Ministry of Rural Development
Secretary, Department of Land Resources Shri Narendra Bhooshan Reviews Watershed Development Projects in Dhamtari District, Chhattisgarh
Delegation Reviews Initiatives on Protective Irrigation, Livelihood Enhancement and Soil & Water Conservation
15 MAY 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from the Ministry of Rural Development, led by Shri Narendra Bhooshan, Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Land Resources, conducted an extensive field visit of Watershed Development projects under the Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana 2.0 (WDC-PMKSY 2.0) in Magarlod block of Dhamtari district, Chhattisgarh on Thursday.
The delegation, accompanied by Joint Secretary (Watershed Management) Shri Nitin Khade and District Collector Shri Abinash Mishra, reviewed various initiatives focused on protective irrigation, livelihood enhancement, and soil and water conservation.
During the visit to Sankra village, the Secretary inspected a stop dam constructed through the convergence of WDC and MGNREGA at a cost of ₹40.34 lakh. The structure has brought nearly 80–85 acres under irrigation and is benefiting more than 50 farmers. In Belaudi village, the delegation reviewed a 430-metre irrigation canal developed at a cost of ₹20.20 lakh, which currently provides irrigation to around 150 acres and has helped reduce soil erosion significantly.
The team also visited a five-acre plantation site in Saunga village, where 1,050 guava and lemon trees have been planted on a river island. To address water scarcity issues, officials advised the creation of small ponds (daris) in the area.
The delegation further reviewed “Amrit Sarovar” projects in Bodra and Gadadih villages for their contribution to groundwater recharge and community water access.
A major highlight of the visit was the Lift Irrigation Project in Gadadih, which utilizes water from the Mahanadi River to irrigate 85 hectares of farmland, benefiting nearly 250 farmers. Shri Narendra Bhooshan described the initiative as a “Success Model” and directed officials to document such achievements as state-level templates for future watershed development projects.
The visit concluded with an inspection of a vegetable cultivation farm in Belaudi village, where farmers were appreciated for adopting horticulture practices to enhance their incomes.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ के धमतारी जिले में भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री नरेंद्र भूषण ने वाटरशेड विकास परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सुरक्षात्मक सिंचाई, आजीविका संवर्धन और मृदा एवं जल संरक्षण संबंधी पहलों की समीक्षा की
15 MAY 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री नरेंद्र भूषण के नेतृत्व में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने गुरुवार को छत्तीसगढ़ के धमतारी जिले के मगरलोद ब्लॉक में प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना 2.0 (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0) के वाटरशेड विकास घटक के अंतर्गत वाटरशेड विकास परियोजनाओं का व्यापक क्षेत्र दौरा किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सुरक्षात्मक सिंचाई, आजीविका संवर्धन और मृदा एवं जल संरक्षण पर केंद्रित विभिन्न पहलों की समीक्षा की। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में संयुक्त सचिव (वाटरशेड प्रबंधन) श्री नितिन खाडे और जिला अधिकारी श्री अबिनाश मिश्रा शामिल थे।
सांकरा गांव के दौरे के दौरान, सचिव ने वाटरशेड विकास घटक (डब्ल्यूडीसी) और मनरेगा के संयुक्त प्रयासों से निर्मित 40.34 लाख रुपये की लागत से बने एक स्टॉप डैम का निरीक्षण किया। इस डैम से लगभग 80-85 एकड़ भूमि सिंचित हो गई है और 50 से अधिक किसानों को लाभ मिल रहा है। बेलाउदी गांव में, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 20.20 लाख रुपये की लागत से विकसित 430 मीटर लंबी सिंचाई नहर की समीक्षा की, जो वर्तमान में लगभग 150 एकड़ भूमि को सिंचित कर रही है और मृदा अपरदन को काफी हद तक कम करने में सहायक है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सौंगा गांव में पांच एकड़ के वृक्षारोपण स्थल का भी दौरा किया, जहां एक नदी द्वीप पर 1,050 अमरूद और नींबू के पेड़ लगाए गए हैं। जल संकट की समस्या से निपटने के लिए, अधिकारियों ने क्षेत्र में छोटे तालाब बनाने की सलाह दी।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भूजल पुनर्भरण और सामुदायिक जल उपलब्धता में योगदान के लिए बोदरा और गदाडीह गांवों में "अमृत सरोवर" परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा भी की।
इस यात्रा का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण गदाडीह में लिफ्ट सिंचाई परियोजना थी, जो महानदी नदी के जल का उपयोग करके 85 हेक्टेयर कृषि भूमि की सिंचाई करती है, जिससे लगभग 250 किसानों को लाभ होता है। श्री नरेंद्र भूषण ने इस पहल को एक "सफल मॉडल" बताया और अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे भविष्य की वाटरशेड विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्य-स्तरीय आदर्श के रूप में ऐसी उपलब्धियों का दस्तावेजीकरण करें।
यह दौरा बेलाउदी गांव में एक सब्जी की खेती वाले खेत के निरीक्षण के साथ समाप्त हुआ, जहां किसानों द्वारा अपनी आय बढ़ाने के लिए अपनाई गई बागवानी पद्धतियों की सराहना की गई।