiative aimed at preventing conflict diamonds from entering legitimate trade and promoting responsible sourcing across the natural diamond supply chain.
As a leading global centre for diamond cutting and polishing, India reaffirmed its commitment to the objectives of the Kimberley Process and to promoting transparency, sustainability and responsible practices in the natural diamond sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत की अध्यक्षता में मुंबई में आयोजित किम्बर्ली प्रक्रिया अंतरसत्रीय सम्मेलन 2026 का प्राकृतिक हीरा क्षेत्र के भविष्य पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करने के साथ समापन
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने प्राकृतिक हीरा क्षेत्र में विश्वसनीयता, अनुपालन और उपभोक्ता विश्वास को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
अंतरसत्रीय बैठक में प्राकृतिक हीरा व्यापार में पारदर्शिता, शासन और परिचालन सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
15 MAY 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अध्यक्षता में मुंबई में आयोजित किम्बर्ली प्रक्रिया (केपी) अंतरसत्रीय बैठक 2026 का समापन हुआ। इस बैठक में प्राकृतिक हीरा क्षेत्र के भविष्य से जुड़े विषयों पर केपी प्रतिभागियों, पर्यवेक्षकों, उद्योग हितधारकों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने चार दिनों तक एक मंच पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अंतरसत्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन अवसर पर कहा कि भारत, हीरा तराशने और पॉलिश करने के मामले में विश्व के अग्रणी केंद्र के साथ-साथ प्राकृतिक हीरों को विश्वास, जिम्मेदारी और साझा समृद्धि का प्रतीक बनाए रखने में केपी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की अध्यक्षता में, देश विश्वसनीयता, अनुपालन और उपभोक्ता विश्वास (3सी) को बढ़ावा देने और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक बाजार में केपी की प्रासंगिकता को मजबूत करने के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों और हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक हीरा क्षेत्र उत्पादक, प्रसंस्करण और उपभोक्ता देशों में लाखों लोगों की आजीविका का आधार है और भारत एक ऐसे केपी का समर्थन करना जारी रखेगा जो मजबूत, पारदर्शी और उद्योग तथा उपभोक्ता दोनों की अपेक्षाओं के प्रति उत्तरदायी हो।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित तीन सी (विश्वसनीयता, अनुपालन और उपभोक्ता विश्वास) के विषय के अंतर्गत आयोजित इस अंतरसत्रीय सम्मेलन में किम्बर्ली प्रक्रिया ढांचे के भीतर विश्वास, पारदर्शिता और सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर आगे चर्चा हुई।
अंतरसत्रीय बैठक के दौरान, कार्य समूहों और समितियों ने निगरानी, ​​तकनीकी प्रक्रियाओं, शासन, सांख्यिकी और पारंपरिक उत्पादन पर विस्तृत चर्चा की, जिसमें पारदर्शिता को मजबूत करने, परिचालन तंत्र में सुधार करने और प्राकृतिक हीरे की मूल्य श्रृंखला में विश्वास को सुदृढ़ करने पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
केपी चेयर 2026 श्री सुचिंद्र मिश्रा ने कहा कि मुंबई अंतरसत्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान हासिल की गई प्रगति प्रतिभागियों और पर्यवेक्षकों की किम्बरली प्रक्रिया को विश्वसनीय, प्रासंगिक और वैश्विक हीरा व्यापार एवं उपभोक्ता अपेक्षाओं की बदलती गतिशीलता के प्रति उत्तरदायी बनाए रखने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वास प्राकृतिक हीरा व्यापार की आधारशिला है। उन्‍होंने हीरा मूल्य श्रृंखला में जिम्मेदार स्रोत, पारदर्शिता और विश्वास के स्तंभ के रूप में किम्बरली प्रक्रिया को सुदृढ़ करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
अंतरसत्रीय सम्मेलन में किम्बर्ली प्रक्रिया के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं तक बेहतर ढंग से पहुंचाने के लिए संचार और जागरूकता प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के महत्व की भी जानकारी दी गई, जिसमें जिम्मेदार स्रोत प्रथाओं, विकास परिणामों और उत्पादक देशों और समुदायों में आजीविका सहायता शामिल है।
अंतरसत्रीय बैठक के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं को इस वर्ष के अंत में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले केपी पूर्ण सत्र में आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा, जिसमें वर्ष 2026 तक भारत की अध्यक्षता में विश्वसनीयता, अनुपालन और उपभोक्ता विश्वास पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
इस बैठक में केपी प्रतिभागियों, विश्व हीरा परिषद, नागरिक समाज गठबंधन के सदस्यों, उद्योग निकायों और अन्य हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। अध्यक्ष ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि किम्बर्ली प्रक्रिया की अनूठी त्रिपक्षीय संरचना और सर्वसम्मति-आधारित दृष्टिकोण, जो सरकारों, उद्योग और नागरिक समाज को एक साथ लाता है, इसकी प्रमुख शक्तियों में से एक है।
किम्बर्ली प्रक्रिया प्रमाणन योजना, जिसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के संकल्प 55/56, 2000 के अंतर्गत स्थापित किया गया है, एक वैश्विक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य संघर्ष क्षेत्रों वाले हीरों को वैध व्यापार में प्रवेश करने से रोकना और प्राकृतिक हीरे की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में जिम्मेदार स्रोत को बढ़ावा देना है।
हीरा काटने और पॉलिश करने के एक प्रमुख वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में, भारत ने किम्बर्ली प्रक्रिया के उद्देश्यों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और प्राकृतिक हीरा क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, स्थिरता और जिम्मेदार प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।