Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya assesses India's preparedness for CWG 2026 in Glasgow
Dr. Mandaviya directs stakeholders to ensure athlete-centric preparation and seamless coordination for CWG 2026
Deputy CM of Gujarat and key stakeholders from Ministry, IOA, SAI and CWG participate in the review meeting
15 MAY 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a high-level review meeting to assess India’s preparations for the Commonwealth Games 2026 scheduled to be held in Glasgow, Scotland.
The meeting focused on ensuring seamless coordination among all stakeholders and strengthening the support system for Indian athletes preparing for CWG 2026.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, representatives from the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), including the Chef de Mission for CWG 2026, who shared updates on operational planning, athlete preparation and coordination mechanisms for the Games, along with officials from the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
The Sports Minister reviewed athlete preparation, training, logistics, welfare and coordination for India’s CWG 2026 campaign.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasised that the government remains committed to providing every possible support to Indian athletes to help them perform at their highest level at the CWG.
He highlighted the importance of timely planning, coordination among agencies and athlete-centric preparation to ensure a successful campaign for the country.
The meeting further discussed preparations related to the closing ceremony of the CWG 2026, during which India will officially be handed over the baton as the host of the Commonwealth Games 2030 to be held in Amdavad, Gujarat.
In view of this, Harsh Sanghavi, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat and other senior representatives from the Government of Gujarat also discussed and participated in the review meeting.
The meeting also reviewed the progress of inter-ministerial coordination efforts being undertaken by the Secretary (Sports) with representatives of various Ministries and departments regarding the operational and logistical preparations for Glasgow 2026.
Discussions focused on inter-ministerial coordination, facilitation mechanisms and ensuring smooth execution of all arrangements related to the Indian contingent.
Officials from SAI and the Ministry briefed the gathering on the roadmap being prepared for the Games, including competition exposure, training schedules, support staff deployment and contingency planning.
The review meeting reaffirmed the collective commitment of the Ministry, IOA, SAI, Gujarat Government and associated stakeholders towards ensuring comprehensive preparations for India’s campaign at the Commonwealth Games 2026 in Glasgow.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਲਈ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਆਈਓਏ, ਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
15 MAY 2026 2:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਸਕਾਟਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ 2026 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸੰਘ (ਆਈਓਏ) ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2026 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਖੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਐੱਸ.ਏ.ਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ, ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2030 ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼ ਸੰਘਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖੇਡਾਂ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ 2026 ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ।
ਐੱਸ.ਏ.ਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਤਜਰਬਾ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ, ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਆਈ.ਓ.ਏ. , ਐੱਸ.ਏ.ਆਈ. ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।