Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Supply and Use Tables of 2022-23 and 2023-24: Detailed Product-Industry Insights into the Indian Economy
15 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), has released the 'Supply and Use Tables (SUTs) of 2022-23 and 2023-24'. This release marks a significant milestone in India's national accounting framework, as it is the first comprehensive set of Supply and Use Tables compiled under the revised base year of 2022-23, which replaced the earlier 2011-12 base year series. The new series of Annual National Accounts Estimates with base year 2022-23 was released on 27th February, 2026, following international best practices and recommendations of the United Nations System of National Accounts (SNA). In the new series, the compilation of annual revised estimates has been integrated with Supply and Use Table framework, to eliminate discrepancy between production/income estimate and expenditure estimate at current prices at the time of final estimate.
Supply and Use Tables are among the most powerful and data-rich tools in the national accounts framework. They present a comprehensive and detailed snapshot of all economic activities taking place in an economy by mapping the production, distribution, and utilisation of goods and services across all industries and final demand categories. One of the defining features of the new series is the full integration of annual estimates with the SUT framework, whereby the estimates of 2022-23 and 2023-24 are reconciled at the final stage to eliminate statistical discrepancies between the production/income approach and the expenditure approach at current prices, thereby delivering greater internal consistency and coherence in the national accounts. This integration has been carried out in view of a number of major improvements incorporated into the new series. These improvements are mainly on account of availability of new datasets and adoption of methodology as listed below:
Salient Features of the SUT under 2022–23 Series
(i) Integration of Annual Estimates with SUT framework: In the new GDP series, the production, income, and expenditure estimates are reconciled within the SUT to ensure internal consistency, in line with SNA recommendations.
(ii) Alignment with latest classifications: The adoption of updated classifications like NIC 2025, COICOP 2018 improves the alignment of national accounts with international standards and evolving economic structures.
(iii) Improved Non-Financial Private Corporate (NFPC) Estimates: The estimates NFPC sector have been improved by segregating revenue share, hence GVA for multi activity enterprises using MGT 7 data. Multipliers have been used at disaggregated level to account for the differences in capital across industries and size classes. Comprehensive coverage of Limited Liability Partnership (LLPs) has been ensured using MCA data.
(iv) Improved IC Structure: Industry-wise input allocation has been refined using latest ASI and ASUSE data, ministry databases, and corporate financial statements.
(v) Improved TTM Estimates: Trade and Transport Margins (TTM) are now estimated using a more data-driven approach rather than fixed assumptions. Multiple sources such as ASI, HCES, and state-level price data have been used, improving conversion from basic prices to purchasers’ prices in SUT.
(vi) Improved Product-Level Tax Allocation: A major methodological improvement is the allocation of taxes at a detailed product level. Taxes such as Goods and Services Tax (GST), excise duties, and import duties are mapped to specific products using tax schedules, administrative and survey data.
(vii) Improvement of PFCE Estimation: PFCE estimates have been strengthened using HCES data, study results on milk and road transport, along with recent surveys such as ASI and ASUSE and several administrative data sources.
(viii) Elimination of Discrepancy: One of the key strengths of the new series is that complete integration of annual estimation with SUT framework, hence elimination of statistical discrepancies at the final estimation stage.
Purpose of Supply and Use Tables
Supply and Use Tables serve multiple, mutually reinforcing purposes that have made them indispensable to modern national accounting. At their core, SUTs offer a unified analytical framework that simultaneously integrates the three canonical approaches to measuring Gross Domestic Product (GDP)—the production approach, the income approach, and the expenditure approach within a single, internally consistent structure. This integration is critical because it ensures that estimates derived from conceptually different methodologies and data sources converge to a single, harmonised estimate of the size and growth of the economy.
Beyond GDP reconciliation, SUTs are a powerful instrument for cross-validating and reconciling data from diverse administrative and survey sources, thereby strengthening the quality and credibility of national accounts statistics. The product-level detail embedded in SUTs spanning product-wise value of output by industry, net product taxes, trade and transport margins, import values on the supply side, intermediate consumption by industry, and exports by product category, makes the compilation significantly more data-intensive than conventional national accounts. However, this very granularity is what endows SUTs with unique analytical value. The detailed product-by-industry information enables policymakers, researchers, and academicians to undertake granular analysis of the structure, composition, and dynamics of the Indian economy, supporting evidence-based policymaking in areas ranging from industrial policy to trade and investment planning.
SUT Framework
Structurally, Supply and Use Tables are presented as two interlinked matrices: the Supply Table and the Use Table, both organised in a product-by-industry format. The Supply Table records the total supply of each product in the economy, distinguishing between supply from domestic production (disaggregated by the producing industry) and supply from imports. To bridge the gap between producer and consumer valuations, the Supply Table also incorporates adjustments for trade and transport margins and product taxes and subsidies, enabling a transition in valuation from basic prices, at which domestic output is recorded to purchasers' prices, at which goods and services are actually transacted in the market.
Complementing the Supply Table, the Use Table records how each product is utilised across the economy, disaggregating total use into: intermediate consumption by each industry (i.e., products used as inputs in the production process), private final consumption expenditure, government final consumption expenditure, gross capital formation, and exports. The entire SUT framework is anchored in the fundamental product identity that the total supply of every product (domestic production plus imports) must equal its total use (intermediate consumption plus all final uses). This identity is the mechanism through which all three approaches to GDP estimation are made mutually consistent, ensuring that no economic flow is either double-counted or omitted.
The full integration of Annual National Accounts with the SUT compilation process in the 2022-23 series ensures that the Final Estimates at Current Prices does not have statistical discrepancy, which enhances international comparability and analytical purpose of national accounts.
Compilation of Supply and Use Tables
The Supply and Use Tables for 2022-23 and 2023-24 are compiled at a level of detail encompassing 155 products and 67 industries, providing one of the most granular depictions of the Indian economy available in official statistics. The compilation draws on a diverse and comprehensive set of survey and administrative data sources in addition to datasets used in annual accounts compilation: the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) for the organised manufacturing sector; the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) for the informal non-agricultural sector; the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) for private final consumption; and a wide range of administrative databases maintained by government departments and regulators.
The compilation methodology follows a structured, four-stage process: (i) Identification of Industries and Products: industries are delineated using the National Industrial Classification (NIC) from ASI data for the manufacturing sector and Compilation Categories (CC) from annual estimates for non-manufacturing sectors; products are classified as per the National Product Classification for Manufacturing Sector (NPCMS) and the National Product Classification for Services Sector (NPCSS); (ii) Compilation of the Supply Table; (iii) Compilation of the Use Table; and (iv) Product Balancing, through which supply and use are iteratively reconciled for each product to satisfy the product identity.
The Supply Table is initially prepared at basic prices, reflecting the valuation conventions used in the annual estimates of industry output. A set of valuation adjustments covering trade and transport margins and net product taxes, is then applied to convert supply values to purchasers' prices, aligning them with the corresponding use-side data. The compilation of supply-side values draws on a rich array of sources: Annual Accounts of Corporations for the corporate sector; ASI and ASUSE data for manufacturing and the unorganised sector; the EXIM database of the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS) for merchandise imports; Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data for services imports; and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) tariff rate for import duties.
The Use Table provides, in a single integrated framework, the Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic prices by industry (consistent with the production approach to GDP), the expenditure-side GDP (derived by deducting imports from the sum of all final uses), and the income-side decomposition of value added by industry, covering compensation of employees, gross operating surplus, and mixed income. This three-in-one representation of the economy is the hallmark of the SUT framework and is made possible only through the use of comprehensive, product-level data. Key data sources informing the Use Table include: Cost of Cultivation Studies (CCS) for agricultural inputs; ASI data for manufacturing; Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) for the corporate sector; EXIM data for export of goods; and RBI data for exports of services.
Considering the diverse datasets used to compile SUT, the product balancing is carried out to achieve product identity. The balancing exercise of the products examines the strength of different datasets. Typically, the marginal items like TTM & Taxes, Change-in-Stock, Intermediate consumption, and selected Final consumption items are improved to balance the products.
Key Highlights
The Supply and Use Tables of 2022-23 and 2023-24 yield a rich set of empirical findings on the structure and dynamics of the Indian economy. The salient highlights are presented below:
• Total supply of goods and services at purchasers' prices in the economy amounted to ₹627.18 lakh crore in 2022-23 and ₹669.88 lakh crore in 2023-24.
• The sectoral composition of total supply at basic prices remained broadly stable across the two years: agricultural goods accounted for 11%, mining goods for 2%, manufactured goods for 35-36%, and the services sector for approximately 51-52%, underscoring the continued dominance of services in the Indian economy.
• The GVA-to-GVO (Gross Value Added to Gross Value of Output) ratio is a key indicator of the efficiency of value addition within an industry. In 2022-23, the five industries with the highest ratio (range: 0.95 to 0.76) are: Ownership of Dwellings, Forestry and Logging, Agriculture, Crude Petroleum, and Education & Research—industries characterised by relatively low material input requirements. In 2023-24, the top five (range: 0.95 to 0.74) are: Ownership of Dwellings, Agriculture, Forestry and Logging, Public Administration & Defence, and Education & Research.
• Conversely, industries with the lowest GVA-to-GVO ratios are those with high material-input intensity. In 2022-23, the bottom five (range: 0.11 to 0.08) are: Production, Processing and Preservation of Meat, Fish, Fruit, Vegetables, Oils and Fats; Manufacture of Dairy Products; Manufacture of Communication Equipment; Manufacture of Coke and Refined Petroleum Products; and Manufacture of Grain Mill Products & Animal Feeds. A broadly similar pattern was observed in 2023-24, with the bottom five (range: 0.12 to 0.08) are: Production, Processing and Preservation of Meat, Fish, Fruit, Vegetables, Oils & Fats; Manufacture of Communication Equipment; Manufacture of Grain Mill Products & Animal Feeds; Manufacture of Dairy Products; and Manufacture of Coke & Refined Petroleum Products.
• Construction industry has the highest share of intermediate consumption, accounting for 14-15% of total intermediate consumption in both years.
• The composition of intermediate consumption reveals the input-intensity of production: in both years, goods accounted for 72-73% of total intermediate consumption and services for 27-28%, highlighting the material-intensive nature of India's production base.
• Private Final Consumption Expenditure (PFCE) in 2022-23 constitute of 57% goods and 43% services, while in 2023-24, goods accounted for 56% and services 44%.
Taken together, the Supply and Use Tables of 2022-23 and 2023-24 provide a uniquely comprehensive and internally consistent account of the Indian economy at the product-industry level. They constitute a foundational resource for economic research, structural analysis, and evidence-based policymaking.
With MoSPI focus on improving the timeliness and granularity of the statistics, the SUT is being published with much reduced time lag than the previous base. Moreover, in terms of granularity the number of products have been increased to 155 from 140 in the previous base SUT.
The 'Supply and Use Tables of 2022-23 and 2023-24' along with a detailed Methodological Note on SUT Compilation are available for free download on the MoSPI official website at:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/publications-reports/innerpage/847

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 की आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग सारणियों का प्रकाशन: भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में उत्पाद-उद्योग से संबंधित विस्तृत अंतर्दृष्टि
15 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने ‘वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 की आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग सारणियां (एसयूटी) प्रकाशित की हैं। यह प्रकाशन भारत के राष्ट्रीय लेखा ढांचे में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, क्योंकि यह वर्ष 2022-23 के संशोधित आधार वर्ष के तहत संकलित आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग सारणियों का पहला व्यापक संग्रह है, जिसने पूर्व के वर्ष 2011-12 के आधार वर्ष की श्रृंखला का स्थान लिया है। वर्ष 2022-23 के आधार वर्ष के साथ वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय लेखा अनुमानों की नई श्रृंखला 27 फरवरी, 2026 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रणाली (एसएनए) की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप जारी की गई थी। नई श्रृंखला में, वार्षिक संशोधित अनुमानों के संकलन को आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग सारणी ढांचे के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है, ताकि अंतिम अनुमान के समय वर्तमान कीमतों पर उत्पादन/आय संबंधी अनुमान और व्यय संबंधी अनुमान के बीच की विसंगतियों को दूर किया जा सके।
2. आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग सारणियां राष्ट्रीय लेखा ढांचे में सबसे शक्तिशाली और डेटा की दृष्टि से समृद्ध उपकरणों में से एक हैं। ये सारणियां सभी उद्योगों तथा अंतिम मांग श्रेणियों में वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के उत्पादन, वितरण एवं उपयोग का मानचित्रण करके अर्थव्यवस्था में होने वाली सभी आर्थिक गतिविधियों का एक व्यापक एवं विस्तृत चित्र प्रस्तुत करती हैं। नई श्रृंखला की एक प्रमुख विशेषता वार्षिक अनुमानों का एसयूटी ढांचे के साथ पूर्ण एकीकरण है, जिसके तहत वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 के अनुमानों को अंतिम चरण में समायोजित किया गया है ताकि उत्पादन/आय संबंधी दृष्टिकोण और व्यय संबंधी दृष्टिकोण के बीच की सांख्यिकीय विसंगतियों को वर्तमान कीमतों पर दूर किया जा सके, जिससे राष्ट्रीय लेखा में अधिक आंतरिक स्थिरता और सामंजस्य प्राप्त हो सके। यह एकीकरण नई श्रृंखला में शामिल किए गए कई प्रमुख सुधारों को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया है। ये सुधार मुख्य रूप से नए डेटासेट की उपलब्धता और नीचे सूचीबद्ध कार्यप्रणाली को अपनाने के कारण हुए हैं:
वर्ष 2022-23 की श्रृंखला के तहत एसयूटी की प्रमुख विशेषताएं
(i) वार्षिक अनुमानों का एसयूटी ढांचे के साथ एकीकरण: नई जीडीपी श्रृंखला में उत्पादन, आय और व्यय के अनुमानों को एसएनए की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप आंतरिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु एसयूटी के भीतर सामंजस्य स्थापित किया जाता है।
(ii) नवीनतम वर्गीकरणों के साथ समन्वय: एनआईसी 2025, सीओआईसीओपी 2018 जैसे अद्यतन वर्गीकरणों को अपनाने से राष्ट्रीय खातों का अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों और विकसित हो रही आर्थिक संरचनाओं के साथ समन्वय बेहतर होता है।
(iii) गैर-वित्तीय निजी निगमों (एनएफपीसी) के बेहतर अनुमान: राजस्व हिस्सेदारी को अलग करके एनएफपीसी क्षेत्र के अनुमानों में सुधार किया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एमजीटी 7 डेटा का उपयोग करके बहु-गतिविधियों वाले उद्यमों के सकल मूल्य (जीवीएसी) में सुधार हुआ है। विभिन्न उद्योगों और आकार वर्गों में पूंजी के अंतर को ध्यान में रखने हेतु गुणकों का उपयोग विखंडित स्तर पर किया गया है। एमसीए डेटा का उपयोग करके सीमित देयता भागीदारी (एलएलपी) का व्यापक कवरेज सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
(iv) बेहतर आईसी संरचना: नवीनतम एएसआई और एएसयूएसई डेटा, मंत्रालय के डेटाबेस और कॉरपोरेट वित्तीय विवरणों का उपयोग करके उद्योग-वार इनपुट आवंटन को परिष्कृत किया गया है।
(v) बेहतर टीटीएम अनुमान: व्यापार और परिवहन मार्जिन (टीटीएम) का अनुमान अब निश्चित मान्यताओं के बजाय अधिक डेटा-आधारित दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करके लगाया जाता है। एएसआई, एचसीईएस और राज्य-स्तरीय मूल्य डेटा जैसे कई स्रोतों का उपयोग किया गया है, जिससे एसयूटी में मूल कीमतों से क्रेता के कीमतों में रूपांतरण में सुधार हुआ है।
(vi) उत्पाद स्तर पर कर आवंटन में सुधार: एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यप्रणालीगत सुधार विस्तृत उत्पाद स्तर पर करों का आवंटन है। वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी), उत्पाद शुल्क एवं आयात शुल्क जैसे करों को कर अनुसूचियों, प्रशासनिक और सर्वेक्षण आंकड़ों का उपयोग करके विशिष्ट उत्पादों से जोड़ा जाता है।
(vii) पीएफसीई अनुमान में सुधार: एचसीईएस डेटा, दूध एवं सड़क परिवहन से जुड़े अध्ययन के परिणामों के साथ-साथ एएसआई तथा एएसयूएसई जैसे हालिया सर्वेक्षणों और कई प्रशासनिक डेटा स्रोतों का उपयोग करके पीएफसीई अनुमानों को मजबूत किया गया है।
(viii) विसंगतियों का निवारण: नई श्रृंखला की प्रमुख शक्तियों में से एक यह है कि वार्षिक अनुमान को एसयूटी ढांचे के साथ पूरी तरह से एकीकृत किया गया है, जिससे अंतिम अनुमान चरण में सांख्यिकीय विसंगतियों का निवारण होता है।
आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग सारणियों का उद्देश्य
1. आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग सारणियां अनेक परस्पर सहायक उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति करती हैं, जिसके कारण आधुनिक राष्ट्रीय लेखांकन में ये अपरिहार्य हो गई हैं। मूल रूप से, आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग सारणियां एक एकीकृत विश्लेषणात्मक ढांचा प्रदान करती हैं जो सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) को मापने के तीन प्रमुख दृष्टिकोणों - उत्पादन दृष्टिकोण, आय दृष्टिकोण और व्यय दृष्टिकोण - को एक ही सुसंगत संरचना में एकीकृत करती हैं। यह एकीकरण महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि वैचारिक रूप से भिन्न पद्धतियों और डेटा स्रोतों से प्राप्त अनुमान अर्थव्यवस्था के आकार एवं वृद्धि के एक ही तथा सामंजस्यपूर्ण अनुमान में परिवर्तित हो जाएं।
2. सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के सामंजस्य से परे, एसयूटी विविध प्रशासनिक एवं सर्वेक्षण के स्रोतों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों की पुष्टि और सामंजस्य स्थापित करने का एक शक्तिशाली साधन है। इससे राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता मजबूत होती है। एसयूटी में निहित उत्पाद-स्तरीय विवरण, जिसमें उद्योग के अनुसार उत्पादन का उत्पाद-वार मूल्य, शुद्ध उत्पाद कर, व्यापार एवं परिवहन मार्जिन, आपूर्ति पक्ष पर आयात मूल्य, उद्योग के अनुसार मध्यवर्ती उपभोग और उत्पाद श्रेणी के अनुसार निर्यात शामिल होते हैं, इसे पारंपरिक राष्ट्रीय लेखाओं की तुलना में कहीं अधिक डेटा-आधारित बनाता है। हालांकि, यही सूक्ष्मता एसयूटी को अद्वितीय विश्लेषणात्मक मूल्य प्रदान करती है। उद्योग-वार उत्पाद की विस्तृत जानकारी नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों को भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की संरचना, बनावट एवं गतिशीलता का सूक्ष्म विश्लेषण करने में सक्षम बनाती है। इससे औद्योगिक नीति से लेकर व्यापार और निवेश नियोजन तक के क्षेत्रों में साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण में सहायता मिलती है।
एसयूटी का ढांचा
1. संरचनात्मक रूप से, आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग सारणियों को दो परस्पर जुड़ी हुई मैट्रिक्स के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जाता है: आपूर्ति सारणी और उपयोग सारणी, दोनों को उत्पाद-उद्योग प्रारूप में व्यवस्थित किया जाता है। आपूर्ति सारणी अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रत्येक उत्पाद की कुल आपूर्ति को दर्ज करती है, जिसमें घरेलू उत्पादन से होने वाली आपूर्ति (उत्पादक उद्योग के अनुसार अलग-अलग) और आयात से होने वाली आपूर्ति के बीच अंतर किया जाता है। उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता मूल्यांकन के बीच अंतर को कम करने हेतु, आपूर्ति सारणी में व्यापार एवं परिवहन मार्जिन तथा उत्पाद करों एवं सब्सिडी के लिए समायोजन भी शामिल किए जाते हैं, जिससे मूल्यांकन को मूल कीमतों (जिस पर घरेलू उत्पादन दर्ज किया जाता है) से लेकर क्रेता की कीमतों (जिस पर वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का वास्तव में बाजार में लेन-देन होता है) तक ले जाया जा सके।
2. आपूर्ति सारणी के पूरक के रूप में, उपयोग सारणी इस तथ्य को ​​दर्ज करती है कि अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रत्येक उत्पाद का उपयोग कैसे किया जाता है। ऐसा कुल उपयोग को निम्न भागों - प्रत्येक उद्योग द्वारा मध्यवर्ती उपभोग (अर्थात उत्पादन प्रक्रिया में इनपुट के रूप में उपयोग किए जाने वाले उत्पाद), निजी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय, सरकारी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय, सकल पूंजी निर्माण और निर्यात - में विभाजित करते हुए किया जाता है। संपूर्ण एसयूटी ढांचा इस मूलभूत उत्पाद पहचान पर आधारित है कि प्रत्येक उत्पाद की कुल आपूर्ति (घरेलू उत्पादन और आयात) उसके कुल उपयोग (मध्यवर्ती उपभोग और सभी अंतिम उपयोग) के बराबर होनी चाहिए। यह पहचान वह तंत्र है जिसके जरिए जीडीपी अनुमान के तीनों दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए परस्पर सुसंगत होते हैं कि किसी भी आर्थिक प्रवाह की दोहरी गणना न हो या उसे छोड़ा न जाए।
3. वर्ष 2022-23 की श्रृंखला में वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय खातों का एसयूटी संकलन प्रक्रिया के साथ पूर्ण एकीकरण यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि वर्तमान कीमतों पर अंतिम अनुमानों में सांख्यिकीय विसंगति न हो, जोकि राष्ट्रीय खातों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय तुलनीयता और विश्लेषणात्मक उद्देश्य को बढ़ाता है।
आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग सारणियों का संकलन
1. वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 के आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग सारणियों को 155 उत्पादों तथा 67 उद्योगों को शामिल करते हुए विस्तृत स्तर पर संकलित किया गया है, जो आधिकारिक आंकड़ों में उपलब्ध भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सबसे बारीक चित्रणों में से एक को सामने रखता है। यह संकलन वार्षिक लेखा संकलन में उपयोग किए जाने वाले डेटासेट के अलावा विविध एवं व्यापक सर्वेक्षण और प्रशासनिक डेटा स्रोतों- संगठित मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र के लिए वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई); अनौपचारिक गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए वार्षिक गैर-निगमित क्षेत्र उद्यम सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई); निजी अंतिम उपभोग के लिए घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण (एचसीईएस); और सरकारी विभागों और नियामकों द्वारा बनाए गए प्रशासनिक डेटाबेस की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला - पर आधारित है।
2. यह संकलन पद्धति एक व्यवस्थित एवं चार-चरणीय प्रक्रिया का अनुसरण करती है: (i) उद्योगों और उत्पादों की पहचान: मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र के लिए एएसआई डेटा से राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी) और गैर- मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्रों के लिए वार्षिक अनुमानों से संकलन श्रेणियों (सीसी) का उपयोग करके उद्योगों को सीमांकित किया जाता है; उत्पादों को मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्पाद वर्गीकरण (एनपीसीएमएस) और सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्पाद वर्गीकरण (एनपीसीएसएस) के अनुसार वर्गीकृत किया जाता है; (ii) आपूर्ति सारणी का संकलन; (iii) उपयोग सारणी का संकलन; और (iv) उत्पाद संतुलन, जिसके माध्यम से उत्पाद के पहचान को संतुष्ट करने हेतु प्रत्येक उत्पाद के लिए आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग का पुनरावर्ती रूप से सामंजस्य स्थापित किया जाता है।
3. आपूर्ति सारणी शुरुआत में आधारभूत मूल्यों पर तैयार की जाती है, जो उद्योग के उत्पादन के वार्षिक अनुमानों में प्रयुक्त मूल्यांकन पद्धतियों को दर्शाती है। व्यापार एवं परिवहन मार्जिन तथा शुद्ध उत्पाद करों को शामिल करते हुए मूल्यांकन समायोजन का एक सेट लागू किया जाता है, ताकि आपूर्ति के मूल्यों को क्रेता के मूल्यों में परिवर्तित किया जा सके और उन्हें संबंधित उपयोग-पक्ष के डेटा के साथ समन्वित किया जा सके। आपूर्ति-पक्ष के मूल्यों का संकलन विभिन्न स्रोतों – कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र के लिए निगमों के वार्षिक खाते; मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग तथा असंगठित क्षेत्र के लिए एएसआई और एएसयूएसई के डेटा; माल आयात के लिए वाणिज्यिक खुफिया और सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएस) के एक्जिम डेटाबेस; सेवा आयात के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के डेटा; और आयात शुल्क के लिए केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) की टैरिफ दर - पर आधारित होता है।
4. उपयोग सारणी एक एकीकृत ढांचे में उद्योग द्वारा आधार मूल्य पर सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए) (जीडीपी के उत्पादन दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप), व्यय-पक्षीय जीडीपी (सभी अंतिम उपयोगों के योग से आयात को घटाकर प्राप्त), और उद्योग द्वारा मूल्य वर्धित का आय-पक्षीय विभाजन, जिसमें कर्मचारियों का मुआवजा, सकल परिचालन अधिशेष और मिश्रित आय शामिल होता है, के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करती है। अर्थव्यवस्था का यह त्रि-स्तरीय निरूपण एसयूटी ढांचे की विशेषता है और यह व्यापक, उत्पाद-स्तरीय डेटा के उपयोग से ही संभव हो पाता है। उपयोग सारणी को सूचित करने वाले प्रमुख डेटा स्रोतों में - कृषि इनपुट के लिए खेती लागत अध्ययन (सीसीएस); मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग के लिए एएसआई डेटा; कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र के लिए कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए); वस्तुओं के निर्यात के लिए एक्जिम डेटा; और सेवाओं के निर्यात के लिए आरबीआई के डेटा - शामिल होते हैं।
5. एसयूटी का संकलन करने हेतु उपयोग किए गए विभिन्न डेटासेटों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उत्पाद पहचान प्राप्त करने के लिए उत्पाद संतुलन किया जाता है। उत्पाद संतुलन प्रक्रिया में विभिन्न डेटासेटों की मजबूती का परीक्षण किया जाता है। आमतौर पर, उत्पाद संतुलन के लिए टीटीएम एवं कर, स्टॉक में परिवर्तन, मध्यवर्ती खपत और चयनित अंतिम उपभोग के मदों जैसे सीमांत मदों में सुधार किया जाता है।
मुख्य बातें
1. वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 की आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग सारणियों से भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की संरचना और गतिशीलता के संबंध में समृद्ध अनुभवजन्य निष्कर्ष प्राप्त होते हैं। मुख्य बिंदुओं को नीचे प्रस्तुत किया गया है:
• अर्थव्यवस्था में खरीददारों के मूल्य पर वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की कुल आपूर्ति 2022-23 में 627.18 लाख करोड़ रुपये और 2023-24 में 669.88 लाख करोड़ रुपये की रही।
• मूल कीमतों पर कुल आपूर्ति की क्षेत्रीय संरचना दोनों वर्षों में लगभग स्थिर रही: कृषि उत्पादों का हिस्सा 11 प्रतिशत, खनन उत्पादों का 2 प्रतिशत, विनिर्मित वस्तुओं का 35-36 प्रतिशत और सेवा क्षेत्र का लगभग 51-52 प्रतिशत रहा, जो भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में सेवाओं के निरंतर प्रभुत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
• जीवीए से जीवीओ (सकल मूल्य वर्धित और उत्पादन के सकल मूल्य) का अनुपात किसी उद्योग में मूल्यवर्धन की दक्षता का एक प्रमुख सूचक है। वर्ष 2022-23 में, उच्चतम अनुपात (सीमा: 0.95 से 0.76) वाले पांच उद्योग हैं: आवास स्वामित्व, वानिकी एवं लकड़ी कटाई, कृषि, कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान - ये ऐसे उद्योग हैं जिनमें अपेक्षाकृत कम सामग्री इनपुट की आवश्यकता होती है। वर्ष 2023-24 में, शीर्ष पांच उद्योग (सीमा: 0.95 से 0.74) हैं: आवास स्वामित्व, कृषि, वानिकी एवं लकड़ी कटाई, लोक प्रशासन एवं रक्षा और शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान।
• इसके उलट, सबसे कम जीवीए से जीवीओ अनुपात वाले उद्योग वे हैं जिनमें सामग्री-इनपुट की तीव्रता अधिक होती है। वर्ष 2022-23 में, सबसे निचले पांच उद्योग (सीमा: 0.11 से 0.08) इस प्रकार रहे: मांस, मछली, फल, सब्जियां, तेल एवं वसा का उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण तथा संरक्षण; डेयरी उत्पादों का निर्माण; संचार उपकरणों का निर्माण; कोक एवं परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण; और अनाज आधारित मिल उत्पादों एवं पशु आहार का निर्माण। 2023-24 में भी लगभग ऐसा ही पैटर्न देखा गया, जिसमें सबसे निचले पांच उद्योग (सीमा: 0.12 से 0.08) इस प्रकार रहे: मांस, मछली, फल, सब्जियां, तेल एवं वसा का उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण तथा संरक्षण; संचार उपकरणों का निर्माण; अनाज आधारित मिल उत्पादों एवं पशु आहार का निर्माण; डेयरी उत्पादों का निर्माण; और कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण।
निर्माण उद्योग का मध्यवर्ती उपभोग में सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा है, जो दोनों वर्षों में कुल मध्यवर्ती उपभोग का 14-15 प्रतिशत है।
मध्यवर्ती उपभोग की संरचना उत्पादन की इनपुट-गहनता को दर्शाती है: दोनों वर्षों में, वस्तुओं का हिस्सा कुल मध्यवर्ती उपभोग का 72-73 प्रतिशत और सेवाओं का 27-28 प्रतिशत रहा, जो भारत के उत्पादन आधार की सामग्री-प्रधान प्रकृति को उजागर करता है।
2022-23 में निजी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय (पीएफसीई) में 57 प्रतिशत वस्तुएं और 43 प्रतिशत सेवाएं शामिल थीं, जबकि 2023-24 में वस्तुओं का हिस्सा 56 प्रतिशत और सेवाओं का हिस्सा 44 प्रतिशत था।
1. वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 की आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग सारणियां समग्र रूप से उत्पाद-उद्योग स्तर पर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का एक अद्वितीय रूप से व्यापक और आंतरिक रूप से सुसंगत विवरण प्रस्तुत करती हैं। ये सारणियां आर्थिक अनुसंधान, संरचनात्मक विश्लेषण और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण का एक आधारभूत संसाधन हैं।
2. सांख्यिकी की समयबद्धता एवं सटीकता में सुधार पर एमओएसपीआई के फोकस के कारण, एसयूटी को पिछले आधार की तुलना में काफी कम समय अंतराल के साथ प्रकाशित किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, सटीकता के संदर्भ में, उत्पादों की संख्या पिछले आधार एसयूटी में 140 से बढ़ाकर 155 कर दी गई है।
वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 की आपूर्ति एवं उपयोग सारणियों के साथ-साथ एसयूटी संकलन पर विस्तृत कार्यप्रणाली नोट एमओएसपीआई की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://www.mospi.gov.in/publications-reports/innerpage/847 पर निःशुल्क डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।