Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gifts Maharashtra from Satara: 5 lakh rural families of Maharashtra celebrate the proud Griha Pravesh of pucca houses
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gives Maharashtra major central assistance of Rs 8,368.50 crore for PMAY-G, giving a new impetus to rural development
Shri Shivraj Singh hands over approval to Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis for 35 rural road projects: Rs 122.98 crore to strengthen the connectivity of 35 habitations
Shri Chouhan reiterates the promise of a "perpetual roof for every poor" under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, says that the remaining eligible families will also get houses
Vikasit Bharat G-RAM-G Yojana to be launched from July 1, a new direction to the overall development of villages – Shri Shivraj Singh
Major relief to onion farmers: NAFED to procure at Rs 12.35 per kg from today – Shri Shivraj Singh
Shri Shivraj Singh assures to resolve the problems of sugarcane farmers: Centre and State together to find a way
Maharashtra presents a model of good governance by completing houses in record time under Maha Awas Abhiyan - Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis
15 MAY 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today inaugurated the Griha Pravesh ceremony of 5 lakh completed rural houses, handed over house keys to 5 beneficiaries, and announced several important decisions that will give a new impetus to rural development in Maharashtra at the "Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) Beneficiary Conference and Maha Awas Abhiyaan State Level Award Distribution Ceremony" held at the Sainik School Ground in Satara, Maharashtra. Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Jaykumar Gore, Tourism, Mining and Ex-Servicemen Welfare Minister and Minister-in-Charge of Satara, Shri Shambhuraj Desai, Public Works Minister Shri Shivendrasinh Bhosale, Relief and Rehabilitation Minister Shri Makarand Jadhav (Patil), Minister of State for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Yogesh Kadam and local MP, Shrimant Chhatrapati Udayanraje Bhosale were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has a clear resolve that no poor person in the country should live in a kutcha house and every eligible family should get a respectable pucca roof. He said that Maharashtra has done remarkable work in the implementation of PMAY-G and has set an excellent example of good governance, sensitivity and result-oriented administration by completing 5 lakh houses in record time.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan announced the release of Central share assistance of ₹8,368.50 crore for Maharashtra under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin for the financial year 2026-27. He said that this amount will further accelerate the construction of houses for the rural poor in the state and strengthen the resolve for a homeless-free rural Maharashtra.
Shri Chauhan also stated that the door is open for eligible families who have been left out, and that more housing will be provided as needed after the survey and verification process is complete. He reiterated that the central government's goal is not just to build houses, but to raise the overall rural standard of living with electricity, water, sanitation, and a dignified life.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also handed over approval to Chief Minister Mr. Fadnavis for 35 road projects worth Rs. 122.98 crore for Maharashtra under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-IV. These projects, spanning 95.99 kilometers, will benefit 35 rural habitations in the state, providing easier access to education, health, markets and other essential services.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while honoring districts, units, and officials who excelled under the "Maha Awas Abhiyan," along with Chief Minister Shri Fadnavis, said that when political will, administrative efficiency and a sense of public welfare come together, development campaigns become mass movements. He said that the speed and commitment Maharashtra has demonstrated in the field of rural housing is inspiring for other states.
Referring to the Vikasit Bharat G-RAM-G Yojana, Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that this initiative, which will be launched on July 1, will become a new foundation for the holistic and planned development of villages. He said that through this scheme, Gram Panchayats will prepare a comprehensive development plan in accordance with their local needs, which will accelerate important works related to village infrastructure, public facilities and livelihoods and the national resolve of a Viksit Bharat will be carried forward on the strong foundation of developed villages.
Speaking specifically on farmers' issues, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan provided major relief to onion farmers. He said that due to increased production and export related conditions, market prices have been affected, hence from today itself NAFED will start purchasing onions at the rate of Rs. 12.35 per kg, so that farmers can get immediate support. He clearly said that the Central Government will not leave the farmers alone in their crisis and stressed on making the procurement system effective, transparent and systematic. Shri Chouhan also instructed the officials to keep a close watch so that the procurement process remains smooth and genuine farmers can get its benefits.
Regarding issues related to sugarcane producers, Mr. Chauhan assured that the central and Maharashtra governments would work together to resolve the problems. He stated that the issue had been discussed with Chief Minister Shri Fadnavis and that necessary discussions at the relevant ministry level would be conducted to find practical solutions, as farmers are the backbone of the country's economy.
Shri Chouhan also underlined that agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy and farmers are its soul. Citing measures such as the recent increase in MSP, oilseed and pulse procurement, the Cotton Mission, Farmer ID, farmer-centric systems, and expansion of rural infrastructure, he said the central government is giving top priority to the welfare of farmers and the rural poor.
Describing the sacred land of Satara as a place of inspiration for Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's bravery, self-respect, and good governance, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Shivaji Maharaj is a hero not only of Maharashtra but of the entire nation. He said that Shivaji Maharaj gave the country the message that good governance means wiping the tears of the poor, ensuring the respect of mothers and sisters, making farmers prosperous and embracing the last person in society. The central government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is working with the resolve to advance this public welfare and sensitive governance vision.
Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis said at the event that with the support of Prime Minister Shri Modi and Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Maharashtra received approval for a record 3 million houses, and the state completed 5,00,000 houses in record time and dedicated them to beneficiaries today. He said that the state government has transformed the campaign into a model of comprehensive social security by improving the quality of housing, providing electricity through solar energy and also providing assistance to eligible landless families.
The Chief Minister also stated that Maharashtra's goal is to achieve a homeless-free state and that more families will be provided housing in the future. He welcomed the NAFED procurement announced by Union Minister Shri Chouhan for onion farmers and expressed confidence in resolving issues related to the sugarcane and sugar industry through centre-state coordination.
The programme was attended by public representatives, officials, beneficiaries and a large number of rural citizens associated with rural development.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ستارہ سے مہاراشٹر کو تحفہ دیا: مہاراشٹر کے 5 لاکھ دیہی خاندان، پکے گھروں کےگرہ پرویش کا فخریہ جشن منارہے ہیں
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مہاراشٹر کو پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے لیے 8,368.50 کروڑ روپے کی بڑی مرکزی امداد دی ، جس سے دیہی ترقی کو نئی رفتار ملی ہے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے 35 دیہی سڑک پروجیکٹوں کے لئے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس کو منظوری سونپی: 35 بستیوں کی کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے 122.98 کروڑ روپے
جناب چوہان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں "ہر غریب کے لیے مستقل چھت" کے وعدے کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بقیہ اہل خاندانوں کو بھی مکانات ملیں گے
وکست بھارت جی-رام-جی یوجنا یکم جولائی سے شروع کی جائے گی ، جو گاؤں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ایک نئی سمت ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
پیاز کے کاشتکاروں کو بڑی راحت: نیفیڈ آج سے 12.35 روپے فی کلو کے نرخ پر خریداری کرے گا- جناب شیوراج سنگھ
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے گنے کے کاشتکاروں کے مسائل حل کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی: مرکز اور ریاست مل کر کوئی راستہ تلاش کریں گے
مہاراشٹر نے مہا آواس ابھیان کے تحت ریکارڈ وقت میں مکانات مکمل کرکے اچھی حکمرانی کا نمونہ پیش کیا- وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس
15 MAY 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج مہاراشٹر کے ستارہ میں سینک اسکول گراؤنڈ میں منعقدہ "پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا -گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) بینیفشری کانفرنس اور مہا آواس ابھیان ریاستی سطح کے ایوارڈ تقسیم کی تقریب" میں 5 لاکھ مکمل شدہ دیہی مکانات کی گرہ پرویش تقریب کا افتتاح کیا ، 5 مستفیدین کو گھر کی چابیاں سونپیں ، اور کئی اہم فیصلوں کا اعلان کیا، جو مہاراشٹر میں دیہی ترقی کو نئی رفتار دیں گے ۔ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس ، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب جے کمار گورے ، سیاحت ، کان کنی اور سابق فوجی بہبود کے وزیر اور ستارہ کے وزیر انچارج جناب شمبھوراج دیسائی ، تعمیراتی عامہ کے وزیر جناب شیویندر سنگھ بھوسلے ، ریلیف اور باز آبادکاری کے وزیر جناب مکرند جادھو (پاٹل)، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب یوگیش کدم اور مقامی رکن پارلیمنٹ شریمنت چھترپتی ادین راجے بھوسلے اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کا واضح عزم ہے کہ ملک میں کوئی بھی غریب شخص کچے گھر میں نہ رہے اور ہر اہل خاندان کو با وقا ر پکی چھت ملے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر نے پی ایم اے وائی- جی کے نفاذ میں قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے اور ریکارڈ وقت میں 5 لاکھ مکانات مکمل کرکے اچھی حکمرانی ، احساس اور ثمر آور انتظامی امور کی بہترین مثال قائم کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے مالی سال 27-2026 کے لیے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا -گرامین کے تحت مہاراشٹر کے لیے 8,368.50 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد جاری کرنے کا اعلان کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ رقم ریاست میں دیہی غریبوں کے لیے مکانات کی تعمیر کو مزید تیز کرے گی اور بے گھر سے آزاد دیہی مہاراشٹر کے عزم کو مضبوط کرے گی ۔
جناب چوہان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اہل خاندانوں کے لیے دروازے کھلے ہیں، جو چھوٹ گئے ہیں ، اور سروے اور تصدیق کا عمل مکمل ہونے کے بعد ضرورت کے مطابق مزید مکانات فراہم کیے جائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت کا مقصد صرف مکانات تعمیر کرنا نہیں ہے ، بلکہ بجلی ، پانی ، صفائی ستھرائی اور باوقار زندگی کے ساتھ مجموعی طور پر دیہی معیار زندگی کو بھی بلند کرنا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیر اعلی جناب فڈنویس کو پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا-IV کے تحت مہاراشٹر کے لئے 122.98 کروڑ روپے کے 35 سڑک پروجیکٹوں کے لیے منظوری بھی سونپی ۔ 95.99 کلومیٹر پر محیط ان پروجیکٹوں سے ریاست کی 35 دیہی بستیوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ، جس سے تعلیم ، صحت ، بازاروں اور دیگر ضروری خدمات تک رسائی آسان ہوگی ۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیر اعلی جناب فڈنویس کے ساتھ مل کر "مہا آواس ابھیان" کے تحت بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اضلاع ، اکائیوں اور عہدیداروں کو اعزاز دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب سیاسی عزم ، انتظامی کارکردگی اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کا احساس ایک ساتھ آتا ہے، تو ترقیاتی مہمات عوامی تحریکیں بن جاتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر نے دیہی ہاؤسنگ کے شعبے میں جو رفتار اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، وہ دوسری ریاستوں کے لیے باعث تحریک ہے۔
وکست بھارت جی-رام-جی یوجنا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ پہل ، جو یکم جولائی کو شروع کی جائے گی ، دیہاتوں کی مجموعی اور منصوبہ بند ترقی کے لیے ایک نئی بنیاد بنے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے گرام پنچایتیں اپنی مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق ایک جامع ترقیاتی منصوبہ تیار کریں گی ، جس سے گاؤں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، عوامی سہولتوں اور گزر بسر سے متعلق اہم کاموں میں تیزی آئے گی اور وکست بھارت کے قومی عزم کو ترقی یافتہ گاؤں کی مضبوط بنیاد پر آگے بڑھایا جائے گا ۔
کسانوں کے مسائل پر خصوصی بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب چوہان نے پیاز کے کاشتکاروں کو بڑی راحت فراہم کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیداوار میں اضافے اور برآمدات سے متعلق حالات کی وجہ سے مارکیٹ کی قیمتیں متاثر ہوئی ہیں ، اس لیے آج سے نیفیڈ 12.35 فی کلو گرام کے نرخ پر پیاز کی خریداری شروع کر دے گا ، تاکہ کسانوں کو فوری مدد مل سکے ۔ انہوں نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کو ان کی مشکل میں تنہا نہیں چھوڑے گی اور خریداری کے نظام کو مؤثر ، شفاف اور منظم بنانے پر زور دیا ۔ جناب چوہان نے عہدیداروں کو سخت نظر رکھنے کی بھی ہدایت کی، تاکہ خریداری کا عمل آسان رہے اور اصل کسان اس کے فوائد حاصل کر سکیں ۔
گنا اُگانے والوں سے متعلق مسائل کے حوالے سے جناب چوہان نے یقین دلایا کہ مرکز اور مہاراشٹر کی حکومتیں مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس معاملے پر وزیر اعلی جناب فڈنویس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی گئی ہے اور عملی حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ وزارت کی سطح پر ضروری بات چیت کی جائے گی ، کیونکہ کسان ملک کی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں ۔
جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے اور کسان اس کی روح ہیں ۔ ایم ایس پی میں حالیہ اضافے ، تلہن اور دالوں کی خریداری ، کپاس مشن ، فارمر آئی ڈی ، کسانوں پر مرکوز نظام اور دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع جیسے اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کسانوں اور دیہی غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو اولین ترجیح دے رہی ہے ۔
ساتارہ کی مقدس سرزمین کو چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی بہادری ، عزت نفس اور اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے تحریک کا مقام قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج نہ صرف مہاراشٹر بلکہ پورے ملک کے ہیرو ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج نے ملک کو یہ پیغام دیا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کا مطلب غریبوں کے آنسو پونچھنا ، ماؤں اور بہنوں کے احترام کو یقینی بنانا ، کسانوں کو خوشحال بنانا اور معاشرے کے آخری شخص کو گلے لگانا ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، اس عوامی فلاح و بہبود اور احساس پر مبنی حکمرانی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ۔
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس نے اس تقریب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی اور مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے تعاون سے مہاراشٹر کو ریکارڈ 30 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری ملی ہے اور ریاست نے ریکارڈ وقت میں 5,00,000 مکانات مکمل کر کے انہیں آج مستفیدین کے نام وقف کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت نے ہاؤسنگ کے معیار کو بہتر بنا کر ، شمسی توانائی کے ذریعے بجلی فراہم کرکے اور اہل بے زمین خاندانوں کو مدد فراہم کرکے، اس مہم کو جامع سماجی تحفظ کے ماڈل میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعلی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کا مقصد سبھی کو گھر دینے والی ریاست بننے کا حصول ہے اور مستقبل میں مزید خاندانوں کو رہائش فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے پیاز کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ نیفیڈ کی خریداری کا خیرمقدم کیا اور مرکز اور ریاست کے تال میل کے ذریعے گنے اور چینی کی صنعت سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ۔
اس پروگرام میں عوامی نمائندوں ، عہدیداروں ، مستفیدین اور دیہی ترقی سے وابستہ دیہی شہریوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی ۔
........................................................................................................
) ش ح –ض ر-ق ر)
U.No. 7121