Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal & Mines reviews CMPDIL
CMPDIL and MECL Signs MoU for Mineral Exploration to facilitate cooperation between the two premier exploration agencies in the field of coal and mineral exploration.
15 MAY 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey chaired a meeting to review the performance of CMPDI on 14.05.2026 at Ranchi. The review meeting was attended by Shri Chaudhari Shivraj Singh, CMD, CMPDI; CMD, CCL, Shri Nilendu Kumar Singh; CMD, MECL Shri I. D. Narayan. Technical Directors of CMPDI alongwith Senior officials from CMPDI, CCL and MECL.
During the review, performance of CMPDI in various areas of operations like exploration, report preparation, capex, R&D projects, CSR initiatives, solar projects during 2025-26 was presented alongwith targets for 2026-27.
Minister appreciated CMPDI’s performance and emphasized the importance of clean coal technologies, alongwith the strategic exploration of critical minerals, essential for the nation's future energy and economic security CMD, CCL, Shri Nilendu Kumar Singh; CMD, MECL Shri I. D. Narayan. CMPDI management was instructed to simplify procurement processes, enhance transparency, and improve market outreach to prevent project delays for large number of bidder participation.
Minister highlighted the need to transform mine closure activities into sustainable socio-economic opportunities for local communities in promoting the cultivation of Fox Nuts (Makhana) and fisheries in these reclaimed areas to align it with the Government's "One District, One Product" (ODOP) initiative, this visionary approach aims to convert abandoned mining sites into productive agricultural and aquacultural assets, ensuring long-term, sustainable economic support for local people.
In the meeting, CMPDIL (Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Limited) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with MECL (Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited) on 14.05.2026 to facilitate cooperation between the two premier exploration agencies in the field of coal and mineral exploration for energy and non-energy minerals in the presence of Minister of State for Coal & Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey.The collaborative exploration activities are expected to enhance the national inventory of coal and other minerals and facilitate the development of new mines in the country.
The initiative marks an important step towards the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat by contributing to the growth of India’s mineral wealth and promoting self-reliance in the mineral sector.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل کا جائزہ لیا
سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل اور ایم ای سی ایل نے معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جس سے کوئلے اور معدنیات کی دریافت کے شعبے کی دو اہم ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تال میل قائم ہوگا
15 MAY 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے کی صدارت میں 14 مئی 2026 کو رانچی میں سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی ۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب چودھری شیوراج سنگھ ؛ سی سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب نیلندو کمار سنگھ ؛ ایم ای سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب آئی ڈی نارائن، سی سی ایل اور ایم ای سی ایل کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے تکنیکی ڈائریکٹر نے شرکت کی۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران ،مالی سال26-2025 کے دوران آپریشن کے مختلف شعبوں جیسے ایکسپلوریشن ، رپورٹ کی تیاری ، کیپکس ، آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹس ، سی ایس آر کےاقدامات ، شمسی منصوبوں میں سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کی کارکردگی کو27-2026 کے اہداف کے ساتھ پیش کیا گیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کی کارکردگی کی ستائش کی اور ملک کے مستقبل کے توانائی تحفظ اور اقتصادی سلامتی کے لیے ضروری اہم معدنیات کی اسٹریٹجک تلاش کے ساتھ ہی کوئلے کی صاف ٹیکنالوجیز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کی انتظامیہ کو خریداری کے عمل کو آسان بنانے ، شفافیت بڑھانے اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کی ہدایت دی گئی تاکہ بڑی تعداد میں بولی لگانے والوں کی شرکت کے واسطے پروجیکٹ میں تاخیر کو روکا جا سکے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کان کی بندش کی سرگرمیوں کو مقامی برادریوں کے لیے پائیدار سماجی و اقتصادی مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ ان دوبارہ دریافت شدہ علاقوں میں فاکس نٹس (مکھانا) کی کاشت اور ماہی پروری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے تاکہ اسے حکومت کے "ون ڈسٹرکٹ ، ون پروڈکٹ" (او ڈی او پی) پہل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے۔ اس دور اندیش نقطہ نظر کا مقصد متروکہ کان کنی کے مقامات کو پیداواری زرعی اور آبی ثقافت کےاثاثوں میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ، جس سے مقامی لوگوں کے لیے طویل مدتی ، پائیدار معاشی اعانت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
میٹنگ میں سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل (سینٹرل مائن پلاننگ اینڈ ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ لمیٹڈ) نے 17 مئی 2026 کو ایم ای سی ایل (منرل ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ کنسلٹنسی لمیٹڈ) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے تاکہ کوئلے اور معدنیات کی تلاش کے شعبے کی دو اہم ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تال میل کو آسان بنایا جاسکے ۔ باہمی تعاون سے کی جانے والی تلاش کی سرگرمیوں سے کوئلے اور دیگر معدنیات کی قومی انوینٹری میں اضافہ ہونے اور ملک میں نئی کانوں کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
یہ پہل ہندوستان کی معدنی دولت کی ترقی اور معدنی شعبے میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دے کر آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔