Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal & Mines reviews CMPDIL
CMPDIL and MECL Signs MoU for Mineral Exploration to facilitate cooperation between the two premier exploration agencies in the field of coal and mineral exploration.
15 MAY 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey chaired a meeting to review the performance of CMPDI on 14.05.2026 at Ranchi. The review meeting was attended by Shri Chaudhari Shivraj Singh, CMD, CMPDI; CMD, CCL, Shri Nilendu Kumar Singh; CMD, MECL Shri I. D. Narayan. Technical Directors of CMPDI alongwith Senior officials from CMPDI, CCL and MECL.
During the review, performance of CMPDI in various areas of operations like exploration, report preparation, capex, R&D projects, CSR initiatives, solar projects during 2025-26 was presented alongwith targets for 2026-27.
Minister appreciated CMPDI’s performance and emphasized the importance of clean coal technologies, alongwith the strategic exploration of critical minerals, essential for the nation's future energy and economic security CMD, CCL, Shri Nilendu Kumar Singh; CMD, MECL Shri I. D. Narayan. CMPDI management was instructed to simplify procurement processes, enhance transparency, and improve market outreach to prevent project delays for large number of bidder participation.
Minister highlighted the need to transform mine closure activities into sustainable socio-economic opportunities for local communities in promoting the cultivation of Fox Nuts (Makhana) and fisheries in these reclaimed areas to align it with the Government's "One District, One Product" (ODOP) initiative, this visionary approach aims to convert abandoned mining sites into productive agricultural and aquacultural assets, ensuring long-term, sustainable economic support for local people.
In the meeting, CMPDIL (Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Limited) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with MECL (Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited) on 14.05.2026 to facilitate cooperation between the two premier exploration agencies in the field of coal and mineral exploration for energy and non-energy minerals in the presence of Minister of State for Coal & Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey.The collaborative exploration activities are expected to enhance the national inventory of coal and other minerals and facilitate the development of new mines in the country.
The initiative marks an important step towards the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat by contributing to the growth of India’s mineral wealth and promoting self-reliance in the mineral sector.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
சிஎம்பிடிஐஎல் நிறுவனத்தில் மத்திய நிலக்கரித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே ஆய்வு
15 MAY 2026 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
ராஞ்சியில் உள்ள மத்திய சுரங்க திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனமான சிஎம்பிடிஐஎல் நிறுவனத்தில் மத்திய நிலக்கரித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே நேற்று (14.05.2026) ஆய்வு செய்தார். கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் இந்நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்திறன், இந்த நிதியாண்டின் இலக்குகள் ஆகியவை குறித்து அதிகாரிகளிடையே அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார். நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அதிக அளவில் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சுரங்கப்பகுதியின் அருகில் வசிக்கும் மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கு ஏற்ப நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். கைவிடப்பட்ட சுரங்க நிலங்களில் வேளாண் மற்றும் பிற பொருளாதார செயல்பாடுகளை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தின் போது சிஎம்பிடிஐஎல் நிறுவனத்துக்கும், கனிம ஆய்வு மற்றும் ஆலோசனை நிறுவனமான எம்இசிஎல் நிறுவனத்துக்கும் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்று கையெழுத்தானது. கூட்டாக ஆய்வுப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில், சிஎம்பிடிஐஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு சௌதாரி சிவ்ராஜ் சிங், அந்த நிறுவனத்தின் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள், உயரதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261305&reg=3&lang=1