Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya assesses India's preparedness for CWG 2026 in Glasgow
Dr. Mandaviya directs stakeholders to ensure athlete-centric preparation and seamless coordination for CWG 2026
Deputy CM of Gujarat and key stakeholders from Ministry, IOA, SAI and CWG participate in the review meeting
15 MAY 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a high-level review meeting to assess India’s preparations for the Commonwealth Games 2026 scheduled to be held in Glasgow, Scotland.
The meeting focused on ensuring seamless coordination among all stakeholders and strengthening the support system for Indian athletes preparing for CWG 2026.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, representatives from the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), including the Chef de Mission for CWG 2026, who shared updates on operational planning, athlete preparation and coordination mechanisms for the Games, along with officials from the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
The Sports Minister reviewed athlete preparation, training, logistics, welfare and coordination for India’s CWG 2026 campaign.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasised that the government remains committed to providing every possible support to Indian athletes to help them perform at their highest level at the CWG.
He highlighted the importance of timely planning, coordination among agencies and athlete-centric preparation to ensure a successful campaign for the country.
The meeting further discussed preparations related to the closing ceremony of the CWG 2026, during which India will officially be handed over the baton as the host of the Commonwealth Games 2030 to be held in Amdavad, Gujarat.
In view of this, Harsh Sanghavi, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat and other senior representatives from the Government of Gujarat also discussed and participated in the review meeting.
The meeting also reviewed the progress of inter-ministerial coordination efforts being undertaken by the Secretary (Sports) with representatives of various Ministries and departments regarding the operational and logistical preparations for Glasgow 2026.
Discussions focused on inter-ministerial coordination, facilitation mechanisms and ensuring smooth execution of all arrangements related to the Indian contingent.
Officials from SAI and the Ministry briefed the gathering on the roadmap being prepared for the Games, including competition exposure, training schedules, support staff deployment and contingency planning.
The review meeting reaffirmed the collective commitment of the Ministry, IOA, SAI, Gujarat Government and associated stakeholders towards ensuring comprehensive preparations for India’s campaign at the Commonwealth Games 2026 in Glasgow.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے گلاسگو میں سی ڈبلیو جی 2026 کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ سی ڈبلیو جی 2026 کے لیے کھلاڑیوں پر مرکوز تربیت، مؤثر تال میل اور ہموار کوآرڈینیشن کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ بہترین نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں
گجرات کے نائب وزیر اعلی اور وزارت کے ، آئی او اے ، ایس اے آئی اور سی ڈبلیو جی کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے جائزہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
15 MAY 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویہ نے اسکاٹ لینڈ کے گلاسگو میں ہونے والے کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2026 کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
میٹنگ میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہموار تال میل کو یقینی بنانے اور سی ڈبلیو جی 2026 کی تیاری کرنے والے ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے سپورٹ سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
اس میٹنگ میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، ہندوستانی اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او اے) کے نمائندوں بشمول سی ڈبلیو جی 2026 کے شیف ڈی مشن نے شرکت کی ، جنہوں نے کھیلوں کے لئے آپریشنل پلاننگ ، ایتھلیٹ کی تیاری اور کوآرڈینیشن میکانزم کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات شیئر کیں ۔
کھیلوں کے وزیر نے ہندوستان کی سی ڈبلیو جی 2026 مہم کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کی تیاری ، تربیت ، لاجسٹکس ، فلاح و بہبود اور ہم آہنگی کا جائزہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت، ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کو سی ڈبلیو جی میں اپنی اعلی ترین سطح پر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
انہوں نے ملک کے لیے ایک کامیاب مہم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بروقت منصوبہ بندی ، ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور کھلاڑیوں پر مرکوز تیاری کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
میٹنگ میں سی ڈبلیو جی 2026 کی اختتامی تقریب سے متعلق تیاریوں پر مزید تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، جس کے دوران ہندوستان کو گجرات کے امداود میں منعقد ہونے والے کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2030 کی میزبانی کے طور پر باضابطہ طور پر بیٹن سونپا جائے گا ۔
اس کے پیش نظر گجرات کے نائب وزیر اعلی ہرش سنگھوی اور حکومت گجرات کے دیگر سینئر نمائندوں نے بھی جائزہ میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا اور شرکت کی ۔
اجلاس میں گلاسگو 2026 کے لئے آپریشنل اور لاجسٹک تیاریوں سے متعلق مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ سکریٹری (کھیل) کی طرف سے کی جانے والی بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی کی کوششوں کی پیشرفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
بات چیت میں وزارتی تال میل، سہولت کاری کے طریقۂ کار اور ہندوستانی دستے سے متعلق تمام انتظامات کے مؤثر اور ہموار نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ایس اے آئی اور وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے اجتماع کو کھیلوں کے لیے تیار کیے جانے والے روڈ میپ کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ، جس میں مسابقتی نمائش ، تربیتی نظام الاوقات ، معاون عملے کی تعیناتی اور ہنگامی منصوبہ بندی شامل ہیں ۔
جائزہ اجلاس میں گلاسگو میں منعقد ہونے والے کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2026 میں بھارت کی مہم کے لیے جامع تیاریوں کو مؤثر بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر وزارت، انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او اے) ، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی)، گجرات حکومت اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے مشترکہ طور پر تیاریوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے اجتماعی عزم کی توثیق کی۔