Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya assesses India's preparedness for CWG 2026 in Glasgow
Dr. Mandaviya directs stakeholders to ensure athlete-centric preparation and seamless coordination for CWG 2026
Deputy CM of Gujarat and key stakeholders from Ministry, IOA, SAI and CWG participate in the review meeting
15 MAY 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a high-level review meeting to assess India’s preparations for the Commonwealth Games 2026 scheduled to be held in Glasgow, Scotland.
The meeting focused on ensuring seamless coordination among all stakeholders and strengthening the support system for Indian athletes preparing for CWG 2026.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, representatives from the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), including the Chef de Mission for CWG 2026, who shared updates on operational planning, athlete preparation and coordination mechanisms for the Games, along with officials from the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
The Sports Minister reviewed athlete preparation, training, logistics, welfare and coordination for India’s CWG 2026 campaign.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasised that the government remains committed to providing every possible support to Indian athletes to help them perform at their highest level at the CWG.
He highlighted the importance of timely planning, coordination among agencies and athlete-centric preparation to ensure a successful campaign for the country.
The meeting further discussed preparations related to the closing ceremony of the CWG 2026, during which India will officially be handed over the baton as the host of the Commonwealth Games 2030 to be held in Amdavad, Gujarat.
In view of this, Harsh Sanghavi, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat and other senior representatives from the Government of Gujarat also discussed and participated in the review meeting.
The meeting also reviewed the progress of inter-ministerial coordination efforts being undertaken by the Secretary (Sports) with representatives of various Ministries and departments regarding the operational and logistical preparations for Glasgow 2026.
Discussions focused on inter-ministerial coordination, facilitation mechanisms and ensuring smooth execution of all arrangements related to the Indian contingent.
Officials from SAI and the Ministry briefed the gathering on the roadmap being prepared for the Games, including competition exposure, training schedules, support staff deployment and contingency planning.
The review meeting reaffirmed the collective commitment of the Ministry, IOA, SAI, Gujarat Government and associated stakeholders towards ensuring comprehensive preparations for India’s campaign at the Commonwealth Games 2026 in Glasgow.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रिय युवक कल्याण आणि क्रीडा मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी यावर्षी ग्लासगो इथे होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2026 साठी भारतीय पथकाच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेतला.
15 MAY 2026 2:57PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रिय युवक कल्याण आणि क्रीडा मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धेत सहभागी होणाऱ्या भारतीय चमूच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली.
राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धेत सहभागी होणाऱ्या भारतीय खेळाडूंच्या तयारीत त्यांना सहकार्य करणाऱ्या विविध संस्थांना मजबूत करण्याबरोबरच विविध घटकांबरोबर सुलभ समन्वय साधण्यावर या बैठकीत भर देण्यात आला.
या बैठकीला युवक कल्याण आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय ऑलिंपिक संघटनेचे प्रतिनिधी, राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धेसाठीचे शेफ द मिशन आणि राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रधिकरणाचे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. या बैठकीत मंत्र्यांनी खेळाडूंच्या तयारीचे नियोजन, खेळाडूंची तयारी आणि समन्वय यंत्रणांविषयींचा आढावा घेतला. क्रीडा मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी खेळाडूंची तयारी, प्रशिक्षणाची व्यवस्था, साधनसामुग्रीची उपलब्धता, कल्याणकारी योजना त्याचप्रमाणे विविध घटकांमधील समन्वयाचा आढावा घेतला.
यावेळी डॉ. मांडवीया यांनी राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धेत भारतीय खेळाडूंची कामगिरी त्यांच्या क्षमतेच्या सर्वोच्च पातळीवर राहावी यासाठी सरकार खेळाडूंना आवश्यक ती सर्व मदत करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असल्याचे सांगितले. योग्य नियोजन, विविध संस्थांमधील समन्वय आणि खेळाडूंना केंद्र स्थानी ठेऊन केलेली तयारी भारताचे या राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धेतील यश निश्चित करेल असेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
या बैठकीत ग्लासगो येथील राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2026 च्या सांगता समारंभाबाबतही चर्चा करण्यात आली. भारत 2030 च्या राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धेचा यजमान असल्यामुळे या कार्यक्रमात भारताकडे बॅटन सुपूर्द केले जाणार आहे. 2030 च्या राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धा गुजरातच्या अहमदाबाद इथे होणार आहेत.
याच संदर्भात गुजरातचे उपमुख्यमंत्री हर्ष संघवी आणि गुजरात सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही या बैठकीत सामील झाले होते. या बैठकीत ग्लासगो राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धेच्या तयारी संदर्भात क्रीडा मंत्रालयांच्या सचिवांच्या इतर मंत्रालये आणि विभागांबरोबरच्या समन्वयाबाबतही सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
या चर्चेचा मुख्य भर आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समन्वय, सुविधा, पुरवठा यंत्रणा आणि भारतीय पथकाशी संबंधित सर्व व्यवस्थांची अंमलबजावणी सुरळीतपणे पार पडेल याची खात्री करण्यावर होता.