Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya assesses India's preparedness for CWG 2026 in Glasgow
Dr. Mandaviya directs stakeholders to ensure athlete-centric preparation and seamless coordination for CWG 2026
Deputy CM of Gujarat and key stakeholders from Ministry, IOA, SAI and CWG participate in the review meeting
15 MAY 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a high-level review meeting to assess India’s preparations for the Commonwealth Games 2026 scheduled to be held in Glasgow, Scotland.
The meeting focused on ensuring seamless coordination among all stakeholders and strengthening the support system for Indian athletes preparing for CWG 2026.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, representatives from the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), including the Chef de Mission for CWG 2026, who shared updates on operational planning, athlete preparation and coordination mechanisms for the Games, along with officials from the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
The Sports Minister reviewed athlete preparation, training, logistics, welfare and coordination for India’s CWG 2026 campaign.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasised that the government remains committed to providing every possible support to Indian athletes to help them perform at their highest level at the CWG.
He highlighted the importance of timely planning, coordination among agencies and athlete-centric preparation to ensure a successful campaign for the country.
The meeting further discussed preparations related to the closing ceremony of the CWG 2026, during which India will officially be handed over the baton as the host of the Commonwealth Games 2030 to be held in Amdavad, Gujarat.
In view of this, Harsh Sanghavi, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat and other senior representatives from the Government of Gujarat also discussed and participated in the review meeting.
The meeting also reviewed the progress of inter-ministerial coordination efforts being undertaken by the Secretary (Sports) with representatives of various Ministries and departments regarding the operational and logistical preparations for Glasgow 2026.
Discussions focused on inter-ministerial coordination, facilitation mechanisms and ensuring smooth execution of all arrangements related to the Indian contingent.
Officials from SAI and the Ministry briefed the gathering on the roadmap being prepared for the Games, including competition exposure, training schedules, support staff deployment and contingency planning.
The review meeting reaffirmed the collective commitment of the Ministry, IOA, SAI, Gujarat Government and associated stakeholders towards ensuring comprehensive preparations for India’s campaign at the Commonwealth Games 2026 in Glasgow.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কমনওয়েলথ গেমস ২০২৬-এর প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়ার
15 MAY 2026 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে
কমনওয়েলথ গেমসের জন্য ভারতের প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করেন। স্কটল্যান্ডের গ্লাসগোয় ২০২৬ সালের কমনওয়েলথ গেমস অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
এই সভার মূল লক্ষ্য ছিল, সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের মধ্যে সমন্বয় সুনিশ্চিত করা এবং ২০২৬ সালের কমনওয়েলথ গেমসের অংশগ্রহণকারী ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের জন্য সহায়তা ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা।
এই সভায় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষকর্তারা, ভারতীয় অলিম্পিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের প্রতিনিধিরা, এবং স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী ২০২৬ সালের কমনওয়েলথ গেমস অভিযানে ভারতের সাফল্যের লক্ষ্যে ক্রীড়াবিদদের প্রস্তুতি, প্রশিক্ষণ, লজিস্টিক সহায়তা, কল্যাণমূলক ব্যবস্থা এবং সমন্বয় সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, কমনওয়েলথ গেমসে ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদরা যাতে তাঁদের সেরা ক্রীড়ানৈপুণ্য তুলে ধরতে পারেন, সেজন্য তাঁদের সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের সহায়তা প্রদানে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
এই বৈঠকে ২০২৬ সালের কমনওয়েলথ গেমসের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানের প্রস্তুতি নিয়েও আলোচনা করা হয়; এই অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমেই ২০৩০ সালে গুজরাটের আহমেদাবাদে অনুষ্ঠেয় কমনওয়েলথ গেমসের আয়োজক হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করবে ভারত।
এই প্রেক্ষাপটে গুজরাটের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হর্ষ সাংভি এবং গুজরাট সরকারের অন্যান্য ঊর্ধ্বতন প্রতিনিধিরাও এই পর্যালোচনা সভায় আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
এছাড়াও, গ্লাসগো ২০২৬-এর জন্য পরিচালন ও লজিস্টিক সংক্রান্ত প্রস্তুতির বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে ক্রীড়া সচিবের নেতৃত্বে আন্তঃমন্ত্রক সমন্বয় প্রচেষ্টার অগ্রগতিও এই সভায় পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।
সাই এবং মন্ত্রকের কর্তারা উপস্থিত সকলকে গেমসের প্রস্তুতির রূপরেখা সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন।