Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Encourages Women Focused Skill Development through ‘Project Saksham’
15 MAY 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing its commitment to promote inclusive development, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) in partnership with the Vertis Foundation is driving meaningful social impact through ‘Project Saksham’, an initiative focused on empowering rural women through structured skill development for sustainable livelihood opportunities. Beyond skilling, the initiative aims to create pathways for long-term financial independence and social empowerment.
Project Saksham operates through a network of 12 training centres across the country, providing access to underserved communities to industry-relevant skills and pathways into the formal workforce. To date, the initiative has trained over 6,000 youth, with more than 4,000 successfully placed across various sectors. Beneficiaries are earning average monthly incomes in the range of Rs.13,000 – 16,000 often surpassing entry-level wage benchmarks in several states. Notably, over 80% of the beneficiaries are women, underscoring the program’s strong emphasis on gender-led empowerment.
Aligned with NHAI’s broader vision of inclusive infrastructure development, Project Saksham is anchored in the belief that communities residing along the National Highways, in particular rural women, should directly benefit from the economic opportunities generated by infrastructure expansion. The initiative seeks to bridge this gap by enabling access to skills, employment and financial independence for communities that are connected, yet often excluded from the economic momentum surrounding infrastructure expansion.
Project Saksham is distinguished by its strong on-ground engagement model. Field teams work closely within rural communities, engaging with families to build trust, address socio-cultural barriers and encourage participation of women in skill development and employment opportunities, often for the first time. Participants are trained in a diverse range of vocational skills, including electrical work, plumbing, appliance repair, tailoring, general duty assistant nursing and multi-skill technician training. These programs are designed to equip beneficiaries with practical, market-aligned capabilities that enhance employability. For many participants, it represents a transformative journey, enabling them to achieve economic self-reliance and redefining aspirations for themselves and their communities.
This initiative underlines NHAI’s commitment to ensure that infrastructure development not only delivers enhanced connectivity but also provides opportunities for inclusive growth that will further contribute towards creating stronger, more resilient communities across the country.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
প্রকল্প সক্ষমের মধ্য দিয়ে এনএইচএআই নারীকেন্দ্রিক দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের ওপরে জোর দিচ্ছে
15 MAY 2026 3:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২৬
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন প্রসারে দায়বদ্ধতাকে শক্তিশালী করতে ভারতের জাতীয় মহাসড়ক উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনএইচএআই) ভার্টিস ফাউন্ডেশনের সঙ্গে যৌথ সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে প্রজেক্ট সক্ষম নামে এক সামাজিক উদ্যোগ এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে। এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল, সুস্থায়ী জীবনধারণের সুযোগ গড়তে দক্ষতা বিকাশের মধ্যে দিয়ে গ্রামীন মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন। দক্ষতা বিকাশ ছাড়াও এই উদ্যোগ সামাজিক ক্ষমতায়ন এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদি আর্থিক স্বনির্ভরতার পথ গড়ে দেয়।
প্রকল্প সক্ষম দেশজুড়ে ১২টি প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তুলেছে। দরিদ্র সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষকে শিল্প সহায়ক দক্ষতা বিকাশের মাধ্যমে প্রথাগত কর্মশক্তির পথ গড়ে দেওয়াই এর লক্ষ্য। এপর্যন্ত এই উদ্যোগে ৬,০০০-এর বেশি যুবক-যুবতীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৪,০০০-র বেশি সাফল্যের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন সংস্থায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছেন। সুবিধা প্রাপকরা প্রতি মাসে গড়ে ১৩ থেকে ১৬ হাজার টাকা উপার্জন করেন। উল্লেখযোগ্য হল, এদের মধ্যে ৮০ শতাংশের বেশি মহিলা। ফলে লিঙ্গভিত্তিক ক্ষমতায়নে এই কর্মসূচির সুস্পষ্ট লক্ষ্য প্রতিফলিত হয়।
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে এনএইচএআইএ-র বৃহত্তর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গতি বিধান করে প্রকল্প সক্ষম যে বিশ্বাসের ওপর ভিত্তি করে গড়ে ওঠেছে তা হল, জাতীয় সড়কের ধারে যে সম্প্রদায়ের বাস বিশেষত যারা গ্রামীণ মহিলা তারা যাতে পরিকাঠামোগত সম্প্রসারণের বর্ধিত আর্থিক সুযোগ থেকে উপকৃত হন। এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সেইসব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য দক্ষতা বিকাশ, কর্ম সংস্থান এবং আর্থিক স্বনির্ভরতার পথ গড়ে দেওয়া যারা পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণে আর্থিক কর্মকাণ্ডের সুযোগ থেকে পিছিয়ে পড়েছেন।
বাস্তব ভিত্তির ওপরে দাঁড়িয়ে প্রকল্প সক্ষমের এই মডেল এক অনন্যতা পেয়েছে। এর ক্ষেত্রীয় দল গ্রামীণ সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করেন। তাদের মধ্যে বিশ্বাস গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি সামাজিক সংস্কৃতির বাধাকে দূর করে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ গড়ে দিতে মহিলাদের দক্ষতা বিকাশে অনুপ্রেরণা জোগানো তাদের লক্ষ্য। বিভিন্ন ধরনের বৃত্তিমূলক দক্ষতার ক্ষেত্রে তাদেরকে যুক্ত করা হয়। যেমন, বৈদ্যুতিক কাজকর্ম, কল সারানোর কাজ, বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম মেরামতি, সেলাইয়ের কাজ, এছাড়াও নার্সিং সহায়িকা, বহুমুখী কারিগরি প্রশিক্ষণ প্রভৃতি। এই জাতীয় কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য, বাজারের চাহিদার দিকে তাকিয়ে কর্মসংস্থানের উপযুক্ত করে তোলা। এই প্রশিক্ষণে অংশগ্রহণকারী অনেকের ক্ষেত্রেই এটা তাদের জীবনের এক রূপান্তরমূলক যাত্রা যা তাদের আর্থিক স্বনির্ভরতা দিয়েছে, সেইসঙ্গে তাদের নিজেদের মধ্যে এবং সম্প্রদায়গতভাবে এক নতুন অনুপ্রেরণার সঞ্চার ঘটিয়েছে।
এনএইচএআইএ-এর এই উদ্যোগ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন যাত্রাপথে কেবল বৃহত্তর সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলাই নয় সেইসঙ্গে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্রসারের সুযোগ গড়ে দেওয়া।