Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries Extends Bid Submission Timeline for Global Tender under Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM scheme)
15 MAY 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India, has extended timelines for global tender under REPM scheme as a response to demand for same by multiple stakeholders. The Government’s response to queries of bidders will be issued on 09.06.2026. The Bid Due Date has been extended from 28.05.2026 to 29.06.2026, while the opening of Technical Bids has been rescheduled from 29.05.2026 to 30.06.2026 to facilitate wider participation and provide additional time for stakeholder in bidding process. The Addendum has been published on the Central Public Procurement (CPP) Portal for information of all stakeholders. (https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app).
The global tender was invited by the Ministry on 20th March 2026 for selection of manufacturers as beneficiaries under REPM scheme to establish integrated rare earth permanent magnet manufacturing facilities in India.
On 26th November 2025, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet with a financial outlay of Rs. 7,280 crore. The Scheme, a first-of-its-kind initiative, aims to establish a total capacity of 6,000 Metric Tons Per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet manufacturing facilities in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets are among the most powerful magnets in the world and are widely used in electric vehicles, wind turbines, high-end electronics, aerospace and defence systems. By building a complete value chain from NdPr oxide to finished magnets in India, the Scheme is expected to significantly reduce import dependence in this sector.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے سنٹرڈ ریئر ارتھ پرمیننٹ میگنیٹ (آر ای پی ایم اسکیم) کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کے تحت عالمی ٹینڈر کے لیے بولی جمع کرانے کی مدت میں توسیع کی
15 MAY 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی بھاری صنعت کی وزارت(ایم ایچ آئی) نے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی درخواستوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آر ای پی ایم اسکیم کے تحت عالمی ٹینڈر کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کر دی ہے۔ بولی دہندگان کے سوالات کے سرکاری جوابات 09.06.2026 کو جاری کیے جائیں گے۔ بولی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 28.05.2026 سے بڑھا کر 29.06.2026 کر دی گئی ہے، جبکہ تکنیکی بولیوں کو کھولنے کی تاریخ 29.05.2026 سے دوبارہ طے کر کے 30.06.2026 کر دی گئی ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت یقینی بنائی جا سکے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بولی کے عمل کے لیے اضافی وقت مل سکے۔ تمام متعلقہ افراد کی معلومات کے لیے یہ نوٹیفکیشن مرکزی عوامی خریداری(سی پی پی) پورٹل https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app پر جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں سنٹرڈ ریئر ارتھ پرمیننٹ میگنیٹ مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ کے قیام کے لیے آر ای پی ایم اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کے طور پر مینوفیکچررز کے انتخاب کے لیے وزارت نے 20 مارچ 2026 کو عالمی ٹینڈر جاری کیا تھا۔
26 نومبر 2025 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے 7,280 کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ سنٹرڈ ریئر ارتھ پرمیننٹ میگنیٹ (آر ای پی ایم) کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں سالانہ 6,000 میٹرک ٹن(ایم ٹی پی اے) کی مربوط ریئر ارتھ پرمیننٹ میگنیٹ مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات قائم کرنا ہے، جس سے خود کفالت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ہندوستان عالمی آر ای پی ایم مارکیٹ میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔
ریئر ارتھ پرمیننٹ میگنیٹ دنیا کے سب سے طاقتور مقناطیسوں میں شمار ہوتے ہیں اور ان کا وسیع استعمال برقی گاڑیوں، ونڈ ٹربائنز، جدید الیکٹرانک آلات، ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی نظاموں میں ہوتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں این ڈی پی آر آکسائیڈ سے لے کر تیار میگنیٹس تک مکمل ویلیو چین تیار کرکے اس اسکیم سے اس شعبے میں درآمدات پر انحصار میں نمایاں کمی آنے کی توقع ہے۔