Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya assesses India's preparedness for CWG 2026 in Glasgow
Dr. Mandaviya directs stakeholders to ensure athlete-centric preparation and seamless coordination for CWG 2026
Deputy CM of Gujarat and key stakeholders from Ministry, IOA, SAI and CWG participate in the review meeting
15 MAY 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a high-level review meeting to assess India’s preparations for the Commonwealth Games 2026 scheduled to be held in Glasgow, Scotland.
The meeting focused on ensuring seamless coordination among all stakeholders and strengthening the support system for Indian athletes preparing for CWG 2026.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, representatives from the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), including the Chef de Mission for CWG 2026, who shared updates on operational planning, athlete preparation and coordination mechanisms for the Games, along with officials from the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
The Sports Minister reviewed athlete preparation, training, logistics, welfare and coordination for India’s CWG 2026 campaign.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasised that the government remains committed to providing every possible support to Indian athletes to help them perform at their highest level at the CWG.
He highlighted the importance of timely planning, coordination among agencies and athlete-centric preparation to ensure a successful campaign for the country.
The meeting further discussed preparations related to the closing ceremony of the CWG 2026, during which India will officially be handed over the baton as the host of the Commonwealth Games 2030 to be held in Amdavad, Gujarat.
In view of this, Harsh Sanghavi, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat and other senior representatives from the Government of Gujarat also discussed and participated in the review meeting.
The meeting also reviewed the progress of inter-ministerial coordination efforts being undertaken by the Secretary (Sports) with representatives of various Ministries and departments regarding the operational and logistical preparations for Glasgow 2026.
Discussions focused on inter-ministerial coordination, facilitation mechanisms and ensuring smooth execution of all arrangements related to the Indian contingent.
Officials from SAI and the Ministry briefed the gathering on the roadmap being prepared for the Games, including competition exposure, training schedules, support staff deployment and contingency planning.
The review meeting reaffirmed the collective commitment of the Ministry, IOA, SAI, Gujarat Government and associated stakeholders towards ensuring comprehensive preparations for India’s campaign at the Commonwealth Games 2026 in Glasgow.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ग्लासगो में आयोजित होने वाले राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 के लिए भारत की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
डॉ. मांडविया ने हितधारकों को राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 के लिए खिलाड़ी-केंद्रित तैयारी और सुचारू समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया
समीक्षा बैठक में गुजरात के उपमुख्यमंत्री और मंत्रालय, भारतीय खेल संगठन (आईओए), एसएआई और राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल के प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल हुए
15 MAY 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने स्कॉटलैंड के ग्लासगो में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 के लिए भारत की तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में सभी हितधारकों के बीच सुचारू समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने और 2026 राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल की तैयारी कर रहे भारतीय एथलीटों के लिए सहायता प्रणाली को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बैठक में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) के प्रतिनिधि, जिनमें 2026 राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल के लिए मिशन प्रमुख भी शामिल थे। उन्होंने खेलों के लिए परिचालन योजना, एथलीटों की तैयारी और समन्वय तंत्र पर अद्यतन जानकारी साझा की। इस अवसर पर भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
खेल मंत्री ने राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 के लिए भारत की तैयारी, प्रशिक्षण, व्यवस्था, कल्याण और समन्वय की समीक्षा की।
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सरकार राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में भारतीय एथलीटों को उनके सर्वोत्तम प्रदर्शन के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
उन्होंने देश के लिए एक सफल अभियान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समयबद्ध योजना, विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय और एथलीट-केंद्रित तैयारी के महत्व पर बल दिया।
बैठक में राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 के समापन समारोह से संबंधित तैयारियों पर भी चर्चा हुई, जिसके दौरान भारत को आधिकारिक तौर पर राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 की मेजबानी सौंपी जाएगी, जिनका आयोजन गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में होगा।
इस संदर्भ में, गुजरात के उपमुख्यमंत्री हर्ष संघवी और गुजरात सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने भी समीक्षा बैठक में भाग लिया और चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया।
बैठक में सचिव (खेल) द्वारा ग्लासगो 2026 के संचालन और रसद संबंधी तैयारियों के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ किए जा रहे अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय प्रयासों की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई।
चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय, सुगम्यीकरण व्‍यवस्‍था और भारतीय दल से संबंधित सभी व्यवस्थाओं का सुचारू रूप से क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करना था।
एसएआई और मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने उपस्थित गणमान्‍यों को खेलों के लिए तैयार किए जा रहे प्रारूप की जानकारी दी, जिसमें प्रतियोगिता का अनुभव, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, सहायक कर्मचारियों की तैनाती और आकस्मिक योजना शामिल थी।
समीक्षा बैठक में ग्लासगो में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में भारत के अभियान के लिए व्यापक तैयारियों को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति मंत्रालय, आईओए, एसएआई, गुजरात सरकार और संबंधित हितधारकों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।