Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries Extends Bid Submission Timeline for Global Tender under Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM scheme)
15 MAY 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India, has extended timelines for global tender under REPM scheme as a response to demand for same by multiple stakeholders. The Government’s response to queries of bidders will be issued on 09.06.2026. The Bid Due Date has been extended from 28.05.2026 to 29.06.2026, while the opening of Technical Bids has been rescheduled from 29.05.2026 to 30.06.2026 to facilitate wider participation and provide additional time for stakeholder in bidding process. The Addendum has been published on the Central Public Procurement (CPP) Portal for information of all stakeholders. (https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app).
The global tender was invited by the Ministry on 20th March 2026 for selection of manufacturers as beneficiaries under REPM scheme to establish integrated rare earth permanent magnet manufacturing facilities in India.
On 26th November 2025, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet with a financial outlay of Rs. 7,280 crore. The Scheme, a first-of-its-kind initiative, aims to establish a total capacity of 6,000 Metric Tons Per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet manufacturing facilities in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets are among the most powerful magnets in the world and are widely used in electric vehicles, wind turbines, high-end electronics, aerospace and defence systems. By building a complete value chain from NdPr oxide to finished magnets in India, the Scheme is expected to significantly reduce import dependence in this sector.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम) विनिर्माण संवर्धन योजना के तहत वैश्विक निविदा के लिए बोली जमा करने की समय-सीमा बढ़ाई
15 MAY 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने कई हितधारकों की मांग को देखते हुए आरईपीएम योजना के तहत वैश्विक निविदा की समय-सीमा बढ़ा दी है। बोलीदाताओं के प्रश्नों का सरकारी उत्तर 09.06.2026 को जारी किया जाएगा। बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 28.05.2026 से बढ़ाकर 29.06.2026 कर दी गई है, जबकि तकनीकी बोलियों को खोलने की तिथि 29.05.2026 से पुनर्निर्धारित करके 30.06.2026 कर दी गई है ताकि अधिक से अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके और हितधारकों को बोली प्रक्रिया में अतिरिक्त समय मिल सके। सभी हितधारकों की जानकारी के लिए अधि‍शेष केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक खरीद (सीपीपी) पोर्टल (https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app) पर प्रकाशित किया गया है।
भारत में सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट विनिर्माण संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए आरईपीएम योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों के रूप में निर्माताओं के चयन हेतु मंत्रालय द्वारा 20 मार्च, 2026 को वैश्विक निविदा आमंत्रित की गई थी।
26 नवंबर, 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 7,280 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम) के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना को मंजूरी दी। अपनी तरह की यह प्रथम पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में प्रति वर्ष 6,000 मीट्रिक टन (एमटीपीए) की एकीकृत रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की स्थापना करना है, जिससे आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी और भारत वैश्विक आरईपीएम बाजार में एक प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट विश्व के सबसे शक्तिशाली चुंबकों में से हैं और इनका व्यापक रूप से विद्युत वाहनों, पवन टर्बाइनों, उच्च स्तरीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों, एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा प्रणालियों में उपयोग किया जाता है। भारत में एनडीपीआर ऑक्साइड से लेकर तैयार चुंबकों तक की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला का निर्माण करके, इस योजना से इस क्षेत्र में आयात पर निर्भरता में उल्लेखनीय कमी आने की उम्मीद है।