Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to the United Arab Emirates
15 MAY 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to the United Arab Emirates today. He was received at the airport by His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two Leaders held a series of detailed discussions, during which Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s strong condemnation of the attacks on the UAE, as well as its solidarity with leadership and the people of the UAE. Prime Minister also conveyed India’s clear position in favour of ensuring safe transit passage and unimpeded navigation through the Strait of Hormuz, which is vital for enduring regional peace and stability, as well as energy and food security.
The Leaders also reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral relations and welcomed the deepening of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership across multiple sectors, including energy, trade, investment, defense, security, fintech, infrastructure, education, culture and people to people ties. They acknowledged the success of the India–UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), which has led to bilateral trade scaling new heights.
The two Leaders appreciated the vibrant and growing bilateral energy partnership, with the UAE maintaining its role as an important partner in India’s energy security, including in terms of crude oil, LNG and LPG supplies. The Leaders agreed to promote new initiatives for a comprehensive energy partnership. In this context, they welcomed the conclusion of a Strategic Collaboration Agreement between Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Limited and Abu Dhabi National Oil Company to enhance UAE’s participation in India’s Strategic Petroleum Reserves to 30 million barrels, and work together to set up strategic gas reserves in India. They also welcomed the arrangement entered into between Indian Oil Limited (IOCL) Company and Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) on long-term LPG supplies.
The two Leaders welcomed the announcement of USD 5 billion in investment into India by UAE entities. This includes investment of USD 3 billion by the Emirates NBD in the RBL Bank of India, USD 1 billion by the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) with the National Infrastructure & Investment Fund of India (NIIF) in priority infrastructure projects in India, and USD 1 billion by the International Holding Company in Sammaan Capital of India. These investments underscore UAE’s sustained and long-term commitment to India’s growth story, while strengthening the bilateral strategic investment partnership.
The Leaders acknowledged the steady and strong bilateral defence cooperation as an important pillar of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They welcomed the signing of the Framework for the Strategic Defence Partnership between the two countries during the visit. Under this, the two sides have agreed on deepening defence industrial collaboration and cooperation on innovation and advanced technology, training, exercises, maritime security, cyber defence, secure communications and information exchange.
The two Leaders also witnessed the conclusion of the following additional documents during the visit, which will further strengthen bilateral cooperation:
· MoU between Cochin Shipyard Limited and Drydocks World, Dubai on setting up Ship Repair Cluster at Vadinar, including offshore fabrication, under the Maritime Development Fund Scheme launched by the Government of India.
· Tripartite MoU between Cochin Shipyard Limited, the Drydocks World Dubai and Centre of Excellence in Maritime & Shipbuilding (CEMS) on Skill Development in Ship Repair. This establishes a framework to mobilize, train and employ a skilled maritime workforce, enhances the capabilities of the Indian maritime workforce and position India as a hub for skilled shipbuilding and ship repair professionals.
· Term Sheet for setting up 8 Exaflop Super Compute Cluster in partnership between CDAC, India and G-42, UAE.
The two leaders also welcomed the operationalisation of the Virtual Trade Corridor using MAITRI (Master Application for International Trade and Regulatory Interface interface). This digital framework, connecting customs and port authorities on both sides, will streamline cargo movement and reduce both costs and transit time, thereby enabling more efficient trade flows.
Prime Minister thanked President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality extended to him and invited him to visit India at an early date.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੌਰਾ
15 MAY 2026 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਯੂਏਈ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਜ਼ਾਇਦ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ ਨੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਏਈ 'ਤੇ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਰੜੀ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਯੂਏਈ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੋਰਮੁਜ਼ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਲਾਂਘੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਰਸਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਫਿਨਟੈਕ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਦਰ ਲੋਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਏਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਸੀਈਪੀਏ) ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬੁਲੰਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਏਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ, ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਇਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਏਈ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ 30 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਬੈਰਲ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਗੈਸ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ) ਕੰਪਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਇਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ (ਏਡੀਐੱਨਓਸੀ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਯੂਏਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਐੱਨਨਬੀਡੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਰਬੀਐੱਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਏਡੀਆਈਏ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਐਂਡ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਆਈਆਈਐੱਫ) ਨਾਲ 1 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਮਾਨ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 1 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਾਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਯੂਏਈ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਢਾਂਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਅਭਿਆਸ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ 'ਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ:
• ਕੋਚੀਨ ਸ਼ਿਪਯਾਰਡ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਡੌਕਸ ਵਰਲਡ, ਦੁਬਈ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਾਡੀਨਾਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਫੈਬਰੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
• ਕੋਚੀਨ ਸ਼ਿਪਯਾਰਡ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਡ੍ਰਾਈਡੌਕਸ ਵਰਲਡ ਦੁਬਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਇਨ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਐਂਡ ਸ਼ਿਪ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ (ਸੀਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੱਖੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਸੀਡੈਕ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ-42, ਯੂਏਏ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਐਕਸਾਫਲੋਪ ਸੁਪਰ ਕੰਪਿਊਟ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਪੱਤਰ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ (ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਾਰਗੋ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਜਾਇਦ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਆਲੂ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਨਿਵਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।