Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
PERIODIC LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (PLFS) MONTHLY BULLETIN April, 2026
Urban WPR remains stable
Urban Female UR falls to one-year low
15 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Snapshot:
• Overall LFPR (15+ years) stood at 55.0% in April, 2026, compared to 55.4% in March, 2026 and 55.6% in April, 2025.
• Female LFPR (15+ years) was estimated at 33.9% in April, 2026, against 34.4% in March, 2026. The corresponding estimate was 34.2% in April, 2025.
• Overall WPR (15+ years) stood at 52.2% in April, 2026, compared to 52.6% in March, 2026.
• Urban WPR (15+ years) remained unchanged at 46.8% in April, 2026 compared to the previous month.
• Urban UR (15+ years) eased marginally to 6.6% in April, 2026 from 6.8% in March, 2026.
• Urban female UR (15+ years) declined to 8.5% in April, 2026, the lowest level recorded since April, 2025.
A. Introduction
The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by NSO, MoSPI, is the primary source of data on activity participation and employment and unemployment conditions of the population. The PLFS survey methodology has been modified from January, 2025 to provide monthly and quarterly estimates of labour force indicators for the country.
Monthly results of PLFS are released in the form of Monthly Bulletins. It presents estimates of key labour market indicators viz. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) at the all-India level following the Current Weekly Status (CWS) approach.
The Monthly Bulletins for April, 2025 to March, 2026 have already been released. The present Monthly Bulletin for April, 2026 is the thirteenth in the series.
Key findings for persons of age 15 years and above following CWS:
• Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) shows slight softening:
The Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for persons aged 15 years and above reported as 55.0% in April, 2026, compared to 55.4% in March, 2026. In rural and urban areas, LFPR was recorded at 57.5% and 50.1%, respectively.
Compared to April, 2025 (55.6%), the overall LFPR remained lower by 0.6 percentage points. Rural and urban LFPR also recorded declines of 0.5 and 0.6 percentage points, respectively, over the year.
In April, 2026, LFPR records marginal moderation on a year-on-year basis
• Female labour force participation moderates marginally:
Female Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for age 15 years and above stood at 33.9% in April, 2026, against 34.4% in March, 2026. Female LFPR in rural and urban areas was recorded at 38.2% and 25.0%, respectively.
Compared to April, 2025, the overall female LFPR declined marginally by 0.3 percentage points from 34.2% to 33.9%. Rural female LFPR remained unchanged, while urban female LFPR recorded a decline of 0.7 percentage points over the year.
Female labour force participation in urban areas exhibits broad stability
• Urban WPR maintained stability:
The Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for persons aged 15 years and above in urban areas remained unchanged at 46.8% in April, 2026, the same level as recorded in March, 2026. The overall WPR was estimated at 52.2% in April, 2026, compared to 52.6% in March, 2026 and 52.8% in April, 2025. In rural areas, the WPR stood at 54.9% in April, 2026, compared to 55.5% in March, 2026 and 55.4% in April, 2025.
Urban WPR continued to exhibit stability in April, 2026
• Overall Unemployment Rate (UR) shows a broad stability:
The Unemployment Rate (UR) among persons of age 15 years and above remained broadly stable at 5.2% in April, 2026, compared to 5.1% in both March, 2026 and April, 2025. Urban UR eased marginally to 6.6% in April, 2026 from 6.8% in March, 2026, while the rural UR increased slightly to 4.6% from 4.3% during the same period. UR in both rural and urban areas maintained broadly the same level on year-on-year comparison.
Overall unemployment rate remained broadly stable over the year
• Urban UR moderated:
The Unemployment Rate (UR) among male aged 15 years and above stood at 5.1% in April, 2026, compared to 5.0% in March, 2026 and 5.2% in April, 2025. Rural male UR estimated at 4.4% in March, 2026 against 4.7% in April, 2026. The urban male UR declined from 6.1% to 5.9% during the same period. On a year-on-year basis, overall male UR was lower by 0.1 percentage point.
The UR among female aged 15 years and above was recorded at 5.4% in April, 2026, compared to 5.3% in March, 2026 and 5.0% in April, 2025. Rural female UR stood at 4.1% compared to 4.4% over the month. The urban female UR declined from 9.0% to 8.5%. Compared to April, 2025, overall female UR was higher by 0.4 percentage points.
Urban female UR recorded its lowest level since April, 2025
At the all-India level, the monthly estimates are based on information collected from a total number of 3,74,243 persons surveyed.
persons surveyed in rural areas
2,13,027
persons surveyed in urban areas
1,61,216
The Monthly Bulletin for April, 2026 is available on the Ministry's website (https://www.mospi.gov.in).
Scan QR code to access MoSPI Publications/ Reports
Click here to see pdf

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
متواتر (پیریڈک) لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) ماہانہ بلیٹن، اپریل 2026
شہری ڈبلیو پی آر مستحکم رہا
شہری خواتین کی بے روزگاری کی شرح ایک سال کی کم ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی
15 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
سنیپ شاٹ:
مجموعی طور پر ایل ایف پی آر (15+ سال) اپریل 2026 میں 55.0 فیصد رہا، جبکہ مارچ 2026 میں یہ 55.4 فیصد اور اپریل 2025 میں 55.6 فیصد تھا۔
خواتین کے ایل ایف پی آر (15+ سال) کا تخمینہ اپریل 2026 میں 33.9 فیصد تھا، جبکہ مارچ 2026 میں یہ 34.4 فیصد تھا۔ اسی طرح اپریل 2025 میں یہ تخمینہ 34.2 فیصد تھا۔
مجموعی طور پر ڈبلیو پی آر (15+ سال) اپریل 2026 میں 52.2 فیصد رہا، جبکہ مارچ 2026 میں یہ 52.6 فیصد تھا۔
شہری ڈبلیو پی آر (15+ سال) پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں اپریل 2026 میں 46.8 فیصد پر برقرار رہا۔
شہری یو آر (15+ سال) اپریل 2026 میں معمولی طور پر کم ہو کر 6.6 فیصد رہ گیا، جو مارچ 2026 میں 6.8 فیصد تھا۔
شہری خواتین کا یو آر (15+ سال) اپریل 2026 میں 8.5 فیصد تک گر گیا، جو اپریل 2025 کے بعد ریکارڈ کی گئی سب سے کم سطح ہے۔
اے۔ تعارف
این ایس او، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے کرایا جانے والا پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس)، آبادی کی سرگرمیوں میں شرکت اور روزگار و بے روزگاری کی صورتحال سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے۔ پی ایل ایف ایس سروے کے طریقۂ کار میں جنوری 2025 سے ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ ملک کے لیے لیبر فورس کے اشاریوں کے ماہانہ اور سہ ماہی تخمینے فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کے ماہانہ نتائج ماہانہ بلیٹن کی شکل میں جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ لیبر مارکیٹ کے اہم اشاریوں کے تخمینے پیش کرتا ہے۔ موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس) کے نقطۂ نظر کے تحت کل ہند سطح پر لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر)، کارکن آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) اور بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) کا تخمینہ پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔
اپریل 2025 سے مارچ 2026 تک کے ماہانہ بلیٹن پہلے ہی جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اپریل 2026 کا موجودہ ماہانہ بلیٹن اس سلسلے کا تیرہواں بلیٹن ہے۔
سی ڈبلیو ایس کے تحت 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے اہم نتائج:
لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) میں معمولی نرمی دیکھی گئی:
15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) اپریل 2026 میں 55.0 فیصد ریکارڈ کی گئی، جبکہ مارچ 2026 میں یہ 55.4 فیصد تھی۔ دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں ایل ایف پی آر بالترتیب 57.5 فیصد اور 50.1 فیصد ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
اپریل 2025 (55.6 فیصد) کے مقابلے میں مجموعی طور پر ایل ایف پی آر 0.6 فیصد پوائنٹس کم رہا۔ دیہی اور شہری ایل ایف پی آر میں بھی سال کے دوران بالترتیب 0.5 اور 0.6 فیصد پوائنٹس کی کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
اپریل 2026 میں، ایل ایف پی آر نے سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر معمولی اعتدال ریکارڈ کیا۔
خواتین کی لیبر فورس میں شرکت میں معمولی اعتدال:
15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین کی لیبر فورس میں شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) اپریل 2026 میں 33.9 فیصد رہی، جبکہ مارچ 2026 میں یہ 34.4 فیصد تھی۔ دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں خواتین کا ایل ایف پی آر بالترتیب 38.2 فیصد اور 25.0 فیصد ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے میں مجموعی طور پر خواتین کے ایل ایف پی آر میں معمولی طور پر 0.3 فیصد پوائنٹس کی کمی واقع ہوئی، جو 34.2 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 33.9 فیصد رہ گئی۔ دیہی خواتین کے ایل ایف پی آر میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی، جبکہ شہری خواتین کے ایل ایف پی آر میں سال کے دوران 0.7 فیصد پوائنٹس کی کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
شہری علاقوں میں خواتین کی لیبر فورس میں شرکت وسیع پیمانے پر استحکام ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
شہری ڈبلیو پی آر میں استحکام برقرار رہا:
شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو (ڈبلیو پی آر) اپریل 2026 میں 46.8 فیصد پر برقرار رہا، جو مارچ 2026 میں بھی ریکارڈ کیا گیا تھا۔ مجموعی طور پر ڈبلیو پی آر کا تخمینہ اپریل 2026 میں 52.2 فیصد تھا، جبکہ مارچ 2026 میں یہ 52.6 فیصد اور اپریل 2025 میں 52.8 فیصد تھا۔ دیہی علاقوں میں ڈبلیو پی آر اپریل 2026 میں 54.9 فیصد رہا، جبکہ مارچ 2026 میں یہ 55.5 فیصد اور اپریل 2025 میں 55.4 فیصد تھا۔
شہری ڈبلیو پی آر نے اپریل 2026 میں استحکام کا مظاہرہ جاری رکھا۔
مجموعی طور پر بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) میں وسیع استحکام دیکھا گیا:
15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد میں بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) اپریل 2026 میں 5.2 فیصد پر مستحکم رہی، جبکہ مارچ 2026 اور اپریل 2025 دونوں میں یہ 5.1 فیصد تھی۔ شہری یو آر اپریل 2026 میں معمولی طور پر کم ہو کر 6.6 فیصد رہ گیا، جو مارچ 2026 میں 6.8 فیصد تھا، جبکہ اسی عرصے کے دوران دیہی یو آر 4.3 فیصد سے قدرے بڑھ کر 4.6 فیصد ہو گیا۔ دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں یو آر سال بہ سال کے مقابلے میں بڑی حد تک ایک ہی سطح پر برقرار رہا۔
سال بھر مجموعی طور پر بے روزگاری کی شرح مستحکم رہی۔
شہری یو آر میں اعتدال:
15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے مردوں میں بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) اپریل 2026 میں 5.1 فیصد رہی، جبکہ مارچ 2026 میں یہ 5.0 فیصد اور اپریل 2025 میں 5.2 فیصد تھی۔ دیہی مردوں کے یو آر کا تخمینہ مارچ 2026 میں 4.4 فیصد تھا، جو اپریل 2026 میں بڑھ کر 4.7 فیصد ہو گیا۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران شہری مردوں کا یو آر 6.1 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 5.9 فیصد رہ گیا۔ سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر مجموعی طور پر مردوں کا یو آر 0.1 فیصد پوائنٹ کم رہا۔
15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین میں یو آر اپریل 2026 میں 5.4 فیصد ریکارڈ کیا گیا، جبکہ مارچ 2026 میں یہ 5.3 فیصد اور اپریل 2025 میں 5.0 فیصد تھا۔ دیہی خواتین کا یو آر مہینے کے دوران 4.4 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 4.1 فیصد رہا۔ شہری خواتین کا یو آر 9.0 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 8.5 فیصد رہ گیا۔ اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے میں مجموعی طور پر خواتین کا یو آر 0.4 فیصد پوائنٹس زیادہ رہا۔
شہری خواتین کا یو آر اپریل 2025 کے بعد اپنی کم ترین سطح پر ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
ملک گیر سطح پر ، ماہانہ تخمینے سروے کیے گئے 3,74,243 افراد کی کل تعداد سے جمع کی گئی معلومات پر مبنی ہے۔
دیہی علاقوں میں سروے کیے گئے افراد
2,13,027
شہری علاقوں میں سروے کیے گئے افراد
1,61,216
اپریل 2026 کا ماہانہ بلیٹن وزارت کی ویب سائٹ ( https://www.mospi.gov.in ) پر دستیاب ہے۔
MoSPI پبلیکیشنز/رپورٹس تک رسائی کے لیے QR کوڈ اسکین کریں۔
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔