Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
PERIODIC LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (PLFS) MONTHLY BULLETIN April, 2026
Urban WPR remains stable
Urban Female UR falls to one-year low
15 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Snapshot:
• Overall LFPR (15+ years) stood at 55.0% in April, 2026, compared to 55.4% in March, 2026 and 55.6% in April, 2025.
• Female LFPR (15+ years) was estimated at 33.9% in April, 2026, against 34.4% in March, 2026. The corresponding estimate was 34.2% in April, 2025.
• Overall WPR (15+ years) stood at 52.2% in April, 2026, compared to 52.6% in March, 2026.
• Urban WPR (15+ years) remained unchanged at 46.8% in April, 2026 compared to the previous month.
• Urban UR (15+ years) eased marginally to 6.6% in April, 2026 from 6.8% in March, 2026.
• Urban female UR (15+ years) declined to 8.5% in April, 2026, the lowest level recorded since April, 2025.
A. Introduction
The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by NSO, MoSPI, is the primary source of data on activity participation and employment and unemployment conditions of the population. The PLFS survey methodology has been modified from January, 2025 to provide monthly and quarterly estimates of labour force indicators for the country.
Monthly results of PLFS are released in the form of Monthly Bulletins. It presents estimates of key labour market indicators viz. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) at the all-India level following the Current Weekly Status (CWS) approach.
The Monthly Bulletins for April, 2025 to March, 2026 have already been released. The present Monthly Bulletin for April, 2026 is the thirteenth in the series.
Key findings for persons of age 15 years and above following CWS:
• Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) shows slight softening:
The Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for persons aged 15 years and above reported as 55.0% in April, 2026, compared to 55.4% in March, 2026. In rural and urban areas, LFPR was recorded at 57.5% and 50.1%, respectively.
Compared to April, 2025 (55.6%), the overall LFPR remained lower by 0.6 percentage points. Rural and urban LFPR also recorded declines of 0.5 and 0.6 percentage points, respectively, over the year.
In April, 2026, LFPR records marginal moderation on a year-on-year basis
• Female labour force participation moderates marginally:
Female Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for age 15 years and above stood at 33.9% in April, 2026, against 34.4% in March, 2026. Female LFPR in rural and urban areas was recorded at 38.2% and 25.0%, respectively.
Compared to April, 2025, the overall female LFPR declined marginally by 0.3 percentage points from 34.2% to 33.9%. Rural female LFPR remained unchanged, while urban female LFPR recorded a decline of 0.7 percentage points over the year.
Female labour force participation in urban areas exhibits broad stability
• Urban WPR maintained stability:
The Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for persons aged 15 years and above in urban areas remained unchanged at 46.8% in April, 2026, the same level as recorded in March, 2026. The overall WPR was estimated at 52.2% in April, 2026, compared to 52.6% in March, 2026 and 52.8% in April, 2025. In rural areas, the WPR stood at 54.9% in April, 2026, compared to 55.5% in March, 2026 and 55.4% in April, 2025.
Urban WPR continued to exhibit stability in April, 2026
• Overall Unemployment Rate (UR) shows a broad stability:
The Unemployment Rate (UR) among persons of age 15 years and above remained broadly stable at 5.2% in April, 2026, compared to 5.1% in both March, 2026 and April, 2025. Urban UR eased marginally to 6.6% in April, 2026 from 6.8% in March, 2026, while the rural UR increased slightly to 4.6% from 4.3% during the same period. UR in both rural and urban areas maintained broadly the same level on year-on-year comparison.
Overall unemployment rate remained broadly stable over the year
• Urban UR moderated:
The Unemployment Rate (UR) among male aged 15 years and above stood at 5.1% in April, 2026, compared to 5.0% in March, 2026 and 5.2% in April, 2025. Rural male UR estimated at 4.4% in March, 2026 against 4.7% in April, 2026. The urban male UR declined from 6.1% to 5.9% during the same period. On a year-on-year basis, overall male UR was lower by 0.1 percentage point.
The UR among female aged 15 years and above was recorded at 5.4% in April, 2026, compared to 5.3% in March, 2026 and 5.0% in April, 2025. Rural female UR stood at 4.1% compared to 4.4% over the month. The urban female UR declined from 9.0% to 8.5%. Compared to April, 2025, overall female UR was higher by 0.4 percentage points.
Urban female UR recorded its lowest level since April, 2025
At the all-India level, the monthly estimates are based on information collected from a total number of 3,74,243 persons surveyed.
persons surveyed in rural areas
2,13,027
persons surveyed in urban areas
1,61,216
The Monthly Bulletin for April, 2026 is available on the Ministry's website (https://www.mospi.gov.in).
Scan QR code to access MoSPI Publications/ Reports
Click here to see pdf

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
સામયિક શ્રમ બળ સર્વેક્ષણ (PLFS) માસિક બુલેટિન એપ્રિલ, 2026
શહેરી WPR સ્થિર રહ્યો
શહેરી મહિલા UR એક વર્ષના નીચલા સ્તરે પહોંચ્યો
15 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઝલક (Snapshot):
• એકંદર LFPR (15+ વર્ષ) એપ્રિલ, 2026માં 55.0% રહ્યો હતો, જેની સરખામણીમાં માર્ચ, 2026માં 55.4% અને એપ્રિલ, 2025માં 55.6% હતો.
• મહિલા LFPR (15+ વર્ષ) એપ્રિલ, 2026માં 33.9% અંદાજવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે માર્ચ, 2026માં 34.4% હતો. એપ્રિલ, 2025માં સંબંધિત અંદાજ 34.2% હતો.
• એકંદર WPR (15+ વર્ષ) એપ્રિલ, 2026માં 52.2% રહ્યો હતો, જેની સરખામણીમાં માર્ચ, 2026માં 52.6% હતો.
• શહેરી WPR (15+ વર્ષ) અગાઉના મહિનાની સરખામણીમાં એપ્રિલ, 2026માં 46.8% પર અપરિવર્તિત રહ્યો હતો.
• શહેરી UR (15+ વર્ષ) માર્ચ, 2026ના 6.8% થી નજીવી રીતે ઘટીને એપ્રિલ, 2026 માં 6.6% થયો હતો.
• શહેરી મહિલા UR (15+ વર્ષ) એપ્રિલ, 2026માં ઘટીને 8.5% થયો છે, જે એપ્રિલ, 2025 પછી નોંધાયેલ સૌથી નીચું સ્તર છે.
A. પ્રસ્તાવના
NSO, MoSPI દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવતો સામયિક શ્રમ બળ સર્વે (PLFS) વસ્તીની પ્રવૃત્તિ ભાગીદારી અને રોજગાર તથા બેરોજગારીની સ્થિતિ પરના ડેટાનો પ્રાથમિક સ્ત્રોત છે. દેશ માટે શ્રમ બળ સૂચકાંકોના માસિક અને ત્રિમાસિક અંદાજ પૂરા પાડવા માટે જાન્યુઆરી, 2025થી PLFS સર્વે પદ્ધતિમાં ફેરફાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
PLFSના માસિક પરિણામો માસિક બુલેટિનના સ્વરૂપમાં બહાર પાડવામાં આવે છે. તે વર્તમાન સાપ્તાહિક સ્થિતિ (CWS) અભિગમને અનુસરીને અખિલ ભારતીય સ્તરે શ્રમ બજારના મુખ્ય સૂચકાંકો જેમ કે શ્રમ બળ ભાગીદારી દર (LFPR), કામદાર વસ્તી ગુણોત્તર (WPR) અને બેરોજગારી દર (UR) ના અંદાજો રજૂ કરે છે.
એપ્રિલ, 2025થી માર્ચ, 2026 સુધીના માસિક બુલેટિન અગાઉથી જ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યા છે. એપ્રિલ, 2026નું વર્તમાન માસિક બુલેટિન આ શ્રેણીમાં તેરમું છે.
CWS ને અનુસરીને 15 વર્ષ અને તેથી વધુ ઉંમરના વ્યક્તિઓ માટેના મુખ્ય તારણો:
શ્રમ બળ ભાગીદારી દર (LFPR) માં થોડો ઘટાડો જોવા મળ્યો:
15 વર્ષ અને તેથી વધુ ઉંમરના વ્યક્તિઓ માટે શ્રમ બળ ભાગીદારી દર (LFPR) માર્ચ, 2026ના 55.4% ની સરખામણીમાં એપ્રિલ, 2026 માં 55.0% નોંધાયો હતો. ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં, LFPR અનુક્રમે 57.5% અને 50.1% નોંધાયો હતો.
એપ્રિલ, 2025 (55.6%) ની તુલનામાં, એકંદર LFPR 0.6 ટકા પોઈન્ટ ઓછો રહ્યો. ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી LFPRમાં પણ વર્ષ દરમિયાન અનુક્રમે 0.5 અને 0.6 ટકા પોઈન્ટનો ઘટાડો નોંધાયો.
એપ્રિલ, 2026માં, વાર્ષિક ધોરણે LFPRમાં મામૂલી ઘટાડો નોંધાયો છે
મહિલા શ્રમ બળ ભાગીદારીમાં મામૂલી ઘટાડો:
15 વર્ષ અને તેથી વધુ ઉંમર માટે મહિલા શ્રમ બળ ભાગીદારી દર (LFPR) માર્ચ, 2026માં 34.4% ની સામે એપ્રિલ, 2026માં 33.9% રહ્યો હતો. ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં મહિલા LFPR અનુક્રમે 38.2% and 25.0% નોંધાયો હતો.
એપ્રિલ, 2025ની સરખામણીમાં, એકંદર મહિલા LFPR 34.2% થી 33.9% સુધી 0.3 ટકા પોઈન્ટનો નજીવો ઘટાડો થયો. ગ્રામીણ મહિલા LFPR યથાવત રહ્યો, જ્યારે શહેરી મહિલા LFPRમાં વર્ષ દરમિયાન 0.7 ટકા પોઈન્ટનો ઘટાડો નોંધાયો.
શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં મહિલા શ્રમ બળ ભાગીદારી વ્યાપક સ્થિરતા દર્શાવે છે
શહેરી WPRએ સ્થિરતા જાળવી રાખી:
શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં 15 વર્ષ અને તેથી વધુ ઉંમરના વ્યક્તિઓ માટે કામદાર વસ્તી ગુણોત્તર (WPR) એપ્રિલ, 2026માં 46.8% પર અપરિવર્તિત રહ્યો હતો, જે માર્ચ, 2026માં નોંધાયેલ સમાન સ્તર છે. એકંદર WPR એપ્રિલ, 2026માં 52.2% અંદાજવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે માર્ચ, 2026માં 52.6% અને એપ્રિલ, 2025માં 52.8% હતો. ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં, WPR એપ્રિલ, 2026માં 54.9% રહ્યો હતો, જે માર્ચ, 2026માં 55.5% અને એપ્રિલ, 2025માં 55.4% હતો.
શહેરી WPR એપ્રિલ, 2026માં પણ સ્થિરતા દર્શાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું
એકંદર બેરોજગારી દર (UR) વ્યાપક સ્થિરતા દર્શાવે છે:
15 વર્ષ અને તેથી વધુ ઉંમરના વ્યક્તિઓમાં બેરોજગારી દર (UR) માર્ચ, 2026 અને એપ્રિલ, 2025 બંનેમાં 5.1% ની સરખામણીએ એપ્રિલ, 2026 માં 5.2% પર વ્યાપકપણે સ્થિર રહ્યો હતો. શહેરી UR માર્ચ, 2026 ના 6.8% થી થોડું ઘટીને એપ્રિલ, 2026માં 6.6% થયો હતો, જ્યારે ગ્રામીણ UR સમાન સમયગાળા દરમિયાન 4.3% થી થોડો વધીને 4.6% થયો હતો. વાર્ષિક ધોરણે સરખામણીમાં ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી બંને વિસ્તારોમાં UR એ વ્યાપકપણે સમાન સ્તર જાળવી રાખ્યું હતું.
એકંદર બેરોજગારી દર વર્ષ દરમિયાન વ્યાપકપણે સ્થિર રહ્યો હતો
શહેરી UR માં ઘટાડો થયો:
15 વર્ષ અને તેથી વધુ ઉંમરના પુરુષોમાં બેરોજગારી દર (UR) એપ્રિલ, 2026 માં 5.1% રહ્યો હતો, જે માર્ચ, 2026માં 5.0% અને એપ્રિલ, 2025માં 5.2% હતો. ગ્રામીણ પુરુષોનો UR એપ્રિલ, 2026માં 4.7% અંદાજવામાં આવ્યો હતો જે માર્ચ, 2026માં 4.4% હતો. સમાન સમયગાળા દરમિયાન શહેરી પુરુષોનો UR 6.1% થી ઘટીને 5.9% થયો હતો. વાર્ષિક ધોરણે, એકંદર પુરુષ UR 0.1 ટકા પોઈન્ટ ઓછો હતો.
15 વર્ષ અને તેથી વધુ ઉંમરની મહિલાઓમાં UR એપ્રિલ, 2026માં 5.4% નોંધાયો હતો, જે માર્ચ, 2026માં 5.3% અને એપ્રિલ, 2025માં 5.0% હતો. ગ્રામીણ મહિલાઓનો UR મહિના દરમિયાન 4.4% ની સરખામણીએ 4.1% રહ્યો હતો. શહેરી મહિલાઓનો UR 9.0% થી ઘટીને 8.5% થયો હતો. એપ્રિલ, 2025ની સરખામણીમાં, એકંદર મહિલા UR 0.4 ટકા પોઈન્ટ વધુ હતો.
શહેરી મહિલા UR એ એપ્રિલ, 2025 પછીનું તેનું સૌથી નીચું સ્તર નોંધાવ્યું છે
અખિલ ભારતીય સ્તરે, માસિક અંદાજો સર્વેક્ષણ કરાયેલ કુલ 3,74,243 વ્યક્તિઓ પાસેથી એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલી માહિતી પર આધારિત છે.
ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં સર્વેક્ષણ કરાયેલ વ્યક્તિઓ
2,13,027
શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં સર્વેક્ષણ કરાયેલ વ્યક્તિઓ
1,61,216
એપ્રિલ, 2026નું માસિક બુલેટિન મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ (https://www.mospi.gov.in) પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
MoSPI ના પ્રકાશનો/અહેવાલો મેળવવા માટે QR કોડ સ્કેન કરો
pdf જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો